Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Congratulates Ms.Akanksha Kumari,
The First Ever Woman Mining Engineer to work in Underground Mines
Akanksha Kumari’s Achievement is the True Example of Progressive Governance to Promote Gender Equality: says Minister Pralhad Joshi
31 AUG 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi has congratulatedMs. AkankshaKumari, the first ever woman mining engineer of Central Coalfields Ltd under the Ministry of Coal. In a tweet, the Minister complimented AkankshaKumari for becoming the first ever woman mining engineer to work in an underground mine atChuri, North Karanpura area of Central Coalfields Ltd.
Shri Joshi said that AkankshaKumari’s achievement is the true example of progressive governance to promote gender equality and generate more opportunities by the present Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by allowing women to work in underground coal mines.
AkankshaKumari, a mining graduatehas joined the Churi underground mines, in North Karanpura area of Central Coalfields Limited(CCL). In the process, she became the first woman Mining Engineer to join CCL. Women employees have been shouldering the responsibilities ranging from officer to doctor to security guard and even running heavy machines like dumper and shovel and have excelled in each role. However, this is the first time when the core mining activity of one of the biggest coal mining companies of the world will witness this progressive change. The enormity of her achievement can be gauged by the fact that Akanksha is the second mining engineer in the Maharatna conglomerate Coal India Limited and the first woman to work in an underground coal mine.
A resident of Barkagaon in Hazaribagh district, Jharkhand, Akanksha completed her schooling from NavodayaVidyalaya. Belonging to a mining belt she witnessed coal mining activities from close quarters and was enamored by it since her childhood. Thus, she developed a natural inquisitiveness towards mines and its activities since childhood, which led her to opt for mining engineering at BIT Sindri,Dhanbad.
Before joining Coal India Limited, she worked for three years in Hindustan Zinc Limited’s Balaria mines in Rajasthan. She credits her family for the unflinching support given to her to follow her dreams. She said joining Coal India Limited was fulfillment of her childhood dream and hopes to deliver her best.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने भूमिगत खान में काम करने वाली पहली महिला खनन अभियंता सुश्री आकांक्षा कुमारी को बधाई दी
आकांक्षा कुमारी की उपलब्धि लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रगतिशील शासन का वास्तविक उदाहरण है : केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रह्लाद जोशी
31 AUG 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने सुश्री आकांक्षा कुमारी को बधाई दी है। वे कोयला मंत्रालय के तहत सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड की पहली महिला खनन अभियंता हैं। एक ट्वीट संदेश में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आकांक्षा कुमारी को सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड के उत्तरी करनपुरा क्षेत्र में चूरी की एक भूमिगत खदान में काम करने वाली पहली महिला खनन इंजीनियर बनने के लिए बधाई दी।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि आकांक्षा कुमारी की यह उपलब्धि महिलाओं को भूमिगत कोयला खदानों में काम करने की अनुमति देकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली वर्तमान सरकार द्वारा लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने तथा उनके लिए और अधिक अवसर पैदा करने के कार्य में प्रगतिशील शासन का वास्तविक उदाहरण है।
एक खनन स्नातक आकांक्षा कुमारी ने सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (सीसीएल) के उत्तरी करनपुरा क्षेत्र में चूरी भूमिगत खान में कार्य करना शुरु कर दिया है। इस प्रक्रिया में, वह सीसीएल में शामिल होने वाली पहली महिला खनन इंजीनियर बनी हैं। महिला कर्मचारी अधिकारी और डॉक्टर से लेकर सुरक्षा गार्ड तक और यहां तक ​​कि डंपर तथा शॉवेल जैसी भारी मशीन चलाने तक की जिम्मेदारियों को निभा रही हैं और वे प्रत्येक भूमिका में उत्कृष्ट रही हैं। हालांकि, यह पहला अवसर है जब दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी कोयला खनन कंपनियों में से एक की मुख्य खनन गतिविधि में इस तरह का प्रगतिशील बदलाव देखने को मिलेगा। उनकी उपलब्धि की महत्ता का अंदाजा इसी बात से लगाया जा सकता है कि आकांक्षा महारत्न समूह कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड में दूसरी खनन इंजीनियर और भूमिगत कोयला खदान में काम करने वाली पहली महिला हैं।
झारखंड में हजारीबाग जिले के बड़कागांव की रहने वाली आकांक्षा ने अपनी स्कूली शिक्षा नवोदय विद्यालय से पूरी की है। एक खनन क्षेत्र से ताल्लुक रखने वाली आकांक्षा ने कोयला खनन गतिविधियों को काफी करीब से देखा और बचपन से ही उनमें खनन कार्यों के प्रति रुचि थी। इस प्रकार आकांक्षा ने बचपन से ही खानों और इनकी गतिविधियों के प्रति एक स्वाभाविक जिज्ञासा विकसित की, जिसके बाद उन्होंने धनबाद के बीआईटी सिंदरी में खनन इंजीनियरिंग का विकल्प चुना।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड में शामिल होने से पहले आकांक्षा ने राजस्थान में हिंदुस्तान जिंक लिमिटेड की बलरिया खान में तीन साल तक काम किया है। वह अपने सपनों को पूरा करने में दिए गए अथक समर्थन के लिए अपने परिवार को श्रेय देती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड में शामिल होना उनके बचपन के सपने को पूरा करने जैसा था और इसके लिए अब उन्हें अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्य करने की उम्मीद है।