Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Congratulates Ms.Akanksha Kumari,
The First Ever Woman Mining Engineer to work in Underground Mines
Akanksha Kumari’s Achievement is the True Example of Progressive Governance to Promote Gender Equality: says Minister Pralhad Joshi
31 AUG 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi has congratulatedMs. AkankshaKumari, the first ever woman mining engineer of Central Coalfields Ltd under the Ministry of Coal. In a tweet, the Minister complimented AkankshaKumari for becoming the first ever woman mining engineer to work in an underground mine atChuri, North Karanpura area of Central Coalfields Ltd.
Shri Joshi said that AkankshaKumari’s achievement is the true example of progressive governance to promote gender equality and generate more opportunities by the present Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by allowing women to work in underground coal mines.
AkankshaKumari, a mining graduatehas joined the Churi underground mines, in North Karanpura area of Central Coalfields Limited(CCL). In the process, she became the first woman Mining Engineer to join CCL. Women employees have been shouldering the responsibilities ranging from officer to doctor to security guard and even running heavy machines like dumper and shovel and have excelled in each role. However, this is the first time when the core mining activity of one of the biggest coal mining companies of the world will witness this progressive change. The enormity of her achievement can be gauged by the fact that Akanksha is the second mining engineer in the Maharatna conglomerate Coal India Limited and the first woman to work in an underground coal mine.
A resident of Barkagaon in Hazaribagh district, Jharkhand, Akanksha completed her schooling from NavodayaVidyalaya. Belonging to a mining belt she witnessed coal mining activities from close quarters and was enamored by it since her childhood. Thus, she developed a natural inquisitiveness towards mines and its activities since childhood, which led her to opt for mining engineering at BIT Sindri,Dhanbad.
Before joining Coal India Limited, she worked for three years in Hindustan Zinc Limited’s Balaria mines in Rajasthan. She credits her family for the unflinching support given to her to follow her dreams. She said joining Coal India Limited was fulfillment of her childhood dream and hopes to deliver her best.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਜਮੀਂਦੋਜ਼ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰ ਮਿਸ ਅਕਾਂਕਸ਼ਾ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਅਕਾਂਕਸ਼ਾ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ, ਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ: ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ
31 AUG 2021 4:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਕੋਲਫੀਲਡਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰ ਮਿਸ ਅਕਾਂਕਸ਼ਾ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਕਾਂਕਸ਼ਾ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਕੋਲਫੀਲਡਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਕਰਨਪੁਰਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਚੂਰੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਮੀਂਦੋਜ਼ ਖਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਕਾਂਕਸ਼ਾ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਸੱਚੀ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਧੀਨ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਮੀਂਦੋਜ਼ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਸਿਰਜੇਗੀ।
ਅਕਾਂਕਸ਼ਾ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ, ਇੱਕ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਕੋਲਫੀਲਡਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਸੀਸੀਐਲ) ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਕਰਨਪੁਰਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਚੂਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਮੀਂਦੋਜ਼ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਹ ਸੀਸੀਐਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰ ਬਣ ਗਈ। ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਅਫਸਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਇਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਡੰਪਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਵਲ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਭਾਰੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖੇਗੀ। ਉਸਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਕਾਂਕਸ਼ਾ ਮਹਾਰਤਨਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਮੀਂਦੋਜ਼ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਔਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰੀਬਾਗ ਜ਼ਿਲੇ ਦੇ ਬਰਕਾਗਾਓਂ ਦੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਕਾਂਕਸ਼ਾ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਨਵੋਦਿਆ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇੱਕ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਬੈਲਟ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਉਸਨੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਨਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵੇਖੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਪਨ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਕਾਇਲ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਉਸ ਅੰਦਰ ਬਚਪਨ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੋਈ , ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਸਨੇ ਬੀਆਈਟੀ ਸਿੰਦਰੀ, ਧਨਬਾਦ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪੜਾਈ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਉਸਨੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਜ਼ਿੰਕ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੀ ਬਲਾਰੀਆ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਸਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਿਹਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਚਪਨ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ I