Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Congratulates Ms.Akanksha Kumari,
The First Ever Woman Mining Engineer to work in Underground Mines
Akanksha Kumari’s Achievement is the True Example of Progressive Governance to Promote Gender Equality: says Minister Pralhad Joshi
31 AUG 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi has congratulatedMs. AkankshaKumari, the first ever woman mining engineer of Central Coalfields Ltd under the Ministry of Coal. In a tweet, the Minister complimented AkankshaKumari for becoming the first ever woman mining engineer to work in an underground mine atChuri, North Karanpura area of Central Coalfields Ltd.
Shri Joshi said that AkankshaKumari’s achievement is the true example of progressive governance to promote gender equality and generate more opportunities by the present Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by allowing women to work in underground coal mines.
AkankshaKumari, a mining graduatehas joined the Churi underground mines, in North Karanpura area of Central Coalfields Limited(CCL). In the process, she became the first woman Mining Engineer to join CCL. Women employees have been shouldering the responsibilities ranging from officer to doctor to security guard and even running heavy machines like dumper and shovel and have excelled in each role. However, this is the first time when the core mining activity of one of the biggest coal mining companies of the world will witness this progressive change. The enormity of her achievement can be gauged by the fact that Akanksha is the second mining engineer in the Maharatna conglomerate Coal India Limited and the first woman to work in an underground coal mine.
A resident of Barkagaon in Hazaribagh district, Jharkhand, Akanksha completed her schooling from NavodayaVidyalaya. Belonging to a mining belt she witnessed coal mining activities from close quarters and was enamored by it since her childhood. Thus, she developed a natural inquisitiveness towards mines and its activities since childhood, which led her to opt for mining engineering at BIT Sindri,Dhanbad.
Before joining Coal India Limited, she worked for three years in Hindustan Zinc Limited’s Balaria mines in Rajasthan. She credits her family for the unflinching support given to her to follow her dreams. She said joining Coal India Limited was fulfillment of her childhood dream and hopes to deliver her best.

کانکنی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے محترمہ آکانکشا کماری کو مبارکباد دی ہے جو زیر زمین کانوں میں کام کرنے والی پہلی خاتون مائننگ انجینئر ہیں
آکانکشا کماری کی کامیابی صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینے والی ترقی پسند گورننس کی صحیح مثال ہے:جناب پرہلاد جوشی
31 AUG 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 31 اگست 2021: کوئلے ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے محترمہ آکانکشا کماری کو مبارکباد دی ہے جو کوئلے کی وزارت کے تحت سنٹرل کولفیلڈ لمٹڈ میں پہلی خاتون کانکنی انجینئر ہیں۔ ایک ٹوئیٹ میں وزیر موصوف نے آکانکشا کماری کو سنٹرل کولفیلڈ لمٹڈکے شمالی کرن پورہ علاقے میں چوری کی زیر زمین کان میں کام کرنے والی پہلی خاتون بننے پر انھیں مبارکباد دی ہے۔
جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ آکانکشا کماری کی کامیابی صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینے والی ترقی پسند گورننس کی صحیح مثال ہے اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی موجودہ حکومت کی جانب سے زیر زمین کوئلہ کانوں میں خاتون کو کام کرنے کاموقع دے کر زیادہ مواقع پیدا کرنے کی ایک نظیر ہے۔
مائننگ گریجویٹ، آکانکشا کماری نے سنٹرل کولفیلڈ لمٹڈ(CCL) کے شمالی کرن پورہ علاقے میں چوری زیر زمین کانوں میں کام شروع کیا۔ اس طرح وہ CCL جوائن کرنے والی پہلی کانکنی انجینئر بن گئیں۔ خاتون ملازمین آفیسر سے ڈاکٹر اور سیکورٹی گارڈ تک، یہاں تک کہ ڈمپر اور شوول جیسی بھاری مشینیں چلانے کی ذمہ داریاں شانہ بہ شانہ ادا کررہی ہیں اور ہر رول میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کررہی ہیں۔ لیکن یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کوئلہ کاکنی کی کمپنی کی ایک انتہائی اہم کانکنی کی سرگرمی میں یہ ترقی پسندانہ تبدیلی دیکھنے کو مل رہی ہے۔ ان کی کامیابی کس قدر اہم ہے اس کا اندازہ اس حقیقت سے لگایا جاسکتا ہے کہ آکانکشا مہارتنا کونگلومیرٹ کول انڈیا لمٹڈ میں دوسری مائننگ انجینئر اور زیر زمین کوئلہ کان میں کام کرنے والی پہلی خاتون انجینئر ہیں۔
جھارکھنڈ کے ہزاری باغ ضلع میں برکا گاؤں کی رہنے والی آکانکشا کماری نے نوودیہ ودیالیہ سے اسکولی تعلیم حاصل کی۔ کانکنی والے علاقے سے تعلق ہونے کی وجہ سے انھوں نے کوئلہ کانکنی کی سرگرمیوں کو قریب سے دیکھا ہے اور وہ بچپن سے ہی ان کاموں میں بے انتہا دلچسپی رکھتی تھیں۔ قدرتی طور پر ان کا کانکنی کی جانب رجحان پیدا ہوا اور انھوں نے BIT، سندری سے مائننگ انجینئرنگ کی پڑھائی کی۔
کول انڈیا لمٹڈ جوائن کرنے سے پہلے انھوں نے تین سال راجستھان میں ہندوستان زِنک لمٹڈ کی بلا ریا کانوں میں کام کیا۔ وہ اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کا کریڈٹ اپنے خاندان والوں کی طرف سے ملنے والی صدق ولولہ حمایت اور مدد کو دیتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کول انڈیا لمٹڈ جوائن کرنا ان کے بچپن کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر ہونا ہے۔ وہ اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کی توقع رکھتی ہیں۔