Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Congratulates Ms.Akanksha Kumari,
The First Ever Woman Mining Engineer to work in Underground Mines
Akanksha Kumari’s Achievement is the True Example of Progressive Governance to Promote Gender Equality: says Minister Pralhad Joshi
31 AUG 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi has congratulatedMs. AkankshaKumari, the first ever woman mining engineer of Central Coalfields Ltd under the Ministry of Coal. In a tweet, the Minister complimented AkankshaKumari for becoming the first ever woman mining engineer to work in an underground mine atChuri, North Karanpura area of Central Coalfields Ltd.
Shri Joshi said that AkankshaKumari’s achievement is the true example of progressive governance to promote gender equality and generate more opportunities by the present Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by allowing women to work in underground coal mines.
AkankshaKumari, a mining graduatehas joined the Churi underground mines, in North Karanpura area of Central Coalfields Limited(CCL). In the process, she became the first woman Mining Engineer to join CCL. Women employees have been shouldering the responsibilities ranging from officer to doctor to security guard and even running heavy machines like dumper and shovel and have excelled in each role. However, this is the first time when the core mining activity of one of the biggest coal mining companies of the world will witness this progressive change. The enormity of her achievement can be gauged by the fact that Akanksha is the second mining engineer in the Maharatna conglomerate Coal India Limited and the first woman to work in an underground coal mine.
A resident of Barkagaon in Hazaribagh district, Jharkhand, Akanksha completed her schooling from NavodayaVidyalaya. Belonging to a mining belt she witnessed coal mining activities from close quarters and was enamored by it since her childhood. Thus, she developed a natural inquisitiveness towards mines and its activities since childhood, which led her to opt for mining engineering at BIT Sindri,Dhanbad.
Before joining Coal India Limited, she worked for three years in Hindustan Zinc Limited’s Balaria mines in Rajasthan. She credits her family for the unflinching support given to her to follow her dreams. She said joining Coal India Limited was fulfillment of her childhood dream and hopes to deliver her best.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நிலத்தடி சுரங்கத்தில் பணியாற்றும் முதல் பெண் சுரங்கப் பொறியாளர் திருமிகு. அகன்ஷா குமாரிக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி வாழ்த்து
31 AUG 2021 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மத்திய நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் நிறுவனத்தின் முதல் பெண் சுரங்கப் பொறியாளர் திருமிகு. அகன்ஷா குமாரிக்கு மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மத்திய நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் நிறுவனத்தின் வடக்கு கரன்புரா பகுதியில் சுரி என்ற இடத்தில் உள்ள நிலத்தடிச் சுரங்கத்தில் பணியாற்றும் முதல் பெண் சுரங்கப் பொறியாளர் ஆனதற்காக, அகன்ஷா குமாரிக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் சுட்டுரையில் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அகன்ஷா குமாரியின் சாதனை, பாலின சமத்துவத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும், முற்போக்கான நிர்வாகத்துக்கு உண்மையான உதாரணம் எனவும், நிலத்தடி நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கத்தில் பெண்களை அனுமதிப்பதன் மூலம், பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான தற்போதைய அரசு அதிக வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குகிறது எனவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோஷி கூறினார்.
அகன்ஷா குமாரி, ஜார்கண்ட் மாநிலம், ஹசாரிபாக் மாவட்டத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர்இது சுரங்கப்பகுதி என்பதால், நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகளை, அவர் சிறுவயது முதலே மிக அருகில் பார்வையிட்டுள்ளார். அது அவரை தன்பாத் சிந்ரியில் உள்ள பிர்ஷா தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தில் சுரங்கப் பொறியில் படிப்பைத் தேர்வு செய்ய வழிவகுத்தது.
‘நிலக்கரி இந்தியா’ நிறுவனத்தில் சேரும் முன், ராஜஸ்தானில் இந்துஸ்தான் துத்தநாகம் நிறுவனத்தின் பலாரியா சுரங்கத்தில் மூன்று ஆண்டுகள் பணியாற்றினார். நிலக்கரி இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தில், இணைந்ததன் மூலம், தனது சிறுவயதுக் கனவு நனவானது என அகன்ஷா குமாரி கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1750764