Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurates Western Extension of Bengaluru Metro Project Phase-2
Paradigm Shift in our approach to urbanisation in the last 7 years under the visionary leadership of the PM: Union Minister
29 AUG 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, in the presence of Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Chief Minister of Karnataka, today inaugurated the 7.5-km long Western Extension Metro Line under Phase-2 of Bengaluru’s Namma Metro, from Mysore Road to Kengeri Metro Station.
Speaking at the event, the Union Minister said, “Bengaluru is one of the major engines of economic growth for the entire country, with strong presence in information technology, biotechnology and applied sciences research. The city accounts for nearly 38% of total IT exports from the country. The Inauguration of the Western Extension Metro Line today is a step towards enabling faster commute and smart mobility options in the City.” The minister further added that under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a paradigm shift in the approach towards urbanisation and the government is determined to provide world class infrastructure to the citizens.
Elaborating on the progress of Metro Rail in the country, the Shri Puri said that the the operational punctuality of Bengaluru Metro is 99.8% which is one of the best amongst all metro networks in the country. Since the inauguration of first metro line in Delhi in 2002, today about 730 kms of metro lines are operational in 18 different cities. About 1,049 kms of metro rail / RRTS projects are under construction in various cities”.
Thanking the Central Government for all the cooperation, Karnataka Chief Minister said, “The state believes that with the support and guidance of Central Government, the state will overcome the challenges in building new urban centres. Nava Karnataka for Nava Bharat will help the vision of New India come true”.
Details about the Metro Line inaugurated
• The extension is 7.53 km long elevated metro at the western end of the currently operational 18.1 km purple green (East-West) line. This Western Extension has 6 New Stations beyond Mysore Road Metro Station on the operational line namely; Nayandanahalli, Rajarajeshwari Nagar, Jnanabharathi, Pattanagere, Kengeri Bus Terminal and Kengeri Metro Stations
• The extension has 6 new stations beyond Mysore Road Metro Station on the currently operational line. On commissioning of this section, (East-West) purple line metro corridor will become 25.63 km long with 23 stations. The construction on this section was started in Feb 2016. Parking facility is provided at Nayandanahalli, Rajarajeshwarinagar, Jnanabharathi and two levels parking at Kengeri Bus Terminal Metro Station.
• This extension is estimated to result in incremental ridership of 75,000 in 2021. Every station is provided LED lights, 8 escalators and 4 elevators. Besides, roof-top solar plants which will be installed by March 2022.
• Energy efficient LED lights have been provided at all 6 stations. All the stations are provided with entry/exits opening onto the newly provided service road. Bus bays, Pickup and Drop area for Taxi and Autos are all earmarked in the service roads. Public can use the stations for crossing the Roads through unpaid area.
• The fare for travelling from Baiyappanahalli to Kengeri would be Rs. 56/- and Kengeri to Silk Institute, which is the longest stretch, would be Rs. 60/-. Travel time from Baiyappanahalli to Kengeri will be 52 minutes. Further extension from Kengeri to Challaghatta (2km) is scheduled for completion by March 2022.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے بنگلورو میٹرو پروجیکٹ فیز -2 کی مغرب رُخی توسیع کا افتتاح کیا
وزیراعظم کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں گزشتہ 7 برسوں میں شہروں کی توسیع کے حوالے سے ہمارے نقطہ نظر میں مثالی تبدیلی آئی ہے : مرکزی وزیر
29 AUG 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
مکانات کی تعمیر اور شہری امور اور پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلی جناب بسوراج بومائی کی موجودگی میں آج بنگلورو کے نمما میٹرو کے فیز 2 کے تحت 7.5 کلومیٹر طویل مغرب کے رُخ پر میسور روڈ سے کینگری میٹرو اسٹیشن تک میٹرو لائن کا افتتاح کیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بنگلورو انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور اپلائیڈ سائنسز ریسرچ میں مضبوط موجودگی کے ساتھ پورے ملک کی معاشی ترقی کے بڑے وسائل میں سے ایک ہے۔ ملک سے آئی ٹی کی کل برآمدات میں تقریبا 38 فیصد حصہ اس شہر کا ہے۔ ویسٹرن ایکسٹینشن میٹرو لائن کا آج جو افتتاح ہوا ہے وہ شہر میں تیز رفتار سفر اور اسمارٹ نقل و حمل کو فعال کرنے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں شہرکاری کے رُخ پر نقطہ نظر میں مثالی تبدیلیآئی ہے اور حکومت شہریوں کو عالمی معیار کا انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کرنے کا مصمم ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔
ملک میں میٹرو ریل کی ترقی پر مفصل اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ نقل و حمل کے محاذ پر بنگلورو میٹرو 99.8 فیصد وقت کی پابند ہے جو ملک کے تمام میٹرو نیٹ ورکس میں بہترین میں سے ایک ہے۔ دہلی میں2002 میں پہلی میٹرو لائن کے افتتاح کے بعد سے آج 18 مختلف شہروں میں تقریباً 730 کلو میٹر میٹرو لائنیں نقل و حمل کے محاذ پر سرگرم عمل ہیں۔ مختلف شہروں میں تقریبا 1,049 کلو میٹر میٹرو ریل / آر آر ٹی ایس منصوبے زیر تعمیر ہیں۔
تمام تر تعاون کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے کہا ریاست کو اس بات کا یقین ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت کے تعاون اور رہنمائی سے ریاست نئے شہری مراکز کی تعمیر کی آزمائشوں سے گزرنے میں کامیاب رہے گی۔ نوا کرناٹک برائےنوا بھارت سے نئے ہندستان کا خواب شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
میٹرو لائن کے بارے میں تفصیلات، جس کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے:
فی الحال آپریشنل 18.1 کلومیٹر پرپل گرین (ایسٹ ویسٹ) لائن کے مغربی سرے پر 7.53 کلومیٹر لمبی توسیع ایلیویٹڈ ہے۔ اس مغربی ایکسٹینشن پر میسور روڈ میٹرو اسٹیشن سے آگے آپریشنل لائن پر 6 نئے اسٹیشن ہیں جن کے نام نیندناہلی، راجہ راجیشوری نگر، جن بھارتی، پٹن گیری، کینگری بس ٹرمینل اور کینگری میٹرو اسٹیشن ہیں۔
اس ایکسٹینشن میں میسور روڈ میٹرو اسٹیشن سے آگے 6 نئے اسٹیشن ہیں جو فی الحال آپریشنل لائن پر ہیں۔ اس سیکشن کے شروع ہونے کے ساتھ (ایسٹ ویسٹ) پرپل لائن میٹرو راہداری 23 اسٹیشنوں کے ساتھ 25.63 کلومیٹر لمبی ہو جائے گی۔ اس سیکشن کی تعمیر فروری 2016 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔ پارکنگ کی سہولت نیندناہلی،راجہ راجیشوری نگر، جن بھارتی پر مہیا کی گئی ہے اور کینگری بس ٹرمینل میٹرو اسٹیشن پر دو درجے کی پارکنگ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
اس توسیع کے نتیجے میں 2021 میں اضافہ شدہ سواریون کی تعداد 75000 ہو جائے گی۔ ہر اسٹیشن کو ایل ای ڈی لائٹیں، 8 ایسکلیٹر اور 4 لفٹیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کےعلاوہ چھت کے اوپر سولر پلانٹس ہو گے جو مارچ 2022 تک نصب کیے جائیں گے۔
تمام 6 اسٹیشنوں پر توانائی سے موثر ایل ای ڈی لائٹیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ تمام اسٹیشنوں کو نئی فراہم کردہ سروس روڈ پر داخل ہونے اور باہر نکلنے کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ٹیکسی اور آٹو کے لئے بس لائن اورتیکسی اور آتو کیلئے پک اپ اور ڈراپ کی گنجائشیں سروس روڈز پر نکالی گئی ہیں۔ عام لوگ سڑکیں عبور کرنے کے لئے بلا معاوضہ علاقے سے اسٹیشنوں کو استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔
بایپناہلی سے کینگری تک سفر کا کرایہ 56 روپے ہوگا اور کینگری سے سلک انسٹی ٹیوٹ تک جو کہ سب سے لمبا راستہ ہے، کرایہ 60 روپے ہوگا۔ بایپناہلی سے کینگری تک سفر کا وقت 52 منٹ ہوگا۔ کینگری سے چھلہ گھٹا (2 کلومیٹر) تک مزید توسیع کا کام شیڈول کے مطابق مارچ 2022 تک مکمل ہو جائے گا۔