Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed 63 Cr landmark
More than 73 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.53%
45,083 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,68,558)is 1.13% of Total Cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.57%) less than 3% for last 34 days
29 AUG 2021 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has crossed the 63 Crore landmark yesterday. With the administration of 73,85,866vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 63.09Cr (63,09,17,927) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 67,80,301sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 8 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,57,335
2nd Dose
83,48,055
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,18,644
2nd Dose
1,30,57,806
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
24,22,90,397
2nd Dose
2,60,65,825
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,89,66,672
2nd Dose
5,31,54,542
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,60,95,654
2nd Dose
4,42,62,997
Total
63,09,17,927
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of35,840patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,18,88,642.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.53%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 63 consecutive days now.
45,083new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently3,68,558. Active cases presently constitute 1.13% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 17,55,327tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 51.86 Cr (51,86,42,929) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.28% remains less than 3% for the last 65 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.57%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 34 days and below 5% for 83 consecutive days now.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৬৩ কোটির মাইলফলক ছাড়িয়েছে
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৬৩ লক্ষের বেশি টিকাকরণ
বর্তমানে সুস্থতার হার ৯৭.৫৩ শতাংশ
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪৫ হাজার ৮৩
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩ লক্ষ ৬৮ হাজার ৫৫৮, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ১.১৩ শতাংশ
দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ২.৫৭ শতাংশ, যা গত ৩৪ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে
29 AUG 2021 9:53AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ আগস্ট, ২০২১
দেশে শনিবার মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৬৩ কোটি ছাড়িয়েছে। একই ভাবে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৭৩ লক্ষ ৮৫ হাজার ৮৬৬টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া প্রাথমিক তথ্যানুযায়ী মোট ৬৩ কোটি ৯ লক্ষ ১৭ হাজার ৯২৭টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আজ সকাল ৮-টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
১,০৩,৫৭,৩৩৫
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৮৩,৪৮,০৫৫
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
১,৮৩,১৮,৬৪৪
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৩০,৫৭,৮০৬
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
২৪,২২,৯০,৩৯৭
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
২,৬০,৬৫,৮২৫
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
১২,৮৯,৬৬,৬৭২
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৫,৩১,৫৪,৫৪২
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৮,৬০,৯৫,৬৫৪
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৪,৪২,৬২,৯৯৭
মোট
৬৩,০৯,১৭,৯২৭
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সারা দেশে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের গতি ও পরিধি সম্প্রসারণে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনা মুক্ত হয়েছেন ৩৫ হাজার ৮৪০ জন। এর ফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট সুস্থতার সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩ কোটি ১৮ লক্ষ ৮৮ হাজার ৬৪২।
একই ভাবে দেশে সুস্থতার হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯৭.৫৩ শতাংশ।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বয়মূলক প্রয়াসের ফলে দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা গত ৬৩ দিন ৫০ হাজারের নিচে রয়েছে।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪৫ হাজার ৮৩।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ৩ লক্ষ ৬৮ হাজার ৫৫৮। এরফলে দেশে মোট আক্রান্তের মধ্যে সুস্পষ্ট ভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার ১.১৩ শতাংশ।
দেশে নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এর ফলে, গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১৭ লক্ষ ৫৫ হাজার ৩২৭টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। সামগ্রিকভাবে দেশে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৫১ কোটি ৮৬ লক্ষ ৪২ হাজার ৯২৯।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ২.২৮ শতাংশ, যা গত ৬৫ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে। একইভাবে, দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ২.৫৭ শতাংশ। দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার গত ৩৪ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে রয়েছে এবং গত ৮৩ দিন ৫ শতাংশের নীচে।