Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed 63 Cr landmark
More than 73 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.53%
45,083 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,68,558)is 1.13% of Total Cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.57%) less than 3% for last 34 days
29 AUG 2021 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has crossed the 63 Crore landmark yesterday. With the administration of 73,85,866vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 63.09Cr (63,09,17,927) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 67,80,301sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 8 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,57,335
2nd Dose
83,48,055
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,18,644
2nd Dose
1,30,57,806
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
24,22,90,397
2nd Dose
2,60,65,825
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,89,66,672
2nd Dose
5,31,54,542
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,60,95,654
2nd Dose
4,42,62,997
Total
63,09,17,927
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of35,840patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,18,88,642.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.53%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 63 consecutive days now.
45,083new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently3,68,558. Active cases presently constitute 1.13% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 17,55,327tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 51.86 Cr (51,86,42,929) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.28% remains less than 3% for the last 65 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.57%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 34 days and below 5% for 83 consecutive days now.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പ് 63 കോടി ഡോസ് എന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടു
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 73 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ഡോസ് നൽകി
രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 97.53%
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24മണിക്കൂറിൽ 45,083 പുതിയ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു
രാജ്യത്തെ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം(3,68,558) ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ 1.13%.
പ്രതിദിന രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക്(2.57%),കഴിഞ്ഞ 34 ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി മൂന്നു ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെ
29 AUG 2021 9:53AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പ് 63 കോടി ഡോസ് എന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 73,85,866 ഡോസുകൾ കൂടി നൽകിയതോടെ ആകെ നൽകിയ ഡോസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം (63.09 കോടി )(63,09,17,927) പിന്നിട്ടു.( ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ 7 മണി വരെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക കണക്ക് ).67,80,301 സെഷനുകളിലായി ആണ് ഇത് സാധ്യമായത്.
രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പ് നൽകുന്നതിന്റെ വേഗത വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ശ്രമിച്ചുവരുന്നു
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 35,840 പേർ കൂടി രോഗ മുക്തരായതോടെ മഹാമാരിയുടെ തുടക്കം മുതൽ ഇതുവരെ 3,18,88,642 പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടി.
97.53% ആണ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്.
കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ സംയോജിത പരിശ്രമഫലമായി, തുടർച്ചയായി 63 ദിവസമായി, പ്രതിദിനം പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം 50,000 ൽ താഴെയായി നിലനിർത്തുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 45,083 പുതിയ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 3,68,558 ആണ്. ഇത് ആകെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരുടെ 1.13%ആണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 17,55,327 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി.
ഇതുവരെ ആകെ 51.86 കോടി( 51,86,42,929) പരിശോധനകളാണ് നടത്തിയത്.
ദേശീയതലത്തിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ 65 ദിവസമായി പ്രതിവാര രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 3% ൽ താഴെയാണ്. (2.28%). പ്രതിദിന രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക്നിലവിൽ 2.57%. പ്രതി ദിന രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണനിരക്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞ 84 ദിവസമായി മൂന്ന് ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയും തുടർച്ചയായി 83 ദിവസമായി അഞ്ച് ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയും ആണ്.