Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed 63 Cr landmark
More than 73 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.53%
45,083 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,68,558)is 1.13% of Total Cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.57%) less than 3% for last 34 days
29 AUG 2021 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has crossed the 63 Crore landmark yesterday. With the administration of 73,85,866vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 63.09Cr (63,09,17,927) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 67,80,301sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 8 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,57,335
2nd Dose
83,48,055
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,18,644
2nd Dose
1,30,57,806
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
24,22,90,397
2nd Dose
2,60,65,825
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,89,66,672
2nd Dose
5,31,54,542
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,60,95,654
2nd Dose
4,42,62,997
Total
63,09,17,927
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of35,840patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,18,88,642.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.53%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 63 consecutive days now.
45,083new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently3,68,558. Active cases presently constitute 1.13% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 17,55,327tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 51.86 Cr (51,86,42,929) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.28% remains less than 3% for the last 65 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.57%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 34 days and below 5% for 83 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल आंकड़ा 63 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
बीते चौबीस घंटे में वैक्सीन की 73 लाख से अधिक खुराक लगाई गई
देश में स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.53 प्रतिशत हुई
पिछले 24 घंटों में 45,083 दैनिक नये संक्रमित रोगी पाये गए
भारत में सक्रिय मामले इस समय 3,68,558 हैं, कुल मामलों के 1.13 प्रतिशत
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (2.57 प्रतिशत) पिछले 34 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम
29 AUG 2021 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण ने कल 63 करोड़ का अहम पड़ाव पार किया। आज सुबह सात बजे तक प्राप्त अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार बीते चौबीस घंटे में 73,85,866 टीके लगाने के साथ 63.09 करोड़ (63,09,71,927) के पार पहुंच गया है। टीकाकरण का यह लक्ष्य 67,80,301 सत्रों के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 8 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,57,335
दूसरी खुराक
83,48,055
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,18,644
दूसरी खुराक
1,30,57,806
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
24,22,90,397
दूसरी खुराक
2,60,65,825
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,89,66,672
दूसरी खुराक
5,31,54,542
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
8,60,95,654
दूसरी खुराक
4,42,62,997
कुल
63,09,17,927
केन्द्र सरकार देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति में तेजी लाने तथा इसके दायरे को विस्तारित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 35,840 कोरोना संक्रमित रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने के साथ ही कुल ठीक होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की संख्या बढ़कर 3,18,88,642 हो गई है।
स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.53 प्रतिशत पर पहुंची गई है।
केंद्र और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निरंतर एवं सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरुप पिछले 63 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम नए दैनिक मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में 45,083 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले 3,68,558 हैं। सक्रिय मामले वर्तमान में देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 1.13 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में कोविड जांच क्षमता लगातार उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ रही है। देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 17,55,327 नमूनों की जांच की गई। कुल मिला कर भारत में अब तक 51.86 करोड़ से अधिक (51,86,42,929) जांच की जा चुकी हैं।
एक तरफ जहां, कोविड जांच क्षमता देश भर बढ़ा दी गई है, वहीं साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर वर्तमान में 2.28 प्रतिशत से नीचे, पिछले 65 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर फिलहाल 2.57 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 34 दिनों से दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 3 प्रतिशत से नीचे और लगातार 83 दिनों से 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।