आयुष
आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने पूर्वोत्तर में आयुष की पहलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रमुख योजनाओं की घोषणा की
28 AUG 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
• पूर्वोत्तर (एनई) राज्यों के लिए 1,000 स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्र (एचडब्ल्यूसी) और 100 नए आयुष औषधालय
• गोलपारा के दुधनोई में नए आयुर्वेदिक कॉलेज के लिए 70 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय प्रावधान
• उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से आयुर्वेदिक कॉलेज, गुवाहाटी के लिए 10 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय अनुदान
पूर्वोत्तर में पारंपरिक औषधीय प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने की पहल को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, केंद्रीय आयुष और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज गुवाहाटी में आयोजित एक सम्मेलन में भारत के पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में पारंपरिक औषधीय प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने से जुड़ी कई प्रमुख पहलों की घोषणा की। आयुष प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयोजित पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के आयुष और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के इस सम्मेलन में असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया। सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय आयुष और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. मुंजापारा महेंद्रभाई, असम, नागालैंड और सिक्किम के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और उद्योगपति भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि आयुष प्रणालियों की प्रगति और विकास के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) योजना के तहत 1,000 नए स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र (एचडब्ल्यूसी) खोले जाएंगे। इन केंद्रों का उद्देश्य आयुष चिकित्सा पद्धति के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित समग्र स्वास्थ्य मॉडल प्रदान करना है। आयुष मंत्रालय देश में कुल 12,500 एचडब्ल्यूसी शुरू करेगा। आयुष द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली पारंपरिक दवाओं की लोकप्रियता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, मंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के तहत 100 आयुष औषधालयों की स्थापना की भी घोषणा की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए घोषणा की कि आयुष औषधीय विशेषज्ञों की शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, गोलपारा के दुधनोई में एक नए आयुर्वेदिक कॉलेज की स्थापना के लिये एनएएम की मदद के तहत 70 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की जाएगी। आयुष मंत्रालय ने गुवाहाटी में स्थित राजकीय आयुर्वेदिक कॉलेज को उन्नत करने और इसे उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने का फैसला किया है। इस संबंध में वित्तीय अनुदान के रूप में 10 करोड़ रुपये की राशि प्रदान की जाएगी। पूर्वोत्तर के सभी राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया था कि वे नए आयुष शिक्षण संस्थान खोलने के लिए मंत्रालय को विशिष्ट प्रस्ताव सौंपे।
पूर्वोत्तर में कच्चे माल के अर्ध प्रसंस्करण के लिए एक सुविधा केंद्र खोला जा रहा है। इसके साथ ही, जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत इंफाल, मणिपुर में राष्ट्रीय जैव-संसाधन और सतत विकास संस्थान के सहयोग से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में क्षेत्रीय कच्चे औषधि भंडार (आरआरडीआर) की स्थापना की भी परिकल्पना की गई है। ये पहल राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड, आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के तहत की जाएगी। मंत्रालय औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण, विकास और सतत प्रबंधन पर केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना लागू कर रहा है। इस योजना में मूल्यवर्धन, शुष्क भंडारण और विपणन बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए संयुक्त वन प्रबंधन समितियों (जेएफएमसी) की मदद करने का प्रावधान है।
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की सरकारों, केंद्र सरकार के अधीनस्थ आयुष चिकित्सा सुविधाओं और आयुष कॉलेजों के शिक्षण अस्पतालों को आयुष स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एएचएमआईएस) के तहत लाया जाएगा ताकि विभिन्न रोग प्रबंधन में आयुष की मदद का डिजिटल डेटा बेस विकसित किया जा सके। एएचएमआईएस, आयुष सुविधाओं में स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण प्रणाली और रोगी सेवा के सभी कार्यों को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित करने के लिए बनाया गया एक व्यापक सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) मंच है। इसे रोगी सेवा, कार्य कुशलता, प्रभावी प्रबंधन और आयुष के वैज्ञानिक प्रलेखन एवं अनुसंधान में सुधार के उद्देश्य से विकसित किया गया है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के तहत रणनीतिक नीति और सुविधा ब्यूरो, विनिर्माण एवं सेवाओं सहित पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में आयुष तथा कल्याण केंद्रों में संभावित निवेशकों के साथ समन्वय करेगा और उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करेगा। टीम के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में चिकित्सा मूल्य यात्रा संवर्धन (मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल प्रमोशन) प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र होगा।

AYUSH
Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announces major plans for Boosting Ayush Initiatives in Northeast
28 AUG 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
• 1000 Health & Wellness Centres (HWC) and 100 new AYUSH dispensaries in the North-Eastern (NE) states
• Rs 70 Crores financial provision for a new Ayurvedic College at Dudhnoi in Goalpara
• Financial grant of Rs 10 Crores for Ayurvedic College, Guwahati to be developed as Centre of Excellence
In a major boost to the initiatives to promote traditional medicinal practices in the North East, the Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri SarbanandaSonowal announced a slew of major initiatives planned to boost the traditional medicinal practices in the north-eastern states of India at a conference held in Guwahaitoday. The conference of AYUSH and Health Ministers of North-eastern states for promotion of Ayush systems was graced by Chief Ministers of Assam, Dr HimantaBiswaSarma, as the Chief Guest. The Union Minister of State for AYUSH and Women & Child Development, Dr MunjparaMahendrabhaiKalubhai, Health Ministers of Assam, Nagaland and Sikkim along with senior officials of NorthEastern states as well as industry leaders were present at this conference.
The union minister announced that as many as 1000 new Health & Wellness Centres (HWC), as part of the National Ayush Mission (NAM) Scheme, will be opened in the NE states for growth and development of Ayush systems. The aim of these centres is to provide a holistic wellness model based on principles of Ayush systems of medicine. A total of 12,500 HWC are to be operationalised in the country by the Ministry of Ayush. To boost the popularity of traditional medicines provided by Ayush, the minister announced setting up of 100 Ayush dispensaries under NAM in the northeast region.
In order to boost the education and training of Ayush medicinal experts, financial provision of Rs 70 crore, under NAM support, will alsobe provided for establishment of a new Ayurvedic College at Dudhnoi in Goalpara, announced the union minister while addressing the conference. The Ministry of Ayush has decided to upgrade the Government Ayurvedic College in Guwahati and develop it as a Centre of Excellence. A sum of Rs 10 crore as financial grant is to be provided in this regard. All states of Northeast were requested to put up specific proposal to the ministry for open new Ayush educational institutions.
A facilitation Centre for Semi Processing of raw material is going to be opened up in NE. Along with this, it is also envisaged to set up Regional Raw Drug Repository (RRDR) in NE states in collaboration with National Institute of Bio-Resources and Sustainable Development in Imphal, Manipur under Department of Bio-Technology. These initiatives will be undertaken under the Central Sector Scheme run by National Medicinal Plants Board, Ministry of Ayush. Ministry is implementing Central Sector Scheme on Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants. This Scheme has provision to support joint forest management committees (JFMCs) for value addition, drying, warehousing and augmenting marketing infrastructure.
The Ayush medical facilities under North-EasternState Governments, Central Government and teaching hospitals in Ayush colleges will be brought under Ayush Health Management Information System (AHMIS) so as to develop digital data base of Ayush interventions in various disease management. AHMIS is a comprehensive IT platform to effectively manage all functions of health care delivery systems and patient care in Ayush facilities. It is developed with an aim to improve patient care, work efficiency, effective management and scientific documentation and research of Ayush.
The strategic policy & facilitation bureau at Invest India, under the aegis of Ministry of Ayush, will coordinate with and encourage potential investors to in Ayush and wellness centres in NE states including manufacturing and services. Medical value travel promotion in NE states will be a priority area for the team.