AYUSH
Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announces major plans for Boosting Ayush Initiatives in Northeast
28 AUG 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
• 1000 Health & Wellness Centres (HWC) and 100 new AYUSH dispensaries in the North-Eastern (NE) states
• Rs 70 Crores financial provision for a new Ayurvedic College at Dudhnoi in Goalpara
• Financial grant of Rs 10 Crores for Ayurvedic College, Guwahati to be developed as Centre of Excellence
In a major boost to the initiatives to promote traditional medicinal practices in the North East, the Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri SarbanandaSonowal announced a slew of major initiatives planned to boost the traditional medicinal practices in the north-eastern states of India at a conference held in Guwahaitoday. The conference of AYUSH and Health Ministers of North-eastern states for promotion of Ayush systems was graced by Chief Ministers of Assam, Dr HimantaBiswaSarma, as the Chief Guest. The Union Minister of State for AYUSH and Women & Child Development, Dr MunjparaMahendrabhaiKalubhai, Health Ministers of Assam, Nagaland and Sikkim along with senior officials of NorthEastern states as well as industry leaders were present at this conference.
The union minister announced that as many as 1000 new Health & Wellness Centres (HWC), as part of the National Ayush Mission (NAM) Scheme, will be opened in the NE states for growth and development of Ayush systems. The aim of these centres is to provide a holistic wellness model based on principles of Ayush systems of medicine. A total of 12,500 HWC are to be operationalised in the country by the Ministry of Ayush. To boost the popularity of traditional medicines provided by Ayush, the minister announced setting up of 100 Ayush dispensaries under NAM in the northeast region.
In order to boost the education and training of Ayush medicinal experts, financial provision of Rs 70 crore, under NAM support, will alsobe provided for establishment of a new Ayurvedic College at Dudhnoi in Goalpara, announced the union minister while addressing the conference. The Ministry of Ayush has decided to upgrade the Government Ayurvedic College in Guwahati and develop it as a Centre of Excellence. A sum of Rs 10 crore as financial grant is to be provided in this regard. All states of Northeast were requested to put up specific proposal to the ministry for open new Ayush educational institutions.
A facilitation Centre for Semi Processing of raw material is going to be opened up in NE. Along with this, it is also envisaged to set up Regional Raw Drug Repository (RRDR) in NE states in collaboration with National Institute of Bio-Resources and Sustainable Development in Imphal, Manipur under Department of Bio-Technology. These initiatives will be undertaken under the Central Sector Scheme run by National Medicinal Plants Board, Ministry of Ayush. Ministry is implementing Central Sector Scheme on Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants. This Scheme has provision to support joint forest management committees (JFMCs) for value addition, drying, warehousing and augmenting marketing infrastructure.
The Ayush medical facilities under North-EasternState Governments, Central Government and teaching hospitals in Ayush colleges will be brought under Ayush Health Management Information System (AHMIS) so as to develop digital data base of Ayush interventions in various disease management. AHMIS is a comprehensive IT platform to effectively manage all functions of health care delivery systems and patient care in Ayush facilities. It is developed with an aim to improve patient care, work efficiency, effective management and scientific documentation and research of Ayush.
The strategic policy & facilitation bureau at Invest India, under the aegis of Ministry of Ayush, will coordinate with and encourage potential investors to in Ayush and wellness centres in NE states including manufacturing and services. Medical value travel promotion in NE states will be a priority area for the team.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے شمال مشرق میں آیوش سے متعلق اقدامات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اہم منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا
28 AUG 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
شمالی مشرقی (این ای) ریاستوں کے لئے 1000 ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹرس (ایچ ڈبلیو سی) اور 100 نئی آیوش ڈسپنسریاں
• گولپارہ کے دودھنوئی میں نئے آیورویدک کالج کے لئے 70 کروڑ روپئے کا مالی التزام
• سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کی شکل میں ڈیولپ کرنے کے مقصد سے آیورویدک کالج، گوہاٹی کے لئے 10 کروڑ روپئے کی مالی مدد
شمال مشرق میں روایتی طبی طور طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج گوہاٹی میں منعقدہ ایک کانفرنس میں بھارت کی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں روایتی طبی طور طریقوں کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق متعدد اہم اقدامات کا اعلان کیا۔ آیوش طریقہ علاج کو فروغ دینے کے لئے منعقدہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی آیوش اور وزرائے صحت کی اس کانفرنس میں آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہیمنتا بسوا سرما نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی۔ کانفرنس میں آیوش اور خواتین و اطفال بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منج پارا مہندرا بھائی کالوبھائی، آسام، ناگالینڈ اور سکم کے وزرائے صحت کے ساتھ ساتھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران اور صنعت کار بھی موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اعلان کیا کہ آیوش نظامات کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لئے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) اسکیم کے تحت 1000 نئے ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹرس (ایچ ڈبلیو سی) کھولے جائیں گے۔ ان مراکز کا مقصد آیوش طریقہ علاج کے اصولوں پر مبنی جامع صحت ماڈل دستیاب کرانا ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت ملک میں مجموعی طور پر 12500 ایچ ڈبلیو سی کا آغاز کرے گی۔ آیوش کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی روایتی ادویات کی مقبولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے وزیر موصوف نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں قومی آیوش مشن کے تحت 100 آیوش ڈسپنسریوں کے قیام کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اعلان کیا کہ آیوش ادویاتی ماہرین کی تعلیم اور تربیت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے گولپارہ کے دودھنوئی میں ایک نئے آیورویدک کالج کے قیام کے لئے این اے ایم کی مدد کے تحت 70 کروڑ روپئے کی مالی مدد بھی فراہم کی جائے گی۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے گوہاٹی میں واقع گورنمنٹ آیورویدک کالج کو اَپ گریڈ کرنے اور اسے سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کی شکل میں فروغ دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں مالی مدد کے طور پر 10 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم فراہم کی جائے گی۔ شمال مشرق کی سبھی ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ نئے آیوش تعلیمی ادارے کھولنے کے لئے وزارت کے پاس خصوصی تجاویز ارسال کریں۔
شمال مشرق میں خام مال کی نیم ڈبہ بندی کے لئے ایک سہولت کار مرکز کھولا جارہا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی بایو ٹیکنالوجی محکمہ کے تحت منی پور کے امپھال میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بایو- ریسورسیز اینڈ سسٹینبل ڈیولپمنٹ کے تعاون سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ریجنل را ڈرگ ریپوزیٹوری (آر آر ڈی آر) یعنی علاقائی خام ادویات مخزن کا قیام بھی اس میں شامل ہے۔ یہ پہل آیوش کی وزارت کے نیشنل میڈیسینل پلانٹس بورڈ کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی مرکزی زمرے کی اسکیم کے تحت کی جائے گی۔ وزارت دواسازی میں کام آنے والے پودوں کے تحفظ، فروغ اور پائیدار بندوبست سے متعلق مرکزی زمرے کی اسکیم کا نفاذ کررہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں ویلیو ایڈیشن، ڈرائنگ (خشک کرنے)، ویئر ہاؤسنگ اور مارکیٹنگ سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مشترکہ جنگلاتی بندوبست کمیٹیاں (جے ایف ایم سی) کی مدد کرنے کا التزام ہے۔
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی حکومتوں، مرکزی حکومت کے ماتحت آیوش طبی سہولتوں اور آیوش کالجوں کے ٹیچنگ اسپتالوں کو آیوش ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (اے ایچ ایم آئی ایس) کے تحت لایا جائے گا، تاکہ مختلف امراض کے بندوبست میں آیوش کی مدد کا ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹابیس تیار کیا جاسکے۔ اے ایچ ایم آئی ایس، آیوش مراکز میں صحت خدمات نظام تقسیم اور مریضوں کی خدمت سے متعلق سبھی کاموں کا مؤثر طریقے سے بندوبست کرنے کے لئے بنایا گیا ایک جامع اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اسے مریضوں کی خدمت، حسن کارکردگی، مؤثر بندوبست اور آیوش کی سائنسی دستاویز سازی اور ریسرچ میں بہتری کے مقصد سے فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے زیر سایہ انویسٹ انڈیا کے تحت اسٹریٹیجک پالیسی اور فیسیلٹیشن بیورو مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات سمیت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں آیوش اور ویلنیس سینٹرس میں ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرے گا اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔ ٹیم کے لئے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں میڈیکل ویلیو ٹراویل پرموشن، ترجیح والا شعبہ ہوگا۔