Ministry of Electronics & IT
There have been no outages in Aadhaar – PAN/EPFO linking facility: UIDAI
28 AUG 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) today said that all its services are stable and functioning fine. There have been no outages in its Aadhaar – PAN/EPFO linking facility which is authentication-based facility.
UIDAI said that as it was going through an essential security upgrade in its systems in a phased manner over the last week, some intermittent service interruptions were reported only in the enrolment and mobile update service facility at a few enrolment/update centres, which too is working fine now, after upgradation.
UIDAI further said that even though the system has stabilized, it is monitoring the same to ensure that no inconvenience is caused to the residents. It may be noted that more than 51 lakh residents have been enrolled in last 9 days since the beginning of the upgradation process on 20th August 2021 at an average of 5.68 lakh enrolment per day while authentication transactions have taken place as usual on an average of more than 5.3 crore authentications per day.
UIDAI while responding to a few media reports on the so-called UIDAI system outages in linking Aadhaar with PAN/EPFO said that such media reports are not accurate.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
আধার কার্ডের সঙ্গে প্যান বা ই পি এফ ও'র সংযোগ নিয়ে কোনো বিভ্রাট হয়নি: ইউ আই ডি এ আই
28 AUG 2021 5:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ আগস্ট, ২০২১
ইউনিক আইডেন্টিফিকেশন অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া, ইউ আই ডি এ আই আজ সুস্পষ্ট ভাবে জানিয়ে দিয়েছে যে তাদের সমস্ত পরিষেবা স্থিতিশীল এবং সুন্দরভাবে কার্যকর রয়েছে। আধার কার্ডের সঙ্গে প্যান কার্ড অথবা এমপ্লয়িজ প্রভিডেন্ট ফান্ড অর্গানাইজেশন, ই পি এফ ও- এর সংযোগ নিয়ে কোনরকম বিভ্রাট হয়নি।
ইউ আই ডি এ আই-এর পক্ষ থেকে আরও জানানো হয়েছে যে গত সপ্তাহে তাদের সিস্টেমটি একটি অপরিহার্য নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে দিয়ে যাচ্ছিল। কিছু নথিভুক্তকরণ এবং আপডেট কেন্দ্রে কেবলমাত্র মোবাইল আপডেট নিয়ে পরিষেবার বিঘ্ন ঘটে ছিল। পরে অবশ্য তা ঠিকঠাক কাজ করেছে।
সংস্থাটির পক্ষ থেকে বলা হয়েছে যে, তাদের সিস্টেমটি স্থিতিশীল হলেও, পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে গ্রাহকদের যাতে কোন অসুবিধা না হয় তা নিশ্চিত করাই তাদের লক্ষ্য। উল্লেখ্য যে, গত ২০ আগস্ট থেকে আপগ্রেডেশন প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকে বিগত ৯ দিনে ৫১ লক্ষেরও বেশি গ্রাহক তালিকাভুক্ত হয়েছেন। প্রতিদিন গড়ে ৫.৬৮ লক্ষ গ্রাহক নথিভুক্তি করিয়েছেন।
কাজেই এ নিয়ে কয়েকটি সংবাদপত্রে যে সংবাদ পরিবেশন করা হয়েছে তা সঠিক নয় বলে ইউআইডিএ আই দাবি করেছে।