President's Secretariat
In the fight against Covid-19, Ayush Systems of Medicine have played a vital role by increasing the immunity of people: President Kovind
President of India lays the foundation stone for the Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath Ayush Vishwavidyalaya at gorakhpur
28 AUG 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
In the fight against COVID-19, especially in the second wave of the outbreak of the pandemic, AYUSH systems of medicine have played a vital role by increasing the immunity of people, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of laying of the foundation stone for the Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath AYUSH Vishwavidyalaya at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today (August 28, 2021).
Just as the President began his address after foundation laying, it rained. The President described this coincidence as auspicious beginning for the project.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that many traditional and non-conventional systems of healthcare and healing have been prevalent in our country since ancient times. The Government of India has made continuous efforts for their development. For the systematic education and research of these systems of medicine, the Ministry of AYUSH was formed in 2014. He noted that Government of Uttar Pradesh had also established the Department of AYUSH in 2017. He was confident that with establishment of the Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath AYUSH University, AYUSH medical institutes of the state would be able to do better work in their respective fields by being affiliated with this university.
The President said that it is believed that Baba Gorakhnath has been one of the pioneers who have prepared medicines from minerals and metals as emergency medicines. Therefore, the naming of this University as “Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath Ayush Vishwavidyalaya” is quite appropriate.
The President said that India is the best example of unity in diversity. People of India do not hesitate in adopting whatever is in public interest, beneficial and accessible to all. The practice of different types of medical systems in our country is also the result of this thinking. Yoga, Ayurveda and Siddha are India's contribution to the world.
The President said that today, the idea of ​​Integrative System of Medicine is being recognized all over the world. Different medical systems are helping in curing the people as a complementary system to each other.
The President said that although the tribal society has a rich tradition of knowledge of herbs and herbal medicines, but in the past two decades, the popularity of AYUSH systems of medicine has increased across the country. The demand for medicinal herbs and plants has surged which is resulting in increasing income of farmers and forest dwellers as well as generating employment. He expressed confidence that the establishment of Mahayogi Gorakhnath AYUSH University in Gorakhpur would further boost the education and popularity of AYUSH systems.
Click here to see President's message in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ میں، آیوش نظام طب نے لوگوں کی قوت مدافعت بڑھا کر اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے: صدر جہموریہ کووند
صدر جمہوریہ نے گورکھپور میں مہا یوگی گرو گورکھ ناتھ آیوش وشو ودیالیہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
28 AUG 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے صدر جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ میں، خاص طور پر وبا کی دوسری لہر پھیلنے کے دوران، آیوش کے نظام طب نے لوگوں کی قوت مدافعت کو بڑھا کر اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ وہ آج (28 اگست، 2021) اتر پردیش کے گورکھپور میں مہا یوگی گرو گورکھ ناتھ آیوش وشو ودیالیہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے موقع پر خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
جیسے ہی صدر نے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے بعد اپنا خطاب شروع کیا، بارش ہونے لگی۔ صدر نے اس اتفاق کو اس منصوبے کے لیے ایک مبارک شروعات قرار دیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور علاج کے بہت سے روایتی اور غیر روایتی نظام ہمارے ملک میں قدیم زمانے سے رائج ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے ان کی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں۔ طب کے ان نظاموں کی منظم تعلیم اور تحقیق کے لیے، 2014 میں وزارت آیوش کی تشکیل ہوئی تھی۔ انھوں نے ذکر کیا کہ حکومت اتر پردیش نے بھی 2017 میں محکمہ آیوش کا قیام کیا تھا۔ انھیں یقین تھا کہ مہا یوگی گرو گورکھ ناتھ آیوش یونیورسٹی کے قیام کے ساتھ، ریاست کے آیوش میڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ اس یونیورسٹی سے وابستہ ہو کر اپنے اپنے شعبوں میں بہتر کام کر سکیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایسا مانا جاتا ہے کہ بابا گورکھ ناتھ ان سرخیلوں میں سے ہیں جنھوں نے معدنیات اور دھاتوں سے ہنگامی ادویات تیار کی تھیں۔ اس لیے اس یونیورسٹی کا نام ”مہا یوگی گرو گورکھ ناتھ آیوش وشو ودیالیہ“ رکھنا کافی مناسب ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان تنوع میں اتحاد کی بہترین مثال ہے۔ ہندوستانی عوام مفاد عامہ میں اور سب کے لیے قابل رسائی چیزوں کو اپنانے میں ہچکچاہٹ محسوس نہیں کرتے۔ ہمارے ملک میں مختلف قسم کے طبی نظاموں کا رواج بھی اسی سوچ کا نتیجہ ہے۔ یوگ، آیوروید اور سدھ دنیا کے لیے ہندوستان کا تعاون ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج، طب کے متحد نظام کے خیال کو پوری دنیا میں تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مختلف طبی نظام ایک دوسرے کے تکمیلی نظام کے طور پر لوگوں کا علاج کرنے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اگرچہ قبائلی معاشرے میں جڑی بوٹیوں اور جڑی بوٹیوں کی ادویات کے علم کی بھر پور روایت موجود ہے، لیکن گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں ملک بھر میں آیوش نظام طب کی مقبولیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جڑی بوٹیوں اور پودوں کی مانگ بڑھ گئی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں کسانوں اور جنگل میں رہنے والوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور ساتھ ہی روزگار بھی پیدا ہو رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ گورکھپور میں مہا یوگی گورکھ ناتھ آیوش یونیورسٹی کے قیام سے آیوش سسٹم کی تعلیم اور مقبولیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔