President's Secretariat
In the fight against Covid-19, Ayush Systems of Medicine have played a vital role by increasing the immunity of people: President Kovind
President of India lays the foundation stone for the Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath Ayush Vishwavidyalaya at gorakhpur
28 AUG 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
In the fight against COVID-19, especially in the second wave of the outbreak of the pandemic, AYUSH systems of medicine have played a vital role by increasing the immunity of people, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of laying of the foundation stone for the Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath AYUSH Vishwavidyalaya at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today (August 28, 2021).
Just as the President began his address after foundation laying, it rained. The President described this coincidence as auspicious beginning for the project.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that many traditional and non-conventional systems of healthcare and healing have been prevalent in our country since ancient times. The Government of India has made continuous efforts for their development. For the systematic education and research of these systems of medicine, the Ministry of AYUSH was formed in 2014. He noted that Government of Uttar Pradesh had also established the Department of AYUSH in 2017. He was confident that with establishment of the Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath AYUSH University, AYUSH medical institutes of the state would be able to do better work in their respective fields by being affiliated with this university.
The President said that it is believed that Baba Gorakhnath has been one of the pioneers who have prepared medicines from minerals and metals as emergency medicines. Therefore, the naming of this University as “Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath Ayush Vishwavidyalaya” is quite appropriate.
The President said that India is the best example of unity in diversity. People of India do not hesitate in adopting whatever is in public interest, beneficial and accessible to all. The practice of different types of medical systems in our country is also the result of this thinking. Yoga, Ayurveda and Siddha are India's contribution to the world.
The President said that today, the idea of ​​Integrative System of Medicine is being recognized all over the world. Different medical systems are helping in curing the people as a complementary system to each other.
The President said that although the tribal society has a rich tradition of knowledge of herbs and herbal medicines, but in the past two decades, the popularity of AYUSH systems of medicine has increased across the country. The demand for medicinal herbs and plants has surged which is resulting in increasing income of farmers and forest dwellers as well as generating employment. He expressed confidence that the establishment of Mahayogi Gorakhnath AYUSH University in Gorakhpur would further boost the education and popularity of AYUSH systems.
Click here to see President's message in Hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் மக்களின் நோய் எதிர்ப்பு ஆற்றலை அதிகரிப்பதில் ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ முறைகள் மிக முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளன: குடியரசுத் தலைவர்
28 AUG 2021 3:09PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், குறிப்பாக தொற்றின் இரண்டாவது அலையின் போது மக்களின் நோய் எதிர்ப்பு ஆற்றலை அதிகரிப்பதில் ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ முறைகள் மிக முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்ததாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்தின் கோரக்பூரில் உள்ள மகாயோகி குரு கோரக்நாத் ஆயுஷ் விஷ்வவித்யாலயாவிற்கு இன்று (ஆகஸ்ட் 28, 2021) அடிக்கல் நாட்டிப் பேசுகையில் அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டிய பிறகு அங்கு மழை பெய்தது. இத்திட்டத்திற்கான புனிதத் தருணமாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் அதைக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பண்டைய காலம் முதல் நம் நாட்டில் பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் மரபுசாரா மருத்துவ மற்றும் குணப்படுத்தும் முறைகள் பழக்கத்தில் இருந்து வருவதாகக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய போது அவர் கூறினார். அவற்றின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக இந்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து முயற்சிகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. இது போன்ற மருத்துவ முறைகளில் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிக்காக கடந்த 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் நிறுவப்பட்டது. உத்தரப் பிரதேச அரசும் 2017-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஆயுஷ் துறையை ஏற்படுத்தியதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அவசரகால மருந்துகளாக தாதுக்கள் மற்றும் உலோகங்களில் இருந்து மருந்துகளைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பவர்களது முன்னோடியாக பாபா கோரக்நாத் கருதப்படுவதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். எனவே இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்கு மகாயோகி குரு கோரக்நாத் ஆயுஷ் விஷ்வவித்யாலயாஎன்ற பெயர் மிகவும் பொருத்தமானதாக இருக்கும்.
மூலிகை மற்றும் மூலிகை மருந்துகளின் வளமான பாரம்பரியம் குறித்த அறிவு பழங்குடி சமூகத்திடம் காணப்பட்ட போதும், கடந்த இரண்டு தசாப்தங்களில் ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ முறைகள் நாடு முழுவதும் அதிகம் பிரபலமடைந்துள்ளதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். மூலிகை மருந்துகள் மற்றும் தாவரங்களின் தேவை அதிகரித்து வருவதால் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் வனப் பகுதிகளில் வசிப்பவர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மகாயோகி குரு கோரக்நாத் ஆயுஷ் விஷ்வவித்யாலயா அமைக்கப்படுவதன் வாயிலாக ஆயுஷ் முறைகளின் கல்வியும் புகழும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749881