President's Secretariat
In the fight against Covid-19, Ayush Systems of Medicine have played a vital role by increasing the immunity of people: President Kovind
President of India lays the foundation stone for the Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath Ayush Vishwavidyalaya at gorakhpur
28 AUG 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
In the fight against COVID-19, especially in the second wave of the outbreak of the pandemic, AYUSH systems of medicine have played a vital role by increasing the immunity of people, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of laying of the foundation stone for the Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath AYUSH Vishwavidyalaya at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today (August 28, 2021).
Just as the President began his address after foundation laying, it rained. The President described this coincidence as auspicious beginning for the project.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that many traditional and non-conventional systems of healthcare and healing have been prevalent in our country since ancient times. The Government of India has made continuous efforts for their development. For the systematic education and research of these systems of medicine, the Ministry of AYUSH was formed in 2014. He noted that Government of Uttar Pradesh had also established the Department of AYUSH in 2017. He was confident that with establishment of the Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath AYUSH University, AYUSH medical institutes of the state would be able to do better work in their respective fields by being affiliated with this university.
The President said that it is believed that Baba Gorakhnath has been one of the pioneers who have prepared medicines from minerals and metals as emergency medicines. Therefore, the naming of this University as “Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath Ayush Vishwavidyalaya” is quite appropriate.
The President said that India is the best example of unity in diversity. People of India do not hesitate in adopting whatever is in public interest, beneficial and accessible to all. The practice of different types of medical systems in our country is also the result of this thinking. Yoga, Ayurveda and Siddha are India's contribution to the world.
The President said that today, the idea of ​​Integrative System of Medicine is being recognized all over the world. Different medical systems are helping in curing the people as a complementary system to each other.
The President said that although the tribal society has a rich tradition of knowledge of herbs and herbal medicines, but in the past two decades, the popularity of AYUSH systems of medicine has increased across the country. The demand for medicinal herbs and plants has surged which is resulting in increasing income of farmers and forest dwellers as well as generating employment. He expressed confidence that the establishment of Mahayogi Gorakhnath AYUSH University in Gorakhpur would further boost the education and popularity of AYUSH systems.
Click here to see President's message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में आयुष चिकित्सा पद्धति ने लोगों की रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है : राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
राष्ट्रपति ने गोरखपुर में महायोगी गुरु गोरखनाथ आयुष विश्वविद्यालय की आधारशिला रखी
28 AUG 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई मे विशेष रूप से महामारी के प्रकोप की दूसरी लहर में, आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणाली ने लोगों की प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने यह बात आज 28 अगस्त, 2021 को उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर में महायोगी गुरु गोरखनाथ आयुष विश्वविद्यालय की आधारशिला रखने के अवसर पर कही।
राष्ट्रपति द्वारा नींव रखे जाने के बाद वहां बारिश हुई। राष्ट्रपति ने इसे परियोजना के लिए शुभ संकेत बताया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे देश में प्राचीन काल से स्वास्थ्य और उपचार की कई पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक प्रणालियां प्रचलित हैं। भारत सरकार ने इनके विकास के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए हैं। चिकित्सा की इन प्रणालियों की व्यवस्थित शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के लिए, 2014 में आयुष मंत्रालय का गठन किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने 2017 में आयुष विभाग की भी स्थापना की थी। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया की महायोगी गुरु गोरखनाथ आयुष विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना के साथ, प्रदेश के आयुष चिकित्सा संस्थान इस विश्वविद्यालय से संबद्ध होकर अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में बेहतर कार्य कर सकेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऐसा माना जाता है कि बाबा गोरखनाथ उन अग्रदूतों में से एक रहे हैं जिन्होंने आपातकालीन दवाओं के रूप में खनिजों और धातुओं से दवाएं तैयार की हैं। इसलिए इस विश्वविद्यालय का नाम "महायोगी गुरु गोरखनाथ आयुष विश्वविद्यालय" रखना बेहद उपयुक्त है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत अनेकता में एकता का सर्वोत्तम उदाहरण है। भारत के लोग जनहित में जो भी हितकर है, उसे स्वीकार करने में संकोच नहीं करते। हमारे देश में विभिन्न प्रकार की चिकित्सा पद्धतियों का प्रचलन भी इसी सोच का परिणाम है। योग, आयुर्वेद और सिद्धा विश्व के लिए भारत का योगदान है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज संपूर्ण विश्व में चिकित्सा की एकीकृत प्रणाली के विचार को मान्यता दी जा रही है। विभिन्न चिकित्सा प्रणालियाँ लोगों को एक दूसरे की पूरक प्रणाली के रूप में ठीक करने में मदद कर रही हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यद्यपि आदिवासी समुदाय में जड़ी-बूटियों और जड़ी-बूटियों के ज्ञान की समृद्ध परंपरा रही है, लेकिन पिछले दो दशकों में आयुष चिकित्सा पद्धति की लोकप्रियता पूरे देश में बढ़ी है। औषधीय जड़ी-बूटियों और पौधों की बढ़ती मांग के परिणामस्वरूप किसानों और वनवासियों की आय में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ रोजगार के मौके पैदा हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि गोरखपुर में महायोगी गोरखनाथ आयुष विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना से आयुष प्रणालियों की शिक्षा और लोकप्रियता को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश हिंदी में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें