Ministry of Coal
BCCL, Ministry of Coal organizes Covid-19 Vaccination as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations
28 AUG 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
Under the nation-wide Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, Bharat Cocking Coal Ltd. (BCCL), a Miniratna company (subsidiary of Coal India Ltd) under the Ministry of Coal, has organized a special vaccination drive against Covid-19. Held at Ambedkar School of Martial Arts, Jagjeevan Nagar, Dhanbad, the campaign has benefitted large number of people especially 250 SafaiKarmies of BCCL with the first dose of COVISHIELD.
Safai Karmies have been the backbone of BCCL’s fight against COVID-19 right from the beginning. With their dedicated and continuous efforts, BCCL has been able to provide uninterrupted services in its COVID-19 hospitals, quarantine centers, offices, mines and colonies. Those who received the first dose of the vaccine werealso issued with an envelope containing a bottle of hand sanitizer and reusable cotton face mask. A totalof 300 hand sanitizers and face masks were distributed on the occasion.

कोयला मंत्रालय
बीसीसीएल, कोयला मंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का आयोजन किया
28 AUG 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रव्यापी आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के तहत कोयला मंत्रालय की एक मिनीरत्न कंपनी (कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी) भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) ने कोविड -19 के खिलाफ एक विशेष टीकाकरण अभियान का आयोजन किया। धनबाद के जगजीवन नगर स्थित आंबेडकर स्कूल ऑफ मार्शल आर्ट्स में आयोजित इस अभियान ने बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को विशेष रूप से बीसीसीएल के 250 सफाईकर्मियों को कोविशिल्ड की पहली खुराक देकर लाभान्वित किया।
सफाईकर्मी कोविड-19 के खिलाफ शुरुआत से ही बीसीसीएल की लड़ाई का मुख्य आधार रहे हैं। उनके समर्पित व निरंतर प्रयासों से बीसीसीएल अपने कोविड-19 अस्पतालों, क्वारंटाइन सेंटरों, कार्यालयों, खदानों और कॉलोनियों में बिना किसी बाधा के सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सक्षम रहा है। जिन लोगों को टीके की पहली खुराक दी गई, उन्हें एक लिफाफा भी दिया गया। इसमें हैंड सैनिटाइजर की एक बोतल और फिर से इस्तेमाल होने वाला कॉटन फेस मास्क था। इस अवसर पर कुल 300 हैंड सैनिटाइजर और फेस मास्क वितरित किए गए।