রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
প্রেস বিবৃতি
27 AUG 2021 5:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৭ আগস্ট, ২০২১
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি তামিলনাড়ুর রাজ্যপাল শ্রী বনোয়ারীলাল পুরোহিতকে পাঞ্জাবের রাজ্যপালের পদে বহাল করেছেন। যতক্ষণ না নিয়মিত ব্যবস্থা হচ্ছে ততদিন তিনি নিজ দায়িত্ব পালনের পাশাপাশি পাঞ্জাবের রাজ্যপাল হিসেবেও কাজ করবেন।
২. ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী বনোয়ারীলাল পুরোহিতকে পাঞ্জাবের রাজ্যপালের কাজকর্মের দায়িত্ব দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল চন্ডীগড়ের প্রশাসক হিসেবেও নিয়োগ করেছেন।

President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
27 AUG 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India has been pleased to appoint Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Tamil Nadu to discharge the functions of the Governor of Punjab, in addition to his own duties from the date he assumes charge of the office of the Governor of Punjab, until regular arrangements are made.
2. The President of India has also been pleased to appoint Shri Banwarilal Purohit to be the Administrator of Union Territory of Chandigarh, in addition to his duties as Governor of Punjab.