राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
27 AUG 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
1. राष्ट्रपति ने तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री बनवारीलाल पुरोहित को पंजाब का राज्यपाल नियुक्त कर दिया है। यह बदलाव उनके पंजाब के राज्यपाल के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने की तिथि से लागू होगा। हालांकि, नियमित व्यवस्थाएं होने तक वह अपने वर्तमान कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करते रहेंगे।
1. राष्ट्रपति ने श्री बनवारी लाल पुरोहित को पंजाब के राज्यपाल के रूप में दायित्वों के निर्वहन के अलावा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ का प्रशासक भी नियुक्त किया गया है।

President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
27 AUG 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India has been pleased to appoint Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Tamil Nadu to discharge the functions of the Governor of Punjab, in addition to his own duties from the date he assumes charge of the office of the Governor of Punjab, until regular arrangements are made.
2. The President of India has also been pleased to appoint Shri Banwarilal Purohit to be the Administrator of Union Territory of Chandigarh, in addition to his duties as Governor of Punjab.