President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
27 AUG 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India has been pleased to appoint Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Tamil Nadu to discharge the functions of the Governor of Punjab, in addition to his own duties from the date he assumes charge of the office of the Governor of Punjab, until regular arrangements are made.
2. The President of India has also been pleased to appoint Shri Banwarilal Purohit to be the Administrator of Union Territory of Chandigarh, in addition to his duties as Governor of Punjab.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕ
27 AUG 2021 5:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਨਵਾਰੀਲਾਲ ਪੁਰੋਹਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦਾ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ‘ਚ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਣ ਤੱਕ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
2. ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਨਵਾਰੀ ਲਾਲ ਪੁਰੋਹਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ‘ਚ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕ ਵੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।