AYUSH
Ayush at Your Doorstep, North Eastern States Join Hands to Make it Happen
Conference of Ayush and Health Ministers of North Eastern States to be held tomorrow at Guwahati
27 AUG 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
All North Eastern states are joining hands to promote Ayush System of Medicines and its preventive, curative and rehabilitative aspects. In a significant step, the Ministry of Ayush is organizing a conference on 28 August in which Ayush and Health Ministers of all the North Eastern States are participating. Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, MoS for Ayush Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai and Shri Himanta Biswas Sharma, Chief Minister of Assam along with other dignitaries will grace the occasion. The conference will be held Assam Administrative Staff Collage, Khanapara,Guwahati.
North eastern States have been blessed with natural resources and traditional practices which contribute to the core strengths of Ayush systems of medicine. In this regard, it is felt that Ayush systems can be efficiently mainstreamed and can become more popular in the north eastern states. This conference will open the door for all north eastern states to bring benefits of Ayush systems of medicines effectively and collaboratively to the masses and increase its awareness among them about its preventive, curative and rehabilitative aspects, especially its role in Covid management.
The Ministry of Ayush Under the National Ayush Mission(NAM) has given due attention to the development to the Ayush infrastructure in the North-eastern region. Support for the establishment of new 50 bedded integrated Ayush hospitals, co-location of Ayush systems at public health facilities like PHCs, CHCs, and District Hospitals has been supported by the Ministry. In the past Ministry also supported the promotion of medicinal plants by promoting cultivation activities in the region.
Already North-Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Homoeopathy (NEIAH), at Shillong has been functioning as a National Institute for Ayurveda and Homoeopathic education. Further, the Government of India also approved to change the nomenclature and mandate of North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine (NEIFM), Passighat, Arunachal Pradesh to North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR). This will enable to strengthen the Ayurveda education in this region. Moreover, during the pandemic of covid-19, the infrastructure, including manpower, was also utilized to benefit the people in the region.

আয়ুষ
আয়ুষ আপনার দোরগোড়ায়, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্য গুলি একে সফল করতে হাত মিলিয়েছে
আগামীকাল গুয়াহাটিতে উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলির আয়ুষ ও স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রীদের সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে
27 AUG 2021 5:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ আগস্ট, ২০২১
আয়ুষ পদ্ধতির ওষুধ এবং এর প্রতিরোধ, নিরাময় ও পুনর্বাসন মূলক ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে দেশের সমগ্র উত্তর-পূর্ব রাজ্যগুলি একত্রিত হচ্ছে।
একটি অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক আগামীকাল, ২৮ আগস্ট গুয়াহাটিতে উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের আয়ুষ এবং স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রীদের নিয়ে এক সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল, ওই মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডক্টর মুঞ্জাপাড়া মহেন্দ্রভাই, আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী হিমান্ত বিশ্বাস শর্মা সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা এই সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। গুয়াহাটির খানাপাড়ার আসাম অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেটিভ স্টাফ কলেজে এই সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের রাজ্যগুলি প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদে ভরপুর। যা থেকে আয়ুষ সম্পর্কিত ওষুধ তৈরি হতে পারে। জাতীয় আয়ুশ মিশন-এর মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এ বিষয়ে পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের জন্য প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। একটি ৫০ শয্যার নতুন আয়ুষ হাসপাতাল গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে'।
ইতিমধ্যেই শিলংয়ের নর্থ- ইস্টার্ন ইনস্টিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদা এন্ড হোমিওপ্যাথি জাতীয় শিক্ষা কেন্দ্র হিসেবে পরিগণিত হয়েছে। এছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার অরুণাচল প্রদেশের নর্থ ইস্টার্ন ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ফোক মেডিসিন- এর নাম পরিবর্তন করে নর্থ ইস্টার্ন ইনস্টিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদা এন্ড ফোক মেডিসিন রিসার্চ রেখেছে। ওই অঞ্চলের আয়ুর্বেদ শিক্ষার প্রসারে এটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে।