AYUSH
Ayush at Your Doorstep, North Eastern States Join Hands to Make it Happen
Conference of Ayush and Health Ministers of North Eastern States to be held tomorrow at Guwahati
27 AUG 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
All North Eastern states are joining hands to promote Ayush System of Medicines and its preventive, curative and rehabilitative aspects. In a significant step, the Ministry of Ayush is organizing a conference on 28 August in which Ayush and Health Ministers of all the North Eastern States are participating. Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, MoS for Ayush Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai and Shri Himanta Biswas Sharma, Chief Minister of Assam along with other dignitaries will grace the occasion. The conference will be held Assam Administrative Staff Collage, Khanapara,Guwahati.
North eastern States have been blessed with natural resources and traditional practices which contribute to the core strengths of Ayush systems of medicine. In this regard, it is felt that Ayush systems can be efficiently mainstreamed and can become more popular in the north eastern states. This conference will open the door for all north eastern states to bring benefits of Ayush systems of medicines effectively and collaboratively to the masses and increase its awareness among them about its preventive, curative and rehabilitative aspects, especially its role in Covid management.
The Ministry of Ayush Under the National Ayush Mission(NAM) has given due attention to the development to the Ayush infrastructure in the North-eastern region. Support for the establishment of new 50 bedded integrated Ayush hospitals, co-location of Ayush systems at public health facilities like PHCs, CHCs, and District Hospitals has been supported by the Ministry. In the past Ministry also supported the promotion of medicinal plants by promoting cultivation activities in the region.
Already North-Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Homoeopathy (NEIAH), at Shillong has been functioning as a National Institute for Ayurveda and Homoeopathic education. Further, the Government of India also approved to change the nomenclature and mandate of North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine (NEIFM), Passighat, Arunachal Pradesh to North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR). This will enable to strengthen the Ayurveda education in this region. Moreover, during the pandemic of covid-19, the infrastructure, including manpower, was also utilized to benefit the people in the region.

وزارت آیوش
'آپ کی دہلیز پر آیوش' کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کا اشتراک
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے وزراء صحت اور آیوش کی کانفرنس کل گوہاٹی میں منعقد ہوگی
27 AUG 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 27 اگست شمال مشرقی خطے کی تمام ریاستیں آیوش طریقہ علاج اور اس کی روک تھام ، ادویات اور بحالی سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک دوسرے سے ہاتھ ملا رہی ہیں۔وزارت آیوش ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر 28 اگست کو ایک کانفرنس منعقد کر رہی ہے جس میں شمال مشرقی خطوں کی تمام ریاستوں کے وزراء صحت و آیوش حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیربرائے آیوش جناب سربانند سونووال ، آیوش کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منج پرا مہندر بھائی اور آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہمنت بسوا شرما اور دیگر معززین کے ساتھ اس موقع پر شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ کانفرنس آسام ایڈمنسٹریٹو اسٹاف کالج ، خاناپارا ، گوہاٹی میں منعقد ہوگی۔
شمال مشرقی ریاستیں قدرتی وسائل اور روایتی طریقوں کے معاملوں میں بہت خوشحال ہے جو کہ آیوش نظام طب کی بنیادی صلاحیتوں میں بیحد معاون ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں ، یہ محسوس کیا گیا ہے کہ آیوش نظام کو شمال مشرقی ریاستوں موثر انداز میں مرکزی دھارے میں لا یا جا سکتا ہے اور زیادہ مقبول بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس شمال مشرقی خطے کی تمام ریاستوں کے لیے عوام تک مؤثر اور باہمی تعاون سے آیوش نظام کے فوائد پہنچانے کے مواقع حاصل ہوں گے۔ نیز ان کے درمیان خاص طور پر کوویڈ مینجمنٹ میں اس کے حفاظتی ، علاج اور بحالی کے پہلوؤں کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کی کوشش ہوگی۔
قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کے تحت آیوش کی وزارت نے شمال مشرقی علاقے میں آیوش انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی پرخاص توجہ دی ہے۔ وزارت نے 50 بستروں والے نئے مربوط آیوش اسپتالوں ، پی ایچ سی ، سی ایچ سی اور ضلعی اسپتالوں جیسی عوامی صحت کی سہولیات میں آیوش نظام کے قیام کو حمایت دی ہے۔ ماضی میں وزارت نے خطے میں کاشتکاری کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے کر دواؤں کے پودوں کے فروغ کی بھی حمایت کی۔
شیلونگ میں واقع نارتھ ایسٹرن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید اور ہومیوپیتھی (این ای آئی اے ایچ) نے پہلے ہی قومی ادارہ برائے آیوروید اور ہومیو پیتھک تعلیم کے طور پر کام کر دیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت ہند نے نارتھ ایسٹرن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوک میڈیسن (این ای آئی اے ایف ایم)، پاسی گھاٹ ، اروناچل پردیش کا نام اور دائرہ اختیار میں تبدیلی کر کے اسے نارتھ ایسٹرن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید ایند فوک میڈیسن ریسرچ (این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر) کر دیا ہے۔ اس سے یہ خطے میں آیوروید کی تعلیم کو مضبوط کرنے کا اہل ہو جائے گا۔ علاوہ ازیں ، کووڈ – 19 وبا کے دوران افرادی قوت سمیت بنیادی ڈھانچے کو خطے کے لوگوں کے مفاد میں بھی استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔