AYUSH
Ayush at Your Doorstep, North Eastern States Join Hands to Make it Happen
Conference of Ayush and Health Ministers of North Eastern States to be held tomorrow at Guwahati
27 AUG 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
All North Eastern states are joining hands to promote Ayush System of Medicines and its preventive, curative and rehabilitative aspects. In a significant step, the Ministry of Ayush is organizing a conference on 28 August in which Ayush and Health Ministers of all the North Eastern States are participating. Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, MoS for Ayush Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai and Shri Himanta Biswas Sharma, Chief Minister of Assam along with other dignitaries will grace the occasion. The conference will be held Assam Administrative Staff Collage, Khanapara,Guwahati.
North eastern States have been blessed with natural resources and traditional practices which contribute to the core strengths of Ayush systems of medicine. In this regard, it is felt that Ayush systems can be efficiently mainstreamed and can become more popular in the north eastern states. This conference will open the door for all north eastern states to bring benefits of Ayush systems of medicines effectively and collaboratively to the masses and increase its awareness among them about its preventive, curative and rehabilitative aspects, especially its role in Covid management.
The Ministry of Ayush Under the National Ayush Mission(NAM) has given due attention to the development to the Ayush infrastructure in the North-eastern region. Support for the establishment of new 50 bedded integrated Ayush hospitals, co-location of Ayush systems at public health facilities like PHCs, CHCs, and District Hospitals has been supported by the Ministry. In the past Ministry also supported the promotion of medicinal plants by promoting cultivation activities in the region.
Already North-Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Homoeopathy (NEIAH), at Shillong has been functioning as a National Institute for Ayurveda and Homoeopathic education. Further, the Government of India also approved to change the nomenclature and mandate of North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine (NEIFM), Passighat, Arunachal Pradesh to North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR). This will enable to strengthen the Ayurveda education in this region. Moreover, during the pandemic of covid-19, the infrastructure, including manpower, was also utilized to benefit the people in the region.

आयुष
‘आपके घर तक आयुष’ को संभव बनाने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों ने हाथ मिलाया
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के आयुष और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन कल गुवाहाटी में होगा
27 AUG 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर के सभी राज्य औषधियों की आयुष प्रणाली और इसके निवारक, उपचार व पुनर्वास से संबंधित पहलुओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक दूसरे से हाथ मिला रहे हैं। आयुष एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, 28 अगस्त को एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन करने जा रहा है, जिसमें पूर्वोत्तर के सभी राज्यों के आयुष और स्वास्थ्य मंत्री भाग ले रहे हैं। केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपरा महेंद्रभाई और असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा ने अन्य गणमान्य लोगों के साथ इस अवसर पर शोभा बढ़ाएंगे। यह सम्मेलन असम एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव स्टाफ कॉलेज, खानापारा, गुवाहाटी में होगा।
पूर्वोत्तर के राज्य प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और पारम्परिक अभ्यासों के मामले में काफी संपन्न हैं, जो औषधियों की आयुष प्रणालियों की मुख्य क्षमता में काफी अंशदान करते हैं। इस संबंध में, यह महसूस किया गया है कि आयुष प्रणालियों को पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कुशलता के साथ मुख्यधारा में लाया जा सकता है और ज्यादा लोकप्रिय बनाया जा सकता है। इस सम्मेलन से पूर्वोत्तर के सभी राज्यों के लिए जनता तक प्रभावी ढंग से और सहयोगात्मक रूप से औषधियों की आयुष प्रणालियों के लाभ पहुंचाने के अवसर मिलेंगे, साथ ही उनके बीच विशेष रूप से कोविड प्रबंधन में इसके निवारक, उपचार और पुनर्वास संबंधी पहुलों के बारे में जागरूकता का प्रसार होगा।
राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) के अंतर्गत आयुष मंत्रालय ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में आयुष इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास पर खास जोर दिया है। मंत्रालय ने 50 बिस्तर वाले नए एकीकृत आयुष अस्पतालों, पीएचसी, सीएचसी व जिला अस्पतालों जैसी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में आयुष प्रणालियों की स्थापना को समर्थन दिया है। पूर्व में मंत्रालय ने क्षेत्र में खेती से जुड़ी गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देकर औषधीय पौधों को प्रोत्साहन देने में भी सहयोग किया है।
शिलॉन्ग स्थित नॉर्थ-ईस्टर्न इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ आयुर्वेद एंड होम्योपैथी (एनईआईएएच) ने पहले ही राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद एवं होम्योपैथी शिक्षण संस्थान के रूप में काम शुरू कर दिया है। इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फोक मेडिसिन (एनईआईएफएम), पासीघाट, अरुणाचल प्रदेश का नाम और अधिकार पत्र में बदलाव करके इसे नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ आयुर्वेद एंड फोक मेडिसिन रिसर्च (एनईआईएएफएमआर) कर दिया है। इससे यह क्षेत्र में आयुर्वेद शिक्षा को मजबूत बनाने में सक्षम हो जाएगा। इसके अलावा, कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान कार्यबल सहित इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को क्षेत्र के लोगों के हित में भी उपयोग किया गया था।