PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
27 AUG 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
• 61.22 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 44,658 new cases in the last 24 hours
• Active cases account for 1.06% of total cases
• India's Active caseload stands at 3,44,899
• Recovery Rate currently at 97.60%
• 32,988 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,18,21,428
• Weekly Positivity Rate (2.10%) less than 3% for last 63 days
• Daily positivity rate (2.45%) less than 3% for last 32 days
• 51.49 crore Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed 61 Cr landmark
More than 79 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.60%
44,658 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,44,899) is 1.06% of Total Cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.45%) less than 3% for last 32 days
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has crossed the 61 Crore landmark yesterday. With the administration of 79,48,439 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 61.22Cr (61,22,08,542) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 66,60,983sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 8 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,56,368
2nd Dose
82,94,906
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,14,369
2nd Dose
1,28,61,222
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
23,25,61,664
2nd Dose
2,34,57,529
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,65,76,574
2nd Dose
5,13,99,879
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,50,29,798
2nd Dose
4,33,56,233
Total
61,22,08,542
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 32,988 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,18,21,428.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.60%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 61 consecutive days now.
44,658new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,44,899. Active cases presently constitute 1.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 18,24,931tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 51.49 Cr (51,49,54,309) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.10% remains less than 3% for the last 63 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.45%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 32 days and below 5% for 81 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749453
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 59.86 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 4.05 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs with 17.64 Lakh doses in Pipeline
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 27 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
59,86,36,380
PIPELINE
17,64,000
BALANCE AVAILABLE
4,05,05,746
More than 59.86 crore (59,86,36,380) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category. Further, more than 17.64 Lakh doses (17,64,000) are in the pipeline.
More than 4.05 Cr (4,05,05,746) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1749524
Union Home Secretary reviewed steps taken by State Governments of Kerala and Maharashtra for checking the spread of COVID-19
Union Home Secretary chaired a meeting yesterday through video conferencing to review the steps taken by the State Governments of Kerala and Maharashtra for checking the spread of COVID-19.During the meeting, the overall management of COVID-19 situation in Kerala and Maharashtra was discussed. Union Home Secretary reviewedthe efforts being made by the state governments to contain the spread of infectionsand observed that more efforts would be required to arrest the increase in infections. This would require adequate intervention in geographical areas having higher infection, through measures such as contact tracing, vaccination drives and COVID appropriate behavior. He also suggested that the state governments should explore the possibility of placing night curfew in areas of high positivity.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739145
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
27 AUG 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान में अब तक टीके की 61.22 करोड़ खुराक दी गयीं
• बीते 24 घंटे में देश में 44,658 नये मामले दर्ज किये
• वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों का 1.06 प्रतिशत
• भारत में फिलहाल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 3,44,899
• संक्रमण से मुक्त होने की दर 97.60 प्रतिशत
• बीते 24 घंटे में 32,988 मरीज संक्रमण से मुक्त हुए, देश में संक्रमण से मुक्त होने वालों की संख्या बढ़ कर कुल 3,18,21,428 हुई
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.10 प्रतिशत, पिछले 63 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.45 प्रतिशत, पिछले 32 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम
• अब तक कुल 51.49 करोड़ जांच की गयीं
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
कोविड-19 अपडेट
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल आंकड़ा 61 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
बीते चौबीस घंटे में 79 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
देश में स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.60 प्रतिशत हुई
पिछले 24 घंटों में 44,658 दैनिक नये संक्रमित रोगी पाये गए
भारत में सक्रिय मामले इस समय 3,44,899, कुल मामलों के 1.06 प्रतिशत
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (2.45 प्रतिशत) पिछले 32 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल आंकड़ा 61 करोड़ के पड़ाव को पार कर गया। आज सुबह सात बजे तक प्राप्त अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार बीते चौबीस घंटे में 79,48,439 टीके लगाने के साथ 61.22 करोड़ (61,22,08,542) के पार पहुंच गया है। टीकाकरण का यह लक्ष्य 66,60,983 सत्रों के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 8 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,56,368
दूसरी खुराक
82,94,906
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,14,369
दूसरी खुराक
1,28,61,222
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
23,25,61,664
दूसरी खुराक
2,34,57,529
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,65,76,574
दूसरी खुराक
5,13,99,879
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
8,50,29,798
दूसरी खुराक
4,33,56,233
कुल
61,22,08,542
केन्द्र सरकार देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति में तेजी लाने तथा इसके दायरे को विस्तारित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 32,988 कोरोना संक्रमित रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने के साथ ही कुल ठीक होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की संख्या बढ़कर 3,18,21,428 हो गई है।
स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.60 प्रतिशत पर पहुंची गई है।
केंद्र और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निरंतर एवं सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरुप पिछले 59 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम नए दैनिक मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में 44,658 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले 3,44,899 हैं। सक्रिय मामले वर्तमान में देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 1.06 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में कोविड जांच क्षमता लगातार उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ रही है। देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 18,24,931 नमूनों की जांच की गई। कुल मिला कर भारत में अब तक 51.49 करोड़ से अधिक (51,49,54,309) जांच की जा चुकी हैं।
एक तरफ जहां, कोविड जांच क्षमता देश भर बढ़ा दी गई है, वहीं साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर वर्तमान में 2.10 प्रतिशत से नीचे, पिछले 63 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर फिलहाल 2.45 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 32 दिनों से दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 3 प्रतिशत से नीचे और लगातार 81 दिनों से 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749503
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके के 59.86 करोड़ से अधिक डोज़ दिये गये
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 4.05 करोड़ से अधिक शेष व अप्रयुक्त टीके उपलब्ध हैं, जबकि 17.64 वैक्सीन अभी भेजे जाने के लिए पाइपलाइन में हैं
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड वैक्सीन प्रदान करके उन्हें समर्थन दे रही है। टीकों की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार वैक्सीन निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर उन्हें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
वैक्सीन डोज़
(27 अगस्त, 2021 तक)
अब तक हुई आपूर्ति
59,86,36,380
भेजे जाने को तैयार वैक्सीन डोज़
17,64,000
बची हुई वैक्सीन की खुराकें
4,05,05,746
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सभी प्रकार के स्रोतों से अब तक वैक्सीन की 59.86 करोड़ से अधिक (59,86,36,380) डोज़ राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रदान की गई हैं। इसके अलावा 17.64 लाख (17,64,000) टीके भेजे जाने की तैयारी है।
अभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके के 4‌.05 करोड़ से अधिक (4,05,05,746) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल किए हुए डोज़ उपलब्‍ध है, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749577
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए केरल और महाराष्‍ट्र की सरकारों द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की समीक्षा की
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने आज यहां वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से एक बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता कर कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए केरल और महाराष्‍ट्र की सरकारों द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की समीक्षा की। बैठक के दौरान, केरल और महाराष्‍ट्र में कोविड-19 की स्थिति के समग्र प्रबंधन के बारे में चर्चा की गई। केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने संक्रमण की रोकथाम के लिए राज्‍य सरकारों की ओर से किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की और पाया कि संक्रमणों में वृद्धि पर काबू पाने के लिए और ज्‍यादा प्रयास किए जाने की जरूरत है। इसके लिए उच्‍च संक्रमण वाले भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में कॉटेंक्‍ट ट्रेसिंग, टीकाकरण अभियानों और कोविड की दृष्टि से उपयुक्‍त व्‍यवहार जैसे उपायों के जरिए उपयुक्‍त हस्‍तक्षेप किए जाने की आवश्‍यकता होगी। उन्‍होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि राज्‍य सरकारों को अधिक पॉजिटिव मामलों वाले क्षेत्रों में रात का कर्फ्यू लगाने की संभावनाएं तलाशनी चाहिए।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749381
महत्वपूर्ण ट्वीट