PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
27 AUG 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
• 61.22 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 44,658 new cases in the last 24 hours
• Active cases account for 1.06% of total cases
• India's Active caseload stands at 3,44,899
• Recovery Rate currently at 97.60%
• 32,988 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,18,21,428
• Weekly Positivity Rate (2.10%) less than 3% for last 63 days
• Daily positivity rate (2.45%) less than 3% for last 32 days
• 51.49 crore Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed 61 Cr landmark
More than 79 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.60%
44,658 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,44,899) is 1.06% of Total Cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.45%) less than 3% for last 32 days
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has crossed the 61 Crore landmark yesterday. With the administration of 79,48,439 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 61.22Cr (61,22,08,542) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 66,60,983sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 8 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,56,368
2nd Dose
82,94,906
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,14,369
2nd Dose
1,28,61,222
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
23,25,61,664
2nd Dose
2,34,57,529
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,65,76,574
2nd Dose
5,13,99,879
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,50,29,798
2nd Dose
4,33,56,233
Total
61,22,08,542
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 32,988 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,18,21,428.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.60%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 61 consecutive days now.
44,658new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,44,899. Active cases presently constitute 1.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 18,24,931tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 51.49 Cr (51,49,54,309) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.10% remains less than 3% for the last 63 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.45%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 32 days and below 5% for 81 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749453
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 59.86 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 4.05 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs with 17.64 Lakh doses in Pipeline
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 27 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
59,86,36,380
PIPELINE
17,64,000
BALANCE AVAILABLE
4,05,05,746
More than 59.86 crore (59,86,36,380) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category. Further, more than 17.64 Lakh doses (17,64,000) are in the pipeline.
More than 4.05 Cr (4,05,05,746) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1749524
Union Home Secretary reviewed steps taken by State Governments of Kerala and Maharashtra for checking the spread of COVID-19
Union Home Secretary chaired a meeting yesterday through video conferencing to review the steps taken by the State Governments of Kerala and Maharashtra for checking the spread of COVID-19.During the meeting, the overall management of COVID-19 situation in Kerala and Maharashtra was discussed. Union Home Secretary reviewedthe efforts being made by the state governments to contain the spread of infectionsand observed that more efforts would be required to arrest the increase in infections. This would require adequate intervention in geographical areas having higher infection, through measures such as contact tracing, vaccination drives and COVID appropriate behavior. He also suggested that the state governments should explore the possibility of placing night curfew in areas of high positivity.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739145
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬਾਰੇ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਦਾ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ
27 AUG 2021 3:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
• ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 61.22 ਕਰੋੜ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
• ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 44,658 ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ;
• ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 1.06% ਹਨ; ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 0.99%,
• ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਲੋਡ 3,44,899
• ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ; ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 97.60%
• ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 32,988 ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਹੋਈ, ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ 3,18,21,428 ਹਨ
• ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦਰਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 2.10% ਹੈ; ਪਿਛਲੇ 63ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ 3% ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ,
• 2.45% ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦਰ; ਪਿਛਲੇ 32ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ 3% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
• ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ –51.49 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ (ਕੁੱਲ)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 61 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 79 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 97.60ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੋਈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 44,658 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 3,44,899 ਹੋਈ; ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 0.99 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 2.45 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੋਈ; ਪਿਛਲੇ 32 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 3 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 59 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦਾਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 79,48,439 ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 61.22 ਕਰੋੜ (61,22,08,542) ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 66,60,983ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 8 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,56,368
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
82,94,906
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,14,369
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,28,61,222
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
23,25,61,664
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2,34,57,529
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਤਕ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,65,76,574
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,13,99,879
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8,50,29,798
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
4,33,56,233
ਕੁੱਲ
61,22,08,542
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3,18,21,428 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 32,988 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 97.60 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੋਈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 61 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 44,658 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 3,44,899 ਹੈI ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਫ 1.06 ਫੀਸਦੀ ‘ਤੇ ਹਨ, ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ 1 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨI
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 18,24,931 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 51.49 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (51,49,54,309) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 63 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 3 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 2.10 ਫੀਸਦੀ 'ਤੇ ਖੜੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਅੱਜ 2.45 ਫੀਸਦੀ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਹੁਣ ਪਿਛਲੇ 32 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 3 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਅਤੇ 81 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 5 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749453
ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ 59.86 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ 4.05 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਮੁਫਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਵਿਆਪੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ 75 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਟੀਕੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ (ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੀ) ਖਰੀਦ ਮਗਰੋਂ ਮੁਫਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ।
ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ
(27 ਅਗਸਤ 2021ਤੱਕ)
ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ
59,86,36,380
ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਪਾਈਪ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ
17,64,000
ਬੈਲੰਸ ਉਪਲਬਧ
4,05,05,746
ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 59.86 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ (59,86,36,380) ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ 17,64,000 ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਪਾਈਪ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ4.05 ਕਰੋੜ (4,05,05,746) ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1749524
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਲਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਕਿ ਲਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਏਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਸਿੰਗ, ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਡਰਾਈਵ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲਾਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਤ ਦਾ ਕਰਫਿਊ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739145
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਟਵੀਟ