Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
2000 Village level awareness camps organized by Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Rashtriya Gokul Mission will help in creating rural entrepreneurship: Shri Parshottam Rupala , Union Minister for Fisheries , Animal Husbandry and Dairying
Shri Rupala interacts with farmers and entrepreneurs and appreciates their success stories
Minister of State Shri L Murugan says Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav dedicated to the people of India
27 AUG 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Aazadi Ka Amrit Mahostav, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying organized an awareness Programme on Entrepreneurship schemes of the Department through Common Service Centre network. 2000 village level camps were held across the country. Attendees were given complete information about these schemes, as well as how to apply on the scheme portal through the CSC itself.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying addressed the farmers connected through camps and informed that as per recent Cabinet decision, the National Livestock Mission and Rashtriya Gokul Mission schemes now have a component of breeder farm entrepreneurs and fodder entrepreneurs. National Livestock Mission (NLM) will help in creating rural Entrepreneurship and help in creating better livelihood opportunity for unemployed youth and livestock farmers in the Cattle, Dairy, poultry, sheep, goat, piggery, feed and fodder sector paving the way towards Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
During the function minister stated that, these schemes will bring sharp focus on entrepreneurship development and breed improvement in rural poultry, sheep, goat and piggery including feed and fodder development. Rural Poultry Entrepreneurship component will give direct employment to 1.5 lakh farmers and 2 lakh farmers will be directly benefitted from sheep goats and poultry development. About 7.25 lakh high yielding animals will be covered under risk management benefitting 3.5 lakh farmers. Fodder and fodder seed availability in country will be increased by many folds through creation of fodder entrepreneurs.
Addressing the gathering, Shri L. Murugan, Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying said that Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is dedicated to the people of India. He further said that Rashtriya Gokul Mission will not only help in better production but also help in increasing farmers’ income.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
‘આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ’ના ભાગરૂપે પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગે 2000 ગ્રામ કક્ષાની જાગૃતિ શિબિરનું આયોજન કર્યું
રાષ્ટ્રીય ગોકુલ મિશન ગ્રામીણ ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાના નિર્માણમાં મદદ કરશે: શ્રી પરશોત્તમ રૂપાલા, કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યપાલન, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી
શ્રી રૂપાલાએ ખેડૂતો અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો સાથે સંવાદ કર્યો અને તેમની સફળતાની કથાઓની પ્રશંસા કરી
રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી એલ મુરુગને કહ્યું કે ‘આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ’ ભારતના લોકોને સમર્પિત છે
27 AUG 2021 4:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
‘આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ’ ના ભાગરૂપે પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગ દ્વારા કોમન સર્વિસ સેન્ટર નેટવર્કના માધ્યમથી વિભાગની ઉદ્યમિતા યોજનાઓ અંગે જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. દેશભરમાં 2000 ગ્રામ્ય કક્ષાના કેમ્પ યોજાયા હતા. ઉપસ્થિતોને આ યોજનાઓ તેમજ સીએસસી દ્વારા જ સ્કીમ પોર્ટલ પર કેવી રીતે અરજી કરવી એ વિશે સંપૂર્ણ માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યપાલન, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રાલય મંત્રી શ્રી પરશોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ કેમ્પ દ્વારા જોડાયેલા ખેડૂતોને સંબોધિત કર્યા હતા અને જણાવ્યું હતું કે તાજેતરના કેબિનેટના નિર્ણય મુજબ, રાષ્ટ્રીય પશુધન મિશન અને રાષ્ટ્રીય ગોકુલ મિશન યોજનાઓ હવે સંવર્ધક ફાર્મ ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો અને ચારો ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકોનો એક ઘટક છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય પશુધન મિશન (એનએલએમ) ગ્રામીણ ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાના નિર્માણમાં મદદ કરશે અને પશુ, ડેરી, મરઘાં, ઘેટાં, બકરા, ડુક્કર, ફીડ અને ઘાસચારા ક્ષેત્રમાં બેરોજગાર યુવાનો અને પશુપાલકો માટે આજીવિકાની વધુ સારી તક ઉભી કરવામાં મદદ કરશે.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન મંત્રીશ્રીએ કહ્યું કે, આ યોજનાઓ ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા વિકાસ પર તીવ્ર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે અને ગ્રામીણ મરઘાં, ઘેટાં, બકરા અને ડુક્કરમાં ફીડ અને ઘાસચારોના વિકાસ સહિત જાતિ સુધારણા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. ગ્રામીણ મરઘા ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકતા ઘટક 1.5 લાખ ખેડૂતોને સીધો રોજગાર આપશે અને 2 લાખ ખેડૂતોને ઘેટાં, બકરા અને મરઘાંના વિકાસનો સીધો લાભ મળશે. આશરે 7.25 લાખ ઉચ્ચ ઉપજ આપનારા પ્રાણીઓને જોખમ સંચાલન હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવશે, જેનો લાભ 3.5 લાખ ખેડૂતોને થશે. દેશમાં ઘાસચારા અને ચારાના બિયારણની ઉપલબ્ધતામાં અનેકગણો વધારો થશે.
સભાને સંબોધતા મત્સ્યપાલન, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રાલય રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી એલ. મુરુગને કહ્યું કે ‘આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ’ ભારતના લોકોને સમર્પિત છે. તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, રાષ્ટ્રીય ગોકુલ મિશન માત્ર સારા ઉત્પાદનમાં મદદ જ નહીં કરે પરંતુ ખેડૂતોની આવક વધારવામાં પણ મદદ કરશે.