Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
2000 Village level awareness camps organized by Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Rashtriya Gokul Mission will help in creating rural entrepreneurship: Shri Parshottam Rupala , Union Minister for Fisheries , Animal Husbandry and Dairying
Shri Rupala interacts with farmers and entrepreneurs and appreciates their success stories
Minister of State Shri L Murugan says Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav dedicated to the people of India
27 AUG 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Aazadi Ka Amrit Mahostav, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying organized an awareness Programme on Entrepreneurship schemes of the Department through Common Service Centre network. 2000 village level camps were held across the country. Attendees were given complete information about these schemes, as well as how to apply on the scheme portal through the CSC itself.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying addressed the farmers connected through camps and informed that as per recent Cabinet decision, the National Livestock Mission and Rashtriya Gokul Mission schemes now have a component of breeder farm entrepreneurs and fodder entrepreneurs. National Livestock Mission (NLM) will help in creating rural Entrepreneurship and help in creating better livelihood opportunity for unemployed youth and livestock farmers in the Cattle, Dairy, poultry, sheep, goat, piggery, feed and fodder sector paving the way towards Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
During the function minister stated that, these schemes will bring sharp focus on entrepreneurship development and breed improvement in rural poultry, sheep, goat and piggery including feed and fodder development. Rural Poultry Entrepreneurship component will give direct employment to 1.5 lakh farmers and 2 lakh farmers will be directly benefitted from sheep goats and poultry development. About 7.25 lakh high yielding animals will be covered under risk management benefitting 3.5 lakh farmers. Fodder and fodder seed availability in country will be increased by many folds through creation of fodder entrepreneurs.
Addressing the gathering, Shri L. Murugan, Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying said that Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is dedicated to the people of India. He further said that Rashtriya Gokul Mission will not only help in better production but also help in increasing farmers’ income.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में ग्रामीण स्तर पर2000 जागरूकता शिविरों का आयोजन किया
राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन ग्रामीण उद्यमिता का निर्माण करने में मदद करेगा: श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला, केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री
श्री रूपाला ने किसानों और उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत की और उनकी सफलता के लिए उनकी सराहना की
राज्यमंत्री एल मुरुगन ने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव देशवासियों को समर्पित है
27 AUG 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्‍सव के एक भाग के रूप में कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर नेटवर्क के माध्यम से विभाग की उद्यमिता वाली योजनाओं पर एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। पूरे देश में ग्रामीण स्तर पर2000 शिविरों का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लोगों को इन योजनाओं के बारे में पूरी जानकारी प्रदान की गई, साथ ही उन्हें यह भी बताया गया कि सीएससी के माध्यम से योजना पोर्टल पर किस प्रकार आवेदन किया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने शिविरों के माध्यम से जुड़े हुए किसानों को संबोधित किया और बताया कि कैबिनेट द्वारा हाल में लिए गए फैसले के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन और राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन योजनाओं में अब ब्रीडर फार्म उद्यमी और चारा उद्यमी भी एक अंग बन चुके हैं। राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) ग्रामीण उद्यमिता का निर्माण करने में मदद करेगा और पशु, डेयरी, मुर्गी पालन, भेड़, बकरी, सूअर पालन, चारा और पशुधन आहार क्षेत्र वाले किसानों और बेरोजगार युवकों को उनकी आजीविका को बेहतर बनाने में सहायता करेगा, जिससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मार्ग और ज्यादा प्रशस्त होगा।
आयोजन के दौरान मंत्री ने कहा कि इन योजनाओं के माध्यम से उद्यमिता विकास पर तीव्र गति से ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा और ग्रामीण मुर्गी पालन, भेड़, बकरी और सूअर पालन में सुधार लाया जाएगा, जिसमें चारा और पशुधन आहार विकास भी शामिल है। ग्रामीण मुर्गी पालन उद्यमिता घटक के माध्यम से 1.5 लाख किसानों को रोजगार का सीधा अवसर प्राप्त होगा और 2 लाख किसानों को भेड़ बकरियां और मुर्गी पालन विकास से सीधा लाभ मिलेगा। लगभग 7.25 लाख उच्च उत्पादन क्षमता वाले पशुओं को जोखिम प्रबंधन के अंतर्गत लाया जाएगा, जिससे 3.5 लाख किसानों को लाभ पहुंचेगा। चारा उद्यमियों का निर्माण करने से देश में चारा और चारे के बीज की उपलब्धता में कई गुना बढ़ोत्तरी होगी।
लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री,एल मुरुगन ने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव देशवासियों को समर्पित है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन से न केवल बेहतर उत्पादन प्राप्त करने में सहायता मिलेगा, बल्कि इसके माध्यम से किसानों के आय को बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिलेगी।