நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வங்கி ஊழியர்களின் குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம், கடைசியாக பெற்ற சம்பளத்தில் 30 சதவீதமாக அதிகரிக்கப்படவுள்ளது
25 AUG 2021 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
வங்கி ஊழியர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு நிவாரணம் அளிக்கும் வகையில், குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியத்தை, கடைசியாக பெற்ற சம்பளத்தில் 30 சதவீதமாக அதிகரிக்க இந்திய வங்கிகளின் சங்கங்கள் தெரிவித்த திட்டத்துக்கு, மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த நடவடிக்கை மூலம், வங்கி ஊழியர்களின் குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பத்துக்கு ரூ.30,000 முதல் ரூ.35,000-வரை அதிகரிக்கும். இந்த அறிவிப்பை, மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், மும்பையில் இன்று நடத்திய பத்திரிகையாளர் சந்திப்பில், நிதி சேவைகள் துறை செயலாளர் அறிவித்தார்.
குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியத்தை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் எனவும், தேசிய ஓய்வூதிய திட்டத்தில், ஊழியர்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் எனவும் இந்திய வங்கிகள் சங்கம் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்ததாகவும், இதற்கு மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளதாகவும் நிதி சேவைகள் துறை செயலாளர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசிய ஓய்வூதிய திட்டத்துக்கு ஊழியர்களின் பங்களிப்பை தற்போதுள்ள 10 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து, 14 சதவீதமாக உயர்த்தவும் மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் உயர்த்தப்பட்டதன் மூலம், ஆயிரக்கணக்கான பொதுத்துறை வங்கி ஊழியர்களின் குடும்பங்கள் பயனடையும்.
மும்பைக்கு 2 நாள் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள, மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் செயல்பாடுகளை ஆய்வு செய்தார். ஸ்மார்ட் வங்கி முறைக்கான சீர்திருத்த கொள்கை ‘ஈஸ் 4.0 (EASE 4.0) திட்டத்தையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அப்போது இந்த அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1748926

Ministry of Finance
Bank Employees Family Pension to be increased to 30% of last pay drawn
Banks’ contribution to NPS Corpus of PSU Bank employees to be enhanced to 14%
25 AUG 2021 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 25 August 2021
In a bid to provide relief to families of bank employees, the Government has approved the Indian Banks' Association’s (IBA) proposal to increase the family pension to 30% of last salary drawn. This move would make family pension go up to as much as Rs 30,000 to Rs 35,000 per family of bank employees. This was announced by the Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, at a press meet addressed by Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Mumbai today.
Secretary, DFS informed that, in continuation of the 11th bi-partite settlement on wage revision of public sector bank employees, which was signed by the IBA with the unions on November 11, 2020, there was a proposal for enhancement of family pension and also the employers' contribution under the NPS. This has been approved by the Finance Minister, he said. Shri Panda further said that “earlier the scheme had slabs of 15, 20 and 30 percent of the pay that a pensioner drew at that point of time. It was capped subject to a maximum of Rs 9,284/-. That was a very paltry sum and Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman was concerned and wanted that to be revised so that family members of bank employees get a decent amount to survive and sustain”.
The Government has also approved the proposal to increase employers contribution under the NPS to 14% from the existing 10%.
Thousands of families of PSU bank employees will be benefited by the enhanced Family Pension, while increase in employers contribution will provide increased financial security to the bank employees under the NPS.
Finance Minister, as part of her two day visit to Mumbai reviewed the performance of the public sector banks and launched EASE 4.0 reform agenda for smart banking.
(Also see PIB Mumbai Release on Launch of EASE 4.0 by Finance Minister)