वित्‍त मंत्रालय
बैंक कर्मचारी परिवार पेंशन को अंतिम आहरित वेतन के 30% तक बढ़ाया जाएगा
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक कर्मचारियों के एनपीएस कॉर्पस में बैंकों का योगदान 14% तक बढ़ाया जाएगा
25 AUG 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
बैंक कर्मचारियों के परिवारों को राहत देने के लिए, सरकार ने इंडियन बैंकिंग एसोसिएशन के परिवार पेंशन को अंतिम आहरित वेतन के 30% तक बढ़ाने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है। सरकार के इस कदम से बैंक कर्मचारियों की प्रति परिवार पारिवारिक पेंशन 30,000 रुपये से 35,000 रुपये तक हो जाएगी। वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव ने आज मुंबई में वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा संबोधित एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में इसकी घोषणा की।
IMG_256
सचिव ने बताया कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक कर्मचारियों के वेतन संशोधन पर 11वें द्विपक्षीय समझौते में, जिस पर इंडियन बैंक एसोसिएशन (आईबीए) ने 11 नवंबर, 2020 को यूनियनों के साथ हस्ताक्षर किए थे, राष्ट्रीय पेंशन योजना के तहत पारिवारिक पेंशन वृद्धि और नियोक्ता के योगदान की बढ़ोतरी का भी प्रस्ताव था। इसे स्वीकार कर लिया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि "पहले इस योजना में पेंशनभोगी के अंतिम आहृत वेतन का 15, 20 और 30 प्रतिशत का स्लैब था। इसकी अधिकतम सीमा 9,284/- रुपये थी। वह बहुत ही मामूली राशि थी जिसके बारे में वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण चिंतित थीं और चाहती थीं कि इसे संशोधित किया जाए ताकि बैंक कर्मचारियों के परिवार के सदस्यों को जीवन यापन के लिए एक बेहतर राशि मिल सके।
सरकार ने नई पेंशन योजना के तहत नियोक्ताओं के योगदान को मौजूदा 10% से बढ़ाकर 14% करने के प्रस्ताव को भी मंजूरी दे दी है।
बढ़ी हुई पारिवारिक पेंशन से सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक कर्मचारियों के हजारों परिवार लाभान्वित होंगे, जबकि नियोक्ताओं के योगदान में वृद्धि से नई पेंशन योजना के तहत बैंक कर्मचारियों को वित्तीय सुरक्षा में बढ़ोतरी होगी।
वित्त मंत्री ने अपनी दो दिवसीय मुंबई यात्रा के दौरान सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के कामकाज की समीक्षा की और स्मार्ट बैंकिंग के लिए ईज़ 4.0 सुधार एजेंडा लॉन्च किया।

Ministry of Finance
Bank Employees Family Pension to be increased to 30% of last pay drawn
Banks’ contribution to NPS Corpus of PSU Bank employees to be enhanced to 14%
25 AUG 2021 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 25 August 2021
In a bid to provide relief to families of bank employees, the Government has approved the Indian Banks' Association’s (IBA) proposal to increase the family pension to 30% of last salary drawn. This move would make family pension go up to as much as Rs 30,000 to Rs 35,000 per family of bank employees. This was announced by the Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, at a press meet addressed by Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Mumbai today.
Secretary, DFS informed that, in continuation of the 11th bi-partite settlement on wage revision of public sector bank employees, which was signed by the IBA with the unions on November 11, 2020, there was a proposal for enhancement of family pension and also the employers' contribution under the NPS. This has been approved by the Finance Minister, he said. Shri Panda further said that “earlier the scheme had slabs of 15, 20 and 30 percent of the pay that a pensioner drew at that point of time. It was capped subject to a maximum of Rs 9,284/-. That was a very paltry sum and Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman was concerned and wanted that to be revised so that family members of bank employees get a decent amount to survive and sustain”.
The Government has also approved the proposal to increase employers contribution under the NPS to 14% from the existing 10%.
Thousands of families of PSU bank employees will be benefited by the enhanced Family Pension, while increase in employers contribution will provide increased financial security to the bank employees under the NPS.
Finance Minister, as part of her two day visit to Mumbai reviewed the performance of the public sector banks and launched EASE 4.0 reform agenda for smart banking.
(Also see PIB Mumbai Release on Launch of EASE 4.0 by Finance Minister)