कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी का शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रम इंडिया @75 के अनुकूल होगा : डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
“अगले 25 वर्ष भारत के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है तथा देश की विकास यात्रा में प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को अहम भूमिका निभानी है और उन्हें इस विकास यात्रा में साक्षी बनने पर गौरवान्वित होना चाहिए”
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने “इंडिया @ 75: भविष्य की राह”पर मुख्य भाषण दिया
24 AUG 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दिशा-निर्देश एवं व्यक्तिगत पहल के तहत देश की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पर भारत की आवश्यकताओं तथा आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए आईएएस/सिविल सेवाओं के लिए लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) के पाठ्यक्रम में उपयुक्त रूप से संशोधन किया जा रहा है।
मंत्री ने अकादमी में “इंडिया@ 75 : भविष्य की राह”पर मुख्य भाषण देते हुए कहा कि अगले 25 वर्ष भारत के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है तथा देश की विकास यात्रा में प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को अहम भूमिका निभानी है और उन्हें इस विकास यात्रा में साक्षी बनने पर गौरवान्वित होना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के कामकाज का तरीका ‘शासन करने से भूमिका’ में बदल जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा दिए गए एक नारे को उद्धृत करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि मंत्री ने कहा कि "विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का सबसे उन्नत रूप में उपयोग करके विकास को एक जन आंदोलन बनाना चाहिए"
मंत्री ने अकादमी के कार्यकाल के बाद विस्तार से तीन महीने के मेंटरशिप कोर्स तथा प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के लिए इसके लाभों का उल्लेख किया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने दोहराया कि भारत अपने उपलब्ध संसाधनों तथा प्रतिभा के उपयुक्त उपयोग के साथ अपने सभी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के साथ विश्व समुदाय में अग्रिम पंक्ति का देश बन जाएगा।
मंत्री ने कहा कि किसी देश के लिए 75 वर्ष वास्तव में कम होते हैं और एक युवा आबादी के साथ, भारत अपने आसपास के देशों की तुलना में सबसे युवा देशों में से एक है और हमें एक बहुत लंबा रास्ता तय करना है।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रत्येक भारतीय को अनिवार्य रूप से विकास का लाभ उठाना चाहिए, बिना लालफीताशाही के उन्हें बेहतर सेवा प्राप्त करने, सुगम जीवन जीने की सुविधा मिलनी चाहिए और समावेशन के साथ त्वरित विकास का यह विजन प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के कंधों पर एक कठिन जिम्मेदारी है। मंत्री ने बताया कि प्रमुख नीति निर्माता के रूप में प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को सार्वजनिक नीतिगत रूपरेखा तथा कार्यान्वयन दोनों में ही कल्याण तथा समावेशन के अंतर्निहित सिद्धांतों को शामिल करना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा लॉन्च किए गए ‘मिशन कर्मयोगी‘ के पीछे का विचार डिजिटल, आमने-सामने तथा मिश्रित शिक्षा की क्षमता का दोहन करना और अध्ययन तथा ज्ञान साझा करने के स्थान का और लोकतांत्रिकरण करना, सभी पदक्रमों तथा सीमाओं में लोक सेवा में रहने वालों का क्षमता निर्माण करना है।
उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि यह हमारी विशालकाय नौकरशाही के सामर्थ्य तथा सेवा प्रदायगी क्षमता को बढ़ाने में क्रांतिकारी कदम साबित होगा। मंत्री ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक सेवा में रहने वालों को अपने कर्तव्य की भावना को नए उत्साह तथा परिश्रम के साथ फिर से जगाना होगा तथा गरीबों, निर्बल तथा वंचित वर्गों के जीवन स्तर में बदलाव लाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता अन्य सभी विचारों पर प्रभावी होनी चाहिए। प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि वे उनके लिए एक रचनात्मक, प्रगतिशील तथा समावेशी नीति का अनुपालन करें जिन पर वे प्रभाव डालना चाहते हैं।
मोदी सरकार द्वारा आरंभ किए गए प्रशासनिक सुधारों की चर्चा करते हुए मंत्री ने राजपत्रित अधिकारी द्वारा सत्यापन तथा समूह‘सी’तथा समूह‘डी‘ पदों पर नियुक्ति के लिए साक्षात्कार की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करने का उल्लेख किया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Academic Curriculum of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration to Suit India @ 75, Says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
“Next 25 Years are Very Crucial for India and Civil Servants have a Pivotal Role to Play in the Country’s Development Journey and they can be Proud to be Witnessing the Same”
Dr. Jitendra Singh Delivers Keynote Address on “India @ 75 : The Road Ahead”
24 AUG 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said today that the curriculum at the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) for IAS/ Civil Services is being suitably modified to suit the needs and requirements of India at 75, under the guidance and personal intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Delivering keynote address at the academy on “India@75: The Road Ahead” today, the Minister said that the next 25 years are very crucial for India and the civil servants have a pivotal role to play in the country’s development journey and they can also be proud to be witnessing the same.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the functioning mode of the civil servants should shift from ‘Rule to Role’. Quoting a slogan given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Minister said that “development must become a Jan Andolan using Science & Technology in its most upgraded form”.
The Minister also mentioned in detail the three-month mentorship courses after the academy stint and its benefits for the civil servants.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that India will become a frontline nation in the world community with having achieved all its targets with optimum utilization of the resources and talent available at hand.
The minister said that for a nation, 75 years is really young and with a younger age population, India is one of the youngest nations around and we have a long, long way to go.
He emphasized that every Indian must benefit from development, have better access to service delivery without red tapism and ease of living and this vision of rapid growth with inclusion, places a huge onerous responsibility on the shoulders of civil servants. The Minister pointed out that the civil servants, as key policymakers, must incorporate the principles underlying welfare and inclusion in both, public policy design and implementation.
The Minister said that the idea behind “Mission Karmayogi”, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is to harness the potential of digital, face to face and blended learning and further democratize the space for learning and knowledge sharing, capacity building for all those in public service across hierarchies and boundaries.
He exuded confidence that this would be a game-changer in enhancing the competence and service delivery potential of our mammoth bureaucracy. The Minister said that those in public service have to rekindle their sense of duty with a renewed passion and rigor and our commitment to alleviate the living conditions of the poor, the vulnerable and the excluded must supersede all considerations. The Civil services has to ensure that they follow a constructive, progressive and inclusive policy for those they seek to impact upon.
Talking about the administrative reforms undertaken by the Modi government, the Minister mentioned doing away with attestation requirements by a Gazetted officer and also need for an interview for recruitment to the Group ‘C’ and ‘D’ posts.