Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Academic Curriculum of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration to Suit India @ 75, Says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
“Next 25 Years are Very Crucial for India and Civil Servants have a Pivotal Role to Play in the Country’s Development Journey and they can be Proud to be Witnessing the Same”
Dr. Jitendra Singh Delivers Keynote Address on “India @ 75 : The Road Ahead”
24 AUG 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said today that the curriculum at the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) for IAS/ Civil Services is being suitably modified to suit the needs and requirements of India at 75, under the guidance and personal intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Delivering keynote address at the academy on “India@75: The Road Ahead” today, the Minister said that the next 25 years are very crucial for India and the civil servants have a pivotal role to play in the country’s development journey and they can also be proud to be witnessing the same.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the functioning mode of the civil servants should shift from ‘Rule to Role’. Quoting a slogan given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Minister said that “development must become a Jan Andolan using Science & Technology in its most upgraded form”.
The Minister also mentioned in detail the three-month mentorship courses after the academy stint and its benefits for the civil servants.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that India will become a frontline nation in the world community with having achieved all its targets with optimum utilization of the resources and talent available at hand.
The minister said that for a nation, 75 years is really young and with a younger age population, India is one of the youngest nations around and we have a long, long way to go.
He emphasized that every Indian must benefit from development, have better access to service delivery without red tapism and ease of living and this vision of rapid growth with inclusion, places a huge onerous responsibility on the shoulders of civil servants. The Minister pointed out that the civil servants, as key policymakers, must incorporate the principles underlying welfare and inclusion in both, public policy design and implementation.
The Minister said that the idea behind “Mission Karmayogi”, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is to harness the potential of digital, face to face and blended learning and further democratize the space for learning and knowledge sharing, capacity building for all those in public service across hierarchies and boundaries.
He exuded confidence that this would be a game-changer in enhancing the competence and service delivery potential of our mammoth bureaucracy. The Minister said that those in public service have to rekindle their sense of duty with a renewed passion and rigor and our commitment to alleviate the living conditions of the poor, the vulnerable and the excluded must supersede all considerations. The Civil services has to ensure that they follow a constructive, progressive and inclusive policy for those they seek to impact upon.
Talking about the administrative reforms undertaken by the Modi government, the Minister mentioned doing away with attestation requirements by a Gazetted officer and also need for an interview for recruitment to the Group ‘C’ and ‘D’ posts.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن کا تعلیمی نصاب انڈیا@75 کے موافق ہوگا
’’آئندہ 25 برس بھارت کے لئے انتہائی اہم ہیں اور سول سروینٹس کو ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے اور وہ اس ترقی کا گواہ بننے پر فخر کا احساس بھی کر سکتے ہیں‘‘
’’انڈیا @ 75: آگے کا راستہ‘‘ کے موضوع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا
24 AUG 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور تکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس؛ وزیر مملکت وزیر اعظم کا دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی اور نجی مداخلت کے تحت، لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے) میں ، آئی اے ایس / سول سروسز کے لئے نصاب کو ، آزادی کے 75 برس بعد کے بھارت کی ضرورتوں کے موافق بنانے کے لئے تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
’’انڈیا @ 75: آگے کا راستہ‘‘ کے موضوع پر آج اکیڈمی میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آئندہ 25 برس بھارت کے لئے انتہائی اہم ہیں اور سول سروینٹس کو ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے اور وہ اس ترقی کا گواہ بننے پر فخر کا احساس بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سول سروینٹس کے کام کرنے کا طریقہ ’حکومت کرنے کے بجائے کردار ادا کرنے ‘کا ہونا چاہئے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ دیا گیا نعرہ دوہراتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’’ترقی کو ایک عوامی تحریک بننا چاہئے اور اس کے لئے جدید سائنس اور تکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے۔‘‘
وزیر نے اکیڈمی کی تعلیم کے بعد تین ماہ کے مینٹورشپ کورسز اور سول سروینٹس کے لئے اس کی افادیت کے بارے میں تفصیل سے ذکر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ بھارت وسائل اور دستیاب صلاحیت کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے ساتھ اپنے اہداف حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ ہی عالمی برادری میں صف اول کا ملک بن جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک 75 برس کا نوجوان ہے اور نوعمر آبادی کے حامل ملک کی حیثیت سے، بھارت نوجوان ممالک میں سے ایک ہے اور اسے ایک لمبہ راستہ طے کرنا ہے۔
انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ترقی کا فائدہ ہر بھارتی کو ہونا چاہئے، لال فیتہ شاہی کے بغیر خدمات تک بہتر رسائی ہو، زندگی بسر کرنا آسان ہو اور مبنی بر شمولیت تیز رفتار نمو کا خواب، یہ تمام چیزیں سول سروینٹس کے کندھوں پر ایک بہت بڑی ذمہ داری عائد کرتی ہیں۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ کلیدی پالیسی ساز کے طور پر سول سروینٹس کو عوامی پالیسی سازی اور نفاذ دونوں میں شمولیت اور بہبود کے بنیادی اصولوں کو شامل کرنا چاہئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ لانچ کیا گیا ’’مشن کرم یوگی‘‘ کے پس پشت سوچ یہ ہے کہ ڈجیٹل مضمرات کو بہتر بنایاجائے، آمنے سامنے اور آن لائن تعلیم کو عام کیا جائے اور تدریس اور معلومات ساجھا کرنے کے طریقے کو جمہوری شکل دی جائے ، اور درجہ بندیوں و سرحدوں سے آگے پبلک سروسز میں موجود تمام افراد کی صلاحیت سازی کی جائے۔
انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ہمارے زبردست نوکر شاہی نظام کے خدمات فراہمی مضمرات اور قابلیت میں اضافے کے لئے ایک کایہ پلٹ مشن ثابت ہوگا۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ پبلک سروس میں اپنی خدمات انجام دے رہے افراد کو نئے جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ اپنے احساس ذمہ داری کو پھر سے جگانا چاہئے اور ناداروں، کمزوروں اور محرومین کی زندگی اور رہن سہن کو بدلنے کے لئے ان کی عہدبستگی تمام تر غوروفکر سے بالاتر ہونی چاہئے۔سول سروسز جن لوگوں پر اثرانداز ہونا چاہتی ہے، اس کے لئے اس امر کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ وہ ایک تعمیری، ترقی اور شمولیت پر مبنی پالیسی پر عمل پیرا ہو۔
مودی حکومت کے ذریعہ متعارف کرائی گئیں انتظامی امور سے متعلق اصلاحات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے گزیٹڈ افسرکے ذریعہ دستاویز اٹیسٹ کرانے اور گروپ ’سی‘ اور ’ڈی‘ اسامیوں پر بھرتی کے لئے ایک انٹرویو کی ضرورت کو ختم کرنے کا ذکر کیا۔