Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Ministry of Minority Affairs to organise “Mera Watan, Mera Chaman” Mushaira on 28th August 2021 in New Delhi under "Amrit Mahotsav" of 75 years of India’s Independence”.
Renowned poets will present their poetry and couplets on the “celebrations of India’s independence” while remembering the sacrifices made by the great freedom fighters: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi.
24 AUG 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that “Mera Watan, Mera Chaman” Mushaira will be organised in New Delhi on 28th August 2021 as a part of “Amrit Mahotsav” of 75 years of India’s Independence.
Shri Naqvi said that renowned poets will present their poetry and couplets on the “celebrations of India’s independence” while remembering the sacrifices made by the great freedom fighters. They will also make the people aware of “horrors and pains of the partition” through their poetry in the “Mera Watan, Mera Chaman” Mushaira at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in the Capital.
He said that under the "Amrit Mahotsav", the Union Minority Affairs Ministry is organising "Mera Watan, Mera Chaman" Mushairas and Kavi Sammelans across the country till 2023, where renowned as well as emerging poets will give messages full of memories related to 75 years of India’s Independence.
The Minister stated that renowned poets such as Shri Wasim Barelvi, Mrs Shabeena Adeeb, Shri Manzar Bhopali, Dr. V. P. Singh, Mrs Saba Balrampuri, Shri Haseeb Soz, Dr. Aizaz Popular Meeruthi, Sardar Surendra Singh Shajar, Shri Sikandar Hayat Gadbad, Shri Khursheed Haider, Shri Aqeel Nomani, Dr. Abbas Raza Nayyar Jalalpuri (Nizamat) will enthral the audience in the “Mushaira”.
Shri Naqvi said that “Mushaira” and “Kavi Sammelan” are a part of rich cultural legacy of our country which strengthens the fabric of “Unity in Diversity”. Programmes such as “Mushaira” spread the message of peace and also strengthen the social harmony and brotherhood in the society. Such programmes also make the younger generation aware of the country’s rich legacy of art and culture, he added.

మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
75 సంత్సరాల భారత స్వాతంత్య్రదినోత్సవ వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా "అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్" కింద 2021 ఆగష్టు 28వ తేదీన న్యూఢిల్లీలో "మేరా వతన్, మేరా చమన్" ముషైరా నిర్వహించనున్న - కేంద్ర మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రముఖ స్వాతంత్య్ర సమరయోధులు చేసిన త్యాగాలను స్మరిస్తూ "భారతదేశ స్వాతంత్య్ర వేడుకలు" గురించి ప్రఖ్యాత కవులు తమ కవితలు, ద్విపదలను వినిపిస్తారు : ముఖ్తార్ అబ్బాస్ నఖ్వీ
24 AUG 2021 3:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
75 సంత్సరాల భారత స్వాతంత్య్రదినోత్సవ వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా "అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్" కింద 2021 ఆగష్టు 28వ తేదీన న్యూఢిల్లీలో "మేరా వతన్, మేరా చమన్" ముషైరా నిర్వహించనున్నట్లు, కేంద్ర మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ముఖ్తార్ అబ్బాస్ నఖ్వీ ఈరోజు ఇక్కడ చెప్పారు.
ప్రముఖ స్వాతంత్య్ర సమరయోధులు చేసిన త్యాగాలను స్మరిస్తూ "భారతదేశ స్వాతంత్య్ర వేడుకలు" గురించి ప్రఖ్యాత కవులు తమ కవితలు, ద్విపదలను వినిపిస్తారని, శ్రీ నఖ్వీ తెలియజేశారు. రాజధానిలోని డాక్టర్ అంబేద్కర్ అంతర్జాతీయ కేంద్రంలో "మేరా వతన్, మేరా చమన్" శీర్షికతో నిర్వహించే ఈ ముషైరా కార్యక్రమంలో వారు తమ కవితల ద్వారా "విభజన యొక్క బాధలు, కష్టాలు" గురించి ప్రజలకు అవగాహన కల్పిస్తారు.
కేంద్ర మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, "అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్" కింద, 2023 వరకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా, "మేరా వతన్, మేరా చమన్" ముషైరాలు, కవి సమ్మేళనాలను నిర్వహిస్తుందని ఆయన చెప్పారు. 75 ఏళ్ల భారత స్వాతంత్య్రం కు సంబంధించిన జ్ఞాపకాలతో ప్రఖ్యాత కవులు, వర్ధమాన కవులు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో తమ సందేశాలను వినిపిస్తారు.
శ్రీ వసీం బరెల్వి, శ్రీమతి షబీనా అదీబ్, శ్రీ మంజార్ భోపాలి, డాక్టర్ వి.పి.సింగ్, శ్రీమతి సబా బలరాంపురి, శ్రీ హసీబ్ సోజ్, డా. ఐజాజ్ పాపులర్ మీరుతి, సర్దార్ సురేంద్ర సింగ్ షాజర్, శ్రీ సికందర్ హయత్ గద్బాద్, శ్రీ ఖుర్షీద్ హైదర్, శ్రీ అకీల్ నోమాని, డా. అబ్బాస్ రజా నయ్యర్ జలాల్‌పురి (నిజామత్) వంటి ప్రఖ్యాత కవులు తమ కవితలతో ఈ "ముషైరా" లో ప్రేక్షకులను ఉర్రూతలూగిస్తారని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
"ముషాయిరా" మరియు "కవి సమ్మేళనం" అనేవి మన దేశంలోని గొప్ప సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వంలో ఒక భాగమనీ, ఇవి, "భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వం" అనే భావనను బలోపేతం చేస్తాయనీ, శ్రీ నఖ్వీ వివరించారు. "ముషాయిరా" వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు శాంతి సందేశాన్ని వ్యాపింపజేస్తాయి, సమాజంలో సామాజిక సామరస్యాన్నీ, సౌభాతృత్వాన్నీ బలోపేతం చేస్తాయి. కళ, సంస్కృతి యొక్క గొప్ప వారసత్వం గురించి, యువ తరం తెలుసుకునేలా, ఇటువంటి కార్యక్రమాలు దోహదం చేస్తాయని కూడా ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.