বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থাত ভাৰতীয় বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য সংস্থাৰ অধীনস্থ বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ আইন কেন্দ্ৰৰ ভাৰতৰ স্থায়ী মিচন আৰু দ্য গ্ৰেজুৱেট ইনষ্টিটিউট, জেনেভাৰ চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ ট্রেড এণ্ড ইকন’মিক ইণ্টিগ্রেচনৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি পত্ৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
18 AUG 2021 4:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থাত ভাৰতীয় বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য সংস্থাৰ অধীনস্থ বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ আইন কেন্দ্ৰৰ ভাৰতৰ স্থায়ী মিচন আৰু দ্য গ্ৰেজুৱেট ইনষ্টিটিউট, জেনেভাৰ চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ ট্রেড এণ্ড ইকন’মিক ইণ্টিগ্রেচনৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি পত্ৰত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
লাভালাভঃ
দ্য গ্ৰেজুৱেট ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল এণ্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট ষ্টাডিজৰ চিটিইআইৰ সৈতে স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি পত্ৰ অনুসৰি, চিটিআইএলৰ কর্মীসকলে বিভিন্ন গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ গৱেষণা সম্পর্কে মূল্যবান তথ্য সংগ্রহ কৰিব পাৰিব৷ তদুপৰি, বাণিজ্য দপ্তৰৰ বিষয়া, চিটিআইএলৰ গৱেষক আৰু শিক্ষাবিদসকলে আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যৱসায়-বাণিজ্যৰ বিষয়ত সমকালীন বিভিন্ন তথ্য জানিব পাৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত তেওঁৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যৱসায়-বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ সংক্রান্তীয় আইনত ভাৰতৰ অৱস্থান সুদৃঢ় হ’ব।
এই বুজাবুজি অনুসৰি, চিটিআইএল, বাণিজ্য বিভাগৰ আৰু অন্যান্য চৰকাৰী সংস্থাৰ কর্মীসকলে চিটিইআইৰ পৰা বিভিন্ন তথ্য সংগ্রহ কৰিব পাৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ সহায়ক আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যৱসায়-বাণিজ্যৰ আলোচনা আৰু বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্তীয় বিভিন্ন বিবাদৰ নিষ্পত্তিত ভাৰতৰ সুবিধা হ’ব।
সবিশেষঃ এই বুজাবুজি অনুসৰি ভাৰত, ছুইজাৰলেণ্ডকে ধৰি অন্যান্য দেশৰ শিক্ষাবিদ, নীতি প্রণয়নকাৰী, ছাত্র-ছাত্রী আৰু বাণিজ্য আইনক লৈ যিসকলে কাম কৰিব, তেওঁলোকে আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ নতুন নতুন বিষয় সম্পর্ক জানিব পাৰিব৷ এই বুজাবুজি পত্ৰৰ ম্যাদ তিনি বছৰ৷

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Permanent Mission of India to the WTO, Centre for Trade and Investment Law (Indian Institute of Foreign Trade) and Centre for Trade and Economic Integration (The Graduate Institute, Geneva)
18 AUG 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Permanent Mission of India to the WTO (PMI), Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL) of the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, and Centre for Trade and Economic Integration (CTEI) within The Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva.
Benefits:
The MoU with CTEI of The Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva will provide valuable academic and research opportunities to the employees of CTIL and the Department of Commerce in the field of international trade and investment law. In addition, capacity-building programmes or activities will be carried out under the MoU to enhance the understanding of the DOC officials, CTIL researchers and academics on contemporary issues of international trade and build support for India’s positions in international trade and investment law.
The proposed collaborations under the MoU with CTEI are academic in nature under which the researchers and academicians from India, including employees from CTIL and Department of Commerce and other government agencies would benefit from capacity-building and research-oriented activities. This would be beneficial to formulating India’s positions on various issues on international trade negotiations and dispute settlement.
Details:
The collaboration between academicians, practitioners, jurists, policy makers, and students from India, Switzerland and other countries would help create a technical and nuanced understanding of emerging and new areas of international trade and investment law and related disciplines. The MoU will remain in force for three years.