শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য সংস্থার অধীনস্থ সেন্টার ফর ট্রেড অ্যান্ড ইনভেস্টমেন্ট ল’র বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থায় ভারতের স্থায়ী মিশন এবং দ্য গ্র্যাজুয়েট ইন্সটিটিউট, জেনেভার সেন্টার ফর ট্রেড অ্যান্ড ইকনোমিক ইন্টিগ্রেশনের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
18 AUG 2021 4:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ভারতীয় বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য সংস্থার অধীনস্থ সেন্টার ফর ট্রেড অ্যান্ড ইনভেস্টমেন্ট ল’র বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থায় ভারতের স্থায়ী মিশন এবং দ্য গ্র্যাজুয়েট ইন্সটিটিউট, জেনেভার সেন্টার ফর ট্রেড অ্যান্ড ইকনোমিক ইন্টিগ্রেশনের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
দ্য গ্র্যাজুয়েট ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইন্টারন্যাশনাল অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট স্টাডিজ-এর সিটিইআই-এর সঙ্গে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্র অনুযায়ী, সিটিআইএল-এর কর্মীরা বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ গবেষণা সম্পর্কে মূল্যবান তথ্য সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন। এছাড়াও, বাণিজ্য দপ্তরের আধিকারিক, সিটিআইএল-এর গবেষক এবং শিক্ষাবিদরা আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের বিষয়ে সমকালীন বিভিন্ন তথ্য জানতে পারবেন। এর ফলে, তাঁদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত আইনে ভারতের অবস্থান সুদৃঢ় হবে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্র অনুযায়ী, সিটিআইএল, বাণিজ্য দপ্তর ও অন্যান্য সরকারি সংস্থার কর্মীরা সিটিইআই-এর থেকে বিভিন্ন তথ্য সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন। এর সাহায্যে আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের আলোচনা এবং বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিবাদের নিষ্পত্তিতে ভারতের সুবিধা হবে।
বিস্তারিত : এই সমঝোতাপত্র অনুসারে, ভারত, সুইজারল্যান্ড সহ অন্যান্য দেশের শিক্ষাবিদ, নীতি প্রণয়নকারী, ছাত্রছাত্রী এবং বাণিজ্য আইন নিয়ে যাঁরা কাজ করেন – তাঁরা আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগের নতুন নতুন বিষয় সম্পর্কে জানতে পারবেন। এই সমঝোতাপত্র তিন বছরের জন্য কার্যকর হবে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Permanent Mission of India to the WTO, Centre for Trade and Investment Law (Indian Institute of Foreign Trade) and Centre for Trade and Economic Integration (The Graduate Institute, Geneva)
18 AUG 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Permanent Mission of India to the WTO (PMI), Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL) of the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, and Centre for Trade and Economic Integration (CTEI) within The Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva.
Benefits:
The MoU with CTEI of The Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva will provide valuable academic and research opportunities to the employees of CTIL and the Department of Commerce in the field of international trade and investment law. In addition, capacity-building programmes or activities will be carried out under the MoU to enhance the understanding of the DOC officials, CTIL researchers and academics on contemporary issues of international trade and build support for India’s positions in international trade and investment law.
The proposed collaborations under the MoU with CTEI are academic in nature under which the researchers and academicians from India, including employees from CTIL and Department of Commerce and other government agencies would benefit from capacity-building and research-oriented activities. This would be beneficial to formulating India’s positions on various issues on international trade negotiations and dispute settlement.
Details:
The collaboration between academicians, practitioners, jurists, policy makers, and students from India, Switzerland and other countries would help create a technical and nuanced understanding of emerging and new areas of international trade and investment law and related disciplines. The MoU will remain in force for three years.