Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Permanent Mission of India to the WTO, Centre for Trade and Investment Law (Indian Institute of Foreign Trade) and Centre for Trade and Economic Integration (The Graduate Institute, Geneva)
18 AUG 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Permanent Mission of India to the WTO (PMI), Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL) of the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, and Centre for Trade and Economic Integration (CTEI) within The Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva.
Benefits:
The MoU with CTEI of The Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva will provide valuable academic and research opportunities to the employees of CTIL and the Department of Commerce in the field of international trade and investment law. In addition, capacity-building programmes or activities will be carried out under the MoU to enhance the understanding of the DOC officials, CTIL researchers and academics on contemporary issues of international trade and build support for India’s positions in international trade and investment law.
The proposed collaborations under the MoU with CTEI are academic in nature under which the researchers and academicians from India, including employees from CTIL and Department of Commerce and other government agencies would benefit from capacity-building and research-oriented activities. This would be beneficial to formulating India’s positions on various issues on international trade negotiations and dispute settlement.
Details:
The collaboration between academicians, practitioners, jurists, policy makers, and students from India, Switzerland and other countries would help create a technical and nuanced understanding of emerging and new areas of international trade and investment law and related disciplines. The MoU will remain in force for three years.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਓ) ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਐਂਡ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਲਾਅ (ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਫਾਰੇਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ) ਐਂਡ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਐਂਡ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਇੰਟੈਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਦ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਜਨੇਵਾ) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
18 AUG 2021 4:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਓ-ਪੀਐੱਮਆਈ) ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਜਨੇਵਾ ਦੇ ‘ਦ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਸਟਡੀਜ਼, ਜਨੇਵਾ’ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਐਂਡ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਲਾਅ (ਸੀਟੀਆਈਐੱਲ – CTIL) ਆਵ੍ ਦਿ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਫਾਰੇਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਐਂਡ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਐਂਡ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਇੰਟੈਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ (CTEI) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਸਤਾਖਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਦ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਸਟਡੀਜ਼, ਜਨੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਸੀਟੀਈਆਈ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਇ ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਟੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਡੀਓਸੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਸੀਟੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਖੋਜਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਝ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰੁਤਬੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਜਾਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਸੀਟੀਈਆਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੁਭਾਅ ਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖੋਜਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਟੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੂਤਰੀਕਰਣ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਵੇਰਵੇ:
ਭਾਰਤ, ਸਵਿਟਜ਼ਰਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ, ਜਿਊਰੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਨੀਤੀ ਘਾੜਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਸਮਝ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗਾ।