Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Permanent Mission of India to the WTO, Centre for Trade and Investment Law (Indian Institute of Foreign Trade) and Centre for Trade and Economic Integration (The Graduate Institute, Geneva)
18 AUG 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Permanent Mission of India to the WTO (PMI), Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL) of the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, and Centre for Trade and Economic Integration (CTEI) within The Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva.
Benefits:
The MoU with CTEI of The Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva will provide valuable academic and research opportunities to the employees of CTIL and the Department of Commerce in the field of international trade and investment law. In addition, capacity-building programmes or activities will be carried out under the MoU to enhance the understanding of the DOC officials, CTIL researchers and academics on contemporary issues of international trade and build support for India’s positions in international trade and investment law.
The proposed collaborations under the MoU with CTEI are academic in nature under which the researchers and academicians from India, including employees from CTIL and Department of Commerce and other government agencies would benefit from capacity-building and research-oriented activities. This would be beneficial to formulating India’s positions on various issues on international trade negotiations and dispute settlement.
Details:
The collaboration between academicians, practitioners, jurists, policy makers, and students from India, Switzerland and other countries would help create a technical and nuanced understanding of emerging and new areas of international trade and investment law and related disciplines. The MoU will remain in force for three years.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کابینہ نے ڈبلیو ٹی او میں بھارت کے مستقل مشن، سنٹر فار ٹریڈ اینڈ انویسٹ منٹ لاء (انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارین ٹریڈ) اور سنٹر فار ٹریڈ اینڈ اکنامک انٹیگریشن (دی گریجویٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، جنیوا) کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ کو منظوری دی
18 AUG 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ڈبلیو ٹی او میں بھارت کے مستقل مشن (پی ایم آئی)، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارین ٹریڈ کے سنٹر فار ٹریڈ اینڈ انویسٹ منٹ لاء (سی ٹی آئی ایل)، اور دی گریجویٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرنیشنل اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹڈیز، جنیوا کے اندر سنٹر فار ٹریڈ اینڈ اکنامک انٹیگریشن (سی ٹی ای آئی) کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کرنے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
فوائد:
دی گریجویٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرنیشنل اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹڈیز، جنیوا کے سی ٹی ای آئی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ سی ٹی آئی ایل اور ڈپارٹمنٹ آف کامرس کے ملازمین کو بین الاقوامی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے قانون کے شعبے میں بیش قیمتی تعلیمی اور تحقیقی مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، بین الاقوامی تجارت کے عصری موضوعات پر ڈی او سی اہلکاروں، سی ٹی آئی ایل محققین اور ماہرین تعلیم کی تفہیم میں اضافہ کرنے اور بین الاقوامی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے قانون میں بھارت کی پوزیشن کے لیے امداد حاصل کرنے کی خاطر ایم او یو کے تحت صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام یا سرگرمیاں چلائی جائیں گی۔
سی ٹی ای آئی کے ساتھ ایم او یو کے تحت یہ مجوزہ اشتراک نوعیت کے لحاظ سے تعلیمی ہے جس کے تحت بھارت کے محققین اور ماہرین تعلیم، بشمول سی ٹی آئی ایل اور ڈپارٹمنٹ آف کامرس اور دیگر سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ملازمین صلاحیت سازی اور تحقیق کی جانب مائل سرگرمیوں سے فائدہ حاصل کر سکیں گے۔ اس سے بین الاقوامی تجارت سے متعلق مذاکرات اور تنازعات کے حل سے متعلق متعدد امور پر بھارت کی پوزیشن بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
تفصیلات:
بھارت، سوئٹزر لینڈ اور دیگر ممالک کے ماہرین تعلیم، پریکٹشنرز، منصف، پالیسی ساز، اور طلباء کے درمیان اشتراک سے بین الاقوامی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے قانون اور متعلقہ موضوعات کے ابھرتے ہوئے اور نئے شعبوں میں تکنیکی اور بہتر تفہیم پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ تین سال تک نافذ العمل رہے گا۔