Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Permanent Mission of India to the WTO, Centre for Trade and Investment Law (Indian Institute of Foreign Trade) and Centre for Trade and Economic Integration (The Graduate Institute, Geneva)
18 AUG 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Permanent Mission of India to the WTO (PMI), Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL) of the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, and Centre for Trade and Economic Integration (CTEI) within The Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva.
Benefits:
The MoU with CTEI of The Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva will provide valuable academic and research opportunities to the employees of CTIL and the Department of Commerce in the field of international trade and investment law. In addition, capacity-building programmes or activities will be carried out under the MoU to enhance the understanding of the DOC officials, CTIL researchers and academics on contemporary issues of international trade and build support for India’s positions in international trade and investment law.
The proposed collaborations under the MoU with CTEI are academic in nature under which the researchers and academicians from India, including employees from CTIL and Department of Commerce and other government agencies would benefit from capacity-building and research-oriented activities. This would be beneficial to formulating India’s positions on various issues on international trade negotiations and dispute settlement.
Details:
The collaboration between academicians, practitioners, jurists, policy makers, and students from India, Switzerland and other countries would help create a technical and nuanced understanding of emerging and new areas of international trade and investment law and related disciplines. The MoU will remain in force for three years.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డబ్ల్యుటిఒలో భారతదేశం శాశ్వత మిశన్, సెంటర్ ఫార్ ట్రేడ్ అండ్ ఇన్వెస్ట్మెంట్ లా (ఇండియన్ ఇన్స్ టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఫారిన్ ట్రేడ్) మరియు సెంటర్ ఫార్ ట్రేడ్ఎండ్ ఇకోనామిక్ ఇంటిగ్రేశన్ (ది గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ ఇన్స్ టిట్యూట్, జెనీవా)ల మధ్య అవగాహన పూర్వక ఒప్పంద ప్రతాని కి ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రిమండలి
18 AUG 2021 4:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచ వ్యాపార సంస్థ (డబ్ల్యుటిఒ) లో భారతదేశం శాశ్వత మిశన్, ఇండియన్ ఇన్స్ టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఫారిన్ ట్రేడ్ కు చెందిన సెంటర్ ఫార్ ట్రేడ్ అండ్ ఇన్వెస్ట్ మెంట్ లా (సిటిఐఎల్) మరియు ది గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ ఇన్స్ టిట్యూట్, జెనీవా కు చెందిన సెంటర్ ఫార్ ట్రేడ్ ఎండ్ ఇకోనామిక్ ఇంటిగ్రేశన్(సిటిఇఐ) ల మధ్య ఒక అవగాహన పూర్వక ఒప్పంద పత్రం పై సంతకాల కు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షత న జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి ఆమోదాన్ని తెలిపింది.
ప్రయోజనాలు:
అంతర్జాతీయ వ్యాపారం మరియు పెట్టుబడి చట్టం తాలూకు రంగంలో సిటిఐఎల్, వాణిజ్య విభాగం ఉద్యోగులకు విలువైన విద్య, పరిశోధన సంబంధ అవకాశాల ను ఈ ఎమ్ఒయు కల్పించనుంది. దీనికి తోడు అంతర్జాతీయ వ్యాపారం తాలూకు సమకాలీన అంశాల లో డిఒసి అధికారుల కు, సిటిఐఎల్ పరిశోధకులకు అవగాహన ను పెంపొందించడం కోసం, అంతర్జాతీయ వ్యాపారం- పెట్టుబడి చట్టం లో భారతదేశం స్థితి కి అండగా నిలబడటం కోసం సామర్థ్యం పెంపుదల సంబంధిత కార్యక్రమాలను ఈ ఎమ్ఒయు లో భాగం గా చేపట్టడం జరుగుతుంది.
సిటిఇఐ తో ఎమ్ఒయు వల్ల కుదుర్చుకొనే ప్రతిపాదిత సమన్వయాలు విద్యా సంబంధమైనవి గా ఉంటాయి. వీటిలో భాగంగా భారతదేశ విద్యావేత్తలు, పరిశోధకులు సిటిఐఎల్ ఉద్యోగులు, వాణిజ్య విభాగం సిబ్బంది, ఇతర ప్రభుత్వ ఏజెన్సీ ల సిబ్బంది పరిశోధన ప్రధానమైనటువంటి కార్యకలాపాల ద్వారానూ లాభపడుతారు. ఇది అంతర్జాతీయ వ్యాపార సంప్రదింపులకు, వివాదాల పరిష్కారానికి సంబంధించిన వేరు వేరు అంశాల లో భారతదేశం అనుసరించవలసిన వైఖరి ని ఖరారు చేయడం లో తోడ్పడనుంది.
వివరాలు:
భారతదేశం, స్విట్జర్లాండ్, ఇంకా ఇతర దేశాల కు చెందిన విద్యావేత్తలు, అభ్యాసకులు, న్యాయ నిపుణులు, విధాన రూపకర్త లు మరియు విద్యార్థుల మధ్య సహకారం వల్ల అంతర్జాతీయ వ్యాపారం-పెట్టుబడి చట్టం సంబంధిత విభాగాల లో కొత్త గా చోటు చేసుకొనే రంగాల ను సాంకేతికంగా, సూక్ష్మంగా ఆకళింపు చేసుకోవడం లో తోడ్పాటు లభించనుంది. ఈ ఎమ్ఒయు 3 సంవత్సరాల పాటు అమలు లో ఉంటుంది.