ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
పరస్పర సోదర భావనతో నవభారత నిర్మాణంలో ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ భాగస్వాములు కావాలి – ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
• కర్ణాటక రాజ్ భవన్ లో ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి రక్షాబంధన్ వేడుకలు
• ఉపరాష్ట్రపతికి రాఖీలు కట్టిన చిన్నారులు
22 AUG 2021 6:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
పరస్పర సోదర భావనతో నవభారత నిర్మాణంలో ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ భాగస్వాములు కావాలని గౌరవ ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ప్రస్తుతం కర్ణాటక పర్యటనలో ఉన్న ఆయన, బెంగళూరు రాజ్ భవన్ లో రక్షాబంధన్ వేడుకలు జరుపుకున్నారు. నగరంలోని పలు పాఠశాలలకు చెందిన చిన్నారులు ఉపరాష్ట్రపతికి రాఖీలు కట్టి, అనంతరం రక్ష తిలకాన్ని దిద్దారు. వారందరికీ ఆయన రక్షాబంధన్ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, వసుధైవ కుటుంబ భావనను భారతదేశం బలంగా నమ్మిందని, ఇదే భావనను జీవితానికి అన్వయించుకుని దేశాభివృద్ధిలో ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ భాగస్వాములు కావాలని సూచించారు. రక్తం పంచుకుని పుట్టిన వారు మాత్రమే సోదరులు, సోదరిమణులు కాదని, సమాజంలోని ప్రతి ఒక్కరినీ సోదర భావనతో చూసే వ్యక్తిత్వాన్ని యువత పెంపొందించుకోవాలని దిశా నిర్దేశం చేశారు. ఈ భావన ద్వారా సమాజంలో అక్కడక్కడా నెలకొన్న వివక్షను పారద్రోలి, ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత నిర్మాణంలో యువత భాగస్వామ్యం వహించాలని సూచించారు.

Vice President's Secretariat
Uphold the dignity of women and ensure a safe environment for them - Vice President
Vice President celebrates Rakshabandhan with school kids in Bengaluru
VP emphasises that all Indians are like brothers and sisters
Sisters bring cheer and happiness in the house - Vice President
22 AUG 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, on the occasion of Rakshabandhan today, urged everyone to uphold the dignity of women and ensure a safe environment for them at all times.
Shri Naidu who is in Bengaluru on an official tour, celebrated Rakshabandhan at Raj Bhavan here with school children from various local schools. Greeting the people on this auspicious occasion, he said that Rakshabandhan is a celebration of the special and deep-rooted bond of love and respect between brothers and sisters.
Urging the people to treat everyone like their brothers and sisters, Shri Naidu said that this would promote brotherhood and harmony among the citizens and would make our nation strong.
Praising the age-old Indian family system, he said that it teaches us to respect the elderly and inculcates the spirit of sharing and caring among the youngsters. Stating that sisters bring cheer and happiness in the house, he said that there are many Indian festivals that celebrate family relations and strengthen the bond of togetherness.
Earlier in the day, Shri Naidu tweeted Rakshabandhan greetings in 13 languages including Kannada, Hindi, Telugu, Malayalam, Tamil, Marathi, Konkani, Odia, Bengali, Assamese, Gujarati, Punjabi.