Vice President's Secretariat
Uphold the dignity of women and ensure a safe environment for them - Vice President
Vice President celebrates Rakshabandhan with school kids in Bengaluru
VP emphasises that all Indians are like brothers and sisters
Sisters bring cheer and happiness in the house - Vice President
22 AUG 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, on the occasion of Rakshabandhan today, urged everyone to uphold the dignity of women and ensure a safe environment for them at all times.
Shri Naidu who is in Bengaluru on an official tour, celebrated Rakshabandhan at Raj Bhavan here with school children from various local schools. Greeting the people on this auspicious occasion, he said that Rakshabandhan is a celebration of the special and deep-rooted bond of love and respect between brothers and sisters.
Urging the people to treat everyone like their brothers and sisters, Shri Naidu said that this would promote brotherhood and harmony among the citizens and would make our nation strong.
Praising the age-old Indian family system, he said that it teaches us to respect the elderly and inculcates the spirit of sharing and caring among the youngsters. Stating that sisters bring cheer and happiness in the house, he said that there are many Indian festivals that celebrate family relations and strengthen the bond of togetherness.
Earlier in the day, Shri Naidu tweeted Rakshabandhan greetings in 13 languages including Kannada, Hindi, Telugu, Malayalam, Tamil, Marathi, Konkani, Odia, Bengali, Assamese, Gujarati, Punjabi.

ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಘನತೆಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿಯಿರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ವಾತಾವರಣ ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿ – ಉಪ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಲಾ ಮಕ್ಕಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಕ್ಷಾಬಂಧನ ಆಚರಿಸಿದ ಉಪ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
ಎಲ್ಲ ಭಾರತೀಯರು ಸಹೋದರ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರಿದ್ದಂತೆ - ಉಪ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
ಸಹೋದರಿಯರು ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹರುಷ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂತಸ ತರುತ್ತಾರೆ - ಉಪ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
22 AUG 2021 6:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರೂ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಘನತೆಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿಯಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಂ. ವೆಂಕಯ್ಯ ನಾಯ್ಡು ರಕ್ಷಾಬಂಧನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಪ್ರವಾಸದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ನಾಯ್ಡು, ರಾಜಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಶಾಲೆಗಳ ಮಕ್ಕಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಕ್ಷಾಬಂಧನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯ ಕೋರಿದ ಅವರು, ರಕ್ಷಾಬಂಧನವು ಸೋದರ ಮತ್ತು ಸೋದರಿಯರ ನಡುವಿನ ಪ್ರೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಮತ್ತು ಗಾಢ ಅನುಬಂಧದ ಆಚರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಹೋದರ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರಂತೆ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುವಂತೆ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ನಾಯ್ಡು, ಇದು ನಾಗರಿಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹೋದರತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ಬಲಿಷ್ಠವಾಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದ ಹಳೆಯ ಕುಟುಂಬ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಹಿರಿಯರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನೀಡುವುದನ್ನು ಇದು ನಮಗೆ ಕಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಳಜಿ ವಹಿಸುವ ಮನೋಭಾವವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಹೋದರಿಯರು ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹರ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂತೋಷವನ್ನು ತರುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ ಅವರು, ಅನೇಕ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹಬ್ಬಗಳು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಭ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ನಾಯ್ಡು ಅವರು ಕನ್ನಡ, ಹಿಂದಿ, ತೆಲುಗು, ಮಲಯಾಳಂ, ತಮಿಳು, ಮರಾಠಿ, ಕೊಂಕಣಿ, ಒಡಿಯಾ, ಬಂಗಾಳಿ, ಅಸ್ಸಾಮಿ, ಗುಜರಾತಿ, ಪಂಜಾಬಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 13 ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಕ್ಷಾಬಂಧನ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.