Vice President's Secretariat
Uphold the dignity of women and ensure a safe environment for them - Vice President
Vice President celebrates Rakshabandhan with school kids in Bengaluru
VP emphasises that all Indians are like brothers and sisters
Sisters bring cheer and happiness in the house - Vice President
22 AUG 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, on the occasion of Rakshabandhan today, urged everyone to uphold the dignity of women and ensure a safe environment for them at all times.
Shri Naidu who is in Bengaluru on an official tour, celebrated Rakshabandhan at Raj Bhavan here with school children from various local schools. Greeting the people on this auspicious occasion, he said that Rakshabandhan is a celebration of the special and deep-rooted bond of love and respect between brothers and sisters.
Urging the people to treat everyone like their brothers and sisters, Shri Naidu said that this would promote brotherhood and harmony among the citizens and would make our nation strong.
Praising the age-old Indian family system, he said that it teaches us to respect the elderly and inculcates the spirit of sharing and caring among the youngsters. Stating that sisters bring cheer and happiness in the house, he said that there are many Indian festivals that celebrate family relations and strengthen the bond of togetherness.
Earlier in the day, Shri Naidu tweeted Rakshabandhan greetings in 13 languages including Kannada, Hindi, Telugu, Malayalam, Tamil, Marathi, Konkani, Odia, Bengali, Assamese, Gujarati, Punjabi.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
خواتین کے وقار کو برقرار رکھیں اور ان کے لئے ایک محفوظ ماحول یقینی بنائیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بنگلورو میں اسکولی بچوں کے ساتھ رکشا بندھن منایا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سبھی بھارتی شہری بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی طرح ہیں
بہنیں گھر میں خوشی و شادمانی لاتی ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
22 AUG 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22/اگست 2021 ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج رکشا بندھن کے موقع پر سبھی لوگوں سے خواتین کے وقار کو برقرار رکھنے اور ہر وقت ان کے لئے ایک محفوظ ماحول یقینی بنانے کی درخواست کی۔
سرکاری دورے پر بنگلورو گئے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے یہاں راج بھون میں متعدد مقامی اسکولوں کے بچوں کے ساتھ رکشا بندھن منایا۔ انھوں نے اس مبارک موقع پر لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ رکشا بندھن بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے درمیان محبت و احترام کے خصوصی اور گہرے بندھن کا تہوار ہے۔
سبھی لوگوں سے اپنے بھائی اور بہنوں کی طرح سلوک کرنے کی درخواست کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ اس سے شہریوں کے درمیان اخوت و ہم آہنگی کو فروغ ملے گا اور ہمارا ملک مضبوط ہوگا۔
انھوں نے صدیوں پرانے بھارت کے خاندانی نظام کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ہمیں بزرگوں کا احترام کرنا سکھاتا ہے اور نوجوانوں میں شراکت داری اور دیکھ بھال کرنے کا جذبہ پیدا کرتا ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ بہنیں گھر میں خوشی و شادمانی لاتی ہیں، انھوں نے کہا کہ متعدد بھارتی تہوار ایسے ہیں جو خاندانی رشتوں کو مانتے ہیں اور وحدت کے بندھن کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
اس سے قبل دن میں جناب نائیڈو نے ٹوئیٹ کرکے کنڑ، ہندی، تیلگو، ملیالم، تمل، مراٹھی، کونکنی، اڑیہ، بنگالی، آسامی، گجراتی، پنجابی سمیت 13 زبانوں میں رکشا بندھن کی مبارک باد دی۔