Vice President's Secretariat
Uphold the dignity of women and ensure a safe environment for them - Vice President
Vice President celebrates Rakshabandhan with school kids in Bengaluru
VP emphasises that all Indians are like brothers and sisters
Sisters bring cheer and happiness in the house - Vice President
22 AUG 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, on the occasion of Rakshabandhan today, urged everyone to uphold the dignity of women and ensure a safe environment for them at all times.
Shri Naidu who is in Bengaluru on an official tour, celebrated Rakshabandhan at Raj Bhavan here with school children from various local schools. Greeting the people on this auspicious occasion, he said that Rakshabandhan is a celebration of the special and deep-rooted bond of love and respect between brothers and sisters.
Urging the people to treat everyone like their brothers and sisters, Shri Naidu said that this would promote brotherhood and harmony among the citizens and would make our nation strong.
Praising the age-old Indian family system, he said that it teaches us to respect the elderly and inculcates the spirit of sharing and caring among the youngsters. Stating that sisters bring cheer and happiness in the house, he said that there are many Indian festivals that celebrate family relations and strengthen the bond of togetherness.
Earlier in the day, Shri Naidu tweeted Rakshabandhan greetings in 13 languages including Kannada, Hindi, Telugu, Malayalam, Tamil, Marathi, Konkani, Odia, Bengali, Assamese, Gujarati, Punjabi.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਜ਼ਤ ਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਓ - ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖੜੀ ਦਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਮਨਾਇਆ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭੈਣਾਂ-ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਹਨ
ਭੈਣਾਂ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ - ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
22 AUG 2021 6:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰੱਖੜੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਜ਼ਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ, ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖੜੀ ਦਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਮਨਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੱਖੜੀ ਬੰਨਣ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਭਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਵਰਗਾ ਸਲੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਏਗਾ।
ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਿਖਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਕੰਨੜ, ਹਿੰਦੀ, ਤੇਲੁਗੂ, ਮਲਿਆਲਮ, ਤਮਿਲ, ਮਰਾਠੀ, ਕੋਂਕਣੀ, ਉੜੀਆ, ਬੰਗਲਾ, ਅਸਾਮੀ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ, ਪੰਜਾਬੀ ਸਮੇਤ 13 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖੜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।