Vice President's Secretariat
Uphold the dignity of women and ensure a safe environment for them - Vice President
Vice President celebrates Rakshabandhan with school kids in Bengaluru
VP emphasises that all Indians are like brothers and sisters
Sisters bring cheer and happiness in the house - Vice President
22 AUG 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, on the occasion of Rakshabandhan today, urged everyone to uphold the dignity of women and ensure a safe environment for them at all times.
Shri Naidu who is in Bengaluru on an official tour, celebrated Rakshabandhan at Raj Bhavan here with school children from various local schools. Greeting the people on this auspicious occasion, he said that Rakshabandhan is a celebration of the special and deep-rooted bond of love and respect between brothers and sisters.
Urging the people to treat everyone like their brothers and sisters, Shri Naidu said that this would promote brotherhood and harmony among the citizens and would make our nation strong.
Praising the age-old Indian family system, he said that it teaches us to respect the elderly and inculcates the spirit of sharing and caring among the youngsters. Stating that sisters bring cheer and happiness in the house, he said that there are many Indian festivals that celebrate family relations and strengthen the bond of togetherness.
Earlier in the day, Shri Naidu tweeted Rakshabandhan greetings in 13 languages including Kannada, Hindi, Telugu, Malayalam, Tamil, Marathi, Konkani, Odia, Bengali, Assamese, Gujarati, Punjabi.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
महिलाओं की गरिमा को बनाए रखें और उनके लिए एक सुरक्षित परिवेश सुनिश्चित करें - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बेंगलुरू में स्कूली बच्चों के साथ रक्षाबंधन मनाया
बहनें घर में आनंद और खुशियां लाती हैं – उपराष्ट्रपति
22 AUG 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपतिश्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज रक्षाबंधन के अवसर परसभी से महिलाओं की गरिमा को बनाए रखने और हर समय उनके लिए एक सुरक्षित परिवेश सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया।
आधिकारिक दौरे पर बेंगलुरू गए श्री नायडू ने यहां राजभवन में विभिन्न स्थानीय स्कूलों के बच्चों के साथ रक्षाबंधन मनाया। उन्होंने इस शुभ अवसर पर लोगों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि रक्षाबंधन भाइयों और बहनों के बीच स्नेह व आदर के विशेष और गहरे बंधन का उत्सव है।
सभी लोगों से अपने भाई और बहनों की तरह व्यवहार करने का आग्रह करते हुएश्री नायडू ने कहा कि इससे नागरिकों के बीच भाईचारे व सद्भाव को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और हमारा देश मजबूत होगा।
उन्होंने सदियों पुरानी भारतीय परिवार व्यवस्था की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि यह हमें वृद्धजनों का सम्मान करना सिखाती है और युवाओं में साझा और देखभाल करने की भावना पैदा करती है। यह बताते हुए कि बहनें घर में आनंद और खुशियां लाती हैं, उन्होंने कहा कि कई भारतीय उत्सव हैं जो पारिवारिक संबंधों को मनाते हैं व एकता के बंधन को मजबूत करते हैं।
इससे पहले दिन में, श्री नायडू ने ट्वीट करके कन्नड़, हिंदी, तेलुगु, मलयालम, तमिल, मराठी, कोंकणी, ओड़िया, बंगाली, असमिया, गुजराती, पंजाबी सहित 13 भाषाओं में रक्षाबंधन की बधाइयां दीं।