Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
54 Paralympics athletes to represent India and begin their journey for the medals at Tokyo Paralympics on 25th August
All 54 athletes are part of Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS)
22 AUG 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• This is the biggest-ever contingent India has sent to any Paralympics with 54 atheletes.
• Bhavina and Sonalben start their qualification rounds in Tokyo on the opening day, i.e, August 25. They are a part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) Core group.
• Aruna will participate in the Women’s under 49kg K44 category. She will be in action on September 2 from the round-of-16 rounds. She is a part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS).
• Sakina, who will participate in the women’s up to 50kg category, is the only Indian woman paralympian to ever win a Commonwealth Games medal.
54 athletes from India will be competing in 9 sports disciplines including Archery, Athletics (Track and Field), Badminton, Swimming, Weightlifting among others. This is the biggest-ever contingent India has sent to any Paralympics. All 54 athletes are part of Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) scheme.
Bhavina Patel and Sonalben Patel, both belonging to the State of Gujarat, are looking at putting their best foot forward at the Paralympic Games. The duo is participating at the Para Table Tennis Women’s singles Wheelchair Class 4 category and the Women’s singles Wheelchair Class 3 category respectively. They are pairing up for the Women’s Doubles event as well.
(PIC: SONALBEN PATEL)
Bhavina and Sonalben start their qualification rounds in Tokyo on the opening day, i.e, August 25. The qualifying rounds are scheduled for August 25, 26 and 27, while the semi-final and the final are scheduled for August 28 and 29 respectively.
(PIC:BHAVINA)
The duo has been training under Coach Lalan Doshi at the Blind People’s Association in Ahmedabad. While Bhavina is ranked 8 in the World currently in her category, Sonalben is ranked 19th. Both have been recipients of the Sardar Patel Award and the Eklavya Awards and have been a medallist at the Asian Games.
They are a part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) Core group and have both received key interventions from the Government of India in terms of participation in international competitions. Bhavina has also received financial assistance towards procuring TT tables, Robot and TT Wheelchair for personal training, assistance towards Physiotherapy, Dietician, psychologist & coaching fees to prepare for the upcoming Tokyo Paralympic Games as well as Sports specific equipments such as Table Tennis balls, ply, rubber, glue etc for training.
Following in the footsteps of her elder sisters from Para TT would be Aruna Tanwar, the 21-year-old sole Para Taekwondo representative at the Paralympic Games from India. Haryana-based Aruna will participate in the Women’s under 49kg K44 category. She will be in action on September 2 from the round-of-16 rounds.
(PIC:ARUNA TANWAR)
Aruna, currently ranked 30th in the K44 category, is a silver medalist at the Asian Para Taekwondo Championship in Vietnam in 2018 as well as a bronze medalist at the World Para Taekwondo Championship in Turkey in 2019. She is a part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) and has also received financial assistance in procurement of sports-specific equipments.
(PIC:ARUNA TANWAR)
In Para Powerlifting, India is sending two of the best in Jai Deep and Sakina Khatun. While Sakina, born in West Bengal, has been training at the SAI National Center of Excellence in Bangalore, Haryana-based Jai Deep has been training at the Rajiv Gandhi Stadium in Rohtak. Both are a part of the TOPS Core team.
Sakina, who will participate in the women’s up to 50kg category, is the only Indian woman paralympian to ever win a Commonwealth Games medal when she won back in 2014 in Glasgow. She is also a Para Asian Games 2018 silver medalist. Sakina’s impairment is a result of the effects of contracting polio as a baby. Post her matriculation, she started powerlifting training in 2010 with financial support from Dilip Majumdar and her current coach, Farman Basha.
(PIC: SAKINA KHATUN )
Jai Deep, who is participating at the Men’s up to 65kg category, is an assistant coach in the Sports Authority of India. Both have received key Government of India interventions in terms of participation in over three International Competitions and participation in National Coaching Camps with sports science support along with sports kit. They will both be in action in Tokyo in their respective final rounds on August 27.
(PIC: JAI DEEP )

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
چوّن (54) پیرالمپک ایتھلیٹ بھارت کی نمائندگی کریں گے اور ٹوکیو پیرالمپک میں تمغہ جیتنے کے لئے 25 اگست سے اپنے سفر کا آغاز کریں گے
سبھی 54 ایتھلیٹ ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) کا حصہ ہیں
22 AUG 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
اہم حقائق:
• 54ایتھلیٹوں کے ساتھ کسی بھی پیرالمپک میں بھارت کے ذریعے بھیجی گئی اب تک کی یہ سب سے بڑی ٹیم ہے۔
• بھاوینا اور سونل بین پہلے دن یعنی 25 اگست کو ٹوکیو میں اپنے آخری کوالیفکیشن راؤنڈ کا آغاز کریں گی۔ وہ ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) کور گروپ کا حصہ ہیں۔
• ارونا خواتین کے انڈر- 49 کلوگرام میں کے44 زمرے میں حصہ لیں گی۔ وہ 2 ستمبر کو راؤنڈ-آف- 16 راؤنڈ سے اپنے مسابقے کا آغاز کریں گی۔ وہ ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) کا حصہ ہیں۔
• سکینہ، جو خواتین کے 50 کلوگرام زمرے میں حصہ لیں گی، دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں تمغہ جیتنے والی واحد بھارتی خاتون پیرالمپک کھلاڑی ہیں۔
بھارت کے 54 ایتھلیٹ تیر اندازی، ایتھلیٹکس (ٹریک اینڈ فیلڈ)، بیڈمنٹن، تیراکی، ویٹ لفٹنگ سمیت 9 کھیلوں میں حصہ لیں گے۔ یہ کسی بھی پیرالمپک میں بھارت کے ذریعے بھیجی گئی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی ٹیم ہے۔ سبھی 54 ایتھلیٹ ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) کا حصہ ہیں۔
ریاست گجرات کی بھاوینا پٹیل اور سونل بین پٹیل، دونوں پیرالمپک کھیلوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی کوشش کریں گی۔ یہ جوڑی بالترتیب پیرا ٹیبل ٹینس ویمنس سنگل وہیل چیئر کلاس4 کٹیگری اور ویمنس سنگل وہیل چیئر کلاس3 کٹیگری میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ وہ ویمنس ڈبلس مقابلے میں بھی جوڑی کی شکل میں حصہ لیں گی۔
(تصویر: سونل بین پٹیل)
بھاوینا اور سونل بین اپنے کوالیفکیشن راؤنڈ کی شروعات ٹوکیو میں پہلے دن یعنی 25 اگست کو کریں گی۔ کوالیفائنگ راؤنڈ 25، 26 اور 27 اگست کو ہوں گے، جبکہ سیمی فائنل اور فائنل بالترتیب 28 اور 29 اگست کو ہوں گے۔
(تصویر: بھوینا)
دونوں کھلاڑیوں نے احمدآباد میں واقع بلائنڈ پیپلس ایسوسی ایشن میں ٹرینر للن دوشی کی دیکھ بھال میں ٹریننگ لی ہے۔ بھاوینا جہاں اس وقت اپنے زمرے میں دنیا میں 8ویں مقام پر ہیں، وہیں سونل بین 19ویں مقام پر ہیں۔ دونوں سردار پٹیل ایوارڈ اور ایکلوویہ ایوارڈ حاصل کرچکی ہیں اور انھوں نے ایشیائی کھیلوں میں تمغے بھی جیتے ہیں۔
دونوں کھلاڑی ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) کور گروپ کا حصہ ہیں اور دونوں کو بین الاقوامی مسابقوں میں حصہ لینے کے معاملے میں بھارت سرکار سے اہم تعاون حاصل ہوا ہے۔ بھاوینا کو ذاتی ٹریننگ کو ٹی ٹی ٹیبل، روبوٹ اور ٹی ٹی وہیل چیئر اور مجوزہ ٹوکیو پیرالمپک کھیلوں کی تیاری کے لئے فیزیو تھیریپی، ڈائٹیشین یعنی ماہر غذا، ماہر نفسیات اور ٹریننگ فیس کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹریننگ کے لئے ٹیبل ٹینس بال، پلائی، ربر، گوند وغیرہ جیسے کھیل سے متعلق متعدد خصوصی ساز و سامان کی خرید کے لئے مالی مدد بھی ملی ہے۔
پیرا ٹی ٹی سے جڑی اپنی بڑی بہنوں کے نقش قدم پر چلتے ہوئے پیرا لمپک کھیلوں میں پیرا تائیکوانڈو میں بھارت کی واحد نمائندہ 21 سالہ ارونا تنور ہوں گی۔ ہریانہ کی ارونا خواتین کے 49 کلوگرام سے کم وزن کے، کے44 زمرے میں حصہ لیں گی۔ وہ 2 ستمبر کو راؤنڈ-آف -16 راؤنڈس میں اپنا جوہر دکھائیں گی۔
(تصویر: ارونا تنور)
ارونا اس وقت کے-44 زمرے کے 30ویں مقام پر ہیں اور وہ 2018 میں ویتنام میں منعقدہ ایشیائی پیرا تائیکوانڈو چمپئن شپ میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیت چکی ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی وہ 2019 میں ترکی میں منعقدہ عالمی پیرا تائیکوانڈو چمپئن شپ میں کانسے کا تمغہ بھی جیت چکی ہیں۔ وہ ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) کا حصہ ہیں اور انھیں کھیل سے متعلق متعدد خصوصی ساز و سامان کی خرید کے لئے مالی مدد بھی ملی ہے۔
(تصویر: ارونا تنور)
پیرا پاور لفٹنگ کے لئے بھارت جے دیپ اور سکینہ خاتون کی شکل میں دو بہترین کھلاڑیوں کو وہاں بھیج رہا ہے، جہاں ایک جانب مغربی بنگال میں پیدا ہوئی سکینہ بنگلورو واقع سائی (ایس اے آئی) نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس میں ٹریننگ لے رہی ہیں۔ وہیں دوسری جانب ہریانہ کے رہنے والے جے دیپ روہتک میں واقع راجیو گاندھی اسٹیڈیم میں ٹریننگ لے رہے ہیں۔ یہ دونوں ہی ٹاپس کے کور ٹیم کا حصہ ہیں۔
سکینہ، جو خواتین کے 50 کلوگرام تک کے زمرے میں حصہ لیں گی، اب تک کی واحد بھارتی خاتون پیرالمپین ہیں، جنھوں نے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں کوئی تمغہ جیتا ہے۔ انھوں نے سال 2014 میں گلاسگو میں یہ تمغہ جیتا تھا۔ وہ پیرا ایشین گیمس 2018 میں چاندی کا تمغہ بھی جیت چکی ہیں۔ بچپن میں ہوئی پولیو کی سنگین بیماری کی وجہ سے ہی سکینہ معذوری کا شکار ہوگئی ہیں۔ میٹرک تک پڑھائی کرنے کے بعد انھوں نے دلیپ مجمدار اور اپنے موجودہ کوچ فرمان باشا سے حاصل مالی مدد کی بدولت سال 2010 میں پاور لفٹنگ کی ٹریننگ شروع کی۔
(تصویر: سکینہ خاتون)
جے دیپ، جو مردوں کے 65 کلوگرام تک کے زمرے میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا میں معاون کوچ ہیں۔ ان دونوں ہی کھلاڑیوں کو تین سے بھی زیادہ بین الاقوامی مسابقوں میں حصہ لینے اور کھیل کٹ سے لیس اسپورٹس سائنس سپورٹ کے ساتھ قومی کوچنگ کیمپوں میں حصہ لینے میں بھارت سرکار کی جانب سے اہم تعاون حاصل ہوا ہے۔ یہ دونوں ہی کھلاڑی 27 اگست کو اپنے اپنے فائنل راؤنڈ میں ٹوکیو میں کھیلیں گے۔
(تصویر: جے دیپ)