Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
54 Paralympics athletes to represent India and begin their journey for the medals at Tokyo Paralympics on 25th August
All 54 athletes are part of Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS)
22 AUG 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• This is the biggest-ever contingent India has sent to any Paralympics with 54 atheletes.
• Bhavina and Sonalben start their qualification rounds in Tokyo on the opening day, i.e, August 25. They are a part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) Core group.
• Aruna will participate in the Women’s under 49kg K44 category. She will be in action on September 2 from the round-of-16 rounds. She is a part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS).
• Sakina, who will participate in the women’s up to 50kg category, is the only Indian woman paralympian to ever win a Commonwealth Games medal.
54 athletes from India will be competing in 9 sports disciplines including Archery, Athletics (Track and Field), Badminton, Swimming, Weightlifting among others. This is the biggest-ever contingent India has sent to any Paralympics. All 54 athletes are part of Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) scheme.
Bhavina Patel and Sonalben Patel, both belonging to the State of Gujarat, are looking at putting their best foot forward at the Paralympic Games. The duo is participating at the Para Table Tennis Women’s singles Wheelchair Class 4 category and the Women’s singles Wheelchair Class 3 category respectively. They are pairing up for the Women’s Doubles event as well.
(PIC: SONALBEN PATEL)
Bhavina and Sonalben start their qualification rounds in Tokyo on the opening day, i.e, August 25. The qualifying rounds are scheduled for August 25, 26 and 27, while the semi-final and the final are scheduled for August 28 and 29 respectively.
(PIC:BHAVINA)
The duo has been training under Coach Lalan Doshi at the Blind People’s Association in Ahmedabad. While Bhavina is ranked 8 in the World currently in her category, Sonalben is ranked 19th. Both have been recipients of the Sardar Patel Award and the Eklavya Awards and have been a medallist at the Asian Games.
They are a part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) Core group and have both received key interventions from the Government of India in terms of participation in international competitions. Bhavina has also received financial assistance towards procuring TT tables, Robot and TT Wheelchair for personal training, assistance towards Physiotherapy, Dietician, psychologist & coaching fees to prepare for the upcoming Tokyo Paralympic Games as well as Sports specific equipments such as Table Tennis balls, ply, rubber, glue etc for training.
Following in the footsteps of her elder sisters from Para TT would be Aruna Tanwar, the 21-year-old sole Para Taekwondo representative at the Paralympic Games from India. Haryana-based Aruna will participate in the Women’s under 49kg K44 category. She will be in action on September 2 from the round-of-16 rounds.
(PIC:ARUNA TANWAR)
Aruna, currently ranked 30th in the K44 category, is a silver medalist at the Asian Para Taekwondo Championship in Vietnam in 2018 as well as a bronze medalist at the World Para Taekwondo Championship in Turkey in 2019. She is a part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) and has also received financial assistance in procurement of sports-specific equipments.
(PIC:ARUNA TANWAR)
In Para Powerlifting, India is sending two of the best in Jai Deep and Sakina Khatun. While Sakina, born in West Bengal, has been training at the SAI National Center of Excellence in Bangalore, Haryana-based Jai Deep has been training at the Rajiv Gandhi Stadium in Rohtak. Both are a part of the TOPS Core team.
Sakina, who will participate in the women’s up to 50kg category, is the only Indian woman paralympian to ever win a Commonwealth Games medal when she won back in 2014 in Glasgow. She is also a Para Asian Games 2018 silver medalist. Sakina’s impairment is a result of the effects of contracting polio as a baby. Post her matriculation, she started powerlifting training in 2010 with financial support from Dilip Majumdar and her current coach, Farman Basha.
(PIC: SAKINA KHATUN )
Jai Deep, who is participating at the Men’s up to 65kg category, is an assistant coach in the Sports Authority of India. Both have received key Government of India interventions in terms of participation in over three International Competitions and participation in National Coaching Camps with sports science support along with sports kit. They will both be in action in Tokyo in their respective final rounds on August 27.
(PIC: JAI DEEP )

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
54 पैरालंपिक एथलीट भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे और टोक्यो पैरालंपिक में पदक जीतने के लिए 25 अगस्त से अपनी यात्रा शुरू करेंगे
सभी 54 एथलीट टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) का हिस्सा हैं
22 AUG 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख तथ्य :
54 एथलीटों के साथ किसी भी पैरालंपिक में भारत द्वारा भेजी गई अब तक की यह सबसे बड़ी टीम है।
भाविना और सोनलबेन पहले दिन यानी 25 अगस्त को टोक्यो में अपने अंतिम चयन प्रतिस्पर्धा (क्वालीफिकेशन राउंड) की शुरुआत करेंगी। वे टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) कोर ग्रुप का हिस्सा हैं।
अरुणा महिलाओं के अंडर 49 किग्रा में के-44 वर्ग में भाग लेंगी। वे 2 सितंबर को राउंड ऑफ-16 राउंड्स से अपने प्रतिस्पर्धा की शुरुआत करेंगी। वे टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) का हिस्सा हैं।
सकीना, जो महिलाओं के 50 किग्रा वर्ग में भाग लेंगी, राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में पदक जीतने वाली एकमात्र भारतीय महिला पैरालंपिक खिलाड़ी हैं।
भारत के 54 एथलीट; तीरंदाजी, एथलेटिक्स (ट्रैक एंड फील्ड), बैडमिंटन, तैराकी, भारोत्तोलन समेत 9 खेलों में भाग लेंगे। यह किसी भी पैरालंपिक में भारत द्वारा भेजी गई अब तक की सबसे बड़ी टीम है। सभी 54 एथलीट टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) का हिस्सा हैं।
गुजरात राज्य की भाविना पटेल और सोनलबेन पटेल दोनों पैरालंपिक खेलों में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन देने की कोशिश करेंगी। यह जोड़ी क्रमशः पैरा टेबल टेनिस महिला एकल व्हीलचेयर वर्ग 4 श्रेणी और महिला एकल व्हीलचेयर वर्ग 3 श्रेणी में भाग ले रही है। वे महिला युगल स्पर्धा में भी जोड़ी के रूप में भाग लेंगी।
(चित्र: सोनलबेन पटेल)
भाविना और सोनलबेन अपने क्वालीफिकेशन राउंड की शुरुआत टोक्यो में पहले दिन यानी 25 अगस्त को करेंगी। क्वालीफाइंग राउंड 25, 26 और 27 अगस्त को होंगे, जबकि सेमीफाइनल और फाइनल क्रमशः 28 और 29 अगस्त को होंगे।
(चित्र: भाविना)
दोनों खिलाड़ियों ने अहमदाबाद स्थित ब्लाइंड पीपुल्स एसोसिएशन में प्रशिक्षक ललन दोषी की देख-रेख में प्रशिक्षण लिया है। भाविना जहां इस समय अपने वर्ग में दुनिया में 8वें स्थान पर हैं, वहीं सोनलबेन 19वें स्थान पर हैं। दोनों सरदार पटेल पुरस्कार और एकलव्य पुरस्कार प्राप्त कर चुकी हैं और एशियाई खेलों में पदक विजेता रही हैं।
दोनों खिलाड़ी टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) कोर ग्रुप का हिस्सा हैं और दोनों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने के मामले में भारत सरकार से महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग प्राप्त हुआ है। भाविना को व्यक्तिगत प्रशिक्षण के लिए टीटी टेबल, रोबोट और टीटी व्हीलचेयर तथा आगामी टोक्यो पैरालंपिक खेलों की तैयारी के लिए फिजियोथेरेपी, आहार विशेषज्ञ, मनोवैज्ञानिक और प्रशिक्षण शुल्क के साथ-साथ प्रशिक्षण के लिए टेबल टेनिस बॉल, प्लाई, रबर, गोंद आदि जैसे उनके खेल से जुड़े विशिष्ट उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए वित्तीय सहायता भी मिली है।
पैरा टीटी से जुड़ी अपनी बड़ी बहनों के नक्शेकदम पर चलते हुए पैरालंपिक खेलों में पैरा ताइक्वांडो में भारत की एकमात्र प्रतिनिधि 21 वर्ष की अरुणा तंवर होंगी। हरियाणा की अरुणा महिलाओं के 49 किलोग्राम से कम भार के के-44 वर्ग में भाग लेंगी। वो 2 सितंबर को राउंड- ऑफ-16 राउंड्स में अपना जौहर दिखायेंगी।
(चित्र:अरुणा तंवर)
अरुणा इस समय के-44 वर्ग में 30वें स्थान पर हैं और वो 2018 में वियतनाम में आयोजित एशियाई पैरा ताइक्वांडो चैम्पियनशिप में रजत पदक विजेता रही हैं। साथ ही, वो 2019 में तुर्की में आयोजित विश्व पैरा ताइक्वांडो चैम्पियनशिप में कांस्य पदक विजेता रही हैं। वो टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) का एक हिस्सा हैं और उन्हें उनके खेल से जुड़े विशिष्ट उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए वित्तीय सहायता भी मिली है।
(चित्र:अरुणा तंवर)
पैरा पावरलिफ्टिंग के लिए भारत जय दीप और सकीना खातून के रूप में दो सर्वश्रेष्ठ खिलाड़ियों को वहां भेज रहा है। जहां एक ओर पश्चिम बंगाल में जन्मी सकीना बेंगलुरु स्थित साई राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र में प्रशिक्षण ले रही हैं, वहीं दूसरी ओर हरियाणा के रहने वाले जय दीप रोहतक स्थित राजीव गांधी स्टेडियम में प्रशिक्षण ले रहे हैं। ये दोनों ही टॉप्‍स कोर टीम का हिस्सा हैं।
सकीना, जो महिलाओं के 50 किग्रा तक के वर्ग में भाग लेंगी, अब तक की एकमात्र भारतीय महिला पैरालिंपियन हैं, जिन्होंने राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में कोई पदक जीता है। उन्‍होंने वर्ष 2014 में ग्लासगो में यह पदक जीता था। वह पैरा एशियन गेम्स 2018 की रजत पदक विजेता भी हैं। बचपन में हुई पोलियो की गंभीर बीमारी की वजह से ही सकीना दिव्‍यांगता से ग्रस्‍त हो गई हैं। मैट्रिक तक पढ़ाई कर लेने के बाद उन्होंने दिलीप मजूमदार और अपने वर्तमान कोच फरमान बाशा से प्राप्‍त वित्तीय सहायता की बदौलत वर्ष 2010 में पावरलिफ्टिंग प्रशिक्षण शुरू किया।
(चित्र:सकीनाखातून)
जय दीप, जो पुरुषों के 65 किग्रा तक के वर्ग में भाग ले रहे हैं, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण में सहायक कोच हैं। इन दोनों ही खिलाडि़यों को तीन से भी अधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने और खेल किट से युक्‍त खेल विज्ञान सहायता के साथ राष्ट्रीय कोचिंग शिविरों में भाग लेने में भारत सरकार की ओर से महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग प्राप्‍त हुआ है। ये दोनों ही खिलाड़ी 27 अगस्त को अपने-अपने फाइनल राउंड में टोक्यो में खेलेंगे।
(चित्र:जय दीप)