Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurates first direct flight on Bhavnagar-Delhi route
20 AUG 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, MoS, Civil Aviation, General Dr. V K Singh (Retd.) along with Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Pradeep Kharola virtually flagged off the Spicejet’s first direct flight for Bhavnagar (Gujarat) - Delhi sector today. Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri. Vijay Rupani virtually embellished the event as the Chief Guest.
Several other dignitaries including Shri Bhupendrasinh Chudasama, Minister, (Cabinet) Civil Aviation, Gujarat, Dr. Bharatiben Dhirubhai Shiyal Member of Parliament, Bhavnagar & National Vice President, Bharatiya Janata Party, Smt. Vibhavariben Vijaybhai Dave, Member of Legislative Assembly (East) Bhavnagar & Minister Women and Child Welfare Education and Pilgrimage, Shri Parsottambhai Odhavjibhai Solanki, Member of Legislative Assembly (Rural) Bhavnagar & Minister-Fisheries, and Shri. Jitendrabhai Savjibhai Vaghani Member of Legislative Assembly (West) Bhavnagar joined the inauguration virtually from Bhavnagar. Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation along with other senior officials of MoCA & AAI were also present during the ceremony held at Rajiv Gandhi Bhawan, New Delhi.
Shri. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation said, “I feel honoured to flag off the first direct flight operations on the heritage city of Bhavnagar to Delhi route. The city has played a vital role in the economic activities of entire Gujarat since ancient times. The city is an important center for the diamond cutting, polishing, and ship breaking industry not only for India but for the entire world. Bhavnagar is the prominent city of India where a blend of the symbolic initiatives of ‘Vocal for Local’ & ‘Local to Global’ started by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is found. Furthermore, the Vehicle Scrappage Policy will also benefit the people of Bhavnagar. Apart from economic activities, the city has its own rich cultural and historical significance. These new flights will act as a catalyst for the tourism sector of the region while aiding the trade and commerce sector of Bhavnagar.”
Bhavnagar will now get six new flight routes. Due to the non-connectivity of direct flights from Bhavnagar to Delhi & Bhavnagar to Surat, people had to travel to Ahmedabad to board a flight, now, they can travel at ease by opting for the newly inaugurated direct flight services on these sectors. Flights from Bhavnagar to Delhi and Mumbai will be operational on all days except on Tuesdays and Saturdays, flights from Bhavnagar to Surat will operate on Thursdays, Saturdays and Sundays starting from 21st August 2021.
The flight schedule is mentioned below:
Flight
No
SECTOR
Dep
Arrival
Frequency
Aircraft
SG 3004
Bhavnagar-Delhi
15:45
17:50
Monday, Wednesday,
Thursday, Friday & Sunday
Q400
SG 3001
Delhi-Bhavnagar
6:40
8:45
Monday, Wednesday,
Thursday, Friday & Sunday
Q400
SG 3001
Bhavnagar-Mumbai
9:05
10:10
Monday, Wednesday,
Thursday, Friday & Sunday
Q400
SG 3004
Mumbai-Bhavnagar
14:20
15:25
Monday, Wednesday,
Thursday, Friday & Sunday
Q400
SG 3423
Bhavnagar-Surat
14:40
15:25
Thursday, Saturday &Sunday
Q400
SG 3422
Surat-Bhavnagar
13:35
14:20
Thursday, Saturday & Sunday
Q400

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने भावनगर से दिल्ली मार्ग पर पहली सीधी उड़ान का उद्घाटन किया
20 AUG 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल डॉ. वी के सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री प्रदीप खरोला के साथ आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से भावनगर (गुजरात) से दिल्ली क्षेत्र के लिए स्पाइसजेट की पहली सीधी उड़ान को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। उद्घाटन अवसर पर विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपाणी भी वर्चुअल रूप से उपस्थित थे।
इस मौके पर मौजूद अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में गुजरात के नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री (कैबिनेट) श्री भूपेंद्र सिंह चुडासमा, भावनगर से सांसद भारतीय जनता पार्टी की राष्ट्रीय उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. भारतीबेन धीरूभाई शियाल, विधान सभा सदस्य (पूर्व) भावनगर और महिला एवं बाल कल्याण शिक्षा तथा तीर्थयात्रा मंत्री श्रीमती विभावरीबेन विजयभाई दवे, विधान सभा सदस्य (ग्रामीण) भावनगर और मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री परसोत्तंभाई ओधवजीभाई सोलंकी तथा विधानसभा सदस्य (पश्चिम) भावनगर श्री जितेंद्रभाई सावजीभाई वघानी भावनगर से वर्चुअल माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती उषा पाधी के साथ-साथ नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी नई दिल्ली में राजीव गांधी भवन में आयोजित समारोह के दौरान उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा कि विरासत स्थली वाले शहर भावनगर से दिल्ली के लिए पहली सीधी उड़ान संचालन को झंडी दिखाकर मैं सम्मानित महसूस कर रहा हूं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राचीन काल से ही इस शहर ने पूरे गुजरात की आर्थिक गतिविधियों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। यह शहर केवल भारत में बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए हीरा तराशने, पॉलिश करने और सेवामुक्त हुए जहाज तोड़ने के उद्योग का एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र है। श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि भावनगर भारत का एक प्रमुख शहर है जहां हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' और 'लोकल टू ग्लोबल' की प्रतीकात्मक पहल का मिश्रण मिलता है। इसके अलावा, नई स्क्रैपेज नीति से भी भावनगर के लोगों को लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्थिक गतिविधियों के अतिरिक्त, शहर का अपना समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक महत्व है। उड्डयन मंत्री ने कहा कि ये नई उड़ानें भावनगर के व्यापार तथा वाणिज्य क्षेत्र को सहायता प्रदान करते हुए यहां के पर्यटन उद्योग के लिए भी उत्प्रेरक का काम करेंगी।
भावनगर को अब छह नए फ्लाइट रूट मिलेंगे। भावनगर से दिल्ली और भावनगर से सूरत के लिए सीधी उड़ानों का संचालन होने के कारण लोगों को उड़ान भरने के लिए अहमदाबाद की यात्रा करनी पड़ती थी, लेकिन अब यात्री इन क्षेत्रों में शुरू की गई सीधी नई उड़ान सेवाओं का विकल्प चुनकर आराम से यात्रा कर सकते हैं। भावनगर से दिल्ली और मुंबई के लिए उड़ानें मंगलवार और शनिवार को छोड़कर सप्ताह के अन्य सभी दिनों में संचालित होंगी, भावनगर से सूरत के लिए उड़ानें बृहस्पतिवार, शनिवार और रविवार को 21 अगस्त 2021 से शुरू होंगी।
उड़ानों की समय सूची इस प्रकार हैः
उड़ान संख्या
सेक्टर
प्रस्थान
आगमन
फ्रीक्वेन्सी
विमान
एसजी 3004
भावनगर-दिल्ली
15:45
17:50
सोमवार, बुधवार,
बृहस्पतिवार, शुक्रवार और रविवार
क्यू 400
एसजी 3001
दिल्ली-भावनगर
6:40
8:45
सोमवार, बुधवार,
बृहस्पतिवार, शुक्रवार और रविवार
क्यू 400
एसजी 3001
भावनगर-मुंबई
9:05
10:10
सोमवार, बुधवार,
बृहस्पतिवार, शुक्रवार और रविवार
क्यू 400
एसजी 3004
मुंबई-भावनगर
14:20
15:25
सोमवार, बुधवार,
बृहस्पतिवार, शुक्रवार और रविवार
क्यू 400
एसजी 3423
भावनगर-सूरत
14:40
15:25
बृहस्पतिवार, शनिवार और रविवार
क्यू 400
एसजी 3422
सूरत-भावनगर
13:35
14:20
बृहस्पतिवार, शनिवार और रविवार
क्यू 400