பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வியட்நாம் கடற்படையுடன் இருதரப்பு கூட்டு பயிற்சியில் இந்திய கடற்படை ஈடுபட்டது
18 AUG 2021 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
தென் சீன கடலில் இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்கள் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டு வருவதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக, வியட்நாம் கடற்படையுடன் இருதரப்பு கூட்டு பயிற்சியில் 2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 18 அன்று இந்திய கடற்படை ஈடுபட்டது. இரு நாட்டு கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையேயான உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், இந்திய-வியட்நாம் ராணுவ உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் இந்த பயிற்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது.
2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 15 அன்று வியட்நாமில் உள்ள காம் ரன்ஹை இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்கள் சென்றடைந்தன. கொவிட்-19 விதிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றி பணிரீதியான உரையாடல்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை துறைமுகப் பிரிவில் நடைபெற்றன.
போர் பயிற்சிகள், ஆயுத பயிற்சிகள் மற்றும் ஹெலிகாப்டர் செயல்பாடுகள் உள்ளிட்டவை கடல் பிரிவில் நடைபெற்றன. கடந்த பல வருடங்களாக இரு கடற்படைகளுக்கிடையே நடைபெற்று வரும் தொடர் உரையாடல்கள் அவற்றின் செயல்பாடுகளை மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
நமது நாட்டின் 75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்கள் வியட்நாமில் கொண்டாடிய நிலையில், இந்த பயணம் முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது. இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையே வலுவான ராணுவ உறவு நிலவி வருகிறது. இந்த வருடம் ஜூன் மாதத்தில் இரு நாடுகளும் ராணுவ பாதுகாப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தையை மேற்கொண்டன.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746965

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY UNDERTAKES BILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE WITH VIETNAM PEOPLE’S NAVY
18 AUG 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation with ongoing deployment of Indian Navy ships in the South China Sea, INS Ranvijay and INS Kora undertook bilateral maritime exercise with Vietnam People's Navy (VPN) frigate VPNS Ly Thai To(HQ-012) on 18 Aug 21. The bilateral interaction aims to consolidate the strong bond shared by the two navies and would be another step towards strengthening India-Vietnam defence relations.
The Indian Naval ships arrived at Cam Ranh, Vietnam on 15 August 21 for harbour phase which included professional interactions with VPN maintaining extant Covid-19 protocols. The sea phase included surface warfare exercises, weapon firing drills and helicopter operations. Regular interactions between the two navies over the years have enhanced their interoperability and adaptability. This has ensured a quantum jump in the complexity and scale of professional exchanges. This visit also holds special importance as Indian Naval ships celebrated the country’s 75th Independence Day in Vietnam.
Defence ties between the two countries have been robust. In June this year, the two countries undertook a defence security dialogue and Indian Naval ships have been frequently visiting Vietnamese Ports. Training cooperation between the two navies has been on the rise over the years.
INS Ranvijay is a guided-missile destroyer and the latest of the Rajput class. The ship was commissioned on 21 Dec 1987 and is equipped with an array of weapons and sensors which includes Surface to Surface Missile, Anti Air Missiles and guns, Heavy Weight Torpedoes, Anti Submarine Rockets and capable of carrying Anti Submarine Heli-copter (Kamov 28). INS Ranvijay is in company with INS Kora which is the lead ship of Kora class missile corvette. The ship is fitted with Surface-to-Surface missiles and Anti Air Guns.