Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY UNDERTAKES BILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE WITH VIETNAM PEOPLE’S NAVY
18 AUG 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation with ongoing deployment of Indian Navy ships in the South China Sea, INS Ranvijay and INS Kora undertook bilateral maritime exercise with Vietnam People's Navy (VPN) frigate VPNS Ly Thai To(HQ-012) on 18 Aug 21. The bilateral interaction aims to consolidate the strong bond shared by the two navies and would be another step towards strengthening India-Vietnam defence relations.
The Indian Naval ships arrived at Cam Ranh, Vietnam on 15 August 21 for harbour phase which included professional interactions with VPN maintaining extant Covid-19 protocols. The sea phase included surface warfare exercises, weapon firing drills and helicopter operations. Regular interactions between the two navies over the years have enhanced their interoperability and adaptability. This has ensured a quantum jump in the complexity and scale of professional exchanges. This visit also holds special importance as Indian Naval ships celebrated the country’s 75th Independence Day in Vietnam.
Defence ties between the two countries have been robust. In June this year, the two countries undertook a defence security dialogue and Indian Naval ships have been frequently visiting Vietnamese Ports. Training cooperation between the two navies has been on the rise over the years.
INS Ranvijay is a guided-missile destroyer and the latest of the Rajput class. The ship was commissioned on 21 Dec 1987 and is equipped with an array of weapons and sensors which includes Surface to Surface Missile, Anti Air Missiles and guns, Heavy Weight Torpedoes, Anti Submarine Rockets and capable of carrying Anti Submarine Heli-copter (Kamov 28). INS Ranvijay is in company with INS Kora which is the lead ship of Kora class missile corvette. The ship is fitted with Surface-to-Surface missiles and Anti Air Guns.

وزارت دفاع
ہندستانی بحریہ نے ویتنام پیپلز بحریہ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ سمندری فوجی مشق کی
18 AUG 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18اگست 2021/ جنوبی بحرہ چین نے ہندستانی بحریہ کے جہازوں کی جاری تعیناتی کے سلسلہ میں آئی این اایس رنڑ وجے اور آئی این ایس کورا نے 18 اگست 2021 کو ویتتنام پیپلز بحریہ (وی پی ایم) کے وی پی ایم ایس لی تھائی تو (ایچ کیو-012) جنگی بیڑے کے ساتھ باہمی سمندری فوجی مشق کی ۔ دو طرفہ مشق کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کی بحریہ کے ذریعہ مشترک کئےگئے مضبو ط رشتوں کو پختگی سے آگے لے جانا ہےاور یہ ہند-ویتنام دفاعی تعلقات کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ہندستانی بحریہ کے بیڑے 15 اگست 2021 کو بندرگاہ مرحلہ مذاکرات کےلئے ویتنام کے کیم ریم پہنچے جس میں موجودہ کووڈ -19 پروٹوکول کو قائم رکھتے ہوئے ویتتنام پیپلز بحریہ کے ساتھ پیشہ ور انہ مذاکرات بھی شامل تھے۔ سمندری مرحلے کے دوران سطحی جنگی مشق ہتھیاروں سے گولی باری مشق اور ہیلی کاپٹر چلانا شامل تھے۔ سالوں سے دونوں بحریہ کے درمیان باقاعدہ مشق اور بات چیت میں ان کی آپسی اور ہم آہنگ اور مطابقت صلاحیت کو بڑھایا ہے۔ اس عمل نے کاروباری لین دین کی پیچیدگیوں اور تناسب میں بھاری اضافہ یقینی بنایاہے۔اس سفر کی خصوصی اہمیت بھی ہے کیونکہ ، ہندستانی بحریہ کے جہازوں نے ویتنام میں ملک کا 75واں یوم آزادی منایا ہے۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعلقات گہرے رہے ہیں۔ اس سال جون میں ، دونوں ممالک میں دفاعی سلامتی مذاکرات کی اور ہندستانی بحریہ کے بیڑے اکثر ویتنامی بندرگاہوں پر آتے جاتے رہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ کچھ برسوں سے دونوں ممالک کی بحریہ کے درمیان تربیتی تعاون بھی بڑھ رہا ہے۔
آئی این ایس رنڑوجے ایک گائیڈیڈ میزائل ڈیسٹرائر تباہ کرنے والا اور راجپوت زمرے کا جدید ترین جنگی بیڑہ ہے۔ اس بیڑے کو 21 دسمبر 1987 کو کمیشن کیا گیا تھا اور یہ ہتھیاروں اور سنسر کی ایک سیریز سے لیس ہے۔ یہ بیڑہ سطح سے سطح پر مار کرنے والی میزائل ، اینٹی ایئر میزائل اور میزائلیں، اینٹی سب میرن راکٹ اور ایم ٹی سب میرن ہیلی کاپٹر (کاموو28) لے جانے میں اہل ہیں۔ آئی این ایس رنڑ وجے کورا کے ساتھ ہیں، جو کورا زمرے کے میزائل کاوریٹ کا اہم بیڑہ ہے۔ یہ بیڑہ سطح سے سطح پر مارکرنے والی میزائلوں اور اینٹی ایئر گن سے لیس ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno- 8017