بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی وزارت کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندستان میں بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی بابت یہ قیاس آرائیاں کہ انہیں مالی سال 2021 میں 90000 کروڑ روپے کے نقصان کا سامنا ہے، بظاہر انتہائی زیادہ ہیں
مالی سال 2020 کے لئے پی اے ٹی کے اعداد و شمار آئی سی آر اے کی جانب سے مالی سال 2020 کے لئے پیش کردہ 60000 کروڑ روپے کے منفی اعدادوشمار سے تقریباًآدھے ہیں
پاور ڈسٹری بیوشنیوٹیلٹیز کے آڈٹ شدہ سالانہ اکاؤنٹس کے مطابق اے ٹی اینڈ سی کا نقصان مالی سال 17-2016 میں 23.5 فیصد سے کم ہوکر مالی سال 20-2019 میں 21.83 فیصد رہ گیا ہے
ہندستان میں بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی منفی کارکردگی بظاہر رُخ بدل رہی ہے جس سے امکانات کے در وا ہوتے ہیں
18 AUG 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 18 اگست 2021: بھارت میں تقسیم کے شعبے کو سب سے اہم لیکن پاور سیکٹر ویلیو چین کی کمزور ترین کڑی قرار دیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم یہ شعبہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی جانب سے کئے گئے متعدد اقدامات کی وجہ سے کارکردگی میں بہتری اور افادیت میں اضافے کے ایسے نشانات بھی دیکھ رہا ہے جو تذکرے میں ہیں۔
پاور ڈسٹری بیوشنیوٹیلیٹیز کے آڈٹ شدہ سالانہ اکاؤنٹس کے مطابق بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں نے گزشتہ چند برسوں میں اپنے کام کاج اور مالی کارکردگی میں بہتری دکھائی ہے۔
• مجموعی ٹیکنیکل اینڈ کمرشل (اے ٹی اینڈ سی) نقصانات مالی سال 17-2016 میں 23.5 فیصد سے کم ہوکر مالی سال 20-2019 میں 21.83 فیصد رہ گئے ہیں۔
• سپلائی کی اوسط لاگت (اے سی ایس) اور اوسط آمدنی (اے آر آر) کے مابین فرق سال 17-2016 میں 0.33/کلو واٹ گھنٹہ سے 20-2019 میں کم ہو کر 0.28/کلو واٹ گھنٹہ رہ گیا۔
• ٹیکس کے بعد سالانہ منافع (پی اے ٹی) کے اعدادوشمار منفی ہونے کے باوجود مالی سال 17-2016 میں 33894 کروڑ روپے سے مالی سال 2019-20 میں 32898 کروڑ روپے کی صورت میں بہتر ہوئے ہیں۔
حال ہی میں بعض میڈیا رپورٹوں میں بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے بارے میں قیاس آرائیاں شائع کی گئیں ہیں کہ مالی سال 2021 میں نقصانات کی سطح 90000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ یہ قیاس آرائیاں مارچ 2021 میں پاور ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر پر آئی سی آر اے کی طرف سے شائع ہونے والی ایک رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہیں۔ اگرچہ یہ رپورٹ مالی سال 19 میں منفی 50000 کروڑ روپے کے ٹیکس کے بعد کے منافع کے اعدادوشمار کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے (جو کہ مالی سال 2019 کی پی ایف سی کی سالانہ افادیت کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ہے)۔ مالی سال 2020 کے پی اے ٹیکے اعداد و شمار کے تخمینوں میںیہ منفی اعدادوشمار 60000 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔ یہ رپورٹ ان نقصانات کو مزید بڑھاتے ہوئے مالی سال 2021 میں مجموعی طور پر 90000 کروڑ روپے دکھاتی ہے۔ اس قیاس آرائی کی ایک وجہ یہ ہے کہ سال 2020-21 میں کوویڈ سے متاثرہ لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے بجلی کے حجم کی فروخت میں کمی ہے۔
اس رپورٹ میں مارچ 2020 سے دسمبر 2020 تک اپنے قرض دہندگان کو بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے واجبات میں 30000 کروڑ روپے اضافے کا بھی ذکر ہے ،جو بنیادی طور پر کیش فلو کا مسئلہ ہے۔
ملک بھر میں بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی منفی کارکردگی بظاہر رُخ بدل رہی ہے جس سے امکانات کے در وا ہوتے ہیں۔ حکومت کی جانب سے پہلے ہی اٹھائے گئے اقدامات سے بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو ایک موثر اور کملاگت والے انداز میں اصلاحات کے علاوہ کارکردگی اور تبدیلی کے لئے مزید ترغیب دیں گے۔
حکومت ہند بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی آپریشنل افادیت اور مالی استحکام کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے اہم اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے لیکویڈیٹی انفیوژن اسکیم شروع کی ہے جس کے تحت بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیاں پہلے ہی اصلاحات سے منسلک اسکیم کے تحت فوائد حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔ حکومت نے بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو بھی ترغیب دی ہے کہ وہ تبدیلی لائیں، اصلاح سے کام لیں اور کارکردگی اچھی کریں۔ اس کے لئے مالی سال 2022 سے مالی سال 2024 تک کی پاور سیکٹر اصلاحات سے منسلک پانچ فیصد اضافی قرضوں کو مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔۔
مذکورہ بالا اقدام کے علاوہ حکومت ہند نے نئی اصلاحات پر مبنی نتائج سے منسلک اسکیم بھی شروع کی ہے جو ریاستوں کو مالی استحکام اور آپریشنل استعداد کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے اصلاحات کے آغاز اور نتائج کے حصول سے منسلک انفراسٹرکچر کھڑا کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم مالی سال 26-2025 تک جاری رہے گی اس میں صارفین کیلئے پری پیڈ سمارٹ میٹرنگ کا ایک بڑا جزو بھی شامل ہے جن میں سے تقریبا 10 کروڑ سمارٹ میٹروں کی تمام مرکزی خطوں؛ 500 امروت شہروں کے تمام بجلی ڈویژنوں، جہاں اے ٹی اینڈ سی کے نقصانات 15 فیصد سے زیادہ ہیں؛ تمام صنعتی اور تجارتی اداروں بلاک لیول اور اس سے اوپر کے تمام سرکاری دفاتر اور زیادہ نقصان والے شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں دسمبر 2023 تک تنصیب کے لئے ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔

Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power says speculations about DISCOMs achieving loss levels of Rs 90,000 crore in FY2021 seem to be grossly inflated
PAT figure for FY2020 almost half of the negative ~Rs 60,000 crores projected by ICRA for FY2020
As per the Audited Annual Accounts of Power Distribution Utilities, AT & C losses have come down from 23.5% in FY 2016-17 to 21.83% in FY 2019-20
The adverse performance of DISCOMs seem to have gone past the inflexion point, showing green shoots of turnaround
18 AUG 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Distribution Sector in India is termed as the most important but also the weakest link in the Power Sector value chain. However, the Sector is also witnessing tell-tale signs of improvement in performance and increase in efficiencies due to a multitude of initiatives made by the Central & State Governments and the DISCOMs themselves.
As per the Audited Annual Accounts of Power Distribution Utilities, DISCOMs have shown an improvement in their operational and financial performance over past few years :
• The Aggregate Technical & Commercial (AT&C) losses have come down from 23.5% in FY 2016-17 to 21.83% in FY 2019-20.
• The gap between average cost of supply (ACS) and average revenue realised (ARR) narrowed down to Rs 0.28/kWh in 2019-20 from Rs 0.33/kWh in 2016-17.
• The annual Profit After Tax (PAT) figures being negative have also shown improvement from Rs.33,894 Cr in FY 2016-17 to Rs.32,898 Cr in FY 2019-20.
Recently, some media reports have published speculations regarding DISCOMs achieving loss levels of Rs 90,000 crore in FY2021. These speculations trace their origins to a report published by ICRA on the Power Distribution Sector in March, 2021. While this report indicates Profit After Tax (PAT) figures of negative ~Rs 50,000 crore in FY19 (which is consistent with the PFC’s Annual Utilities report of FY 2019), the projections of PAT figures of FY 2020 are shown to increase to the tune of negative ~Rs 60,000 crores. This report further builds on these losses and projects total DISCOM losses of ~Rs 90,000 crore in FY2021. One of the reasons ascribed to this speculation is the decline in electricity volume sales in the year 2020-21 due to the COVID induced lockdown.
This report also mentions ~Rs 30,000 crore increase in DISCOM dues to its creditors from March, 2020 to December, 2020, and perhaps assumes this increase in payables, which is essentially a cash flow problem, to directly reflect into additional DISCOM losses in FY 2021 over the projections of FY2020.
The facts are quite to the contrary. It is discernible that actual PAT figure for FY2020 is almost half of the negative ~Rs 60,000 crores projected by ICRA for FY2020, thereby indicating that the ICRA estimations of even FY2020 are significantly flawed. ICRA has further built up the losses for FY 2021 on their erroneously estimated figures of FY 2020 by adding another Rs 30,000 crores due to COVID for reasons mentioned above. No details have been given in the report to cover this increase.
As a result of the above erroneous projections by ICRA, the loss figures of Rs 90,000 crore for FY2021 seem to be grossly inflated. The media reports, relying on this misleading projected figures of DISCOM losses, do not take into cognizance the fact that under the current Regulatory system of Electricity Tariff determination, a mechanism of True-up’s already exists that would allow the recoveries of losses arising due to change in consumer category-wise consumption patterns coming with COVID induced lockdowns, to be covered through tariffs in the subsequent year. ICRA has also alluded to this aspect in their report, however, this nuanced position has not been reflected in the media reports.
The adverse performance of DISCOMs across the country already seem to have gone past the inflexion point, and are showing green shoots of turnaround. The measures already taken by the Government would further incentivise the DISCOMs to reform, perform, and transform in an efficient and cost effective manner.
The Government of India has been taking significant steps to improve the operational efficiencies and financial viability of DISCOMs. To tide over the liquidity problems of increasing DISCOM payables to Gencos arising out of the outbreak of COVID-19 lockdowns, the Government of India has launched a Liquidity Infusion scheme under which DISCOMs are already availing benefits under the scheme tied to reforms. The Government has also incentivised the DISCOMs to transform, reform and perform by linking 0.5% of the Additional borrowings linked to power sector reforms from FY 2022 to FY 2024. Apart from the above, the Government of India has also launched the Revamped Reforms-Based Results-Linked Scheme, which allows the States to create infrastructure tied to initiation of Reforms and achievement of Results for improving their financial sustainability and operational efficiencies. This scheme would be in operation till FY 2025-26, and includes a major component of prepaid Smart metering to consumers, out of which almost 10 crore Smart meters have been prioritised for installation in all UTs; all electricity Divisions of 500 AMRUT cities with AT&C losses more than 15%; all Industrial and commercial establishments; all Government Offices at Block level and above; other high loss Urban and Rural areas by December, 2023.