Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power says speculations about DISCOMs achieving loss levels of Rs 90,000 crore in FY2021 seem to be grossly inflated
PAT figure for FY2020 almost half of the negative ~Rs 60,000 crores projected by ICRA for FY2020
As per the Audited Annual Accounts of Power Distribution Utilities, AT & C losses have come down from 23.5% in FY 2016-17 to 21.83% in FY 2019-20
The adverse performance of DISCOMs seem to have gone past the inflexion point, showing green shoots of turnaround
18 AUG 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Distribution Sector in India is termed as the most important but also the weakest link in the Power Sector value chain. However, the Sector is also witnessing tell-tale signs of improvement in performance and increase in efficiencies due to a multitude of initiatives made by the Central & State Governments and the DISCOMs themselves.
As per the Audited Annual Accounts of Power Distribution Utilities, DISCOMs have shown an improvement in their operational and financial performance over past few years :
• The Aggregate Technical & Commercial (AT&C) losses have come down from 23.5% in FY 2016-17 to 21.83% in FY 2019-20.
• The gap between average cost of supply (ACS) and average revenue realised (ARR) narrowed down to Rs 0.28/kWh in 2019-20 from Rs 0.33/kWh in 2016-17.
• The annual Profit After Tax (PAT) figures being negative have also shown improvement from Rs.33,894 Cr in FY 2016-17 to Rs.32,898 Cr in FY 2019-20.
Recently, some media reports have published speculations regarding DISCOMs achieving loss levels of Rs 90,000 crore in FY2021. These speculations trace their origins to a report published by ICRA on the Power Distribution Sector in March, 2021. While this report indicates Profit After Tax (PAT) figures of negative ~Rs 50,000 crore in FY19 (which is consistent with the PFC’s Annual Utilities report of FY 2019), the projections of PAT figures of FY 2020 are shown to increase to the tune of negative ~Rs 60,000 crores. This report further builds on these losses and projects total DISCOM losses of ~Rs 90,000 crore in FY2021. One of the reasons ascribed to this speculation is the decline in electricity volume sales in the year 2020-21 due to the COVID induced lockdown.
This report also mentions ~Rs 30,000 crore increase in DISCOM dues to its creditors from March, 2020 to December, 2020, and perhaps assumes this increase in payables, which is essentially a cash flow problem, to directly reflect into additional DISCOM losses in FY 2021 over the projections of FY2020.
The facts are quite to the contrary. It is discernible that actual PAT figure for FY2020 is almost half of the negative ~Rs 60,000 crores projected by ICRA for FY2020, thereby indicating that the ICRA estimations of even FY2020 are significantly flawed. ICRA has further built up the losses for FY 2021 on their erroneously estimated figures of FY 2020 by adding another Rs 30,000 crores due to COVID for reasons mentioned above. No details have been given in the report to cover this increase.
As a result of the above erroneous projections by ICRA, the loss figures of Rs 90,000 crore for FY2021 seem to be grossly inflated. The media reports, relying on this misleading projected figures of DISCOM losses, do not take into cognizance the fact that under the current Regulatory system of Electricity Tariff determination, a mechanism of True-up’s already exists that would allow the recoveries of losses arising due to change in consumer category-wise consumption patterns coming with COVID induced lockdowns, to be covered through tariffs in the subsequent year. ICRA has also alluded to this aspect in their report, however, this nuanced position has not been reflected in the media reports.
The adverse performance of DISCOMs across the country already seem to have gone past the inflexion point, and are showing green shoots of turnaround. The measures already taken by the Government would further incentivise the DISCOMs to reform, perform, and transform in an efficient and cost effective manner.
The Government of India has been taking significant steps to improve the operational efficiencies and financial viability of DISCOMs. To tide over the liquidity problems of increasing DISCOM payables to Gencos arising out of the outbreak of COVID-19 lockdowns, the Government of India has launched a Liquidity Infusion scheme under which DISCOMs are already availing benefits under the scheme tied to reforms. The Government has also incentivised the DISCOMs to transform, reform and perform by linking 0.5% of the Additional borrowings linked to power sector reforms from FY 2022 to FY 2024. Apart from the above, the Government of India has also launched the Revamped Reforms-Based Results-Linked Scheme, which allows the States to create infrastructure tied to initiation of Reforms and achievement of Results for improving their financial sustainability and operational efficiencies. This scheme would be in operation till FY 2025-26, and includes a major component of prepaid Smart metering to consumers, out of which almost 10 crore Smart meters have been prioritised for installation in all UTs; all electricity Divisions of 500 AMRUT cities with AT&C losses more than 15%; all Industrial and commercial establishments; all Government Offices at Block level and above; other high loss Urban and Rural areas by December, 2023.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
டிஸ்காம் நிறுவனங்கள் 2021-ம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.90,000 கோடி இழப்பை சந்திக்கும் என்ற யூகங்கள், ஊதி பெரிதாக்கப்பட்டதுபோல் தெரிகிறது : மின்துறை அமைச்சகம் விளக்கம்
18 AUG 2021 12:51PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் மின் விநியோகத் துறை, மிக முக்கியமானதாக கருதப்படுகிறது, ஆனால், மின்துறையில் மதிப்பு சங்கிலி பலவீனமான தொடர்பை கொண்டுள்ளது. மின்துறை செயல்பாட்டில் முன்னேற்றமான அறிகுறிகளை கண்டுள்ளது, மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் டிஸ்காம் நிறுவனங்கள் மேற்கொண்ட, பல முயற்சிகளால் மின்துறையின் திறனும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மின் விநியோக பயன்பாடுகளின் தணிக்கை செய்யப்பட்ட வருடாந்திர கணக்குகளின் படி, டிஸ்காம் நிறுவனங்கள் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் தங்கள் செயல்பாடு மற்றும் நிதி செயல்பாட்டில் முன்னேற்றத்தைக் காட்டியுள்ளன:
2016-17 நிதியாண்டில், மொத்த தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் வணிக (AT&C) இழப்புகள் 23.5 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து, 2019-20 நிதியாண்டில் 21.83% ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது.
சராசரி விநியோகச் செலவு (ACS) மற்றும் சராசரி வருவாய் (ARR) ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான இடைவெளி, 2016-17ல் ரூ. 0.33/கிலோ வாட் -லிருந்து 2019-20ல் 0.28/ கிலோ வாட்- ஆகக் குறைக்கப்பட்டது.
எதிர்மறையாக இருந்த வரிக்குப் பிந்தைய வருவாய் (PAT) 2016-17 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ .33,894 கோடியிலிருந்து 2019-20 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ .32,898 கோடியாக முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது.
டிஸ்காம் நிறுவனங்கள் 2021ம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.90,000 கோடி அளவுக்கு இழப்பை சந்திப்பது தொடர்பாக சில ஊடகங்கள் யூக செய்திகளை சமீபத்தில் வெளியிட்டுள்ளன. இந்த யூகங்கள், மின் விநியோகத் துறையில் ஐசிஆர்ஏ என்ற மதிப்பீடு நிறுவனம் கடந்த 2021 மார்ச்சில் வெளியிட்ட ஒரு அறிக்கையை வைத்து வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த அறிக்கை 2019-ம் நிதியாண்டில் வரிக்குப் பிந்தைய லாபம் எதிர்மறையாக ரூ. 50,000 கோடியைக் குறிக்கும் போது, 2020-ம் நிதியாண்டில் வரிக்கு பிந்தைய லாபத்தின் புள்ளிவிவரங்களின் கணிப்புகள் எதிர்மறையாக ரூ. 60,000 கோடி வரை அதிகரிக்கின்றன. இந்த அறிக்கை, இந்த இழப்புகளை மிகைப்படுத்தி, டிஸ்காம் நிறுவனங்கள் 2021-ம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.90,000 கோடி இழப்பை சந்திக்கும் என கூறுகிறது. கொரோனா முடக்கம் காரணமாக 2020-21ம் ஆண்டில் மின்சாரத்தின் விற்பனை குறைந்ததும், இந்த யூகங்களுக்கு ஒரு காரணம்.
டிஸ்காம் நிறுவனங்கள் கடந்த 2020 மார்ச் முதல் டிசம்பர் வரை, கடன் அளித்தவர்களுக்கு செலுத்த வேண்டிய பாக்கி ரூ.30,000 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் இந்த அறிக்கை கூறுகிறது. இது பணப் புழக்க பிரச்சினையால் ஏற்பட்டது. ஆனால், இது டிஸ்காம் நிறுவனத்தின் 2021ம் நிதியாண்டில் கூடுதல் இழப்பாக கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆனால், உண்மைகள் முற்றிலும் மாறாக உள்ளன. 2020 ஆம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான உண்மையான வரிக்கு பிந்தைய லாபம், ஐசிஆர்ஏ தெரிவித்த எதிர்மறையான ரூ.60,000 கோடியில் கிட்டத்தட்ட பாதி ஆகும். இதன் மூலம் 2020ம் நிதியாண்டில் ஐசிஆர்ஏ மதிப்பீடுகள் கணிசமாக குறைபாடுடையவை என்பதைக் குறிக்கிறது. மேலும், கொவிட் காரணமாக மேலும் ரூ.30,000 கோடி இழப்பு ஏற்பட்டதாக, ஐசிஆர்ஏ தவறாக மதிப்பிட்டுள்ளது.
ஐசிஆர்ஏ-வின் தவறான கணிப்புகள் காரணமாக, 2021ம் நிதியாண்டில் டிஸ்காம் நிறுவனங்களின், இழப்பு ரூ.90,000 கோடியாக ஊதி பெரிதாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த தவறான புள்ளி விவரங்கள் அடிப்படையில், ஊடகங்களும் செய்தி வெளியிட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746899