Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power says speculations about DISCOMs achieving loss levels of Rs 90,000 crore in FY2021 seem to be grossly inflated
PAT figure for FY2020 almost half of the negative ~Rs 60,000 crores projected by ICRA for FY2020
As per the Audited Annual Accounts of Power Distribution Utilities, AT & C losses have come down from 23.5% in FY 2016-17 to 21.83% in FY 2019-20
The adverse performance of DISCOMs seem to have gone past the inflexion point, showing green shoots of turnaround
18 AUG 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Distribution Sector in India is termed as the most important but also the weakest link in the Power Sector value chain. However, the Sector is also witnessing tell-tale signs of improvement in performance and increase in efficiencies due to a multitude of initiatives made by the Central & State Governments and the DISCOMs themselves.
As per the Audited Annual Accounts of Power Distribution Utilities, DISCOMs have shown an improvement in their operational and financial performance over past few years :
• The Aggregate Technical & Commercial (AT&C) losses have come down from 23.5% in FY 2016-17 to 21.83% in FY 2019-20.
• The gap between average cost of supply (ACS) and average revenue realised (ARR) narrowed down to Rs 0.28/kWh in 2019-20 from Rs 0.33/kWh in 2016-17.
• The annual Profit After Tax (PAT) figures being negative have also shown improvement from Rs.33,894 Cr in FY 2016-17 to Rs.32,898 Cr in FY 2019-20.
Recently, some media reports have published speculations regarding DISCOMs achieving loss levels of Rs 90,000 crore in FY2021. These speculations trace their origins to a report published by ICRA on the Power Distribution Sector in March, 2021. While this report indicates Profit After Tax (PAT) figures of negative ~Rs 50,000 crore in FY19 (which is consistent with the PFC’s Annual Utilities report of FY 2019), the projections of PAT figures of FY 2020 are shown to increase to the tune of negative ~Rs 60,000 crores. This report further builds on these losses and projects total DISCOM losses of ~Rs 90,000 crore in FY2021. One of the reasons ascribed to this speculation is the decline in electricity volume sales in the year 2020-21 due to the COVID induced lockdown.
This report also mentions ~Rs 30,000 crore increase in DISCOM dues to its creditors from March, 2020 to December, 2020, and perhaps assumes this increase in payables, which is essentially a cash flow problem, to directly reflect into additional DISCOM losses in FY 2021 over the projections of FY2020.
The facts are quite to the contrary. It is discernible that actual PAT figure for FY2020 is almost half of the negative ~Rs 60,000 crores projected by ICRA for FY2020, thereby indicating that the ICRA estimations of even FY2020 are significantly flawed. ICRA has further built up the losses for FY 2021 on their erroneously estimated figures of FY 2020 by adding another Rs 30,000 crores due to COVID for reasons mentioned above. No details have been given in the report to cover this increase.
As a result of the above erroneous projections by ICRA, the loss figures of Rs 90,000 crore for FY2021 seem to be grossly inflated. The media reports, relying on this misleading projected figures of DISCOM losses, do not take into cognizance the fact that under the current Regulatory system of Electricity Tariff determination, a mechanism of True-up’s already exists that would allow the recoveries of losses arising due to change in consumer category-wise consumption patterns coming with COVID induced lockdowns, to be covered through tariffs in the subsequent year. ICRA has also alluded to this aspect in their report, however, this nuanced position has not been reflected in the media reports.
The adverse performance of DISCOMs across the country already seem to have gone past the inflexion point, and are showing green shoots of turnaround. The measures already taken by the Government would further incentivise the DISCOMs to reform, perform, and transform in an efficient and cost effective manner.
The Government of India has been taking significant steps to improve the operational efficiencies and financial viability of DISCOMs. To tide over the liquidity problems of increasing DISCOM payables to Gencos arising out of the outbreak of COVID-19 lockdowns, the Government of India has launched a Liquidity Infusion scheme under which DISCOMs are already availing benefits under the scheme tied to reforms. The Government has also incentivised the DISCOMs to transform, reform and perform by linking 0.5% of the Additional borrowings linked to power sector reforms from FY 2022 to FY 2024. Apart from the above, the Government of India has also launched the Revamped Reforms-Based Results-Linked Scheme, which allows the States to create infrastructure tied to initiation of Reforms and achievement of Results for improving their financial sustainability and operational efficiencies. This scheme would be in operation till FY 2025-26, and includes a major component of prepaid Smart metering to consumers, out of which almost 10 crore Smart meters have been prioritised for installation in all UTs; all electricity Divisions of 500 AMRUT cities with AT&C losses more than 15%; all Industrial and commercial establishments; all Government Offices at Block level and above; other high loss Urban and Rural areas by December, 2023.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
डिस्कॉम के वित्त वर्ष 2021 में 90,000 करोड़ रुपये के घाटे के स्तर पर जाने का अनुमान बहुत बढ़ा-चढ़ाकर लगाया गया प्रतीत होता है : बिजली मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2020 के लिए करोपरांत (पैट) का आंकड़ा इकरा द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2020 के लिए अनुमानित नकारात्मक -60,000 करोड़ रुपये का लगभग आधा
बिजली वितरण सुविधा केंद्र (यूटिलिटीज) के परीक्षित वार्षिक लेखों के अनुसार, एटी एंड सी नुकसान वित्त वर्ष 2016-17 के 23.5 प्रतिशत की तुलना में कम होकर वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में 21.83 प्रतिशत तक आ गया है
डिस्कॉम का खराब प्रदर्शन पीछे रह गया प्रतीत होता है, अब सकारात्मक बदलाव प्रदर्शित होने लगा है
18 AUG 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में वितरण क्षेत्र को सबसे महत्वपूर्ण माना जाता है लेकिन बिजली क्षेत्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में यह सबसे कमजोर कड़ी भी है। बहरहाल, केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारों तथा खुद डिस्कॉम द्वारा की जा रही कई प्रकार की पहलों के कारण अब इस क्षेत्र के प्रदर्शन में उल्लेखनीय सुधार तथा दक्षता में बढोतरी भी देखी जा रही है।
बिजली वितरण सुविधा केंद्र ( यूटिलिटीज) के परीक्षित वार्षिक लेखों के अनुसार, डिस्कॉम ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों की तुलना में अपने प्रचालनगत तथा वित्तीय प्रदर्शन में सुधार प्रदर्शित किया है:
• सकल तकनीकी एवं वाणिज्यिक (एटीएंडसी) नुकसान वित्त वर्ष 2016-17 के 23.5 प्रतिशत की तुलना में कम होकर वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में 21.83 प्रतिशत तक आ गया है।
• आपूर्ति की औसत लागत (एसीएस) तथा अर्जित औसत राजस्व (एआरआर) के बीच अंतराल घट कर वित्त वर्ष 2016-17 के 0.33 रु./किलोवाट से कम होकर वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में 0.28 रु./किलोवाट तक आ गया है।
• वार्षिक करोपरांत (पैट) का आंकडा नकारात्मक रहा है पर अब इसमें भी सुधार आया है और अब यह वित्त वर्ष 2016-17 के 33,894 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में कम होकर वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में 32,898 करोड़़ रुपये हो गया है।
हाल में, मीडिया की कुछ रिपोर्ट में डिस्कॉम के वित्त वर्ष 2021 में 90,000 करोड़ रुपये के घाटे के स्तर पर जाने के अनुमान से संबंधित खबरें प्रकाशित की गई हैं। इन अटकलबाजियों का स्रोत मार्च, 2021 में बिजली वितरण क्षेत्र पर इकरा द्वारा प्रकाशित एक रिपोर्ट है। जहां उस रिपोर्ट में वित्त वर्ष 2019 में करोपरांत (पैट) आंकड़ों के नकारात्मक -50,000 करोड़ रुपये का संकेत दिया गया है (जो वित्त वर्ष 2019 की पीएफसी की वार्षिक यूटिलिटीज रिपोर्ट के संगत है), वित्त वर्ष 2020 के लिए करोपरांत (पैट) का आंकड़ा बढ़ाकर नकारात्मक -60,000 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर का कर दिया गया है। इस रिपोर्ट में इन नुकसानों को और आगे का आधार बना कर वित्त वर्ष 2021 में नकारात्मक -90,000 करोड़ रुपये के कुल डिस्कॉम नुकसान का अनुमान लगाया गया है। इस अटकल के पीछे का एक कारण कोविड की वजह से हुए लॉकडाउन से वर्ष 2020-21 में बिजली वाल्यूम बिक्री में गिरावट को बताया गया है।
इस रिपोर्ट में मार्च 2020 से दिसंबर 2020 तक डिस्कॉम के लेनदारों के बकाये में नकारात्मक -30,000 करोड़ रुपये की बढोतरी का भी उल्लेख किया गया है और शायद ऐसा मान लिया गया है कि देय राशि में यह वृद्धि, जो मुख्य रूप से नकदी प्रवाह की समस्या है, प्रत्यक्ष रूप से वित्त वर्ष 2020 के अनुमानों की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2021 में डिस्कॉम को होने वाले अतिरिक्त नुकसानों में जुड़ गई है।
तथ्य इसके बिल्कुल विपरीत हैं। यह स्पष्ट है कि वित्त वर्ष 2020 के लिए वास्तविक पैट आंकड़े इकरा द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2020 के लिए अनुमानित नकारात्मक -60,000 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में लगभग आधे हैं और इस प्रकार संकेत देते हैं कि इकरा का वित्त वर्ष 2020 के लिए अनुमान भी बहुत त्रृटिपूर्ण है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इकरा ने ऊपर उल्लेखित कारणों से कोविड की वजह से 30,000 करोड़ रुपये और जोड़ने के द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2020 के गलत अनुमानित आंकड़ों के आधार पर वित्त वर्ष 2021 के लिए नुकसान का अनुमान लगाया है। रिपोर्ट में इस वृद्धि के समर्थन में कोई विवरण नहीं दिया गया है।
इकरा द्वारा उपरोक्त गलत अनुमानों के परिणामस्वरूप, वित्त वर्ष 2021 के लिए 90,000 करोड़ रुपये के नुकसान के आंकड़े बहुत बढ़ाचढ़ाकर प्रदर्शित किए गए प्रतीत होते हैं। डिस्कॉम के नुकसानों पर अनुमानित इन भ्रामक आंकड़ों पर भरोसा करते हुए मीडिया रिपोर्टों ने इस तथ्य का संज्ञान नहीं लिया कि बिजली शुल्क निर्धारण की वर्तमान नियामकीय प्रणाली के तहत ट्रू-अप के एक तंत्र का पहले से ही अस्तित्व है जो कोविड की वजह से हुए लॉकडाउन के साथ उपभोक्ता वर्ग-वार उपभोग पैटर्न में बदलाव के कारण हुए नुकसान को रिकवर करने की अनुमति देगा, जिसे बाद के वर्ष में टैरिफ के जरिये कवर किया जाएगा। इकरा ने भी अपनी रिपोर्ट में इस पहलू की ओर इंगित किया है, बहरहाल, इस बारीक स्थिति को मीडिया की रिपोर्टों में प्रकट नहीं किया गया है।
देश भर में डिस्कॉम का खराब प्रदर्शन पीछे रह गया प्रतीत होता है, अब सकारात्मक बदलाव प्रदर्शित हो रहा है। सरकार द्वारा पहले ही उठाये गए कदमों से डिस्कॉम को सुधार करने, अच्छा कार्य निष्पादन करने तथा एक प्रभावी किफायती तरीके से रूपांतरित होने का और अधिक प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
भारत सरकार डिस्कॉम की प्रचालनगत दक्षताओं तथा वित्तीय व्यवहार्यताओं में सुधार लाने के लिए उल्लेखनीय कदम उठाती रही है। कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के प्रकोप से उत्पन्न जेनको को डिस्कॉम द्वारा बढ़ते देय राशि की नकदी समस्याओं से उबरने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने एक लिक्विडिटी इंफ्यूजन स्कीम आरंभ की है जिसके तहत डिस्कॉम पहले से ही सुधारों से जुड़ी इस योजना के जरिये लाभ उठा रही हैं। भारत सरकार ने डिस्कॉम को रूपांतरित होने, सुधार लाने तथा अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2022 से वित्त वर्ष 2024 तक बिजली क्षेत्र सुधारों से जुड़े अतिरिक्त उधारियों के 0.5 प्रतिशत को जोड़ने के जरिये भी और अधिक प्रोत्साहित किया है। उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, भारत सरकार ने पुनरोत्थान सुधार-आधारित परिणाम से जुड़ी स्कीम भी लांच की है जो राज्यों को उनकी वित्तीय स्थिरता तथा प्रचालनगत क्षमताओं में बेहतरी लाने के लिए सुधार तथा परिणामों को अर्जित करने की पहल से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे को सृजित करने में सक्षम बनाती है। यह योजना वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक लागू रहेगी और दिसंबर 2023 तक इसमें उपभोक्ताओं के लिए प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटरिंग का एक प्रमुख कंपोनेंट जिसमें से लगभग 10 करोड़ स्मार्ट मीटरों को सभी केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्थापना करने को प्राथमिकता दी गई है, 15 प्रतिशत से अधिक एटी एंड सी नुकसान वाले 500 अमृत नगरों के सभी बिजली डिवीजन, सभी औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठान, प्रखंड स्तर तथा उससे ऊपर के सभी सरकारी कार्यालय, अन्य उच्च नुकसान वाले शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।