Ministry of Culture
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal participates in Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Culture Ministers’ meeting hosted by Tajikistan
MoS, Culture highlights Celebrations of 75 years of India’s Independence as ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’
18 AUG 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• MoS, Culture cited India’s initiatives of online exhibition on ‘Shared Buddhist Heritage’ and translation of Indian Classics in official languages of SCO (Russian and Chinese) .
• Shri Meghwal appreciated the efforts of Tajikistan for their proposals for Agreements on cooperation in the field of Protection of Cultural Heritage.
• The Regulations on Gala Concert of the Arts Festival of SCO Member States agreed upon at the meeting
Minister of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal participated in the SCO Culture Ministers Meeting on 18 August, 2021 hosted by Tajikistan during their ongoing Chairship of SCO in 2021.
Discussion was held on the development of cultural and humanitarian cooperation, prospects for cooperation in the field of culture within the SCO, including in the post-pandemic period and importance of cultural cooperation within the SCO, which has enormous potential for strengthening inter-state understanding.
The Minister of State for Culture addressed participants of the meeting and presented India’s perspective on cultural cooperation within SCO. He mentioned India’s association with SCO as Member State and commitment towards mutual support and cooperation in the field of culture. He cited India’s initiatives of online exhibition on ‘Shared Buddhist Heritage’ and translation of Indian Classics in official languages of SCO (Russian and Chinese) accomplished on the sidelines of SCO Council of Heads of Government Meeting, 2020 hosted by India.
He also shared the celebrations of 75 years of India’s Independence as ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ with his counterparts and envisioned India’s journey ahead to completing Centenary of Independence in 2047. He expressed his belief towards enhanced cooperation with SCO member states based on shared values.
He appreciated the efforts of Tajikistan for their proposals for Agreements on cultural cooperation in the field of Protection of Cultural Heritage and the Vocational Education in Culture and Arts.
In the meeting, the Ministers of Culture of SCO Member States discussed and agreed upon the draft Agreements on cultural cooperation in the field of Protection of Cultural Heritage and the Vocational Education in Culture and Arts.
At the end of the meeting, the Regulations on Gala Concert of the Arts Festival of SCO Member States was agreed upon and signed by all Heads of Delegations of SCO Member States.
Thereafter the Protocol was agreed upon and signed by all the Heads of Delegations of the Member States of SCO.
The Shanghai cooperation organisation (SCO) is an intergovernmental organization founded in Shanghai on 15 June 2001. The SCO currently comprises eight Member States (China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan), four Observer States (Afghanistan, Belarus, Iran, and Mongolia).

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने ताजिकिस्तान द्वारा आयोजित शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया
संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री ने भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष से जुड़े उत्सवों को 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के रूप में रेखांकित किया
18 AUG 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
• संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री ने 'साझा बौद्ध विरासत' के बारे में ऑनलाइन प्रदर्शनी से जुड़ी भारत की पहल और शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों की आधिकारिक भाषाओं (रूसी और चीनी) में श्रेष्ठ भारतीय ग्रंथों के अनुवाद का हवाला दिया।
• श्री मेघवाल ने सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग से जुड़े समझौतों के प्रस्तावों के लिए ताजिकिस्तान के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
• इस बैठक में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों के कला महोत्सव से जुड़े भव्य कार्यक्रम के विनियमों के बारे में सहमति हुई।
केन्द्रीय संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने 18 अगस्त, 2021 को शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों के संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया। इस बैठक की मेजबानी ताजिकिस्तान ने 2021 में चल रहे शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के अपने अध्यक्षीय कार्यकाल के दौरान की।
इस बैठक में सांस्कृतिक एवं मानवीय सहयोग के विकास, एससीओ के भीतर, खासकर महामारी के बाद की अवधि में, संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में सहयोग की संभावनाओं और एससीओ के भीतर सांस्कृतिक सहयोग, जिसमें सदस्य देशों के बीच पारस्परिक समझ को मजबूत करने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं, के महत्व पर चर्चा हुई।
संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री ने इस बैठक में मौजूद प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और एससीओ के भीतर सांस्कृतिक सहयोग के बारे में भारत के दृष्टिकोण को पेश किया। उन्होंने एक सदस्य देश के रूप में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के साथ भारत के जुड़ाव और संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में पारस्परिक समर्थन एवं सहयोग के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने 'साझा बौद्ध विरासत' के बारे में ऑनलाइन प्रदर्शनी से जुड़ी भारत की पहल और भारत द्वारा आयोजित शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों के शासनाध्यक्षों के परिषद् की बैठक, 2020 के मौके पर शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों की आधिकारिक भाषाओं (रूसी और चीनी) में श्रेष्ठ भारतीय ग्रंथों के अनुवाद पूरा किए जाने का हवाला दिया।
उन्होंने अपने समकक्षों के साथ 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के रूप में भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष से जुड़े उसत्वों को भी साझा किया और 2047 में स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी पूरा करने के क्रम में भारत की आगे की यात्रा से जुड़ी परिकल्पना पेश की। उन्होंने साझा मूल्यों के आधार पर एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने के प्रति अपना विश्वास व्यक्त किया।
उन्होंने सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और संस्कृति एवं कला से संबंधित व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सांस्कृतिक सहयोग से जुड़े समझौतों के प्रस्तावों के लिए ताजिकिस्तान के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
इस बैठक में, एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के संस्कृति मंत्रियों ने सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और संस्कृति एवं कला से संबंधित व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सांस्कृतिक सहयोग से जुड़े मसौदा समझौतों पर चर्चा की और उसपर सहमति व्यक्त की।
बैठक के अंत में, एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के कला महोत्सव से जुड़े भव्य कार्यक्रम के विनियमों पर सहमति हुई और उसपर एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सभी प्रमुखों द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इसके बाद प्रोटोकॉल पर सहमति हुई और उसपर एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सभी प्रमुखों द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) एक अंतर-सरकारी संगठन है और इसकी स्थापना 15 जून 2001 को शंघाई में की गई थी। वर्तमान में, एससीओ में आठ सदस्य देश (चीन, भारत, कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, रूस, पाकिस्तान, ताजिकिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान) और चार पर्यवेक्षक देश (अफगानिस्तान, बेलारूस, ईरान और मंगोलिया) शामिल हैं।