Ministry of Culture
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal participates in Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Culture Ministers’ meeting hosted by Tajikistan
MoS, Culture highlights Celebrations of 75 years of India’s Independence as ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’
18 AUG 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• MoS, Culture cited India’s initiatives of online exhibition on ‘Shared Buddhist Heritage’ and translation of Indian Classics in official languages of SCO (Russian and Chinese) .
• Shri Meghwal appreciated the efforts of Tajikistan for their proposals for Agreements on cooperation in the field of Protection of Cultural Heritage.
• The Regulations on Gala Concert of the Arts Festival of SCO Member States agreed upon at the meeting
Minister of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal participated in the SCO Culture Ministers Meeting on 18 August, 2021 hosted by Tajikistan during their ongoing Chairship of SCO in 2021.
Discussion was held on the development of cultural and humanitarian cooperation, prospects for cooperation in the field of culture within the SCO, including in the post-pandemic period and importance of cultural cooperation within the SCO, which has enormous potential for strengthening inter-state understanding.
The Minister of State for Culture addressed participants of the meeting and presented India’s perspective on cultural cooperation within SCO. He mentioned India’s association with SCO as Member State and commitment towards mutual support and cooperation in the field of culture. He cited India’s initiatives of online exhibition on ‘Shared Buddhist Heritage’ and translation of Indian Classics in official languages of SCO (Russian and Chinese) accomplished on the sidelines of SCO Council of Heads of Government Meeting, 2020 hosted by India.
He also shared the celebrations of 75 years of India’s Independence as ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ with his counterparts and envisioned India’s journey ahead to completing Centenary of Independence in 2047. He expressed his belief towards enhanced cooperation with SCO member states based on shared values.
He appreciated the efforts of Tajikistan for their proposals for Agreements on cultural cooperation in the field of Protection of Cultural Heritage and the Vocational Education in Culture and Arts.
In the meeting, the Ministers of Culture of SCO Member States discussed and agreed upon the draft Agreements on cultural cooperation in the field of Protection of Cultural Heritage and the Vocational Education in Culture and Arts.
At the end of the meeting, the Regulations on Gala Concert of the Arts Festival of SCO Member States was agreed upon and signed by all Heads of Delegations of SCO Member States.
Thereafter the Protocol was agreed upon and signed by all the Heads of Delegations of the Member States of SCO.
The Shanghai cooperation organisation (SCO) is an intergovernmental organization founded in Shanghai on 15 June 2001. The SCO currently comprises eight Member States (China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan), four Observer States (Afghanistan, Belarus, Iran, and Mongolia).

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল তাজিকিস্তান আয়োজিত সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংস্থা (এসইও)-র সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন
18 AUG 2021 3:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ আগস্ট, ২০২১
উল্লেখযোগ্য বিষয় সমূহ-
* কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী 'শেয়ার্ড বুদ্ধিস্ট হেরিটেজ' অনলাইন এক্সিবিশন এবং রাশিয়া ও চীনা ভাষায় ভারতীয় ক্লাসিকের অনুবাদের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন
* শ্রী মেঘওয়াল সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকে রক্ষা করতে সহযোগিতামূলক চুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে তাজিকিস্তানের প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেছেন
*সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংস্থা ভুক্ত দেশ গুলির আর্টস ফেষ্টিভেল- এর জাঁকজমকপূর্ণ কনসার্টের নিয়ম সভায় সম্মত হয়েছে
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল তাজিকিস্তান আয়োজিত সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংস্থা, এসইও'র সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে আজ উপস্থিত হয়েছিলেন।
ওই বৈঠকে সাংস্কৃতিক ও মানবিক সহযোগিতার বিকাশ এবং এসইও গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশ গুলির মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক ভাব বিনিময় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। এর পাশাপাশি করোনা জনিত অতিমারি পরিস্থিতিতে পারস্পরিক সংস্কৃতির সহযোগিতার গুরুত্ব নিয়ে আলোচিত হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের উদ্দেশ্যে বক্তব্য রাখেন এবং এসইওর মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি এসইওর সদস্য রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে ভারতের সহযোগিতা এবং সংস্কৃতির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের কথা উত্থাপন করেন। শেয়ার্ড বুদ্ধিস্ট হেরিটেজ' অনলাইন এক্সিবিশন এবং রাশিয়া ও চীনা ভাষায় ভারতীয় ক্লাসিকের অনুবাদের কথাও তিনি বৈঠকে উল্লেখ করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী আজকের বৈঠকে ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে "আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব" এর কথা বিশেষভাবে তুলে করেন।
সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংস্থা, এসইও একটি আন্তঃসরকারি সংস্থা যা ২০০১ সালের ১৫ জুন সাংহাইতে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়। সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংস্থা ভুক্ত আটটি সদস্য রাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে রয়েছে ভারত, চীন কাজাখাস্তান, কিরগিজস্তান, রাশিয়া, পাকিস্তান, তাজিকিস্তান এবং উজবেকিস্তান। এছাড়াও রয়েছে চারটি পর্যবেক্ষক রাষ্ট্র, যথাক্রমে আফগানিস্তান বেলারুশ, ইরান এবং মঙ্গোলিয়া।