Ministry of Defence
Webinar between India & Malaysia on ‘Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership’
18 AUG 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Part of series of webinars organised with friendly countries
• Aims to boost defence exports & achieve US $5 billion defence export target by 2025
• More than 150 delegates attend the webinar
• Over 100 virtual exhibition stalls set up
• Webinar organised by MoD through SIDM
A webinar and expo between India & Malaysia on the theme ‘Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership’ was held on August 17, 2021. It was organised under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence through Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM). The webinar was part of the series of webinars being organised with friendly foreign countries to boost defence exports and achieve the defence export target of US $5 billion by 2025.
Joint Secretary, Defence Industries Production (DIP), Ministry of Defence Shri Anurag Bajpai and other senior officials from both countries participated in the webinar. In his address, the Joint Secretary (DIP) highlighted that Indian defence products are of global standards and extremely cost effective. He said India has a robust shipbuilding industry with an ecosystem of world class public and private shipbuilding companies. He emphasised that India is positioning itself as a hub for aircraft maintenance, repair & overhaul activities and both the countries may collaborate in this sector. A knowledge paper prepared by SIDM-KPMG was also released during webinar.
Nine Indian companies, including Bharat Electronics Limited, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers, L&T Defence and Bharat Forge Limited, gave presentations on major defence platforms and products. From the Malaysian side, Aerospace Technology Systems Corporation, AMP Corporation, DEFTECH Unmanned Systems and Innopeak SDN BHD made company presentations.
The webinar was attended by more than 150 delegates. More than 100 virtual exhibition stalls were set up.

وزارت دفاع
اشتراک پر مبنی شراکت داری کے لئے بھارتی دفاعی صنعت کی عالمی رابطہ کاری کے موضوع پر بھارت اور ملیشیا کے درمیان ویبنار
18 AUG 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• دوست ملکوں کے ساتھ ویبنار کے سلسلے کے حصے کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
• 2025تک دفاعی بر آمدات کو فروغ دینا اور 5 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک دفاعی بر آمدات کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا۔
• 150سے زیادہ مندوبین نے ویبنار میں شرکت کی۔
• 100سے زیادہ ورچوئل نمائش اسٹال قائم کئے گئے
• ایس آئی ڈی ایم کے ذریعے وزارت دفاع کی جانب سے ویبنار کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
اشتراک پر مبنی شراکت داری کے لئے بھارتی دفاعی صنعت کی عالمی رابطہ کاری کے موضوع پر بھارت اور ملیشیا کے درمیان 17 اگست 2021 کو ایک ویبنار اور ایکسپو کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس وبینار کا سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچررس (ایس آئی ڈی ایم) کے ذریعے دفاع کی وزارت کے دفاعی پروڈکشن کے محکمے کی نگرانی میں اہتمام کیا گیا۔ یہ ویبنار اُن ویبنارس کے سلسلے کا ایک حصہ تھا، جس کا کہ دوست ملکوں کے ساتھ اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ دفاعی بر آمدات کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور 2025 تک 5 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے دفاعی بر آمد کے نشانے کو حاصل کیا جاسکے۔
وزارت دفاع میں، دفاعی صنعتوں کی پیداوار کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب انوراگ باجپئی اور دونوں ملکوں کے سینئر افسروں نے اس ویبنار میں شرکت کی۔ اپنے خطاب میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ہندوستان کی دفاعی مصنوعات عالمی معیار کی ہیں اور انتہائی سستی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس ایک زبردست جہاز سازی کی صنعت ہے، جہاں عالمی درجے کی سرکاری اور نجی جہاز ساز کمپنیوں کا ایک ایکو سسٹم ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت طیاروں کے رکھ رکھاؤ، مرمت اور مجموعی سرگرمیوں کے لئے ایک مرکز کی حیثیت اختیار کرتا جا رہا ہے اور دونوں ممالک اس سیکٹر میں اشتراک کرسکتے ہیں۔ ویبنار کے دوران ایس آئی ڈی ایم - کے پی ایم جی کی طرف سے ایک معلومات مقالہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ، ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ، گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرس اور انجینئرس، ایل اینڈ ٹی ڈیفنس اور بھارت فورج لمیٹڈ سمیت 90 بھارتی کمپنیوں نے اہم دفاعی پلیٹ فارم اور مصنوعات پر پرزنٹیشن دیا۔ ملیشیا کی جانب سے ایرو اسپیس ٹیکنالوجی سسٹم کارپوریشن، اے ایم پی کارپوریشن، ڈیفنس ٹیک ان مین سسٹم اور انوپیک ایس ڈی این بی ایچ ڈی نے کمپنی کے پرزنٹیشن دیئے۔
150سے زیادہ مندوبین نے اس ویبنار میں شرکت کی اور 100 سے زیادہ ورچوئل نمائش اسٹال کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔