Ministry of Defence
Webinar between India & Malaysia on ‘Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership’
18 AUG 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Part of series of webinars organised with friendly countries
• Aims to boost defence exports & achieve US $5 billion defence export target by 2025
• More than 150 delegates attend the webinar
• Over 100 virtual exhibition stalls set up
• Webinar organised by MoD through SIDM
A webinar and expo between India & Malaysia on the theme ‘Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership’ was held on August 17, 2021. It was organised under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence through Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM). The webinar was part of the series of webinars being organised with friendly foreign countries to boost defence exports and achieve the defence export target of US $5 billion by 2025.
Joint Secretary, Defence Industries Production (DIP), Ministry of Defence Shri Anurag Bajpai and other senior officials from both countries participated in the webinar. In his address, the Joint Secretary (DIP) highlighted that Indian defence products are of global standards and extremely cost effective. He said India has a robust shipbuilding industry with an ecosystem of world class public and private shipbuilding companies. He emphasised that India is positioning itself as a hub for aircraft maintenance, repair & overhaul activities and both the countries may collaborate in this sector. A knowledge paper prepared by SIDM-KPMG was also released during webinar.
Nine Indian companies, including Bharat Electronics Limited, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers, L&T Defence and Bharat Forge Limited, gave presentations on major defence platforms and products. From the Malaysian side, Aerospace Technology Systems Corporation, AMP Corporation, DEFTECH Unmanned Systems and Innopeak SDN BHD made company presentations.
The webinar was attended by more than 150 delegates. More than 100 virtual exhibition stalls were set up.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
"सहयोगी भागीदारीसाठी भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगाची जागतिक व्याप्ती" या विषयावर भारत आणि मलेशिया दरम्यान वेबिनार
18 AUG 2021 11:55AM by PIB Mumbai
"सहयोगी भागीदारीसाठी भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगाची जागतिक व्याप्ती" या विषयावर भारत आणि मलेशिया दरम्यान 17 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी वेबिनार आणि प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या , सरंक्षण उत्पादन विभागाने सोसायटी ऑफ इंडीयन डिफेन्स मॅन्युफॅक्चरर्सच्या (एसआयडीएम) माध्यमातून याचे आयोजन केले होते. आपल्या संरक्षण निर्यातीला चालना मिळावी, निर्यातीचे 2025 पर्यंत ठेवलेले 5 अब्ज अमेरीकी डॉलर्सचे लक्ष्य साध्य करावे यासाठी परदेशी देशांबरोबर सुरु असलेल्या वेबिनार मालिकेचा हा एक भाग होता.
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या संरक्षण उत्पादन उद्योग विभागाचे (डीआयपी) संयुक्त सचिव श्री अनुराग वाजपेयी यांच्यासह उभय देशांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी वेबिनारमधे सहभागी झाले. भारताची सरंक्षण उत्पादने जागतिक दर्जाची आणि अतिशय किफायतशीर असल्याचे संयुक्त सचिवांनी आपल्या भाषणात अधोरेखित केले. भारतात जागतिक दर्जाच्या सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी जहाजबांधणी कंपन्यांसह सशक्त जहाजबांधणी व्यवस्था असल्याचेही ते म्हणाले.
भारत, विमानवाहू युद्धनौकांच्या देखभाल, दुरुस्ती आणि समग्र कामकाजाचे केन्द्र म्हणून स्थान निर्माण करत आहे. या क्षेत्रात उभय देश सहयोगी होऊ शकतात यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
वेबिवार दरम्यान सीआयडीएम-केपीएमजी ने तयार केलेल्या ज्ञानप्रबंधाचे प्रकाशनही झाले.
भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड, गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स अँड इंजिनियर्स, एल अँड टी डिफेन्स आणि भारत फोर्ज लिमिटेड यासह नऊ भारतीय कंपन्यांन सादरीकरणे दिली. मलेशिया तर्फे, एरोस्पेस टेक्नॉलॉजी सिस्टम्स कॉर्पोरेशन, एएमपी कॉर्पोरेशन, डेफ्टेक मानवरहित सिस्टम्स आणि इनोपेक एसडीएन बीएचडी यांनी कंपनीचे सादरीकरण केले.
वेबिनारमधे 150 पेक्षा अधिक प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले तर 100 पेक्षा अधिक आभासी स्टॉल्स प्रदर्शनात होते.