Ministry of Defence
Webinar between India & Malaysia on ‘Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership’
18 AUG 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Part of series of webinars organised with friendly countries
• Aims to boost defence exports & achieve US $5 billion defence export target by 2025
• More than 150 delegates attend the webinar
• Over 100 virtual exhibition stalls set up
• Webinar organised by MoD through SIDM
A webinar and expo between India & Malaysia on the theme ‘Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership’ was held on August 17, 2021. It was organised under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence through Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM). The webinar was part of the series of webinars being organised with friendly foreign countries to boost defence exports and achieve the defence export target of US $5 billion by 2025.
Joint Secretary, Defence Industries Production (DIP), Ministry of Defence Shri Anurag Bajpai and other senior officials from both countries participated in the webinar. In his address, the Joint Secretary (DIP) highlighted that Indian defence products are of global standards and extremely cost effective. He said India has a robust shipbuilding industry with an ecosystem of world class public and private shipbuilding companies. He emphasised that India is positioning itself as a hub for aircraft maintenance, repair & overhaul activities and both the countries may collaborate in this sector. A knowledge paper prepared by SIDM-KPMG was also released during webinar.
Nine Indian companies, including Bharat Electronics Limited, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers, L&T Defence and Bharat Forge Limited, gave presentations on major defence platforms and products. From the Malaysian side, Aerospace Technology Systems Corporation, AMP Corporation, DEFTECH Unmanned Systems and Innopeak SDN BHD made company presentations.
The webinar was attended by more than 150 delegates. More than 100 virtual exhibition stalls were set up.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ "ਸਾਂਝੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ" ਬਾਰੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ
18 AUG 2021 11:55AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ
1. ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਲੜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ।
2. ਮਕਸਦ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ 2025 ਤੱਕ 5 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ।
3. 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ।
4. 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਸਟਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ।
5. ਐੱਮ ਓ ਡੀ ਨੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਡੀ ਐੱਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ 17 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ "ਸਾਂਝੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ" ਦੇ ਥੀਮ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਤੇ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਮੈਨਫੈਕਚਰਰਜ਼ (ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਡੀ ਐੱਮ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ 2025 ਤੱਕ 5 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸੀ ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਡੀ ਆਈ ਪੀ) , ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਵਾਜਪਈ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ । ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਮਾਣਕਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਕਫਾਇਤੀ ਹੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਿ਼ੱਪ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਰਖਾਵ , ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਵਰਹਾਲ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਮੁਲਕ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝ ਪਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਨੇ । ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਡੀ ਐੈੱਮ / ਕੇ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾਲੇਜ ਪੇਪਰ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
9 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ — ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ , ਹਿੰਦੂਸਤਾਨ ਏਅਰ ਨੋਟਿਕਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ , ਗਾਰਡਨ ਰੀਚ ਸਿ਼ੱਪ ਬਿਲਡਰਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਸ , ਐੱਲ ਐਂਡ ਟੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਫੋਰਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ । ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਏਅਰ ਸਪੇਸ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ , ਏ ਐੱਮ ਪੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ , ਡੀ ਈ ਐੱਫ ਟੀ ਈ ਸੀ ਐੱਚ ਅਨਮੈਨਡ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਨੋਪੀਕ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਐੱਨ ਬੀ ਐੱਚ ਡੀ ਨੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ।
150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ । 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਸਟਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ।