வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஏற்றுமதிகள் மற்றும் போட்டித்திறனை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக ஏற்றுமதிப் பொருள்கள் மீதான கட்டணங்கள் மற்றும் வரிகளில் இருந்து நிவாரணமளிக்கும் திட்டத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை அரசு வெளியிட்டது
17 AUG 2021 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
ஏற்றுமதிப் பொருட்கள் மீதான கட்டணங்கள் மற்றும் வரிகளில் இருந்து நிவாரணமளிக்கும் ஆர் டி ட்டி பி (RoDTEP) எனப்படும் திட்டத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மத்திய அரசு இன்று வெளியிட்டது. சர்வதேச சந்தைகளில் நமது ஏற்றுமதிகளையும், போட்டித்திறனையும் இத்திட்டம் ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்கும், அவற்றை சர்வதேச சந்தைகளில் அதிகப் போட்டித்திறன் மிக்கவையாக மாற்றுவதற்கும் தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் அரசு எடுத்து வருகிறது. போட்டித் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்காகவும், ஏற்றுமதிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காகவும், வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்காகவும், ஒட்டுமொத்தப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு பங்களிப்பதற்காகவும் ஏற்றுமதி சார்ந்த தொழில்கள் சீர்திருத்தப்பட்டு, சிறப்பான செயல்முறைகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவைக் கட்டமைக்கும் நமது லட்சியத்திற்கு இவை பெரிய அளவில் உதவும்.
ஏற்றுமதி பொருள்கள் மீதான இத்தகைய சீர்திருத்தமான கட்டணங்கள் மற்றும் வரிகளில் இருந்து நிவாரணமளிக்கும் திட்டமானது வரிகளும், கட்டணங்களும் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படக்கூடாது; மாறாக, ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படும் பொருள்கள் மிதான வரிகளும், கட்டணங்களும் ரத்து செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் அல்லது ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு திரும்ப அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்ற உலகளவில் ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட கொள்கையின் அடிப்படையிலானது.
தற்போது திரும்பச் செலுத்தப்படாதவற்றைத் திரும்ப அளிப்பதே இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். தகுதியுடைய அனைத்து ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கும் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிவாரணம் கிடைக்கும். எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்பின் மூலம் இது செயல்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் இந்திய ஏற்றுமதிகளுக்கு ஊக்கம் கிடைக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746688

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre Notifies RoDTEP Scheme Guidelines and Rates
Scheme to boost our exports & competitiveness
Sectors like Marine, Agriculture, Leather, Gems & Jewellery, Automobile, Plastics, Electrical / Electronics, Machinery get the benefits of Scheme.
Rates of RoDTEP to cover 8555 tariff lines
17 AUG 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Centre has today notified RoDTEP Scheme Guidelines and Rates (Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products). The scheme for zero rating of exports will boost our exports & competitiveness in the global markets .The rates of RoDTEP will cover 8555 tariff lines.
It may be noted that Government is leaving no stone unturned to support domestic industry and make it more competitive in the international markets. Export centric industries are being reformed and introduced to better mechanisms so as to increase their competitiveness, boost exports, generate employment and contribute to the overall economy. This will go a long way in achieving our vision of building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) is one such reform, based on the globally accepted principle that taxes and duties should not be exported, and taxes and levies borne on the exported products should be either exempted or remitted to exporters.
Scheme’s objective is to refund, currently un-refunded:
- Duties/ taxes/ levies, at the Central, State & local level, borne on the exported product, including prior stage cumulative indirect taxes on goods & services used in production of the exported product, and
- Such indirect Duties/ taxes/ levies in respect of distribution of exported products.
It may be noted that rebate under the Scheme shall not be available in respect of duties and taxes already exempted or remitted or credited.
RoDTEP is going to give a boost to Indian exports by providing a level playing field to domestic industry abroad.
RoDTEP support will be available to eligible exporters at a notified rate as a percentage of Freight On Board (FOB) value. Rebate on certain export products will also be subject to value cap per unit of the exported product.
Scheme is to be implemented by Customs through a simplified IT System. Rebate will be issued in the form of a transferable duty credit/ electronic scrip (e-scrip) which will be maintained in an electronic ledger by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC).
Identified export sectors and rates under RoDTEP cover 8555 tariff lines in addition to similar support being extended to apparel and made-ups exports under RoSCTL scheme of Ministry of Textiles.
Employment Oriented Sectors like Marine, Agriculture, Leather, Gems & Jewellery etc. are covered under the Scheme. Other sectors like Automobile, Plastics, Electrical / Electronics, Machinery etc. also get support. The entire valve chain of textiles also gets covered through RoDTEP & RoSCTL.
Click here to view the RoDTEP Notification