உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
19 மெகா உணவுப் பூங்காக்களின் பணிகளை விரைந்து நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பசுபதி குமார் பராஸ்
17 AUG 2021 3:11PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வரும் 19 உணவுப் பூங்காக்களின் பணிகளை விரைந்து நிறைவேற்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக மத்திய உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பசுபதி குமார் பராஸ் இன்று தெரிவித்தார். உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறைக்கு நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்தித் தருவதும், பண்ணை முதல் சந்தை வரையிலான மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியை மேம்படுத்துவதும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். 38 மெகா உணவுப் பூங்களுக்கு அமைச்சகம் இறுதி ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளதுடன், மேலும் 3 பூங்காக்கள் அனுமதி பெறும் நிலையில் உள்ளன. இவற்றில் 22 மெகா உணவுப் பூங்காக்கள் ஏற்கனவே பயன்பாட்டிற்கு வந்துள்ளன. வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் வடக்கு பிஹாரில் மினி உணவுப் பூங்காக்களுக்கு மிகப் பெரும் வாய்ப்பு இருப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அமைச்சகத்தின் பணிகளைப் பார்வையிட்ட பின், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், அலுவலர்களுடன் நடைபெற்ற கலந்துரையாடலுக்குப் பிறகு செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசுகையில் அமைச்சர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார். அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திருமிகு. புஷ்பா சுப்பிரமணியமும் அமைச்சருடன் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
அண்மையில் முடிவடைந்த நாடாளுமன்ற கூட்டத் தொடரின் போது உணவுத் தொழில்நுட்பம்வேளாண்மை மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவன மசோதா 2021, நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டதைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அமைச்சர், இதன் வாயிலாக அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தஞ்சாவூரின் இந்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் மற்றும் ஹரியானாவின் தேசிய உணவு தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம் ஆகியவை தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நிறுவனங்கள் என்ற அந்தஸ்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளன என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்திற்கு உதவும் வகையில் மாம்பழம், வாழைப்பழம், ஆப்பிள், அன்னாசிப்பழம், கேரட், பீன்ஸ், காலிஃப்ளவர் உள்ளிட்ட 22 உணவுப் பொருள்களில் மதிப்புக்கூட்டலை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளும் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746658

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras says, efforts are on for early completion of 19 Mega Food Parks in the country
Says, there is huge scope for Mini Food Parks in North Eastern Region& in North Bihar
Shri Paras takes tour of the Ministry and interacted with Senior officials and staff
17 AUG 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras today said that efforts are on for early completion of 19 Mega Food Parks in the country, which are under various stages of implementation. He said, the primary objective of this scheme is to provide modern infrastructure facilities for the food processing along the value chain from farm to market.Ministry has accorded final approval to 38 Mega Food Parks and in-principle approval to three Mega Food Parks in the country. Out of these, 22 Mega Food Park projects have been made operational. He was speaking to the media after taking extensive tour of the Ministry and interaction with Senior officials and staff. Secretary, Food Processing Industries Ms PushpaSubramanyam accompanied the Ministerduring the formal tour and interaction.
The Minister said that efforts are also on to boost value addition in 22 perishables like Mango, Banana, Apple, Pineapple, Carrot, Cauliflower, Beans etc identified by the Ministry to supplement the income of farmers.Government has announced expansion of scope of “Operation Greens Scheme” from Tomato, Onion & Potato (TOP) to 22 perishable products, in the budget speech for 2021-2022.Shri Paras said, there is huge scope for Mini Food Parks in North Eastern Region and in North Bihar.
Shri Paras said that he will be visiting Bihar on 20th of this month and will also conduct an on-the spot assessment of Mega Food Park at Mansi in Khagaria district of Bihar, which he said is 70 percent complete. The Minister will also meet Bihar’s industry minister Shahnawaz Hussain to assess the progress of mega food park at Motipur block of Muzaffarpur district, approved by the Centre in April this Year. He said, the Food Parks will help the farmers of the region growing Litchi, Makhana, Banana, Potato and Maize in large quantities and will provide fresh employment opportunities to women and youth of the area.
Shri Paras informed that that National Institutes of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management Bill, 2021 has been notified after its passage from Parliament in the just concluded session. He said, with this, National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM)Kundali (Haryana) and Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology(IIFPT)Thanjabur (Tamil Nadu) under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries have become Institutions of National Importance (INI).
Shri Parasexpressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for this landmark step, which will provide these Institutes Greater Autonomy, so that they can start new and innovative courses, as well as help them to attract excellent faculty and students.