Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras says, efforts are on for early completion of 19 Mega Food Parks in the country
Says, there is huge scope for Mini Food Parks in North Eastern Region& in North Bihar
Shri Paras takes tour of the Ministry and interacted with Senior officials and staff
17 AUG 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras today said that efforts are on for early completion of 19 Mega Food Parks in the country, which are under various stages of implementation. He said, the primary objective of this scheme is to provide modern infrastructure facilities for the food processing along the value chain from farm to market.Ministry has accorded final approval to 38 Mega Food Parks and in-principle approval to three Mega Food Parks in the country. Out of these, 22 Mega Food Park projects have been made operational. He was speaking to the media after taking extensive tour of the Ministry and interaction with Senior officials and staff. Secretary, Food Processing Industries Ms PushpaSubramanyam accompanied the Ministerduring the formal tour and interaction.
The Minister said that efforts are also on to boost value addition in 22 perishables like Mango, Banana, Apple, Pineapple, Carrot, Cauliflower, Beans etc identified by the Ministry to supplement the income of farmers.Government has announced expansion of scope of “Operation Greens Scheme” from Tomato, Onion & Potato (TOP) to 22 perishable products, in the budget speech for 2021-2022.Shri Paras said, there is huge scope for Mini Food Parks in North Eastern Region and in North Bihar.
Shri Paras said that he will be visiting Bihar on 20th of this month and will also conduct an on-the spot assessment of Mega Food Park at Mansi in Khagaria district of Bihar, which he said is 70 percent complete. The Minister will also meet Bihar’s industry minister Shahnawaz Hussain to assess the progress of mega food park at Motipur block of Muzaffarpur district, approved by the Centre in April this Year. He said, the Food Parks will help the farmers of the region growing Litchi, Makhana, Banana, Potato and Maize in large quantities and will provide fresh employment opportunities to women and youth of the area.
Shri Paras informed that that National Institutes of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management Bill, 2021 has been notified after its passage from Parliament in the just concluded session. He said, with this, National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM)Kundali (Haryana) and Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology(IIFPT)Thanjabur (Tamil Nadu) under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries have become Institutions of National Importance (INI).
Shri Parasexpressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for this landmark step, which will provide these Institutes Greater Autonomy, so that they can start new and innovative courses, as well as help them to attract excellent faculty and students.

খাদ্যপ্রক্রিয়াকরণশিল্পমন্ত্রক
দেশে ১৯ টি মেগা ফুড পার্ক দ্রুত রূপায়নের চেষ্টা চলছে বলে
কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পশুপতি কুমার পারস জানিয়েছেন
17 AUG 2021 3:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ আগস্ট, ২০২১
দেশে ১৯ টি মেগা ফুড পার্কের কাজ দ্রুত সম্পূর্ণ করার চেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে বলে
কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পশুপতি কুমার পারস জানিয়েছেন। এই পার্কগুলি নির্মাণের বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, এই পার্ক গুলি তৈরীর প্রাথমিক উদ্দেশ্য হচ্ছে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প গুলির জন্য আধুনিক পরিকাঠামোগত সুবিধা গড়ে তোলা এবং বিপণনের ব্যবস্থা করা। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে,
মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে মোট ৩৮ টি মেগা ফুড পার্ক করে তোলার জন্য চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করা হয়েছে।
এরমধ্যে ২২ টি মেগা ফুড পার্ক দ্রুত তৈরী হয়ে যাবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে আম, আনারস, কলা, আপেল, গাজর সহ ২২ টি পচনশীল খাদ্যদ্রব্যকে চিহ্নিত করে তার মূল্য সংযোজন বাড়ানোর চেষ্টা চলছে যা কৃষকদের আয়ের পথ প্রশস্ত করবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২১-২২ অর্থবছরের বাজেট বক্তৃতায় ঘোষণা করেছে যে, টমেটো, পেঁয়াজ ও আলু থেকে শুরু করে ২২ টি পচনশীল খাদ্য দ্রব্যকে 'অপারেশন গ্রিনস স্কিম' এর আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল এবং উত্তর বিহারে মিনি ফুড পার্ক গড়ে তোলার অনেক সুবিধা রয়েছে।
তিনি বলেন, চলতি মাসের ২০ তারিখ তিনি বিহার পরিদর্শনে যাবেন। ওই রাজ্যের খাগারিয়া জেলার মানসিতে একটি মেগা ফুড পার্ক গড়ে উঠছে। যার ৭০ শতাংশ কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি তিনি মোজাফফরপুর জেলার মতিপুর ব্লকের মেগা ফুড পার্ক তৈরির কাজ পরিদর্শন করবেন। চলতি বছরের এপ্রিল মাসে এই ফুড পার্ক তৈরির জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার অনুমোদন দেয়।
শ্রী পারস জানান যে, হরিয়ানার ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ফুড টেকনোলজি এন্টারপ্রেনারশিপ অ্যান্ড ম্যানেজমেন্ট এবং তামিলনাড়ুর ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ফুড প্রসেসিং টেকনোলজি, এই দুটি কেন্দ্রকে জাতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানের গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।