Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras says, efforts are on for early completion of 19 Mega Food Parks in the country
Says, there is huge scope for Mini Food Parks in North Eastern Region& in North Bihar
Shri Paras takes tour of the Ministry and interacted with Senior officials and staff
17 AUG 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras today said that efforts are on for early completion of 19 Mega Food Parks in the country, which are under various stages of implementation. He said, the primary objective of this scheme is to provide modern infrastructure facilities for the food processing along the value chain from farm to market.Ministry has accorded final approval to 38 Mega Food Parks and in-principle approval to three Mega Food Parks in the country. Out of these, 22 Mega Food Park projects have been made operational. He was speaking to the media after taking extensive tour of the Ministry and interaction with Senior officials and staff. Secretary, Food Processing Industries Ms PushpaSubramanyam accompanied the Ministerduring the formal tour and interaction.
The Minister said that efforts are also on to boost value addition in 22 perishables like Mango, Banana, Apple, Pineapple, Carrot, Cauliflower, Beans etc identified by the Ministry to supplement the income of farmers.Government has announced expansion of scope of “Operation Greens Scheme” from Tomato, Onion & Potato (TOP) to 22 perishable products, in the budget speech for 2021-2022.Shri Paras said, there is huge scope for Mini Food Parks in North Eastern Region and in North Bihar.
Shri Paras said that he will be visiting Bihar on 20th of this month and will also conduct an on-the spot assessment of Mega Food Park at Mansi in Khagaria district of Bihar, which he said is 70 percent complete. The Minister will also meet Bihar’s industry minister Shahnawaz Hussain to assess the progress of mega food park at Motipur block of Muzaffarpur district, approved by the Centre in April this Year. He said, the Food Parks will help the farmers of the region growing Litchi, Makhana, Banana, Potato and Maize in large quantities and will provide fresh employment opportunities to women and youth of the area.
Shri Paras informed that that National Institutes of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management Bill, 2021 has been notified after its passage from Parliament in the just concluded session. He said, with this, National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM)Kundali (Haryana) and Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology(IIFPT)Thanjabur (Tamil Nadu) under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries have become Institutions of National Importance (INI).
Shri Parasexpressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for this landmark step, which will provide these Institutes Greater Autonomy, so that they can start new and innovative courses, as well as help them to attract excellent faculty and students.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پشوپتی کمار پارس نے کہا ہے کہ ملک میں 19 میگا فوڈ پارکس کی جلد ازجلد تکمیل کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے
انھوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے اور شمالی بہار میں منی فوڈ پارکس کے لئے زبردست امکانات ہیں
جناب پارس نے وزارت کا ٹور کیا اور اعلیٰ افسران اور عملے کے افراد سے بات کی
17 AUG 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 17 اگست 2021: فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پشوپتی کمار پارس نے آج کہا ہے کہ ملک میں 19 میگا فوڈ پارکس کی جلد ازجلد تکمیل کے لئے کوشش جاری ہے جو تکمیل کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد فوڈ پروسیسنگ میں جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے اور کھیت سے مارکیٹ تک مؤثر رسائی کو ممکن بنانا ہے۔ وزارت نے 38 میگا فوڈ پارکس کو حتمی منظوری دی ہے ۔ ان میں سے 22 میگا فوڈ پارک پروجیکٹوں پر کام شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ جناب پارس وزارت کے تفصیلی ٹور اور اعلیٰ افسران اور عملے کے افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کے بعد میڈیا سے بات کررہے تھے۔ خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی سکریٹری محترمہ پشپا سبرامنیم ٹور اور بات چیت کے دوران وزیر موصوف کے ہمراہ تھیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کے لئے وزارت کی جانب سے نشان زد جلدخراب ہوجانے والی 22 اشیاء مثلاً آم، کیلا، سیب ، گاجر ، گوبھی اور پھلیوں میں ویلیو ایڈیشن کے اضافے کی بھی کوش کی جارہی ہے۔ حکومت نے ’’آپریشن گرین اسکیم‘‘کے دائرے کو بڑھاتے ہوئے ٹماٹر، پیاز اور آلو کے علاوہ یہ 22 اشیاء بھی شامل کئے جانے کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ جناب پارس نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے اور شمال بہار میں منی فوڈ پارکس کے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔
جناب پارس نے کہا کہ وہ اس مہینے کی 20 تاریخ کو بہار کا دورہ کریں گے اور بہار کے کھگڑیا ضلع میں مانسی مقام پر فوڈ پارک کا جائزہ لیں گے جو تقریبا 70 فی صد مکمل ہوچکا ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف بہار کے صنعت کے وزیر جناب شہنواز حسین سے بھی ملیں گے اور مظفر پور ضلع کے موتی پور بلاک میں میگافوڈ پارک کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ فوڈ پارکس سے خطے کے کاشتکاروں کو لیچی، مکھانے ، کیلے ، آلو وغیرہ کی کاشت کے لئے حوصلہ ملے گا اور اس علاقے کے نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو روزگار کے مواقع حاصل ہوسکیں گے۔
جناب پارس نے اطلاع دی کہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی ، انٹرپریٹرشپ اینڈ منیجمنٹ بل 2021 کو حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر پارلیمانی اجلاس سے منظوری کے بعد نوٹیفائی کردیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ہی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی انٹرپرینٹرشپ اینڈ منیجمنٹ (NIFTEM) کنڈلی، ہریانہ اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ پروسیسنگ ٹینلاجوی (IIFPT) تھنجاور (تمل ناڈو)قومی اہمیت کے ادارے (INI) بن گئے ہیں۔
جناب پارس نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا اس اہم اقدام کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا، جس سے ان اداروں کو زیادہ خود مختاری ملے گی تاکہ یہ ادارے نئے اور اختراعی کورس شروع کرسکیں اور بہترین طلباء اور اساتذہ اس جانب راغب ہوں۔