ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്‌കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ 19 മെഗാ ഫുഡ് പാർക്കുകൾ വേഗത്തിൽ പൂർത്തിയാക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ തുടരുകയാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പശുപതി കുമാർ പരസ്
17 AUG 2021 3:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ആഗസ്റ്റ് 17, 2021
വിവിധ ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലായി രാജ്യത്ത് 19 മെഗാ ഫുഡ് പാർക്കുകൾ വേഗത്തിൽ പൂർത്തിയാക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പശുപതി കുമാർ പരസ് പറഞ്ഞു. കൃഷിയിടം മുതൽ മാർക്കറ്റ് വരെയുള്ള മൂല്യശൃംഖലയിൽ ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണത്തിന് ആധുനിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഒരുക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രാഥമിക ലക്ഷ്യം. രാജ്യത്ത് 38 മെഗാ ഫുഡ് പാർക്കുകൾക്ക് അന്തിമമായും മൂന്ന് മെഗാ ഫുഡ് പാർക്കുകൾക്ക് തത്വത്തിലും മന്ത്രാലയം അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.ഇതിൽ 22 മെഗാ ഫുഡ് പാർക്ക് പദ്ധതികൾ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കി.
മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ,ജീവനക്കാർ എന്നിവരുമായി ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തിയ ശേഷം മാധ്യമങ്ങളോട് സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം . ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി പുഷ്പ സുബ്രഹ്മണ്യവും മന്ത്രിയോടൊപ്പം ആശയവിനിമയത്തിൽ
പങ്കെടുത്തു.
കർഷകർക്ക് അധിക വരുമാനം ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് മാമ്പഴം, വാഴപ്പഴം , ആപ്പിൾ, പൈനാപ്പിൾ, കാരറ്റ്, കോളിഫ്ലവർ, ബീൻസ് തുടങ്ങിയ എളുപ്പം നശിക്കുന്ന 22 ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ മൂല്യവർദ്ധനയ്ക്കുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ തുടരുകയാണെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 2021-2022 ലെ ബജറ്റ് പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ തക്കാളി, ഉള്ളി, ഉരുളക്കിഴങ്ങ് (TOP) എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്നും വേഗത്തിൽ നശിച്ചു പോകുന്ന , 22 ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളെ കൂടി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി "ഓപ്പറേഷൻ ഗ്രീൻസ് സ്കീം" പദ്ധതി വിപുലപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു. വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലും വടക്കൻ ബീഹാറിലും മിനി ഫുഡ് പാർക്കുകൾക്കായി വലിയ സാധ്യതകളുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ. പരസ് കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു .
നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഫുഡ് ടെക്നോളജി, എന്റർപ്രണർഷിപ്പ് ആൻഡ് മാനേജ്മെന്റ് ബിൽ, 2021 ഇപ്പോൾ അവസാനിച്ച പാർലമെന്റ് സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പാസാക്കിയതിന് ശേഷം വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തതായി ശ്രീ പരസ് അറിയിച്ചു. ഇതോടെ, ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഫുഡ് ടെക്നോളജി എന്റർപ്രണർഷിപ്പ് ആൻഡ് മാനേജ്മെന്റ് (NIFTEM)- കുണ്ഡലി (ഹരിയാന), ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഫുഡ് പ്രോസസിംഗ് ടെക്നോളജി (IIFPT)- തഞ്ചാവൂർ (തമിഴ്നാട്) എന്നിവ ദേശീയ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളായി മാറുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് സ്വയംഭരണാധികാരം നൽകുന്ന ഈ സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവെയ്പ്പിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിക്ക് ശ്രീ പരസ് നന്ദി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. ഈ നടപടി പുതിയതും നൂതനവുമായ കോഴ്സുകൾ ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനും മികച്ച അധ്യാപകരെയും വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെയും ആകർഷിക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കും.

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras says, efforts are on for early completion of 19 Mega Food Parks in the country
Says, there is huge scope for Mini Food Parks in North Eastern Region& in North Bihar
Shri Paras takes tour of the Ministry and interacted with Senior officials and staff
17 AUG 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras today said that efforts are on for early completion of 19 Mega Food Parks in the country, which are under various stages of implementation. He said, the primary objective of this scheme is to provide modern infrastructure facilities for the food processing along the value chain from farm to market.Ministry has accorded final approval to 38 Mega Food Parks and in-principle approval to three Mega Food Parks in the country. Out of these, 22 Mega Food Park projects have been made operational. He was speaking to the media after taking extensive tour of the Ministry and interaction with Senior officials and staff. Secretary, Food Processing Industries Ms PushpaSubramanyam accompanied the Ministerduring the formal tour and interaction.
The Minister said that efforts are also on to boost value addition in 22 perishables like Mango, Banana, Apple, Pineapple, Carrot, Cauliflower, Beans etc identified by the Ministry to supplement the income of farmers.Government has announced expansion of scope of “Operation Greens Scheme” from Tomato, Onion & Potato (TOP) to 22 perishable products, in the budget speech for 2021-2022.Shri Paras said, there is huge scope for Mini Food Parks in North Eastern Region and in North Bihar.
Shri Paras said that he will be visiting Bihar on 20th of this month and will also conduct an on-the spot assessment of Mega Food Park at Mansi in Khagaria district of Bihar, which he said is 70 percent complete. The Minister will also meet Bihar’s industry minister Shahnawaz Hussain to assess the progress of mega food park at Motipur block of Muzaffarpur district, approved by the Centre in April this Year. He said, the Food Parks will help the farmers of the region growing Litchi, Makhana, Banana, Potato and Maize in large quantities and will provide fresh employment opportunities to women and youth of the area.
Shri Paras informed that that National Institutes of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management Bill, 2021 has been notified after its passage from Parliament in the just concluded session. He said, with this, National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM)Kundali (Haryana) and Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology(IIFPT)Thanjabur (Tamil Nadu) under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries have become Institutions of National Importance (INI).
Shri Parasexpressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for this landmark step, which will provide these Institutes Greater Autonomy, so that they can start new and innovative courses, as well as help them to attract excellent faculty and students.