Ministry of Steel
SAIL, Ministry of Steel, actively participates in ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations
17 AUG 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a Maharatna CPSE under Ministry of Steel has undertaken several activities at its various Plants and Units to commemorate the 75 years of India’s independence under the banner of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
At SAIL’s Rourkela Steel Plant the celebrations began with a massive plantation drive on 12th August 2021. The drive was started by planting a ‘Bakul’ sapling at Rourkela House. Simultaneous plantation activity was carried out adjacent to Sector – 20 Ground, by different groups like senior citizens, Yoga groups from different Community Centres, Covid warriors, members of Rotary Club members, CISF personnel and employees of Town engineering, Town Services and CSR. Around 325 flowering shrubs like Kanchan, Kumkum, Patuli, Cassealata and Bakul were planted in different batches to mark the occasion.
The plantation activity will continue during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations. Meanwhile, the Steel Plant has also chalked out further series of activities to commemorate the momentous 75 years of Independence with active participation of employees and different segments of the society.
SAIL Rourkela Steel Plant also joined the nationwide fitness drive by participating in Fit India Freedom Run launched to commemorate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 13th August, 2021. The run commenced with a pledge taking ceremony where everyone resolved to include physical activity of at least 30 minutes daily in their lives. The main aim of the Run4India programme is to enlist more and more participation of citizens of the country in the celebration of 75 years of India's Independence and also ensure health, fitness and well-being of every citizen.
One of the flagship units of SAIL, Bhilai Steel Plant has also undertaken a series of activities to celebrate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, which has seen active participation. As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, 75 saplings were planted at Ispat Bhavan and near Maitri Bagh.
A Quiz on India@75 was organised for Management Trainees at HRD Centre. An online ‘Kavi Sammelan’ was organised by Rajbhasha Department. An Exhibition Women’s Hockey Match was also held at Handball Ground. A Fit India Run was organized by SAIL’s Bokaro Steel Plant at the BSL’s Mohan Kumar Mangalam stadium under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations. A large number of people including senior officers, executives and management trainees participated.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سیل) اسٹیل کی وزارت کے تحت 'آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو' میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لے رہی ہے
17 AUG 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
مہارتنا سی پی ایس ای اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سیل) نے اسٹیل کی وزارت کے تحت اپنے مختلف پلانٹس اور یونٹوں میں 'آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو' کے تحت بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سالی جشن کے طور پر مختلف سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں۔
12 اگست 2021 کو اس تقریب کا آغاز سیل کے راؤرکیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ میں بڑے پیمانے پر شجرکاری مہم کے ساتھ کیا گیا جس میں راؤرکیلا ہاؤس میں 'بکُل' پلانٹ لگایا گیا تھا۔ سیکٹر-20 گراؤنڈ کے قریب مختلف گروپوں نے مل کر شجرکاری کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں جن میں بزرگ شہریوں، مختلف کمیونٹی مراکز کے یوگا گروپ ممبران، کوویڈ واریئرز، روٹری کلب ممبران، سی آئی ایس ایف کے جوانوں اور ٹاؤن انجینئرنگ، ٹاؤن سروسز اور سی ایس آر کے عملے نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر مختلف کھیپوں میں کنچن، کمکم، پٹولی، کیس لتا اور بکل کے تقریباً 325 پھولدار پودے لگائے گئے۔
آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کے دوران شجرکاری کی سرگرمیاں جاری رہیں گی۔ دریں اثنا اسٹیل پلانٹ کی جانب سے ملازمین اور معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات کی فعال شرکت کے ذریعے آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کی یاد میں متعدد سرگرمیاں بھی تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
سیل، راؤرکیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ نے 13 اگست 2021 کو آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر شروع کیے گئے 'فٹ انڈیا فریڈم رن' میں شرکت کرکے ملک گیر فٹنس مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ دوڑ کا آغاز اس حلف سے ہوا کہ تمام لوگ اپنی روزمرہ زندگی میں روزانہ کم از کم 30 منٹ تک جسمانی سرگرمیوں میں مشغول رہیں گے۔ رن فار انڈیا پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد ملک کے شہریوں کی صحت مند بنانا ہے تاکہ وہ بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کا جشن منانے اور ہر شہری کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ شامل ہوسکیں۔
سیل کی بڑی اکائیوں میں سے ایک، بھلائی اسٹیل پلانٹ نے بھی آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کو منانے کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں جن میں اس کی فعال شرکت بھی نظر آتی ہے۔ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کے تحت اسپات بھون اور میتری باغ کے قریب 75 پودے لگائے گئے۔
ایچ آر ڈی سینٹر میں مینجمنٹ ٹرینی کے لیے India@75 پر ایک کوئز کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ سرکاری زبان کے محکمے نے ایک آن لائن 'کوی سمیلن' کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔ ہینڈ بال گراؤنڈ میں خواتین ہاکی میچ پر نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ بوکارو اسٹیل پلانٹ، سیل میں آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو تقریبات حصے کے طور پر موہن کمار منگلم اسٹیڈیم، بی ایس ایل میں فٹ انڈیا رن کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ تقریب میں سینئر افسران، منیجرز اور مینجمنٹ ٹرینی سمیت بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔