Ministry of Steel
SAIL, Ministry of Steel, actively participates in ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations
17 AUG 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a Maharatna CPSE under Ministry of Steel has undertaken several activities at its various Plants and Units to commemorate the 75 years of India’s independence under the banner of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
At SAIL’s Rourkela Steel Plant the celebrations began with a massive plantation drive on 12th August 2021. The drive was started by planting a ‘Bakul’ sapling at Rourkela House. Simultaneous plantation activity was carried out adjacent to Sector – 20 Ground, by different groups like senior citizens, Yoga groups from different Community Centres, Covid warriors, members of Rotary Club members, CISF personnel and employees of Town engineering, Town Services and CSR. Around 325 flowering shrubs like Kanchan, Kumkum, Patuli, Cassealata and Bakul were planted in different batches to mark the occasion.
The plantation activity will continue during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations. Meanwhile, the Steel Plant has also chalked out further series of activities to commemorate the momentous 75 years of Independence with active participation of employees and different segments of the society.
SAIL Rourkela Steel Plant also joined the nationwide fitness drive by participating in Fit India Freedom Run launched to commemorate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 13th August, 2021. The run commenced with a pledge taking ceremony where everyone resolved to include physical activity of at least 30 minutes daily in their lives. The main aim of the Run4India programme is to enlist more and more participation of citizens of the country in the celebration of 75 years of India's Independence and also ensure health, fitness and well-being of every citizen.
One of the flagship units of SAIL, Bhilai Steel Plant has also undertaken a series of activities to celebrate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, which has seen active participation. As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, 75 saplings were planted at Ispat Bhavan and near Maitri Bagh.
A Quiz on India@75 was organised for Management Trainees at HRD Centre. An online ‘Kavi Sammelan’ was organised by Rajbhasha Department. An Exhibition Women’s Hockey Match was also held at Handball Ground. A Fit India Run was organized by SAIL’s Bokaro Steel Plant at the BSL’s Mohan Kumar Mangalam stadium under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations. A large number of people including senior officers, executives and management trainees participated.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் செய்ல் நிறுவனம் விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்றது
17 AUG 2021 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மகாரத்னா மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான ஸ்டீல் அத்தாரிட்டி ஆஃப் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (SAIL) நிறுவனம் விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்றது. அதன் பல்வேறு ஆலைகள் மற்றும் அலகுகளில் நாட்டின் 75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் பல நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
செய்ல் நிறுவனத்தின் ரூர்கேலா ஆலையில் 2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 12 அன்று மாபெரும் மரம் நடு விழா நடைபெற்றது. மூத்த குடிமக்கள், யோகா குழுக்கள், கொரோனா வீரர்கள், ரோட்டரி கிளப் உறுப்பினர்கள், சிஐஎஸ்எப் வீரர்கள் மற்றும் பணியாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்ட இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பல்வேறு வகைகளிலான 325 பூச்செடிகள் நடப்பட்டன. மரம் நடுதல் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெறும். நாட்டின் 75-வது வருட சுதந்திரத்தைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் மேலும் பல நிகழ்ச்சிகளையும் இந்த ஆலை திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
நாடு தழுவிய ஃபிட் இந்தியா சுதந்திர ஓட்டத்திலும் செய்ல் நிறுவனத்தின் ரூர்கேலா ஆலை பங்கேற்றது. இதில் பங்கேற்ற அனைவரும் ஒரு நாளைக்கு குறைந்தது 30 நிமிடங்கள் உடற்பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபடுவதாக உறுதி ஏற்றனர்.
மேலாண்மைப் பயிற்சி பெறுபவர்களுக்காக இந்தியா@75 எனும் விநாடி வினா நிகழ்ச்சி மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு மையத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்டது. கவிதைப் போட்டி ஒன்றும் ஆன்லைன் மூலம் ஆட்சிமொழித் துறையால் நடத்தப்பட்டது. மகளிருக்கான ஹாக்கி போட்டி ஒன்றும் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
செய்லின் பொக்காரோ ஆலையிலும் ஃபிட் இந்தியா சுதந்திர ஓட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், அலுவலர்கள் மற்றும் நிர்வாகப் பயிற்சியாளர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746712