Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM Interacts with the Indian para-athlete contingent for Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games
Today’s new India does not put pressure for medals on its athletes but expects them to give their best: PM
Our villages and remote areas are full of talent and the contingent of para athletes is a living example of that: PM
Today the country is trying to reach the players, special attention is being paid to the rural areas: PM
To recognize local talent, number of Khelo India Centers will be taken to 1000 from current 360: PM
We have to keep on improving our ways and system to develop sports culture in India, shed fears of earlier generations: PM
The Country is helping its sportspersons with an open heart: PM
Whatever state, region you belong to, whatever language you speak, above all, today you are ‘Team India. This spirit should permeate every part of our society at every level: PM
Earlier, giving facilities to Divyang Jan was treated as welfare, today the country is working for this as part of its responsibility: PM
Laws like ‘The Rights for Persons with Dis
17 AUG 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the Indian para-athlete contingent for Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games and families, guardians and coaches of the para athletes today via video conferencing. Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur; Union Minister for Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijij;President of Archery Association of India and Union Tribal Minister Shri Arjun Munda; President of Paralympics Committee of India , Deepa Malik ; Secretary ,Department of Sports, GoI Shri Ravi Mittal were among those virtually present at the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister lauded the para-athletes for their self-confidence and will power. He credited their hard work for the biggest ever contingent to the Paralympic Games. He said he is hopeful after interacting with the para athletes that India will create a new history at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games. The Prime Minister said that today’s new India does not put pressure for medals on the athletes but expects them to give their best. Referring to the recent Olympics, the Prime Minister said that country is firmly with the athletes in their efforts whether they win or miss.
The Prime Minister discussed the importance of mental strength along with the physical strength in the field. He praised the para athletes for overcoming their circumstances and moving forward despite them. Keeping in mind the issues like lack of exposure and stress of new place, new people and international settings, three sessions were conducted through workshop and seminars on sports psychology for the contingent.
The Prime Minister said that our villages and remote areas are full of talent and the contingent of para athletes is a living example of that. He said we have to think of our youth and ensure that they should get all the resources and facilities. The Prime Minister said there are many young players in these areas with capabilities to win medals. Today the country is trying to reach them, special attention is being paid to the rural areas, said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister informed that for recognizing local talents, 360 Khelo India Centres have been established. Soon this number will be increased to 1000 centres. Equipments, grounds and other resources and infrastructure are being made available to the sportspersons. The Country is helping its sportspersons with an open heart. The country provided necessary facilities and targets through ‘Target Olympic Podium Scheme’, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister insisted that in order to reach the top, we have to shed fears that made home in the hearts of the older generation when families were apprehensive if a child was interested in sports and there were no career prospects in sports barring one or two sports. This insecurity needed to be destroyed. The Prime Minister emphasized that we have to keep on improving our ways and system to develop sports culture in India. He pointed out that traditional sports are getting a new identity along with the promotion of international sports. He mentioned establishment of Sports University in Imphal, Manipur, status of sports in the New National Education Policy and Khelo India Movement as key steps in that direction.
The Prime Minister told the athletes that they strengthen the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat irrespective of sports they represent. “Whatever state, region you belong to, whatever language you speak, above all this, today you are ‘Team India. This spirit should permeate every part of our society at every level”’, the Prime Ministers stressed.
The Prime Minister said that earlier, giving facilities to Divyang Jan was treated as welfare, today the country is working for this as part of its responsibility. That is why, the Parliament enacted a law like ‘The Rights for Persons with Disabilities Act to provide comprehensive security to the Divyang Jan. He said ‘Sugamya Bharat Campaign’ is the biggest example of this new thinking. Today hundreds of government building, railway stations, train coaches, domestic airports and other infrastructure are being made Divyang friendly. Efforts like standard dictionary of Indian Sign Language, Sign language translation of NCERT are changing lives and giving confidence to numerous talents all over the country, concluded the Prime Minister.
Click here for full text of PM’s interaction with para athletes
On behalf of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur welcomed the respected Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and said that India’s Paralympics Contingent is set to script history in Tokyo. The players are charged up with the best wishes of Prime Minister Modi. Prime Minister has always guided the nation in every situation and today he is present among us to bless and boost the morale of our Paralympic players. Shri Thakur added that Indian para-athletes have consistently excelled in international para sports competitions across the world and have made India proud on many occasions. Shri Thakur further said that this time India is sending its largest contingent ever in which 54 para-players will represent the country in 9 para sports categories.
The Sports Minister gave his special thanks to the Prime Minister for continuously interacting with sportsperson and keeping up their morale even during the pandemic, “Prime Minister, your interest towards sports, your guidance in promoting sports, the encouragement you have given to the players from time to time, is a source of inspiration for all of us. believe that with your strong guidance and best wishes of the countrymen, our players will definitely be successful in winning medals and hoisting the flag of victory for the country.”
The Prime Minister has led the #Cheer4India campaign which brought the entire country together in cheering and boosting the morale of our sportspersons for the Tokyo Olympics, the Minister added.
54 para athletes from across 9 sports disciplines will be heading to Tokyo to represent the nation. This is India’s biggest ever contingent to the Paralympic Games.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने टोक्यो 2020 पैरालंपिक खेल में भाग लेने जा रहे भारतीय पैरा-एथलीट दल के साथ बातचीत की
आज का न्यू इंडिया अपने एथलीटों पर पदक जीतने के लिए दबाव नहीं देता, बल्कि उनसे अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देने की अपेक्षा करता है: पीएम
हमारे गांव और दूरदराज के इलाके प्रतिभा से भरे हुए हैं और पैरा-एथलीटों का दल इसका जीता-जागता उदाहरण है: पीएम
आज देश खिलाड़ियों तक पहुंचने की कोशिश कर रहा है, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है: पीएम
स्थानीय प्रतिभाओं की पहचान के लिए खेलो इंडिया केन्द्र की संख्या को मौजूदा 360 से बढ़ाकर 1,000 किया जायेगा: पीएम
हमें भारत में खेल संस्कृति को विकसित करने के लिए अपने तौर-तरीकों और व्यवस्था में सुधार जारी रखना होगा, पिछली पीढ़ियों के डर को दूर करना होगा: पीएम
देश अपने खिलाड़ियों की खुले दिल से मदद कर रहा है: पीएम
आप किसी भी राज्य, क्षेत्र से आते हों, कोई भी भाषा बोलते हों, इन सबसे बढ़कर आज आप 'टीम इंडिया' हैं। यह भावना हमारे समाज के हर हिस्से में और हर स्तर पर व्याप्त होनी चाहिए: पीएम
पहले दिव्यांगजन को सुविधाएं देना कल्याण का कार्य माना जाता था, आज देश इसे अपना दायित्व समझकर काम कर रहा है: पीएम
'दिव्यांगजनों के लिए अधिकार अधिनियम' जैसे कानून और 'सुगम्य भारत अभियान' जैसी पहल पूरे देश स्तर पर जीवन में बदलाव ला रहे हैं और असंख्य प्रतिभाओं में आत्मविश्वास की भावना का संचार कर रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
17 AUG 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेसिंग के जरिये टोक्‍यो-2020 के पैरालंपिक खेलों के भारतीय पैरा एथलीट दल तथा पैरा-एथलीटों के परिजनों, अभिभावकों और कोचों के साथ बातचीत की। इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, भारतीय तीरंदाजी संघ के अध्यक्ष और केंद्रीय जनजातीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा; भारत की पैरालंपिक समिति की अध्यक्ष दीपा मलिक; सचिव, खेल विभाग, भारत सरकार श्री रवि मित्तल भी वर्चुअल रूप से उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने पैरा एथलीटों के आत्‍मबल और उनकी इच्‍छाशक्ति की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने पैरालंपिक खेलों में हिस्सा लेने जा रहे अब-तक के सबसे बड़े दल के लिए एथलीटों की कड़ी मेहनत को श्रेय दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पैरा एथलीटों के साथ बातचीत के बाद उन्‍हें उम्‍मीद है कि भारत टोक्‍यो 2020 पैरालंपिक खेलों में एक नया इतिहास रचेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का नया भारत पदकों के लिए एथलीटों पर दबाव नहीं डालता, बल्कि उनसे उनका सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ देने की उम्‍मीद करता है। हाल के ओलंपिक्‍स का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एथलीट अपने प्रयासों में जीतें या हारें, देश हमेशा उनके साथ खड़ा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मैदान में शारीरिक शक्ति के साथ-साथ मानसिक शक्ति के महत्व पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने पैरा एथलीटों की उनकी परिस्थितियों से उबरने और उनके बावजूद आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रशंसा की। खेलने के अवसरों (एक्सपोजर) की कमी और नई जगह, नए लोगों एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों जैसे मुद्दों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, दल के लिए खेल मनोविज्ञान संबंधी कार्यशाला और संगोष्ठियों के माध्यम से तीन सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे गांव और दूरदराज के इलाके प्रतिभा से भरे हुए हैं और पैरा एथलीटों का दल इसका प्रत्यक्ष प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अपने युवाओं के बारे में सोचना होगा और यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि उन्हें सभी संसाधन एवं सुविधाएं मिलें। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन क्षेत्रों में कई युवा खिलाड़ी हैं जिनमें पदक जीतने की क्षमता है। आज देश उन तक पहुंचने की कोशिश कर रहा है, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि स्थानीय प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने के लिए देश भर में 360 खेलो इंडिया केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। जल्द ही यह संख्या बढ़ाकर 1,000 कर दी जाएगी। खिलाड़ियों को उपकरण, मैदान और अन्य संसाधन तथा बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। देश खुले दिल से अपने खिलाड़ियों की मदद कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम' (टॉप्स) के जरिए देश ने जरूरी सुविधाएं दीं और लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अगर देश को खेलों में शीर्ष तक पहुंचना है तो हमें उस पुराने डर को मन से निकालना होगा जो पुरानी पीढ़ी के मन में बैठ गया था। किसी बच्चे का अगर खेल में ज्यादा मन लगता तो घर वालों को चिंता हो जाती थी कि वह आगे क्या करेगा? क्योंकि एक-दो खेलों को छोड़कर खेल हमारे लिए सफलता या करियर का पैमाना ही नहीं रह गए थे। इस मानसिकता को, असुरक्षा की भावना को तोड़ना हमारे लिए बहुत जरूरी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमें भारत में खेल संस्कृति को विकसित करने के लिए अपने तरीकों और प्रणाली में सुधार करते रहना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ पारंपरिक खेलों को नई पहचान मिल रही है। उन्होंने मणिपुर की राजधानी इम्फाल में खेल विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना, नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में खेलों की स्थिति और खेलो इंडिया आंदोलन का इस दिशा में उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदमों के तौर पर उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पैरा एथलीटों से कहा कि चाहे वे किसी भी खेल का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हों, वे एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को मजबूत करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “आप जिस भी राज्य, क्षेत्र से ताल्लुक रखते हो, जो भी भाषा बोलते हो, उन सबसे ऊपर, आज आप 'टीम इंडिया' हैं। यह भावना हमारे समाज के हर क्षेत्र में होनी चाहिए, हर स्तर पर दिखनी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहले दिव्यांगजनों को सुविधाएं देना कल्याणकारी समझा जाता था, लेकिन आज देश इसे अपना दायित्व मानकर काम कर रहा है। इसलिए देश की संसद ने दिव्यांगजनों को व्यापक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए 'दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम' जैसा कानून बनाया। उन्होंने कहा कि 'सुगम्य भारत अभियान' इस नई सोच का सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण है। आज सैकड़ों सरकारी भवनों, रेलवे स्टेशनों, ट्रेन के डिब्बों, घरेलू हवाई अड्डों और अन्य बुनियादी ढांचे को दिव्यांगों के अनुकूल बनाया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय साइन लैंग्वेज का मानक शब्दकोश, एनसीईआरटी का साइन लैंग्वेज अनुवाद जैसे प्रयास जीवन बदल रहे हैं और साथ ही बहुत सारी प्रतिभाओं को यह भरोसा मिल रहा है कि वे देश के लिए कुछ कर सकते हैं।
पैरा एथलीटों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत का पूरा पाठ पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय की ओर से श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का स्वागत किया और कहा कि भारत का पैरालंपिक दल टोक्यो में इतिहास रचने के लिए तैयार है। खिलाड़ी प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की शुभकामनाओं के बाद ऊर्जा से भरपूर हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने हमेशा हर स्थिति में देश का मार्गदर्शन किया है और आज वह हमारे पैरालंपिक एथलीटों का मनोबल बढ़ाने और उन्हें आशीर्वाद देने के लिए हमारे बीच मौजूद हैं। श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि भारतीय पैरा एथलीटों ने दुनिया भर में अंतरराष्ट्रीय पैरा खेल प्रतियोगिताओं में लगातार उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है और कई मौकों पर भारत को गौरवान्वित किया है। श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि इस बार भारत अपना अब तक का सबसे बड़ा दल भेज रहा है जिसमें नौ पैरा खेल वर्गों में 54 पैरा-खिलाड़ी देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे।
खेल मंत्री ने खिलाड़ियों के साथ लगातार बातचीत करने और महामारी के दौरान भी उनका मनोबल बनाए रखने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का विशेष धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा,प्रधानमंत्री जी, खेल के प्रति आपकी रुचि, खेलों को बढ़ावा देने में आपका मार्गदर्शन, खिलाड़ियों को समय-समय पर दिया गया प्रोत्साहन हम सभी के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत है। विश्वास है कि आपके मजबूत मार्गदर्शन और देशवासियों की शुभकामनाओं के साथ हमारे खिलाड़ी निश्चित रूप से पदक जीतने और देश के लिए जीत का झंडा फहराने में सफल होंगे।
खेल मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने #Cheer4India अभियान का नेतृत्व किया है, जिसने टोक्यो ओलंपिक के लिए हमारे खिलाड़ियों का मनोबल और उत्साह बढ़ाने की खातिर पूरे देश को एक साथ जोड़ा है।
पैरालंपिक खेलों में देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए नौ खेलों के 54 पैरा एथलीट राष्ट्र टोक्यो जाएंगे। यह पैरालंपिक खेलों में हिस्सा लेने वाला भारत का अब तक का सबसे बड़ा दल है।