যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী টোকিও ২০২০ প্যারা অলিম্পিক্স গেমস-এর ভারতীয় প্যারা অ্যাথলিটদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন
17 AUG 2021 4:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টোকিও প্যারা অলিম্পিক্স গেমস-এর ভারতীয় প্যারা অ্যাথলিট, তাঁদের পরিবারের সদস্য, অভিভাবক-অভিভাবিকা এবং কোচদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে মতবিনিময় করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর, আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু , উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্যারা অ্যাথলিটদের আত্মপ্রত্যয় ও ইচ্ছাশক্তির প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, এইসব খেলোয়াড়দের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের জন্যই এবার প্যারা অলিম্পিক্স গেমস-এ ভারত সবথেকে বড় দল পাঠাচ্ছে। তিনি খেলোয়াড়দের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময়ের পর সাফল্যের বিষয়ে অত্যন্ত আশাবাদী। ভারত টোকিও ২০২০ প্যারা অলিম্পিক্স গেমস-এ নতুন ইতিহাস রচনা করবে বলে তিনি আশাবাদী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের নতুন ভারত খেলোয়াড়দের পদক জয়ের ওপর চাপ দেয়না। কিন্তু খেলোয়াড়রা যাতে সবথেকে ভালো খেলেন দেশ সেটিই প্রত্যাশা করে। সম্প্রতি অনুষ্ঠিত অলিম্পিক্স প্রতিযোগিতার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, খেলোয়াড়রা জিতলেন না হারলেন সেদিকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয় নি। কিন্তু দেশ সবসময় তাঁদের পাশেই ছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী খেলার জগতে শারীরিক সক্ষমতার পাশাপাশি মনের জোরের ওপরও গুরুত্ব দেন। পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করে প্যারা অ্যাথলিটদের সামনে এগিয়ে চলার মানসিকতার তিনি প্রশংসা করেন। খেলাধুলার বেশি সুযোগ না পাওয়া, নতুন জায়গা, নতুন মানুষদের সঙ্গে আন্তর্জাতিক আঙিনায় খেলার অভিজ্ঞতা না থাকায় এইসব খেলোয়াড়দের যাতে পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করতে সমস্যা না হয়, তার জন্য ক্রীড়া মনস্তত্ত্ব সংক্রান্ত তিনটি কর্মশালা এবং সেমিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের গ্রাম এবং প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে যে অনেক প্রতিভা রয়েছে, প্যারা অ্যাথলিটদের এই দলটি তার আর্দশ উদাহরণ। আমাদের সব সময় যুব সম্প্রদায়ের কথা ভাবতে হবে এবং তারা যাতে সব ধরণের সম্পদ ব্যবহারের সুযোগ পায় সেটি নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, অনেক তরুণ খেলোয়াড়ের পদক জয়ের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। আজ দেশ তাদের কাছে পৌঁছাতে চাইছে। এর জন্য গ্রামাঞ্চলের প্রতি বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী জানান, স্থানীয় স্তরে প্রতিভার অন্বেষণের জন্য ৩৬০টি খেলো ইন্ডিয়া কেন্দ্র খোলা হয়েছে। আগামীদিনে এই সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়াবে এক হাজার। বিভিন্ন খেলার সরঞ্জাম, খেলার মাঠ সহ পরিকাঠামো এখন গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে যাতে খেলোয়াড়রা এগুলির সুযোগ কাজে লাগাতে পারেন। সরকার খোলা মনে এর জন্য তাঁদের দিকে সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে। ‘টার্গেট অলিম্পিক্স পোডিয়াম স্কিম’-এর মাধ্যমে খেলোয়াড়দের প্রয়োজনীয় প্রস্তুতি নিতে দেশ সাহায্য করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, শীর্ষে পৌঁছাতে চাইলে আমাদের ভয় ত্যাগ করতে হবে। আমাদের আগের প্রজন্ম এ বিষয়ে আশঙ্কায় ভুগত। এখন সব শঙ্কা দূর করে কোনো পরিবারের সন্তান যদি খেলাধুলায় উৎসাহী থাকে তাহলে তাকে উৎসাহ দিতে হবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দেশে ক্রীড়া সংস্কৃতির আরও উন্নয়ন ঘটাতে হবে।নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতিতে খেলাধুলাকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি মণিপুরের ইম্ফলে ক্রীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলার কথা বলেন। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে আমাদের দেশীয় খেলাগুলিকে পরিচিত করাতে হবে। খেলো ইন্ডিয়া অভিযান সেই লক্ষ্যপূরণের একটি পদক্ষেপ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, খেলোয়াড়রা যে খেলা খেলুন না কেন ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ মানসিকতায় তাদের এগিয়ে যেতে হবে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ‘আপনি যে রাজ্য বা অঞ্চলেরই বাসিন্দা হোন না কেন, যে ভাষায় আপনি কথা বলুন না কেন আজ আপনি টিম ইন্ডিয়াতে রয়েছেন। আমাদের সমাজের প্রত্যেক স্তরে এই ভাবনাকে ছড়িয়ে দিতে হবে’।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, আগে ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের সুযোগ দেওয়ার বিষয়টিকে কল্যাণ মূলক উদ্যোগ হিসেবে বিবেচনা করা হত, কিন্ত আজ দেশ এই বিষয়টিকে দায়বদ্ধতা হিসেবে বিবেচনা করে। আর তাই ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের সর্বাঙ্গীন নিরাপত্তা দেওয়ার জন্য সংসদে দ্য রাইট ফর পারসন্স উইথ ডিজএবিলিটিজ অ্যাক্টের মতো আইন কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। নতুন ভাবনার আর একটি উদাহরণ হল সুগম্য ভারত অভিযান। আজ শত শত সরকারি ভবন, রেল স্টেশন, ট্রেনের কোচ, বিমান বন্দর সহ অন্যান্য পরিকাঠামো এমনভাবে গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে যাতে ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের সুবিধা হয়। ভারতীয় সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজের একটি প্রামাণ্য অভিধান তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। এনসিইআরটি সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজে অনুবাদ করায় বহু প্রতিভার জীবনযাত্রায় পরিবর্তন এসেছে এবং তাদের মনের বল বেড়েছে।
টোকিওতে দেশের হয়ে ৯টি ক্রীড়া বিভাগে ৫৪ জন প্যারা অ্যাথলিট প্রতিনিধিত্ব করছেন। প্যারা অলিম্পিক্স গেমস-এ এই প্রথম ভারতের এতো বেশি খেলোয়াড় অংশ নিচ্ছেন।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM Interacts with the Indian para-athlete contingent for Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games
Today’s new India does not put pressure for medals on its athletes but expects them to give their best: PM
Our villages and remote areas are full of talent and the contingent of para athletes is a living example of that: PM
Today the country is trying to reach the players, special attention is being paid to the rural areas: PM
To recognize local talent, number of Khelo India Centers will be taken to 1000 from current 360: PM
We have to keep on improving our ways and system to develop sports culture in India, shed fears of earlier generations: PM
The Country is helping its sportspersons with an open heart: PM
Whatever state, region you belong to, whatever language you speak, above all, today you are ‘Team India. This spirit should permeate every part of our society at every level: PM
Earlier, giving facilities to Divyang Jan was treated as welfare, today the country is working for this as part of its responsibility: PM
Laws like ‘The Rights for Persons with Dis
17 AUG 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the Indian para-athlete contingent for Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games and families, guardians and coaches of the para athletes today via video conferencing. Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur; Union Minister for Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijij;President of Archery Association of India and Union Tribal Minister Shri Arjun Munda; President of Paralympics Committee of India , Deepa Malik ; Secretary ,Department of Sports, GoI Shri Ravi Mittal were among those virtually present at the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister lauded the para-athletes for their self-confidence and will power. He credited their hard work for the biggest ever contingent to the Paralympic Games. He said he is hopeful after interacting with the para athletes that India will create a new history at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games. The Prime Minister said that today’s new India does not put pressure for medals on the athletes but expects them to give their best. Referring to the recent Olympics, the Prime Minister said that country is firmly with the athletes in their efforts whether they win or miss.
The Prime Minister discussed the importance of mental strength along with the physical strength in the field. He praised the para athletes for overcoming their circumstances and moving forward despite them. Keeping in mind the issues like lack of exposure and stress of new place, new people and international settings, three sessions were conducted through workshop and seminars on sports psychology for the contingent.
The Prime Minister said that our villages and remote areas are full of talent and the contingent of para athletes is a living example of that. He said we have to think of our youth and ensure that they should get all the resources and facilities. The Prime Minister said there are many young players in these areas with capabilities to win medals. Today the country is trying to reach them, special attention is being paid to the rural areas, said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister informed that for recognizing local talents, 360 Khelo India Centres have been established. Soon this number will be increased to 1000 centres. Equipments, grounds and other resources and infrastructure are being made available to the sportspersons. The Country is helping its sportspersons with an open heart. The country provided necessary facilities and targets through ‘Target Olympic Podium Scheme’, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister insisted that in order to reach the top, we have to shed fears that made home in the hearts of the older generation when families were apprehensive if a child was interested in sports and there were no career prospects in sports barring one or two sports. This insecurity needed to be destroyed. The Prime Minister emphasized that we have to keep on improving our ways and system to develop sports culture in India. He pointed out that traditional sports are getting a new identity along with the promotion of international sports. He mentioned establishment of Sports University in Imphal, Manipur, status of sports in the New National Education Policy and Khelo India Movement as key steps in that direction.
The Prime Minister told the athletes that they strengthen the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat irrespective of sports they represent. “Whatever state, region you belong to, whatever language you speak, above all this, today you are ‘Team India. This spirit should permeate every part of our society at every level”’, the Prime Ministers stressed.
The Prime Minister said that earlier, giving facilities to Divyang Jan was treated as welfare, today the country is working for this as part of its responsibility. That is why, the Parliament enacted a law like ‘The Rights for Persons with Disabilities Act to provide comprehensive security to the Divyang Jan. He said ‘Sugamya Bharat Campaign’ is the biggest example of this new thinking. Today hundreds of government building, railway stations, train coaches, domestic airports and other infrastructure are being made Divyang friendly. Efforts like standard dictionary of Indian Sign Language, Sign language translation of NCERT are changing lives and giving confidence to numerous talents all over the country, concluded the Prime Minister.
Click here for full text of PM’s interaction with para athletes
On behalf of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur welcomed the respected Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and said that India’s Paralympics Contingent is set to script history in Tokyo. The players are charged up with the best wishes of Prime Minister Modi. Prime Minister has always guided the nation in every situation and today he is present among us to bless and boost the morale of our Paralympic players. Shri Thakur added that Indian para-athletes have consistently excelled in international para sports competitions across the world and have made India proud on many occasions. Shri Thakur further said that this time India is sending its largest contingent ever in which 54 para-players will represent the country in 9 para sports categories.
The Sports Minister gave his special thanks to the Prime Minister for continuously interacting with sportsperson and keeping up their morale even during the pandemic, “Prime Minister, your interest towards sports, your guidance in promoting sports, the encouragement you have given to the players from time to time, is a source of inspiration for all of us. believe that with your strong guidance and best wishes of the countrymen, our players will definitely be successful in winning medals and hoisting the flag of victory for the country.”
The Prime Minister has led the #Cheer4India campaign which brought the entire country together in cheering and boosting the morale of our sportspersons for the Tokyo Olympics, the Minister added.
54 para athletes from across 9 sports disciplines will be heading to Tokyo to represent the nation. This is India’s biggest ever contingent to the Paralympic Games.