Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan launches 2nd season of travelogue program “Rag Rag Mein Ganga”
Doordarshan will become most watched channel in four years- Shri Anurag Thakur
Season 1 of Rag Rag Mein Ganga watched by 1.75 crore people
Ganga among world’s top 10 cleanest rivers of such length – Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
16 AUG 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today unveiled the second season of successful travelogue Rag Rag Mein Ganga along with Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Union Minister of State in Jal Shakti and Food Processing Industries Shri Prahalad Singh Patel.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister remarked that launch of second season is in itself a parameter of success of the first season which was watched by 1.75 crore viewers. The Minister congratulated the team behind the programme and said the expectations from the second season are higher and that this is not just a programme but an effort from Jan Bhagidari to Jan Andolan.
Inviting people to contribute to Ganga rejuvenation the Minister said Ganga has an emotional connect with all Indians, and while it has a spiritual relation with Indians it also has a great economic importance. The Minister used the platform to highlight the impact of Global Warming and appealed that children should be made participants in the efforts to combat climate challenges of today.
The Minister said that in the next three to four years Doordarshan will become the most watched channel. He added that the channel will create the right content for the platform to bring viewers to Doordarshan.
Shri Thakur reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s call for SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas,SabkaVishwas and SabkaPrayas, inviting people to participate in efforts under different Government programmes for the AmritMahotsav to centenary celebrations of Independence.
Season 2 of Rag Rag Mein Ganga travelogue will cover the cultural, mythological, historical and socio- economic details of this great river while being centric to the theme of nirmalta and aviralta. The travelogue will also establish the work being done by NMCG to save the majestic Ganga and bring it back to its for Doordarshan in collaboration with NMCG brings a travelogue series ‘Rag Rag Mein Ganga’ season 2, The show aims to bring attention the magnificence of the river Ganga and the need for its conservation. Poetically shot, the series will bring out the gorgeousness of the river and its landscape an account of the spiritual, religious, cultural and socioeconomic heritage of the river Ganga, and its present ecological condition. The travelogue, consisting of 26 episodes is being anchored by a well-known actor, Rajeev Khandelwal and will go on air from 21st Aug 2021 every Saturday and Sunday at 8:30 P.M. on DD National.
Addressing the audience Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that the Government has been able to seat Ganga among top ten cleanest rivers of such length in a short span of three years. He added that the programmes initiated by Government have all achieved their goals ahead of time and that has been a result of PM Modi’s mantra of 4 Ps – Political will, Public Spending, Partnership with stakeholders and peoples’ Participation.
Shri Prahalad Singh Patel, addressing the occasion, said that Season-2 of Rag Rag Mein Ganga will be dedicated to Arth-Ganga, the river that laid foundation to expansion of our civilization. He invited people to resolve to contribute to the efforts to redeem ourselves for the omissions of the past towards Ganga, during this period of AmritMahotsav.
Background:
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and Doordarshan have partnered to create wide awareness on the current state of Ganga and the need to rejuvenate Ganga to its past glory.
In February, 2019 ‘Rag Rag Mein Ganga’ a travelogue on India’s holiest river – the Ganga was launched as a flagship programme on the National Broadcaster Doordarshan National Channel. Commissioned by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) this 21 part series covered the 2525 km long journey of the mighty Ganga from its source Gomukh Glacier to Gangasagar, where the river merges into the Bay of Bengal. Anchored by noted actor Rajeev Khandelwal, the travelogue covered 20 cities of cultural and socio-economic importance on the banks of the Ganges. The message of cleaning the Ganga, the public bhagidhari in keeping the river clean, and the work being done by NMCG to clean and rejuvenate the river was interwoven into the content and format of the travelogue, while covering the cultural, mythological and historical details about the river and the people residing on its banks.
The previous series had ended at Gangasagar with Ganga merging into the sea at Bay of Bengal. Part two could end in district Murshidabad, where the Ganga leaves India to enter Bangladesh and becomes river Padma. The 26 episode series is embedded with many take-home messages for the viewers on the need of rejuvenating Ganga, and to make them realize their due for centuries of life-enriching gifts she has bestowed on the people. With abundant research inputs, the show will highlight the present situation of Ganga in terms of cleanliness along with the measures taken by the government, with the call for action to the people.
‘Rag Rag Mein Ganga-II’ is a judicious mix of seriousness and entertainment. The series will make both the urban and rural the audiences savour the many rich heritage river Ganga has to offer. Given the huge popularity of ‘Rag Rag Mein Ganga-I’, it is envisaged that this pioneering, high quality series will once again find an emotional connection with the audiences. Apart from being a travelogue, this series will also help in spreading the message of water conservation and water cleanliness (aviralta and nirmalta), which is the need of the hour.
Telecast Schedule:

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸਫ਼ਰਨਾਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ‘ਰਗ ਰਗ ਮੇਂ ਗੰਗਾ’ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ’ਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਚੈਨਲ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ – ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
‘ਰਗ ਰਗ ਮੇਂ ਗੰਗਾ’ ਦਾ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 1 1.75 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੇਖਿਆ ਸੀ
ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੰਬੀਆਂ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ‘ਗੰਗਾ’ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਖਰਲੀਆਂ 10 ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੱਛ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ – ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ
16 AUG 2021 6:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ–ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਸਫ਼ਰਨਾਮਾ ‘ਰਗ ਰਗ ਮੇਂ ਗੰਗਾ’ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੂਜੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਲਾਂਚਿੰਗ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੇ–ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 1.75 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਸੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਬਾਰਕਬਾਦ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਚੇਰੀਆਂ ਆਸਾਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮਹਿਜ਼ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਜਨ–ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਨ–ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ।
ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮੂਹ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਾਂਝ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਨਾਤਾ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੰਚ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ‘ਆਲਮੀ ਤਪਸ਼’ ਦੇ ਅਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਜੋਕੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਟਾਕਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਤੋਂ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਚੈਨਲ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚੈਨਲ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲ ਖਿੱਚਣ ਲਈ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਲਈ ਸਹੀ ਸਮਗਰੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਔਰ ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ’ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
‘ਰਗ ਰਗ ਮੇਂ ਗੰਗਾ’ ਸਰਨਾਮਾ ਦਾ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ–2 ਨਿਰਮਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਿਰਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੁੰਦਿਆਂ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਨ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਮਿਥਿਹਾਸਕ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਫ਼ਰਨਾਮਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਗੰਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਸੀਜੀ (NMCG) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਉੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਸੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਸਫ਼ਰਨਾਮਾ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ ‘ਰਗ ਰਗ ਮੇਂ ਗੰਗਾ’ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ–2 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਖਿੱਚੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਗੰਗਾ ਦਰਿਆ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਖਿੱਚਣਾ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਵਿਮਈ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੂਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਇਹ ਲੜੀ ਗੰਗਾ ਦਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ, ਧਾਰਮਿਕ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀ। 26 ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਸਫ਼ਰਨਾਮੇ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਅਦਾਕਾਰ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਖੰਡੇਲਵਾਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ 21 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਹਰ ਸਨਿੱਚਰਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਤਵਾਰ ਰਾਤੀਂ 8:30 ਵਜੇ ਡੀਡੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਨੀਆਂ ਲੰਬੀਆਂ ਸਿਖਰਲੀਆਂ 10 ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਫ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ 4 Ps – ਪੁਲਿਟੀਕਲ ਵਿਲ (ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਇੱਛਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ), ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਪੈਡਿੰਗ (ਜਨਤਕ ਖ਼ਰਚ), ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ (ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸਟੇਕ–ਹੋਲਡਰ (ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ) ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਰਗ ਰਗ ਮੇਂ ਗੰਗਾ’ ਦਾ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ -2 ‘ਅਰਥ-ਗੰਗਾ’ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਗੰਗਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗ਼ਲਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ–ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਪਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈਣ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਕਲੀਨ ਗੰਗਾ’ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਸੀਜੀ – NMCG) ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਮਹਿਮਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ 'ਰਗ ਰਗ ਮੇਂ ਗੰਗਾ' ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਨਦੀ - ਗੰਗਾ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਫ਼ਰਨਾਮਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚੈਨਲ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਕਲੀਨ ਗੰਗਾ’ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਸੀਜੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ 21 ਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੀ 2,525 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਗੋਮੁਖ ਗਲੇਸ਼ੀਅਰ ਤੋਂ ਗੰਗਾਸਾਗਰ ਤੱਕ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਦਰਿਆ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮਕਬੂਲ ਅਦਾਕਾਰ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਖੰਡੇਲਵਾਲ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ’ਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਸਫ਼ਰਨਾਮੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੇ ਕੰਢਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੱਸੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ 20 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਗੰਗਾ ਦਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਦਾ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ, ਦਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ, ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਸੀਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਰਨਾਮੇ ਦੀ ਸਮਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਮਿਥਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਤੱਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕੰਢਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੱਸੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਵੀ ਨਾਲੋ–ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੀ ਲੜੀ ਗੰਗਾਸਾਗਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਦੂਜਾ ਭਾਗ ਮੁਰਸ਼ਿਦਾਬਾਦ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਉੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਪਦਮਾ ਨਦੀ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। 26 ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੰਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਜੀਵਨ-ਭਰਪੂਰ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ। ਭਰਪੂਰ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
'ਰਗ ਰਗ ਮੇਂ ਗੰਗਾ-2' ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਵੇਕਸ਼ੀਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਲੜੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਅਨੰਦ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। 'ਰਗ ਰਗ ਮੇਂ ਗੰਗਾ-1' ਦੀ ਅਥਾਹ ਮਕਬੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਇਹ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ, ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਲੜੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਾਂਝ ਪਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸਫ਼ਰਨਾਮਾ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਲੜੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ (ਅਵਿਰਾਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਲਤਾ) ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਟੈਲੀਕਾਸਟ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ: