Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan launches 2nd season of travelogue program “Rag Rag Mein Ganga”
Doordarshan will become most watched channel in four years- Shri Anurag Thakur
Season 1 of Rag Rag Mein Ganga watched by 1.75 crore people
Ganga among world’s top 10 cleanest rivers of such length – Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
16 AUG 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today unveiled the second season of successful travelogue Rag Rag Mein Ganga along with Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Union Minister of State in Jal Shakti and Food Processing Industries Shri Prahalad Singh Patel.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister remarked that launch of second season is in itself a parameter of success of the first season which was watched by 1.75 crore viewers. The Minister congratulated the team behind the programme and said the expectations from the second season are higher and that this is not just a programme but an effort from Jan Bhagidari to Jan Andolan.
Inviting people to contribute to Ganga rejuvenation the Minister said Ganga has an emotional connect with all Indians, and while it has a spiritual relation with Indians it also has a great economic importance. The Minister used the platform to highlight the impact of Global Warming and appealed that children should be made participants in the efforts to combat climate challenges of today.
The Minister said that in the next three to four years Doordarshan will become the most watched channel. He added that the channel will create the right content for the platform to bring viewers to Doordarshan.
Shri Thakur reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s call for SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas,SabkaVishwas and SabkaPrayas, inviting people to participate in efforts under different Government programmes for the AmritMahotsav to centenary celebrations of Independence.
Season 2 of Rag Rag Mein Ganga travelogue will cover the cultural, mythological, historical and socio- economic details of this great river while being centric to the theme of nirmalta and aviralta. The travelogue will also establish the work being done by NMCG to save the majestic Ganga and bring it back to its for Doordarshan in collaboration with NMCG brings a travelogue series ‘Rag Rag Mein Ganga’ season 2, The show aims to bring attention the magnificence of the river Ganga and the need for its conservation. Poetically shot, the series will bring out the gorgeousness of the river and its landscape an account of the spiritual, religious, cultural and socioeconomic heritage of the river Ganga, and its present ecological condition. The travelogue, consisting of 26 episodes is being anchored by a well-known actor, Rajeev Khandelwal and will go on air from 21st Aug 2021 every Saturday and Sunday at 8:30 P.M. on DD National.
Addressing the audience Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that the Government has been able to seat Ganga among top ten cleanest rivers of such length in a short span of three years. He added that the programmes initiated by Government have all achieved their goals ahead of time and that has been a result of PM Modi’s mantra of 4 Ps – Political will, Public Spending, Partnership with stakeholders and peoples’ Participation.
Shri Prahalad Singh Patel, addressing the occasion, said that Season-2 of Rag Rag Mein Ganga will be dedicated to Arth-Ganga, the river that laid foundation to expansion of our civilization. He invited people to resolve to contribute to the efforts to redeem ourselves for the omissions of the past towards Ganga, during this period of AmritMahotsav.
Background:
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and Doordarshan have partnered to create wide awareness on the current state of Ganga and the need to rejuvenate Ganga to its past glory.
In February, 2019 ‘Rag Rag Mein Ganga’ a travelogue on India’s holiest river – the Ganga was launched as a flagship programme on the National Broadcaster Doordarshan National Channel. Commissioned by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) this 21 part series covered the 2525 km long journey of the mighty Ganga from its source Gomukh Glacier to Gangasagar, where the river merges into the Bay of Bengal. Anchored by noted actor Rajeev Khandelwal, the travelogue covered 20 cities of cultural and socio-economic importance on the banks of the Ganges. The message of cleaning the Ganga, the public bhagidhari in keeping the river clean, and the work being done by NMCG to clean and rejuvenate the river was interwoven into the content and format of the travelogue, while covering the cultural, mythological and historical details about the river and the people residing on its banks.
The previous series had ended at Gangasagar with Ganga merging into the sea at Bay of Bengal. Part two could end in district Murshidabad, where the Ganga leaves India to enter Bangladesh and becomes river Padma. The 26 episode series is embedded with many take-home messages for the viewers on the need of rejuvenating Ganga, and to make them realize their due for centuries of life-enriching gifts she has bestowed on the people. With abundant research inputs, the show will highlight the present situation of Ganga in terms of cleanliness along with the measures taken by the government, with the call for action to the people.
‘Rag Rag Mein Ganga-II’ is a judicious mix of seriousness and entertainment. The series will make both the urban and rural the audiences savour the many rich heritage river Ganga has to offer. Given the huge popularity of ‘Rag Rag Mein Ganga-I’, it is envisaged that this pioneering, high quality series will once again find an emotional connection with the audiences. Apart from being a travelogue, this series will also help in spreading the message of water conservation and water cleanliness (aviralta and nirmalta), which is the need of the hour.
Telecast Schedule:

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दूरदर्शन ने यात्रा-वृत्तांत कार्यक्रम "रग रग में गंगा" की दूसरी श्रृंखला का शुभारंभ किया
दूरदर्शन चार साल में सबसे अधिक देखा जाने वाला चैनल बन जाएगा- श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
‘रग रग में गंगा’की पहली श्रृंखला को लगभग 1.75 करोड़ लोगों ने देखा था
अपनी तरह की लम्बी नदियों में, गंगा दुनिया की शीर्ष 10 सबसे स्वच्छ नदियों में एक है- श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
16 AUG 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत और केंद्रीय जल शक्ति एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल के साथ सफल यात्रा-वृत्तांत कार्यक्रम, ‘रग रग में गंगा’की दूसरी श्रृंखला का अनावरण किया।
इस अवसर पर मंत्री ने कहा कि दूसरी श्रृंखला का शुभारंभ ही अपने आप में पहली श्रृंखला की सफलता का पैमाना है, जिसे लगभग 1.75 करोड़ दर्शकों ने देखा था। मंत्री ने कार्यक्रम की टीम को बधाई दी और कहा कि दूसरी श्रृंखला से उम्मीदें अधिक हैं; यह सिर्फ एक कार्यक्रम नहीं है, बल्कि जनभागीदारी से जन आंदोलन तक का एक प्रयास है।
गंगा के कायाकल्प में योगदान देने के लिए लोगों को आमंत्रित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि गंगा का सभी भारतीयों के साथ भावनात्मक जुड़ाव है। भारतीयों के साथ गंगा का आध्यात्मिक संबंध होने के साथ-साथ इसका बहुत बड़ा आर्थिक महत्व भी है। मंत्री ने ग्लोबल वार्मिंग के प्रभाव की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि आज की जलवायु चुनौतियों से निपटने के प्रयासों में बच्चों को भागीदार बनाया जाना चाहिए।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि अगले तीन-चार साल में दूरदर्शन सबसे अधिक देखा जाने वाला चैनल बन जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि चैनल दूरदर्शन के दर्शकों की संख्या को बढ़ाने के लिए उचित सामग्री का निर्माण करेगा।
श्री ठाकुर ने आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव से शताब्दी समारोह तक के लिए विभिन्न सरकारी कार्यक्रमों के तहत किए जा रहे प्रयासों में भाग लेने के लिए लोगों को आमंत्रित करते हुए, सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान को दोहराया।
रग रग में गंगा यात्रा-वृत्तांत की दूसरी श्रृंखला में इस महान नदी के सांस्कृतिक, पौराणिक, ऐतिहासिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विवरणों को शामिल किया जाएगा तथा यह निर्मलता व अविरलता के विषय पर केंद्रित होगा। यात्रा वृत्तांत एनएमसीजी द्वारा गंगा को बचाने के लिए किए जा रहे कार्यों को भी स्थापित करेगा और एनएमसीजी के सहयोग से इसे दूरदर्शन पर एक यात्रा वृत्तांत श्रृंखला 'रग रग में गंगा' के दूसरे सीजन को फिर से लेकर आएगा। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य गंगा नदी की भव्यता और इसके संरक्षण की आवश्यकता की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करना है। काव्यात्मक रूप से फिल्माई गई श्रृंखला नदी की भव्यता और उसके परिदृश्य को गंगा नदी की आध्यात्मिक, धार्मिक, सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विरासत और इसकी वर्तमान इकोलोजिकल स्थिति का लेखा-जोखा प्रस्तुत करेगी। यात्रा वृत्तांत, जिसमें 26 एपिसोड शामिल हैं, इस कार्यक्रम के एंकर जाने-माने अभिनेता राजीव खंडेलवाल है और 21 अगस्त 2021 से प्रत्येक शनिवार और रविवार को रात 8:30 बजे दूरदर्शन के राष्ट्रीय चैनल पर प्रसारित किया जाएगा।
श्रोताओं को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि सरकार तीन साल की छोटी सी अवधि में इतनी लंबी गंगा नदी को दस सबसे अधिक स्वच्छ नदियों में स्थान दिलाने में सफल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए सभी कार्यक्रमों ने अपने लक्ष्यों को समय से पहले हासिल कर लिया है और यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 4 पी के मंत्र - राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति, सार्वजनिक खर्च, हितधारकों के साथ साझेदारी और लोगों की भागीदारी का परिणाम है।
श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि रग रग में गंगा की दूसरी श्रृंखला अर्थ-गंगा को समर्पित होगी, जिसने हमारी सभ्यता के विस्तार की नींव रखी। उन्होंने लोगों को अमृत महोत्सव की इस अवधि के दौरान गंगा के प्रति हुई अतीत की भूल को सुधारने के प्रयासों में योगदान देने का संकल्प लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
पृष्ठभूमि:
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) और दूरदर्शन ने गंगा की वर्तमान स्थिति तथा उसके अतीत के गौरव को फिर से जीवंत करने की जरूरत के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए आपस में भागीदारी की है।
फरवरी, 2019 में 'रग रग में गंगा', जोकि भारत की सबसे पवित्र नदी- गंगा पर आधारित एक यात्रा वृत्तांत है, का राष्ट्रीय प्रसारक दूरदर्शन के राष्ट्रीय चैनल पर एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम के रूप में शुभारंभ किया गया था। राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) द्वारा शुरू की गई 21-कड़ियों वाली इस श्रृंखला में शक्तिशाली गंगा की 2525 किलोमीटर लंबी यात्रा को उसके उद्गम स्थल गोमुख ग्लेशियर से लेकर गंगासागर, जहां वह बंगाल की खाड़ी में मिल जाती है, तक कवर किया गया। जाने-माने अभिनेता राजीव खंडेलवाल की उद्घोषणा से लैस इस यात्रा वृत्तांत में गंगा के किनारे बसे सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक महत्व के 20 शहरों को शामिल किया गया था। इस नदी से जुड़े सांस्कृतिक, पौराणिक एवं ऐतिहासिक तथ्यों और इसके किनारे बसे लोगों से जुड़े विवरणों को कवर करने के क्रम में गंगा की सफाई से जुड़े संदेश, इस नदी को साफ रखने में जनता की भागीदारी और इस नदी की सफाई व इसका कायाकल्प करने के लिए एनएमसीजी द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों को इस यात्रा वृत्तांत की विषय-वस्तु और प्रारूप के रूप में गुंथकर प्रस्तुत किया गया।
पिछली श्रृंखला गंगासागर में समाप्त हुई थी, जहां गंगा बंगाल की खाड़ी में मिल गई थी। इस श्रृंखला का भाग-दो मुर्शिदाबाद जिले में समाप्त हो सकता है, जहां गंगा भारत को छोड़ती हुई बांग्लादेश में प्रवेश करती है और पद्मा नदी बन जाती है। 26 एपिसोड की इस श्रृंखला में दर्शकों को गंगा को फिर से जीवंत करने की जरूरत और इस नदी द्वारा सदियों से उन्हें दिए गए बहुमूल्य उपहारों के प्रति उनके कर्तव्यों का एहसास कराने से जुड़े कई संदेश अंतर्निहित हैं। व्यापक शोध पर आधारित, यह कार्यक्रम गंगा की स्वच्छता की दिशा में सरकार द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न उपायों के साथ-साथ इस संदर्भ में इसकी वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में बतायेगा और लोगों से इसके लिए काम करने का आह्वान करेगा।
'रग रग में गंगा-II' में गंभीरता और मनोरंजन का एक संतुलित मिश्रण है। यह श्रृंखला शहरी और ग्रामीण, दोनों इलाके को दर्शकों को गंगा की समृद्ध विरासत का स्वाद लेने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी। 'रग रग में गंगा-I' की अपार लोकप्रियता को देखते हुए, यह उम्मीद की गई है कि अनूठी और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली यह श्रृंखला एक बार फिर दर्शकों के साथ भावनात्मक तौर पर जुड़ पायेगी। एक यात्रा वृत्तांत होने के साथ-साथ यह श्रृंखला जल संरक्षण और जल स्वच्छता (अविरलता और निर्मलता) के संदेश को फैलाने में भी मदद करेगी, जोकि समय की मांग है।
प्रसारण का समय