Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan launches 2nd season of travelogue program “Rag Rag Mein Ganga”
Doordarshan will become most watched channel in four years- Shri Anurag Thakur
Season 1 of Rag Rag Mein Ganga watched by 1.75 crore people
Ganga among world’s top 10 cleanest rivers of such length – Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
16 AUG 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today unveiled the second season of successful travelogue Rag Rag Mein Ganga along with Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Union Minister of State in Jal Shakti and Food Processing Industries Shri Prahalad Singh Patel.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister remarked that launch of second season is in itself a parameter of success of the first season which was watched by 1.75 crore viewers. The Minister congratulated the team behind the programme and said the expectations from the second season are higher and that this is not just a programme but an effort from Jan Bhagidari to Jan Andolan.
Inviting people to contribute to Ganga rejuvenation the Minister said Ganga has an emotional connect with all Indians, and while it has a spiritual relation with Indians it also has a great economic importance. The Minister used the platform to highlight the impact of Global Warming and appealed that children should be made participants in the efforts to combat climate challenges of today.
The Minister said that in the next three to four years Doordarshan will become the most watched channel. He added that the channel will create the right content for the platform to bring viewers to Doordarshan.
Shri Thakur reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s call for SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas,SabkaVishwas and SabkaPrayas, inviting people to participate in efforts under different Government programmes for the AmritMahotsav to centenary celebrations of Independence.
Season 2 of Rag Rag Mein Ganga travelogue will cover the cultural, mythological, historical and socio- economic details of this great river while being centric to the theme of nirmalta and aviralta. The travelogue will also establish the work being done by NMCG to save the majestic Ganga and bring it back to its for Doordarshan in collaboration with NMCG brings a travelogue series ‘Rag Rag Mein Ganga’ season 2, The show aims to bring attention the magnificence of the river Ganga and the need for its conservation. Poetically shot, the series will bring out the gorgeousness of the river and its landscape an account of the spiritual, religious, cultural and socioeconomic heritage of the river Ganga, and its present ecological condition. The travelogue, consisting of 26 episodes is being anchored by a well-known actor, Rajeev Khandelwal and will go on air from 21st Aug 2021 every Saturday and Sunday at 8:30 P.M. on DD National.
Addressing the audience Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that the Government has been able to seat Ganga among top ten cleanest rivers of such length in a short span of three years. He added that the programmes initiated by Government have all achieved their goals ahead of time and that has been a result of PM Modi’s mantra of 4 Ps – Political will, Public Spending, Partnership with stakeholders and peoples’ Participation.
Shri Prahalad Singh Patel, addressing the occasion, said that Season-2 of Rag Rag Mein Ganga will be dedicated to Arth-Ganga, the river that laid foundation to expansion of our civilization. He invited people to resolve to contribute to the efforts to redeem ourselves for the omissions of the past towards Ganga, during this period of AmritMahotsav.
Background:
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and Doordarshan have partnered to create wide awareness on the current state of Ganga and the need to rejuvenate Ganga to its past glory.
In February, 2019 ‘Rag Rag Mein Ganga’ a travelogue on India’s holiest river – the Ganga was launched as a flagship programme on the National Broadcaster Doordarshan National Channel. Commissioned by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) this 21 part series covered the 2525 km long journey of the mighty Ganga from its source Gomukh Glacier to Gangasagar, where the river merges into the Bay of Bengal. Anchored by noted actor Rajeev Khandelwal, the travelogue covered 20 cities of cultural and socio-economic importance on the banks of the Ganges. The message of cleaning the Ganga, the public bhagidhari in keeping the river clean, and the work being done by NMCG to clean and rejuvenate the river was interwoven into the content and format of the travelogue, while covering the cultural, mythological and historical details about the river and the people residing on its banks.
The previous series had ended at Gangasagar with Ganga merging into the sea at Bay of Bengal. Part two could end in district Murshidabad, where the Ganga leaves India to enter Bangladesh and becomes river Padma. The 26 episode series is embedded with many take-home messages for the viewers on the need of rejuvenating Ganga, and to make them realize their due for centuries of life-enriching gifts she has bestowed on the people. With abundant research inputs, the show will highlight the present situation of Ganga in terms of cleanliness along with the measures taken by the government, with the call for action to the people.
‘Rag Rag Mein Ganga-II’ is a judicious mix of seriousness and entertainment. The series will make both the urban and rural the audiences savour the many rich heritage river Ganga has to offer. Given the huge popularity of ‘Rag Rag Mein Ganga-I’, it is envisaged that this pioneering, high quality series will once again find an emotional connection with the audiences. Apart from being a travelogue, this series will also help in spreading the message of water conservation and water cleanliness (aviralta and nirmalta), which is the need of the hour.
Telecast Schedule:

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
دور درشن نے سفرنامہ پر مبنی پروگرام ’’رگ رگ میں گنگا‘‘ کا دوسرا سیزن شروع کیا
اگلے چار سالوں میں دور درشن سب سے زیادہ دیکھا جانے والا چینل بن جائے گا: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
رگ رگ میں گنگا کے پہلے سیزن کو 1.75 کروڑ لوگوں نے دیکھا تھا
گنگا دنیا کی اتنی بڑی 10 سب سے صاف ندیوں میں سے ایک ہے: جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت
16 AUG 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور جل شکتی اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل کے ساتھ کامیاب سفرنامہ ’رگ رگ میں گنگا‘ کے دوسرے سیزن کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس کے دوسرے سیزن کا افتتاح اپنے آپ میں ہی پہلے سیزن کی کامیابی کا پیمانہ ہے، جسے 1.75 کروڑ ناظرین نے دیکھا تھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے پروگرام کے پیچھے کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ دوسرے سیزن سے توقعات زیادہ ہیں اور یہ صرف ایک پروگرام ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ ’جن بھاگیداری‘ سے ’جن آندولن‘ تک کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
لوگوں کو گنگا کی صفائی میں تعاون کرنے کی دعوت دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گنگا کے ساتھ تمام ہندوستانیوں کا ایک جذباتی تعلق ہے، اور ہندوستانیوں کے ساتھ اس کا جہاں ایک طرف روحانی رشتہ ہے وہیں دوسری طرف اس کی بہت زیادہ اقتصادی اہمیت بھی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس موقع پر گلوبل وارمنگ کے اثرات کا ذکر کیا اور اپیل کی کہ بچوں کو آج ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے کی جا رہی کوششوں میں شرکت کرنی چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اگلے تین سے چار سالوں میں دور درشن سب سے زیادہ دیکھا جانے والا چینل بن جائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ چینل ناظرین کو دور درشن کی طرف لانے کے لیے صحیح مواد تیار کرے گا۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس‘ کی اپیل کو دہرایا اور لوگوں کو دعوت دی کہ وہ’امرت مہوتسو‘ سے لیکر آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریب تک کے لیے حکومت کے مختلف پروگراموں کے تحت کی جانے والی کوششوں میں شریک ہوں۔
رگ رگ میں گنگا کے سیزن 2 میں اس عظیم ندی کی ثقافتی، اساطیری، تاریخی اور سماجی و اقتصادی تفصیلات کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا، جب کہ مرکزی تھیم ’نرملتا‘ اور ’اویرلتا‘ رہے گی۔ اس میں گنگا کو بچانے کے لیے این ایم سی جی کی طرف سے کیے جا رہے کاموں کا بھی ذکر کیا جائے گا، جس کے تعاون سے ’رگ رگ میں گنگا‘ کا یہ دوسرا سیزن دور درشن پر پیش کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد گنگا ندی کی عظمت اور اس کے تحفظ کی ضرورت کی طرف لوگوں کی توجہ مبذول کرانی ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں کل 26 ایپی سوڈ ہیں، جس کی اینکرنگ مشہور و معروف اداکار، راجیو کھنڈیلوال کر رہے ہیں۔ اس پروگرام کو دور درشن پر 21 اگست 2021 سے ہر سنیچر اور اتوار کو رات میں 8 بج کر 30 منٹ پر نشر کیا جائے گا۔
سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ حکومت تین سال کی مختصر مدت کے دوران گنگا کو اتنی بڑی دنیا کی سب سے صاف دس ندیوں میں شامل کرانے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے تمام پروگرام تکمیل کی مدت سے پہلے ہی مکمل ہو گئے ہیں، جو کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے 4 منتر کی بدولت ہے – سیاسی قوت ارادی، عوامی اخراجات، متعلقین کے ساتھ شراکت داری اور عوامی حصہ داری۔
اس موقع پر سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا کہ رگ رگ میں گنگا کا دوسرا سیزن ’ارتھ-گنگا‘ کو وقف ہوگا، وہ ندی جس نے ہماری تہذیب کو وسعت دینے کی بنیاد ڈالی۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کویہ عہد لینے کی دعوت دی کہ وہ اس امرت مہوتسو کے دوران گنگا کے تئیں ماضی میں کی گئی غلطیوں کو دہرائیں گے نہیں۔
پس منظر:
نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) اور دور درشن نے گنگا کی موجودہ صورتحال اور اسے اس کی پرانی شان واپس دلانے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہاتھ ملایا ہے۔
فروری 2019 میں ہندوستان کی سب سے مقدس ندی، گنگا سے متعلق قومی چینل، دور درشن پر ’رگ رگ میں گنگا‘ کے نام سے ایک سفرنامہ پر مبنی پروگرام شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) کے تعاون سے 21 حصوں پر مشتمل اس سیریز میں اس ندی کے ابتدائی نقطہ گومکھ گلیشیئر سے لیکر خلیج بنگال میں اس کے گرنے تک، 2525 کلومیٹر لمبے سفر کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کی اینکرنگ مشہور اداکار راجیو کھنڈیلوال نے کی اور اس میں گنگا کے کنارے واقع ثقافتی اور سماجی و اقتصادی اہمیت کے حامل 20 شہروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سفرنامہ کے مواد اور فارمیٹ میں گنگا کی صفائی، ندی کو صاف رکھنے میں عوامی بھاگیداری (حصہ داری)، اور این ایم سی جی کے ذریعے کیے جا رہے کاموں کو شامل کیا گیا، ساتھ ہی اس عظیم ندی کے کنارے رہنے والے لوگوں کی ثقافتی، اساطیری اور تاریخی تفصیلات بھی بیان کی گئیں۔
پچھلی سیریز کا خاتمہ گنگا ساگر پر ہوا، جہاں گنگا خلیج بنگال میں جاکر مل جاتی ہے۔ دوسرا حصہ مرشد آباد ضلع میں ختم ہو سکتا ہے، جہاں گنگا ہندوستان کو چھوڑ کر بنگلہ دیش میں داخل ہوتی ہے اور پدما ندی بن جاتی ہے۔
نشریہ کا نظام الاوقات: