नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालयाने दिली 10 संस्थांना ड्रोन वापरण्याची परवानगी
16 AUG 2021 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय (MoCA) आणि नागरी उड्डाण महासंचालनालय (DGCA) यांनी 10 संस्थांना मानवरहित विमान प्रणाली (UAS) नियम, 2021 मधून सशर्त सूट दिली आहे.
या दहा संस्थांमध्ये महाराष्ट्रातील चार संस्थांचा समावेश आहे. त्या संस्था आणि त्यांची कार्ये अशी:-
• महाराष्ट्रातील पालघर जिल्ह्यातील जव्हारच्या आदिवासी भागात आवश्यक आरोग्य सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी प्रायोगिक BVLOS ड्रोन उड्डाणे आयोजित करण्यासाठी मुंबईच्या नॅशनल हेल्थ मिशन (राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियान) ची निवड.
• तेलंगणा आणि आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यात अनुक्रमे भात आणि मिरी पिकावर ड्रोन आधारित कृषी चाचण्या आणि अचूक फवारणीसाठी मुंबईच्या महिंद्रा आणि महिंद्रा कंपनीला परवानगी
• ड्रोन आधारित कृषी संशोधन उपक्रम आणि कृषी फवारणीसाठी मुंबईच्या बायर क्रॉप सायन्सची निवड.
• आयआयटीएम भोपाळ, एनडीए, पुणे, कराड विमानतळ, उस्मानाबाद विमानतळ, मोहम्मद एअरफील्ड, फर्रुखाबाद या 5 ठिकाणी वातावरणीय संशोधनासाठी भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय हवामानशास्त्र संस्था, पुणे ह्यांना परवानगी मिळाली आहे.
ही परवानगी मंजुरीच्या तारखेपासून किंवा पुढील आदेशापर्यंत यापैकी जे आधी असेल त्या कालावधीसाठी वैध आहे आणि डीजीसीएने जारी केलेल्या मानक नियमावलीच्या अटी व शर्तींच्या अधीन असेल.
या परवानग्यांच्या तपशीलांमध्ये खालील गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे:
S. No.
Entity Name
Purpose
1
Government of Karnataka
Drone based aerial survey for creating urban property ownership records in Bengaluru
2
National Health Mission, Mumbai
For conducting experimental BVLOS drone flights to deliver essential healthcare items in tribal areas of Jawhar in Palghar district of Maharashtra
3
Gangtok Smart City Development
Drone based aerial survey for Smart City Project
4
Steel Authority of India, IISCO Steel Plant, Burnpur, West Bengal
For conducting perimeter surveillance of the plant
5
Asia Pacific Flight Training Academy, Hyderabad, Telangana
For conducting remote pilot training using drones
6
Blue Ray Aviation, Gujarat
For conducting remote pilot training using drones
7
Tractors and Farm Equipment Limited, Chennai
For conducting drone based aerial spraying to assess crop health & prevent crop disease
8
Mahindra & Mahindra, Mumbai, Maharashtra
For conducting drone based agricultural trials & precision spraying on paddy & hot pepper crop in the state of Telangana & Andhra Pradesh respectively
9
Bayer Crop Science, Mumbai, Maharashtra
For conducting drone based agricultural research activities & agricultural spraying
10
Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Pune
For atmospheric research at these 5 locations:
-IITM Bhopal
-NDA, Pune
-Karad Airport
-Osmanabad Airport
- Mohammed Airfield,Farrukhabad
नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर प्रसिध्दीपत्रकाची लिंक उपलब्ध आहे.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation grants drone use permission to 10 organizations
16 AUG 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption from Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) Rules, 2021 to 10 organizations.
The detail of these permissions include:
S. No.
Entity Name
Purpose
1
Government of Karnataka
Drone based aerial survey for creating urban property ownership records in Bengaluru
2
National Health Mission, Mumbai
For conducting experimental BVLOS drone flights to deliver essential healthcare items in tribal areas of Jawhar in Palghar district of Maharashtra
3
Gangtok Smart City Development
Drone based aerial survey for Smart City Project
4
Steel Authority of India, IISCO Steel Plant, Burnpur, West Bengal
For conducting perimeter surveillance of the plant
5
Asia Pacific Flight Training Academy, Hyderabad, Telangana
For conducting remote pilot training using drones
6
Blue Ray Aviation, Gujarat
For conducting remote pilot training using drones
7
Tractors and Farm Equipment Limited, Chennai
For conducting drone based aerial spraying to assess crop health & prevent crop disease
8
Mahindra & Mahindra, Mumbai, Maharashtra
For conducting drone based agricultural trials & precision spraying on paddy & hot pepper crop in the state of Telangana & Andhra Pradesh respectively
9
Bayer Crop Science, Mumbai, Maharashtra
For conducting drone based agricultural research activities & agricultural spraying
10
Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Pune
For atmospheric research at these 5 locations:
-IITM Bhopal
-NDA, Pune
-Karad Airport
-Osmanabad Airport
- Mohammed Airfield,Farrukhabad
These exemptions are valid for a period of one year from the date of approval or until further orders, whichever is earlier and shall be subject to the terms and conditions of the SOP issued by DGCA.
The link to the public notices can be accessed from the Ministry of Civil Aviation website.