Ministry of Textiles
Centre to set up 10 more Handloom Design Resource Centres,
Centres to come up at Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Kannur, Indore, Nagpur, Meerut, Bhagalpur and Panipat ,
Ministry of Textiles is building the handloom ecosystem
16 AUG 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote Handlooms in a big way, Ministry of Textiles has undertaken many new initiatives.
10 more Design Resource Centres (DRCs) are in the process of being set up by National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) at Weavers’ Service Centres (WSCs) of Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Kannur, Indore, Nagpur, Meerut, Bhagalpur and Panipat with the objective to build and create design-oriented excellence in the Handloom Sector and to facilitate weavers, exporters, manufacturers and designers access design repositories for sample/product improvisation and development. Ministry has roped in NIFT keeping in view the fact that it is an inhouse organization of MoT, of which Handloom also is a part, and also the expertise of NIFT in fashion and design trends which can be utilized by Handloom Sector for greater market linkage. DRCs are being established by NIFT in all WSCs in a phased manner, wherein vast inventory of designs and resources will be available for use by exporters, Manufacturers, Designers, Weavers and other stake holders.
DRCs have been set up and inaugurated in WSCs of Delhi, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Bhubaneshwar, Guwahati, Jaipur and Varanasi. The eighth DRC at Kancheepuram was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Minister of Textiles on National Handloom Day, August 07 2021.
Initially, Handloom Design Centres at Mumbai, Chennai and Varanasi were set up in 1956. Activities of these Design Centres later expanded to cover other aspects of handloom textiles, which were then Re-designated as the Weavers’ Service Centres (WSCs). Over a period of time each of the Weavers’ Service Centres accumulated a large number of handloom designs and samples. Meanwhile efforts were made to engage designers of repute and attach them to individual weaver clusters to contribute towards design innovation, training and improve marketability of the handloom products. MoUs were signed with several designers. But the effort met with limited success and after some time fully lost impetus. This led to the concept of having an inhouse design repository where both contributors and beneficiaries can have a common place to share designs, even though in an indirect fashion. NIFT was entrusted with the responsibility of setting up DRCs in all the WSCs in a phased manner.
Set up in 1986, NIFT is the pioneering institute of fashion education in the country and has been in the frontline of providing professional human resource to the textile and apparel industry. Over the years NIFT, with its 17 campuses in different parts of the country has been working as a knowledge service provider in the area of design development and positioning of handlooms and handicrafts.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مرکز 10 شہروں میں ہتھ کرگھا ڈیزائن، وسائل سنٹر مراکز قائم کرے گا
کولکاتا ،چنئی،بنگلورو،حیدرآباد ،کننور،اندور،ناگپور، میرٹھ، بھاگلپور اور پانی پت میں مرکز قائم کئے جائیں گے
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ہتھ کرگھا ماحولیاتی نظام وضع کررہی ہے
16 AUG 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 16 اگست2021:
ہتھ کرگھا صنعت کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دینے کے لئے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے کئی نئی پہل کی ہے۔
کولکاتا ، چنئی ، بنگلورو ، حیدرآباد ، کننور ، اندور ، ناگپور ، میرٹھ ، بھاگلپور اور پانی پت کے بنکر سروس سینٹر (ڈبلیو ایس سی) میں 10 اور ڈیزائن ریسورس سینٹر (ڈی آر سی) نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی) کے ذریعہ قائم کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ان کا مقصد ہتھ کرگھا شعبے میں ڈیزائن کو اعلی معیار کا بنانا اور بنکروں ، برآمد کاروں ، مینوفیکچررز اور ڈیزائنروں کی سیمپل/ بہترمصنوعات اور ان کی فروغ کے لیے ڈیزائن ریپوزٹریز تک کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ وزارت نے این آئی ایف ٹی کو ان باتوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے شامل کیا ہے کیونکہ وہ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کا ایک ان ہاؤس آرگنائزیشن ہےجس کا ہتھ کرگھا بھی ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ این آئی ایف ٹی کی فیشن اور ڈیزائن کے شعبے میں مہارت ہے ۔ جس کا استعمال ہتھ کرگھا کے شعبے کو بازار سے جوڑنے کے لئے کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔ این آئی ایف ٹی کے ذریعہ سبھی ڈبلیو ایس سی میں مرحلہ وار طریقہ سے ڈی آر سی قائم کئے جارہے ہیں۔ جس میں برآمد کاروں ، مینوفیکچررز، ڈیزائنروں ، بونکروں اور دیگر متعلقہ لوگوں کے لئے ڈیزائن اور وسائل کی ایک بڑی فہرست دستیاب ہوگی۔
دہلی ، ممبئی ، احمد آباد ، بھونیشور ، گوہاٹی ، جے پور اور وارانسی کے ڈبلیو ایس سی میں ڈی آر سی کا قیام اور ان کا افتتاح کیا جاچکاہے۔ جبکہ کانچی پورم میں 8 ویں ڈی آر سی کا افتتاح عزت مآب ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر کے ذریعہ 7 اگست 2021 کو ہتھ کرگھے کے قومی دن کے موقع پر کیا گیا تھا۔
ابتدا میں ممبئی ، چننی اور وارانسی میں ہتھ کرگھا ڈیزائن سنٹر سال 1956 میں قائم کئے گئے تھے ۔ بعد میں ان ڈیزائن سینٹرز کی سرگرمیوں کی توسیع ہتھ کرگھا کپڑوں کے دیگر شعبوں کو کور کرنے کے لئے کیا گیا۔ جنہیں بعد میں بنکر سروس سنٹر (ڈبلیو ایس سی ) کی شکل میں نام دیا گیا۔ وقت کے ساتھ ہر بنکر سروس سنٹر نے بڑی تعداد میں ہتھ کرگھا ڈیزان اور نمونے تیار کئے۔ اس دوران ہتھ کرگھا پروڈکٹ کے ڈیزائن انوویشن، تربیت اور مارکیٹنگ صلاحیت میں بہتری کے لئے تعاون دینے والے ممتاز ڈیزائنروں کو شامل کرنے اور انہیں الگ الگ بنکر گروپوں سے جوڑنے کی کوشش بھی کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ کئی ڈیزائنروں کے ساتھ مفاہمتی قرارداد (ایم او یو) پر دستخط بھی کئے۔لیکن ان کوششوں کو محدود کامیابی ملی اور کچھ عرصے بعد پوری طرح سے ان کی ترقی رک گئی۔ جس کے ذریعہ ایک ان ہاؤس ریپوزٹریزرکھنے کے تصور کو اہمیت دی گئی۔ جہاں پر تعاون دینے والوں اور فیض یافتگان دونوں کے پاس ڈیزائن کے تبادلے کے لئے ایک کامن پلیٹ فارم ہوسکتا ہے۔ بھلے ہی وہ فیشن سے براہ راست طور پر نہ جڑے ہوں۔ این آئی ایف ٹی کو مرحلہ وار طریقہ سے سبھی ڈبلیو ایس سی میں ڈی آر سی قائم کرنے کی ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے۔
1986 میں قائم ، این آئی ایف ٹی ملک میں فیشن کی تعلیم کا ایک اہم ادارہ ہے اور ٹیکسٹائلز اور ملبوسات کی صنعت کو پیشہ ور انسانی وسائل فراہم کرنے میں سب سے آگے ہے۔ برسوں سے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں اپنے 17 کیمپس کے ساتھ این آئی ایف ٹی ڈیزائن کی ترقی اور ہتھ کرگھا اور دست کاری کی پوزیشننگ کے شعبے میں ایک نالج سروس فراہم کرنے والے ادارہ کے طور پر کام کررہا ہے۔