Ministry of Textiles
Centre to set up 10 more Handloom Design Resource Centres,
Centres to come up at Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Kannur, Indore, Nagpur, Meerut, Bhagalpur and Panipat ,
Ministry of Textiles is building the handloom ecosystem
16 AUG 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote Handlooms in a big way, Ministry of Textiles has undertaken many new initiatives.
10 more Design Resource Centres (DRCs) are in the process of being set up by National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) at Weavers’ Service Centres (WSCs) of Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Kannur, Indore, Nagpur, Meerut, Bhagalpur and Panipat with the objective to build and create design-oriented excellence in the Handloom Sector and to facilitate weavers, exporters, manufacturers and designers access design repositories for sample/product improvisation and development. Ministry has roped in NIFT keeping in view the fact that it is an inhouse organization of MoT, of which Handloom also is a part, and also the expertise of NIFT in fashion and design trends which can be utilized by Handloom Sector for greater market linkage. DRCs are being established by NIFT in all WSCs in a phased manner, wherein vast inventory of designs and resources will be available for use by exporters, Manufacturers, Designers, Weavers and other stake holders.
DRCs have been set up and inaugurated in WSCs of Delhi, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Bhubaneshwar, Guwahati, Jaipur and Varanasi. The eighth DRC at Kancheepuram was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Minister of Textiles on National Handloom Day, August 07 2021.
Initially, Handloom Design Centres at Mumbai, Chennai and Varanasi were set up in 1956. Activities of these Design Centres later expanded to cover other aspects of handloom textiles, which were then Re-designated as the Weavers’ Service Centres (WSCs). Over a period of time each of the Weavers’ Service Centres accumulated a large number of handloom designs and samples. Meanwhile efforts were made to engage designers of repute and attach them to individual weaver clusters to contribute towards design innovation, training and improve marketability of the handloom products. MoUs were signed with several designers. But the effort met with limited success and after some time fully lost impetus. This led to the concept of having an inhouse design repository where both contributors and beneficiaries can have a common place to share designs, even though in an indirect fashion. NIFT was entrusted with the responsibility of setting up DRCs in all the WSCs in a phased manner.
Set up in 1986, NIFT is the pioneering institute of fashion education in the country and has been in the frontline of providing professional human resource to the textile and apparel industry. Over the years NIFT, with its 17 campuses in different parts of the country has been working as a knowledge service provider in the area of design development and positioning of handlooms and handicrafts.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র আরও ১০টি তাঁত বস্ত্রের নকশা প্রণয়ন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলবে
কলকাতা, চেন্নাই, বেঙ্গালুরু, হায়দরাবাদ, ইন্দোর, নাগপুর, ভাগলপুর প্রভৃতি শহরে এ ধরনের কেন্দ্রগুলি গড়ে তোলা হবে
16 AUG 2021 3:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
তাঁত বস্ত্রের প্রসারে বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক একাধিক নতুন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে মন্ত্রক আরও ১০টি নকশা প্রণয়ন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। কলকাতা, চেন্নাই, বেঙ্গালুরু, হায়দরাবাদ, কন্নর, ইন্দোর, নাগপুর, ভাগলপুর ও পানিপথে এই নকশা প্রণয়ন কেন্দ্রগুলি গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা হয়েছে। ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ফ্যাশন টেকনোলজি ঐ ১০টি শহরের তন্তুবায় পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে নকশা প্রণয়ন কেন্দ্রগুলি গড়ে তুলবে। তাঁতবস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রে নতুন ধরনের নকশা প্রণয়নে উৎকর্ষতা অর্জনে এবং তন্তুবায়ীদের আরও সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদানে এ ধরনের কেন্দ্রগুলি গড়ে তোলার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে, তাঁতবস্ত্র রপ্তানিকারক, উৎপাদক ও নকশা প্রণয়নকারীরা লাভবান হবেন। ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ফ্যাশন টেকনোলজিকে নকশা প্রণয়নের উদ্যোগে সামিল করা হয়েছে। কারণ, এই সংস্থাটির ফ্যাশন এবং ট্রেন্ড ডিজাইনের ক্ষেত্রে অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে। তাঁত বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রেও এই অভিজ্ঞতাকে কাজে লাগাতেই বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক নকশা প্রণয়ন কেন্দ্রগুলির জন্য ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ফ্যাশন টেকনোলজির সহযোগিতা নেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। ঐ ১০টি শহরে তন্তুবায় পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে পর্যায়ক্রমে নকশা প্রণয়ন কেন্দ্রগুলি গড়ে তোলা হবে। এ ধরনের নকশা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে নতুন নতুন নকশা ও কারুশিল্প সম্পদের সুযোগ-সুবিধা রপ্তানিকারী, উৎপাদক, তন্তুবায়ী এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য পক্ষ গ্রহণ করতে পারবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, তাঁতবস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ইতিমধ্যেই দিল্লি, মুম্বাই, আমেদাবাদ, ভুবনেশ্বর, গুয়াহাটি, জয়পুর এবং বারাণসী শহরে নকশা প্রণয়ন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী গত ৭ অগাস্ট জাতীয় তন্তুবায়ী দিবসে কাঞ্চিপুরমে এরকম একটি নকশা প্রণয়ন কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক বিশিষ্ট নকশা প্রণয়নকারীদের সঙ্গে ইতিমধ্যেই যোগাযোগ করেছে, যাতে তাঁদের তাঁতবস্ত্র ক্লাস্টারগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত করে নতুন নতুন নকশা প্রণয়ন, তন্তুবায়ীদের প্রশিক্ষণ এবং তাঁতবস্ত্রের বিপণন সম্ভাবনা বাড়ানোর কাজে সদ্ব্যবহার করা যায়। ইতিমধ্যেই একাধিক নকশা প্রণয়ন সংস্থার সঙ্গেও মন্ত্রকের সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ফ্যাশন টেকনোলজি দেশে ফ্যাশন শিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে একটি অগ্রণী প্রতিষ্ঠান। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি বস্ত্র ও পোশাক শিল্পে সুদক্ষ মানবসম্পদের সংস্থানে ১৯৮৬’তে প্রতিষ্ঠার সময় থেকেই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছে। দেশে ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ফ্যাশন টেকনোলজির ১৭টি ক্যাম্পাস রয়েছে। এই ক্যাম্পাসগুলি জ্ঞান পরিষেবাদাতা হিসাবে কাজ করে।