Ministry of Textiles
Centre to set up 10 more Handloom Design Resource Centres,
Centres to come up at Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Kannur, Indore, Nagpur, Meerut, Bhagalpur and Panipat ,
Ministry of Textiles is building the handloom ecosystem
16 AUG 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote Handlooms in a big way, Ministry of Textiles has undertaken many new initiatives.
10 more Design Resource Centres (DRCs) are in the process of being set up by National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) at Weavers’ Service Centres (WSCs) of Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Kannur, Indore, Nagpur, Meerut, Bhagalpur and Panipat with the objective to build and create design-oriented excellence in the Handloom Sector and to facilitate weavers, exporters, manufacturers and designers access design repositories for sample/product improvisation and development. Ministry has roped in NIFT keeping in view the fact that it is an inhouse organization of MoT, of which Handloom also is a part, and also the expertise of NIFT in fashion and design trends which can be utilized by Handloom Sector for greater market linkage. DRCs are being established by NIFT in all WSCs in a phased manner, wherein vast inventory of designs and resources will be available for use by exporters, Manufacturers, Designers, Weavers and other stake holders.
DRCs have been set up and inaugurated in WSCs of Delhi, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Bhubaneshwar, Guwahati, Jaipur and Varanasi. The eighth DRC at Kancheepuram was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Minister of Textiles on National Handloom Day, August 07 2021.
Initially, Handloom Design Centres at Mumbai, Chennai and Varanasi were set up in 1956. Activities of these Design Centres later expanded to cover other aspects of handloom textiles, which were then Re-designated as the Weavers’ Service Centres (WSCs). Over a period of time each of the Weavers’ Service Centres accumulated a large number of handloom designs and samples. Meanwhile efforts were made to engage designers of repute and attach them to individual weaver clusters to contribute towards design innovation, training and improve marketability of the handloom products. MoUs were signed with several designers. But the effort met with limited success and after some time fully lost impetus. This led to the concept of having an inhouse design repository where both contributors and beneficiaries can have a common place to share designs, even though in an indirect fashion. NIFT was entrusted with the responsibility of setting up DRCs in all the WSCs in a phased manner.
Set up in 1986, NIFT is the pioneering institute of fashion education in the country and has been in the frontline of providing professional human resource to the textile and apparel industry. Over the years NIFT, with its 17 campuses in different parts of the country has been working as a knowledge service provider in the area of design development and positioning of handlooms and handicrafts.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சென்னை உட்பட 10 இடங்களில் கைத்தறி வடிவமைப்பு வள மையங்களை மத்திய அரசு அமைக்கவுள்ளது
16 AUG 2021 3:18PM by PIB Chennai
கைத்தறி துறைக்கு பெரியளவில் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில் பல்வேறு புதிய நடவடிக்கைகளை ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் எடுத்து வருகிறது.
கைத்தறி துறையில் வடிவமைப்பு சார்ந்த உயர்சிறப்பு நிலையை எட்டும் வகையிலும், நெசவாளர்கள், ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள், உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பாளர்களுக்கு மாதிரி/பொருள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உருவாக்கத்திற்கான வடிவமைப்பு களஞ்சியங்களை வழங்கும் நோக்கத்திலும் சென்னை, கொல்கத்தா, பெங்களூரு, ஹைதராபாத், கண்ணூர், இந்தூர், நாக்பூர், மீரட், பாகல்பூர் மற்றும் பானிப்பட் ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள நெசவாளர் சேவை மையங்களில் மேலும் 10 கைத்தறி வடிவமைப்பு வள மையங்களை மத்திய தேசிய ஃபேஷன் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் (நிஃப்ட்) அமைக்கவுள்ளது.
ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் அமைப்பாக நிஃப்ட் விளங்குவதாலும், நவீன நாகரிகம் மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் நிஃப்ட்டின் நிபுணத்துவத்தை பயன்படுத்தி கைத்தறி துறைக்கு பெரியளவில் சந்தை இணைப்புகளை வழங்க முடியுமென்பதாலும், இப்பணிக்காக நிஃப்ட்டை அமைச்சகம் தேர்ந்தெடுத்துள்ளது.
நெசவாளர் சேவை மையங்களில் நிஃப்ட் படிப்படியாக அமைக்கவிருக்கும் கைத்தறி வடிவமைப்பு வள மையங்களின் மூலம் நெசவாளர்கள், ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள், உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பாளர்களுக்கு வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் வளங்கள் குறித்த விரிவான தகவல்கள் கிடைக்கும்.
தில்லி, மும்பை, அகமதாபாத், புவனேஷ்வர், கவுகாத்தி, ஜெய்ப்பூர் மற்றும் வாரணாசியில் உள்ள நெசவாளர் சேவை மையங்களில் கைத்தறி வடிவமைப்பு வள மையங்கள் ஏற்கனவே நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன.
காஞ்சிபுரத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள எட்டாவது கைத்தறி வடிவமைப்பு வள மையத்தை தேசிய கைத்தறி தினமான 2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 7 அன்று மாண்புமிகு ஜவுளி அமைச்சர் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746357