Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 54 Cr
More than 73 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.46%
36,083 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,85,336) presently constitute 1.20% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (1.88%) less than 3% for last 20 days
15 AUG 2021 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed the landmark of 54 Cr. Cumulatively, 54,38,46,290 vaccine doses have been administered through 61,35,193 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 73,50,553 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,49,901
2nd Dose
80,93,907
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,76,459
2nd Dose
1,21,45,936
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
19,58,22,860
2nd Dose
1,52,60,695
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,70,84,332
2nd Dose
4,55,80,689
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,10,41,849
2nd Dose
4,01,89,662
Total
54,38,46,290
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at 97.46%.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,13,76,015people have already recovered from COVID-19 and37,927patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 36,083daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-nineconsecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,85,336. Active cases now constitute only1.20% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,23,863tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 49.36 crore (49,36,24,440) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.00% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 1.88% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 20 days and below 5% for 69 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत का कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 54 करोड़ के ऐतिहासिक स्तर के पार
पिछले 24 घंटों में 73 लाख से अधिक टीके की खुराक दी गई
रिकवरी दर 97.46 प्रतिशत पर पहुंची
पिछले 24 घंटों में 36,083 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए
वर्तमान में भारत के सक्रिय मामले (3,85,336) जो कुल मामलों के 1.20 प्रतिशत हैं
लगातार 20 दिनों से दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (1.88 प्रतिशत) 3 प्रतिशत से कम
15 AUG 2021 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 54 करोड़ के ऐतिहासिक स्तर को पार कर गया है। आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 61,35,193 सत्रों के जरिये कुल मिलाकर 54,38,46,290 टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में 73,50,553 टीके लगाये गए हैं।
इनमें शामिल हैं:
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,03,49,901
दूसरी खुराक
80,93,907
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,82,76,459
दूसरी खुराक
1,21,45,936
18-44 आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
19,58,22,860
दूसरी खुराक
1,52,60,695
45 से 59 वर्ष के बीच का आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
11,70,84,332
दूसरी खुराक
4,55,80,689
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
8,10,41,849
दूसरी खुराक
4,01,89,662
कुल
54,38,46,290
सभी लोगों को कोविड-19 टीकाकरण उपलब्ध कराने का नया चरण 21 जून, 2021 से आरंभ हुआ। केन्द्र सरकार देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति में तेजी लाने तथा इसके दायरे को विस्तारित
करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
भारत की रिकवरी दर बढ़कर 97.46 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
महामारी के आरंभ होने से लेकर अब तक जितने लोग संक्रमित हुए हैं, उनमें से 3,13,76,015 व्यक्ति पहले ही
कोविड-19 से स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं तथा 37,927 रोगी पिछले 24 घंटों में स्वस्थ हुए हैं।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में 36,083 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
पिछले 49 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम नए दैनिक मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
भारत के सक्रिय मामले आज 3,85,336 हैं तथा सक्रिय मामले अब देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 1.20 प्रतिशत है।
देश भर में टेस्टिंग क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ोतरी के साथ, देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 19,23,863 टेस्ट किए गए। कुल मिला कर, भारत ने अबतक 49.36 करोड़ से अधिक (49,36,24,440) जांच की जा चुकी है।
एक तरफ जहां, टेस्टिंग क्षमता देश भर बढ़ा दी गई है, साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर वर्तमान में 2.00 प्रतिशत है और
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर आज 1.88 प्रतिशत है।
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर लगातार 20 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है और
अब लगातार 69 दिनों से 5 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है।