Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 54 Cr
More than 73 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.46%
36,083 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,85,336) presently constitute 1.20% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (1.88%) less than 3% for last 20 days
15 AUG 2021 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed the landmark of 54 Cr. Cumulatively, 54,38,46,290 vaccine doses have been administered through 61,35,193 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 73,50,553 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,49,901
2nd Dose
80,93,907
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,76,459
2nd Dose
1,21,45,936
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
19,58,22,860
2nd Dose
1,52,60,695
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,70,84,332
2nd Dose
4,55,80,689
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,10,41,849
2nd Dose
4,01,89,662
Total
54,38,46,290
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at 97.46%.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,13,76,015people have already recovered from COVID-19 and37,927patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 36,083daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-nineconsecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,85,336. Active cases now constitute only1.20% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,23,863tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 49.36 crore (49,36,24,440) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.00% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 1.88% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 20 days and below 5% for 69 consecutive days now.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نےمجموعی طور پر 54 کروڑ افراد کی کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کرکے ایک نیا سنگ میل طے کرلیا ہے
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں تقریباً73 لاکھ ٹیکے لگائے گئے
شفایابی کی سردست شرح 97.46 فیصد قائم ہے
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں36,083 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں
بھارت میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد فی الحال (3,85,336) ہے، جو مجموعی معاملوں کی 1.20فیصد ہے
یومیہ مثبت معالوں کی شرح پچھلے 20دنوں سے 3 فیصد سے کم ہے، جو فی الحال (1.88 فیصد) ہے
15 AUG 2021 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے مجموعی طور پر54 کروڑ افراد کو کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ لگاکر ایک نیا سنگ میل طے کرلیا ہے۔ آج صبح 7 بجے تک موصولہ عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے61,35,193سیشنز منعقد کئے گئے ، جس میں مجموعی طور پر 54,38,46,290 افراد کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران73,50,553ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔
ان میں شامل ہیں:
طبی کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
1,03,49,901
دوسری خوراک
80,93,907
صف اوّل کے کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
1,82,76,459
دوسری خوراک
1,21,45,936
18 تا 44 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
19,58,22,860
دوسری خوراک
1,52,60,695
45 تا 59 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
11,70,84,332
دوسری خوراک
4,55,80,689
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
8,10,41,849
دوسری خوراک
4,01,89,662
مجموعی تعداد
54,38,46,290
کووڈ – 19 سے بچاؤ کی ہمہ گیر ٹیکہ کاری کا نیا مرحلہ 21 جون 2021 سے شروع ہوا تھا ۔ مرکزی حکومت اس کی رفتار کو مزید تیز کرنے اور ملک بھر میں کووڈ - 19 کی ٹیکہ کاری کے دائرہ میں توسیع کرنے کے تئیں پر عزم ہے۔
بھارت میں شفایابی کی شرح 97.46 پر قائم ہے۔
عالمی وبا کے آغاز کے بعد سے متاثر ہونے والے افراد میں سے 3,13,76,015افراد پہلے ہی کووڈ – 19 سے صحت یاب ہو چکے ہیں ، جب کہ 37,927مریض گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران شفایاب ہوئے ہیں ۔
بھارت میں گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دورا ن36,083 یومیہ نئے معاملات درج کئے گئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ انتالیسدن سے مسلسل 50,000 سے کم یومیہ نئے کیس درج ہورہے ہیں۔ مرکز اور ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے پائیدار اور مشترکہ کوششوں کے نتیجے کے طور پر ایسا ممکن ہوا ہے۔
بھارت میں مجموعی طور پر آج 3,85,336 مریض زیر علاج ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں زیر علاج مریض، مجموعی مثبت معاملوں کا 1.20 فیصد ہیں۔
ملک بھر میں جانچ کی صلاحیت میں خاطرخواہ اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، اور پورے ملک میں مجموعی طور پر 19,23,863ٹیسٹگزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران کئے گئے ہیں۔بھارت میں مجموعی طور پر اب تک49.36 کروڑ (49,36,24,440) ٹیسٹ کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
اب جب کہ ملک بھر میں طبی جانچ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جا چکا ہے، ہفتہ وار متاثرپائے جانے والےافراد کی شرح سردست 2.00 فیصد ہے، جب کہ ایک دن میں متاثر پائےجانے والے افراد کی شرح آج 1.88فیصد رہی۔ یومیہ متاثرہ افراد کی شرح 20 دنوں 3 فیصد سے نیچے ہے اورمسلسل 69 ویں دن بھی 5 فیصد سے نیچے ہے۔