Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 54 Cr
More than 73 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.46%
36,083 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,85,336) presently constitute 1.20% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (1.88%) less than 3% for last 20 days
15 AUG 2021 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed the landmark of 54 Cr. Cumulatively, 54,38,46,290 vaccine doses have been administered through 61,35,193 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 73,50,553 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,49,901
2nd Dose
80,93,907
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,76,459
2nd Dose
1,21,45,936
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
19,58,22,860
2nd Dose
1,52,60,695
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,70,84,332
2nd Dose
4,55,80,689
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,10,41,849
2nd Dose
4,01,89,662
Total
54,38,46,290
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at 97.46%.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,13,76,015people have already recovered from COVID-19 and37,927patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 36,083daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-nineconsecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,85,336. Active cases now constitute only1.20% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,23,863tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 49.36 crore (49,36,24,440) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.00% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 1.88% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 20 days and below 5% for 69 consecutive days now.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 54 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 73 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 97.46 ਫੀਸਦ ਹੋਈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 36,083 ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ (3,85,336) ਹੋਈ; ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 1.20 ਫੀਸਦ
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ (1.88) ਫੀਸਦ; ਪਿਛਲੇ 20 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 3 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
15 AUG 2021 10:08AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ 54 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ ਤੋਂ
ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ
54,38,46,290 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ 61,35,193 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 73,50,553 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ-
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,49,901
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
80,93,907
ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,82,76,459
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,21,45,936
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,58,22,860
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,52,60,695
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਤਕ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
11,70,84,332
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
4,55,80,689
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8,10,41,849
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
4,01,89,662
ਕੁੱਲ
54,38,46,290
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਰਵਵਿਆਪੀਕਰਣ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 21 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ;
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ
ਗਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 97.46 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3,13,76,015 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 37,927
ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 36,083 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 49 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ
ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅੱਜ ਕੁੱਲ 3,85,336 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ 1.20 ਫੀਸਦ
ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ
ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 19,23,863 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ
49.36 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (49,36,24,440) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਕ ਪਾਸੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਥੇ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ
ਦਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 2.00 ਫੀਸਦ 'ਤੇ ਖੜੀ ਹੈ , ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਅੱਜ 1.88 ਫੀਸਦ ‘ਤੇ
ਹੈ। ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਹੁਣ ਪਿਛਲੇ 20 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 3 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਅਤੇ
69 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 5 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।