Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launches TAPAS
As a standard MOOC (Massive Open Online Course) platform, TAPAS (Training for Augmenting Productivity and Services) offers various courses in the field of social defence for the capacity building of stakeholders
Five courses on Drug (Substance) Abuse Prevention, Geriatric/Elderly Care, Care and Management of Dementia, Transgender Issues and Social Defence Issues are available free of cost
TAPAS provides filmed lectures and e-study material
14 AUG 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launched an online portal TAPAS (Training for Augmenting Productivity and Services), developed by the National Institute of Social Defence, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowermentin the presence of Ministers of State, Shri RamdasAthawaleand SushriPratimaBhoumik.
The idea of TAPAS was conceptualised at a time when exploring the online medium for work and education had become imperative due to the outbreak of Covid 19 pandemic. What fuelled it further was the Ministry’s vision of ensuring maximum participation of stakeholders and volunteers working in the field of social defence for better training and capacity building.
TAPAS is the initiative of National Institute of Social Defence (NISD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, to provide access to lectures by subject experts, study material and more, but in a manner that it supplements the physical classroom without compromising on the quality of teaching. The main objective of introducing the course modules is to impart training and enhance the knowledge and skills for the capacity building of the participants. It can be taken up by anyone who wishes to enhance his or her knowledge on the topics and there is no fee for joining. The five basic courses are on Drug (Substance) Abuse Prevention, Geriatric/Elderly Care, Care and Management of Dementia, Transgender Issues and on comprehensive course on Social Defence Issues.
Dr. Virendra Kumar congratulated NISD team for the initiative and said that the online medium of learning will enable the Ministry in reaching out to an even larger number of people working in this area of social defence. He urged everyone to enroll for the course for a better understanding of issues such as substance abuse prevention, elderly care, transgender welfare and beggary prevention. “Everyone working in the field of social defence is encouraged to enroll for the course. It is an online course and one can utilise this facility to its full potential,” Dr. Virendra Kumar said.
“In our education system, where the offline mode of teaching is so deeply entrenched, this course will lead the path of change and open up new possibilities. There is no dearth of respect and regard for our age-old guru-shishyaparampara, but there’s no reason why it can’t be transited to the online medium. Hence, let us embark on this new journey and increase our horizon when it comes to learning and gaining knowledge,” he further added.
Mr. R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, informed that TAPAS is a standard MOOC (Massive Open Online Course) platformwith course material such as filmed lectures and e-study material. It also includes discussion forums to support and encourage interactions among students and course coordinators.
Ms. Radhika Chakravarthy, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, further highlighted the components of TAPAS. The platform has been made with a quadrant approach, she said. There will be a virtual class where an expert or a resource person will give a lecture about the subject with the help of animated info graphics and Power point presentations. The participants will be provided with informative material like articles, case studies and other study material on the related topic, which can be downloaded for future reference. After completing each module, students can assess their understanding of the subject with the help of a multiple-choice quiz. There is also a discussion forum on the portal on which they can raise their doubts with the course coordinator.
This was followed by the release of TAPAS prospectus and an informative video on Online Learning Management System. Dr.Veerendra Mishra, Director, NISD, proposed the vote of thanks.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے تپس کا افتتاح کیا
ایک معیاری ایم اوا و سی (وسیع اوپن آن لائن کورس) پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر، تپس (ٹریننگ برائے پروڈکٹیویٹی اور سروسز)، سماجی دفاع کے شعبے میں اسٹیک ہولڈروں میں صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف کورسز فراہم کرتا ہے
منشیات کے غلط استعمال کی روک تھام، بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال، ڈیمینشیا کا شکار لوگوں کی دیکھ بھال و انتظام، ٹرانس جینڈر مسائل اور سماجی دفاع کے موضوعات پر پانچ قسم کے مفت کورسز پیش کرتا ہے
تپس کے ذریعہ فلمائے گئے لیکچر اور ای-لرننگ مواد فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں
14 AUG 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کی وزارت کے تحت آنے والے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل ڈیفنس کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایک آن لائن پورٹل تپس (ٹریننگ برائے پروڈکٹیویٹی اور سروسز) کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے اور محترمہ پرتیما بھومک بھی موجود تھے۔
تپس کا تصور ایک ایسے وقت میں پیش کیا گیا ہے جب کام اور تعلیم کے لیے آن لائن میڈیم کی تلاش کووڈ-19 وبا کے پھیلنے کی وجہ سے ایک ضرورت بن گئی ہے۔ وزارت کی جانب سے اس کو مزید فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ اس شعبے میں کام کرنے والے لوگوں اور رضاکاروں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور سماجی تحفظ کے شعبے میں بہتر تربیت اور صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کی جا سکے۔
تپس سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کی وزارت کے تحت آنے والے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل ڈیفنس کا ایک اقدام ہے، جو موضوع سے متعلق ماہرین، مطالعاتی مواد اور لیکچرز تک لوگوں کو رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کورس ماڈیول متعارف کرانے کا بنیادی مقصد تربیت فراہم کرنا اور شرکاء میں صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے علم اور مہارت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس تک کوئی بھی رسائی حاصل کر سکتا ہے جو ان موضوعات پر اپنے علم کو بڑھانا چاہتا ہے اور شمولیت کے لیے کوئی فیس نہیں لی جاتی۔ منشیات کے غلط استعمال کی روک تھام، بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال، ڈیمینشیا کا شکار لوگوں کی دیکھ بھال و انتظام، ٹرانس جینڈر مسائل اور سماجی دفاع کے موضوعات پر پانچ قسم کے مفت کورسز پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے این آئی ایس ڈی ٹیم کو اس اقدام کے لیے مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ آن لائن میڈیم کو اس قابل بنایا جائے گا کہ وزارت سماجی تحفظ کے اس شعبے میں سیکھنے اور کام کرنے کے لیے لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد تک پہنچ سکے۔ ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کہا کہ ”سماجی دفاع کے میدان میں کام کرنے والے تمام لوگوں کو کورس میں داخلہ لینے کی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ ایک آن لائن کورس ہے اور کوئی بھی اس سہولت کو پوری صلاحیت سے استعمال کر سکتا ہے۔“
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ”ہمارے تعلیمی نظام میں جہاں تعلیم کا آف لائن طریقہ بہت گہرا ہے، یہ نصاب تبدیلی کی راہ ہموار کرے گا اور نئے امکانات کھولے گا۔ ہمارے پاس صدیوں پرانے استاد-شاگرد کی روایت کے احترام میں کوئی کمی نہیں ہے، لیکن اس کا ہرگز یہ مطلب نہیں ہے کہ ہم اسے آن لائن میڈیم کے ذریعے منتقل نہیں کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس لیے آئیے ہم سب اس نئے سفر کا آغاز کریں اور جب سیکھنے اور علم حاصل کرنے کی بات آئے تو اپنا دائرہ وسیع کریں۔
جناب آر سبرامنیم، سکریٹری، وزارت سماجی انصاف و عطائے اختیار نے کہا کہ تپس ایم اوا و سی (وسیع اوپن آن لائن کورس) کے لیے ایک معیاری پلیٹ فارم ہے جس میں کورس مواد کے طور پر فلمائے گئے لیکچر اور ای-لرننگ مواد شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزارت سماجی انصاف و عطائے اختیار کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محترمہ رادھیکا چکرورتی نے تپس کے اجزا پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم ایک چہار سمت نقطہ نظر سے بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایک ورچوئل کلاس ہوگی جس میں کوئی بھی ماہر یا اس کا استعمال کرنے والا اینیمیٹڈ انفارمیشن گرافکس اور پاور پوائنٹ پریزنٹیشنز کی مدد سے موضوع پر لیکچر دے سکتا ہے۔ شرکاء کو متعلقہ موضوع پر معلوماتی مواد مہیا کیا جائے گا جیسے کہ مضامین، کیس اسٹڈیز اور دیگر مطالعاتی مواد جنھیں مستقبل میں بھی ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ہر ماڈیول کو مکمل کرنے کے بعد، طلبا متعدد انتخابی کوئز کی مدد سے موضوع پر اپنی تفہیم کا اندازہ بھی لگا سکتے ہیں۔ پورٹل پر ایک ڈسکشن فورم بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے جس کے ذریعے وہ کورس کوآرڈینیٹر سے اپنے شکوک و شبہات کا ازالہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس کے بعد تپاس پراسپیکٹس اور آن لائن لرننگ مینجمنٹ سسٹم پر ایک معلوماتی ویڈیو جاری کی گئی اور ڈاکٹر وریندر مشرا، ڈائریکٹر، این آئی ایس ڈی نے اظہار تشکر کیا۔