Ministry of Power
PFC witnesses 28% increase in consolidated Profit After Tax from Quarter 1’ 2021
12 AUG 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Power Finance Corporation Ltd, an Indian financial institution under the ownership of Ministry of Power has witnessed 34% increase in Standalone Profit After Tax from Q1’21. Following are the highlights of the first quarter result of 2021:
• Standalone
• 34% increase in Standalone Profit After Tax from Q1’21- PAT at Rs. 2,274 cr. for Q1’22 vs. Rs.1,700 cr. for Q1’21.
• 15% increase in Net Interest Income from Q1’21-Net Interest Income at Rs. 3,525cr. for Q1’22 vs.Rs.3,073cr. in Q1’21
• Interim Dividend of Rs.2.25 declared per share.
• Aided by profit growth, PFC’s net worth for Q1’22 is up by 17% to Rs.54,739 cr. from Rs. 46,940 cr. in Q1’21.
• The Capital Adequacy Ratio of the Company has crossed 20% - CRAR of 21.16% as on 30.06.2021. The capital adequacy is at a comfortable levelwith sufficient cushion over & above the prescribed regulatory limits.
• With the objective to fortify the balance, provisioning coverage on Stage III (NPA) Assets enhanced to 65%. This has resulted in lowest Net NPA levels of 2% in the past 3 years.
• Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme with an outlay of Rs.3,03,758 crore provide significant business opportunity to PFC going forward. PFC along with our subsidiary REC have been designated as nodal agencies for facilitating implementation of the Scheme.
• Consolidated
• 28% increase in consolidated Profit After Tax from Q1’21- PAT at Rs. 4,555 cr. for Q1’22 vs. Rs.3,557cr. forQ1’21
• 12% increase in Consolidated Revenue from Operations from Q1’21 - Consolidated Revenues at Rs. 18,965 cr. for Q1’22 vs. Rs.16,914 cr. for Q1’21.
• Loan Asset book grows at 9.5% - Loan asset book for Q1’22 at Rs.Rs.7,49,373cr. vs. Rs.6,84,383 cr. in Q1’21.
• Reduction in consolidated net NPA ratio to 1.80% in Q1’22 from 3.15% in Q1’21due to resolution of stressed assets.
• Liquidity support to Discoms under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan
• Under the AatmaNirbharDiscoms liquidity support announced by the GOI, PFC & its subsidiary REC combined togetherhave so far sanctioned Rs.1,35,537 cr. and disbursed Rs.79,678 cr.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦਾ ਟੈਕਸ ਉਪਰਾਂਤ ਸਮੇਕਿਤ ਲਾਭ 2021 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਤੋਂ 28 % ਵਧਿਆ
12 AUG 2021 5:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਪਾਵਰ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਟੈਕਸ ਬਾਅਦ ਏਕਲ ਲਾਭ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 34% ਵਧ ਗਿਆ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਹਨ:
ਏਕਲ
· 2021 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਤੋਂ 34% ਵਧ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਏਕਲ ਲਾਭ-2021 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ 1,700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2022 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਏਟੀ 2,274 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਿਹਾ।
· 2021 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਤੋਂ 15% ਜਿਆਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਸਕਲ ਵਿਆਜ ਆਮਦਨ 2021 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੀ 3,073 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2022 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 3,525 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਹੀ ਸਕਲ ਵਿਆਜ ਆਮਦਨ
· ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ 2.25 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਲਾਭਾਂਸ਼ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
· ਲਾਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ, 2022 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦੀ ਨੈਟਵਰਥ 17% ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 54,739 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਜੋ 2021 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 46,940 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।
· 30.06.2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦਾ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ 20% ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 21.16% ਸੀਆਰਏਆਰ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਪੂੰਜੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸੁਝਾਈ ਗਈ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਜ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ।
· ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਸਟੇਜ 3 (ਐੱਨਪੀਏ) ਅਸਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਜਨਿੰਗ ਕਵਰੇਜ 65% ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਐੱਨਪੀਏ 2% ਦੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ।
· 3,03,758 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਨਰ ਉਥਾਨ ਵਿਤਰਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਵਿਵਸਾਇਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਏ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੀ ਅਨੁਸ਼ੰਗੀ ਆਰਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਮੇਕਿਤ
· 2021 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਤੋਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਉਪਰੰਤ ਸਮੇਕਿਤ ਲਾਭ 28% ਵਧ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ- 2021 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ 3,557 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2022 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਏਟੀ 4,555 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।
· 2021 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੇਕਿਤ ਮਾਲੀਆ 12% ਵਧ ਗਿਆ- 2021 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ 16,914 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 2022 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੇਕਿਤ ਮਾਲੀਆ 18,965 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ।
· ਲੋਨ ਅਸੈਟ ਬੁੱਕ 9.5% ਵਧ ਗਈ- 2021 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੀ 6,84,383 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2022 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਨ ਅਸੈੱਟ ਬੁੱਕ ਵਧਕੇ 7,49,373 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ।
· ਸੰਕਟਗ੍ਰਸਟ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਮੇਕਿਤ ਐੱਨਪੀਏ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਘਟ ਕੇ 2022 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 1.80% ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ 2021 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 3.15% ਸੀ।
ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡਿਸਕੌਮਸ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ
• ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਡਿਸਕੌਮਸ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਸ਼ੰਗੀ ਆਰਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 1,35,537 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 79,678 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।