Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with women Self Help Groups in ‘Atmanirbhar Narishakti se Samvad’
Lauds Self-Help Groups of women for their unprecedented services during the Corona period
The government is constantly creating an atmosphere and conditions where all the sisters can connect their villages with prosperity : PM
There is a lot of potential for Self Help Groups in encouraging toys made in India: PM
Prime Minister released capitalization support funds to the tune of Rs. 1625 Crore to over 4 lakh SHGs
Rs. 25 crore as seed money for 7500 SHG members under the PMFME (PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises) Scheme of Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Rs. 4.13 crore as funds to 75 FPOs (Farmer Producer Organizations) being promoted under the Mission.
12 AUG 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in ‘Atmanirbhar Narishakti se Samvad’ and interacted with women Self Help Group (SHG) members/community resource persons promoted under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) today via video conferencing. During the event, a compendium of success stories of women SHG members from all across the country, along with a handbook on universalization of farm livelihoods was released by the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also released capitalization support funds to the tune of Rs. 1625 Crore to over 4 lakh SHGs. In addition, he released Rs. 25 crore as seed money for 7500 SHG members under the PMFME (PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises) Scheme of Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Rs. 4.13 crore as funds to 75 FPOs (Farmer Producer Organizations) being promoted under the Mission.
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh; Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras; Ministers of State-Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste; MoS – Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil and MoS – Ministry of Food Processing Industry, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister lauded the Self-Help Groups of women for their unprecedented services during the Corona period. The Prime Minister recognized their unparalleled contribution in making masks and sanitizers and providing food to the needy and spreading awareness.
The Prime Minister said that to increase the scope of entrepreneurship among women and for greater participation in the resolve of AatmaNirbhar Bharat, a major financial support has been given today to more than 4 lakh SHGs on the eve of Raksha Bandhan. He said that the Self help group and Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana have brought a new revolution in rural India. He added this movement of women self-help groups has intensified in the last 6-7 years. He said that today there are 70 lakh self help groups across the country which is more than three times the figure during 6-7 years.
The Prime Minister recalled the time before this government when crores of the sisters did not have a bank account, they were miles away from the banking system. That is why the government started the massive campaign to open Jan Dhan accounts, he said. He added that today there are more than 42 crore Jan Dhan accounts of which close to 55% of the accounts are of women. He said the bank accounts were opened to make it easy to take loans from banks.
The Prime Minister said that the amount of help the government has provided for the sisters under the National Livelihood Mission is many times more than the previous government. An unsecured loan of about Rs.4 lakh crore has also been made available to self-help groups. He said in the last 7 years self-help groups have also done a great job of repaying banks. There was a time when bank loans close to 9% became NPA. Now it has come down to 2-3 %. He lauded the honesty of the women in the Self Help Group.
The Prime Minister also announced that now the limit for loans available to self help groups without guarantee has been doubled to Rs 20 lakh. He said that the condition of linking your savings accounts with the loan account has also been done away with. He added that with many such efforts, you will now be able to move forward with more enthusiasm in the campaign of self-reliance.
The Prime Minister said this is the time of 75 years of independence. It is time to set new goals and move forward with new energy. The collective power of sisters also now has to move forward with new strength. The government is constantly creating that environment and conditions from where all of you sisters can connect our villages with prosperity.
The Prime Minister said there are endless possibilities for women self help groups in the agriculture and agro-based industry. He said a special fund has been created so that Self-help groups can also create these agro-based facilities by taking help from this fund. All the members can take advantage of these facilities, by fixing reasonable rates and can also rent out to others.
The Prime Minister said that not only our farmers would benefit from the new agricultural reforms, but also limitless possibilities are being created for self-help groups. He said that now self help groups can directly purchase from the farmers and direct home delivery of produce like pulses can also be done.
He added that now there is no restriction on how much you can store. Self help groups have the option whether to sell produce directly from the farm or by setting up a food processing unit and sell ​​with great packaging. He suggested that by collaborating with online companies, self help groups can easily ship their products to cities in great packaging.
The Prime Minister said that the government is also encouraging toys made in India and also giving all possible help for this. Especially the sisters of our tribal areas who are associated with it traditionally. He said there is a lot of potential for Self Help Groups in this too.
The Prime Minister said today’s campaign is going on to make the country free from single use plastic. Self help groups have a dual role in this. He urged the SHGs to raise awareness about single use plastic and work for its alternative. He also urged the self help groups to take full advantage of the online Government e-marketplace. He said today, in transforming India, opportunities are increasing for the sisters and daughters of the country to move forward.
The Prime Minister said all the sisters are being provided with facilities like house, toilet, electricity, water and gas. The government is working with full sensitivity on the education, health, nutrition, vaccination and other needs of sisters and daughters. He added that due to this not only the dignity of women has increased but the confidence of daughters and sisters is also increasing.
The Prime Minister urged the self help group to link their efforts of nation building with Amrit Mahotsav also. He said that with the collective power of more than 8 crore sisters and daughters, Amrit Mahotsav would be taken to new heights. He asked them to think about how they can cooperate with the spirit of service. He cited examples like running a campaign on nutritional awareness for women, running a campaign to administer COVID-19 vaccines, cleanliness and water conservation in their villages, etc. He asked the women in self help groups to visit a nearby dairy plant, gobar plant, solar plant and learn best practices from it.
The Prime Minister lauded the self help groups and said the nectar of the success of Amrit Mahotsav would spread everywhere because of their efforts and the country would get the benefit due to this.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘आत्मनिर्भर नारीशक्ति से संवाद’ के तहत महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के साथ संवाद किया
कोरोना काल में देशवासियों की अभूतपूर्व सेवाओं के लिए महिलाओं के स्वयं सहायता समूहों की सराहना की
सरकार लगातार वह माहौल, वे स्थितियां बना रही है जिनमें सभी बहनें हमारे गांवों को समृद्धि और संपन्नता से जोड़ सकती हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत में बने खिलौनों को बढ़ावा देने में स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए व्यापक संभावनाएं हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने 4 लाख से भी अधिक एसएचजी को 1,625 करोड़ रुपये की पूंजीकरण सहायता राशि जारी की
प्रधानमंत्री ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की पीएमएफएमई (सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों का पीएम औपचारिकरण) योजना के तहत 7,500 एसएचजी सदस्यों के लिए सीड मनी के रूप में 25 करोड़ रुपये और मिशन के तहत प्रमोट किए जा रहे 75 एफपीओ (किसान उत्पादक संगठन) को फंड के रूप में 4.13 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए
12 AUG 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ‘आत्मनिर्भर नारीशक्ति से संवाद'’ में भाग लिया और आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के तहत प्रमोट किए गए महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) की सदस्यों/सामुदायिक संसाधन सदस्योंग के साथ संवाद किया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान देश भर में स्थित महिला एसएचजी की सदस्यों की सफलता की गाथाओं के एक संग्रह के साथ- साथ कृषि आजीविका के सार्वभौमिकरण पर एक पुस्तिका का भी विमोचन प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 4 लाख से भी अधिक एसएचजी को 1,625 करोड़ रुपये की पूंजीकरण सहायता राशि भी जारी की। इसके अलावा उन्होंेने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की पीएमएफएमई (सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों का पीएम औपचारिकरण) योजना के तहत 7,500 एसएचजी सदस्यों के लिए सीड मनी के रूप में 25 करोड़ रुपये और मिशन के तहत प्रमोट किए जा रहे 75 एफपीओ (किसान उत्पादक संगठन) को फंड के रूप में 4.13 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह; केन्द्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस; ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति एवं श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते; पंचायती राज राज्यमंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना काल में अभूतपूर्व सेवाओं के लिए महिलाओं के स्वयं सहायता समूहों की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने मास्क एवं सैनिटाइजर बनाने और जरूरतमंदों को भोजन उपलब्ध कराने तथा जागरूकता फैलाने में उनके अद्वितीय योगदान को रेखांकित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महिलाओं में उद्यमिता का दायरा बढ़ाने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के संकल्प में उनकी और अधिक भागीदारी के लिए रक्षा बंधन की पूर्व संध्या पर आज 4 लाख से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूहों को एक बड़ी वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वयं सहायता समूहों और दीन दयाल अंत्योदय योजना से ग्रामीण भारत में एक नई क्रांति आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 6-7 वर्षों में महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों का यह आंदोलन तेज हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देशभर में 70 लाख स्वयं सहायता समूह हैं जो 6-7 वर्षों के आंकड़े से तीन गुना अधिक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस सरकार से पहले के समय को याद किया जब करोड़ों बहनों के पास बैंक खाता नहीं होता था और वे बैंकिंग प्रणाली से कोसों दूर थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी वजह से इस सरकार ने जन धन खाते खोलने का व्यापक अभियान शुरू किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आज 42 करोड़ से अधिक जन धन खाते हैं, जिनमें से करीब 55 प्रतिशत खाते महिलाओं के हैं।उन्होंने कहा कि बैंकों से कर्ज लेना आसान बनाने के लिए ये बैंक खाते खोले गए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय आजीविका मिशन के तहत बहनों की जितनी मदद की है, वह पिछली सरकार से कई गुना ज्यादा है। स्वयं सहायता समूहों को लगभग 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये का असुरक्षित ऋण भी उपलब्ध कराया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 7 वर्षों में स्वयं सहायता समूहों ने बैंकों को ऋण चुकाने की दिशा में भी अच्छा काम किया है। एक समय था जब लगभग 9 प्रतिशत बैंक ऋण गैर निष्पादित परिसंपत्ति (एनपीए)बन गए थे। अब यह घटकर 2-3 प्रतिशत पर आ गया है। उन्होंने स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी महिलाओं की ईमानदारी की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी घोषणा की कि अब स्वयं सहायता समूहों को बिना गारंटी के ऋण उपलब्ध कराने की सीमा को दोगुना करते हुए 20 लाख रुपये कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आपके बचत खातों को ऋण खाते से जोड़ने की शर्त को भी समाप्त कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे कई प्रयासों से अब आप आत्मनिर्भरता के अभियान में और अधिक उत्साह के साथ आगे बढ़ सकेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा है कि यह आजादी के 75वें साल का समय है। यह समय नए लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने और नई ऊर्जा के साथ आगे बढ़ने का है। बहनों की सामूहिक शक्ति को भी अब नई ताकत के साथ आगे बढ़ना है। सरकार लगातार ऐसे माहौल और अवसर पैदा कर रही है, जिससे आप सभी बहनें हमारे गांवों को समृद्धि और संपन्नता से जोड़ सकेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कृषि और कृषि आधारित उद्योगों में महिलाओं के स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए अनंत संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक विशेष फंड बनाया गया है। स्वयं सहायता समूह भी इस फंड से मदद लेकर कृषि आधारित सुविधाओं का निर्माण कर सकेंगे। स्वयं सहायता समूह की सभी महिलाएं उचित दर निर्धारित करके इन सुविधाओं का लाभ उठा सकती हैं और दूसरों को किराए पर भी दे सकती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नए कृषि सुधारों से न सिर्फ हमारे किसानों को फायदा मिलेगा, बल्कि उसके जरिए स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए भी असीम संभावनाएं पैदा हो रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब स्वयं सहायता समूह, किसानों से सीधे खरीद कर सकते हैं और दाल जैसी उपज की होम डिलीवरी भी की जा सकती है।
उन्होंने कहा कि अब आप उपज का कितनी भी मात्रा में भंडारण कर सकते हैं। भंडारण पर कोई रोक नहीं है। स्वयं सहायता समूहों के पास यह विकल्प है कि वे सीधे खेत से उपज बेचें या खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाई स्थापित करके उसको अच्छी पैकेजिंग के साथ बेचें। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि स्वयं सहायता समूह ऑनलाइन कंपनियों के साथ जुड़कर,आसानी से अपने उत्पादों की बढ़िया पैकेजिंग कर शहरों में भेज सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार मेड इन इंडिया खिलौनों को भी बढ़ावा दे रही है और इसके लिए हर संभव मदद भी कर रही है। खास तौर से हमारे आदिवासी क्षेत्रों की बहनें इस हुनर से परंपरागत रूप से जुड़ी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में भी स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए काफी संभावनाएं हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज देश को सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक से मुक्त करने के लिए अभियान जारी है। इसमें स्वयं सहायता समूहों की दोहरी भूमिका है। उन्होंने स्वयं सहायता समूहों से सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक के उपयोग के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और इसके विकल्प के लिए काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने स्वयं सहायता समूहों से ऑनलाइन सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस का पूरा लाभ उठाने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज बदलते भारत में देश की बहनों-बेटियों के लिए अवसर बढ़ रहे हैं और उनसे देश आगे बढ़ रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सभी बहनों को घर, शौचालय, बिजली, पानी और गैस जैसी सुविधाएं मुहैया कराई जा रही हैं। सरकार बहनों-बेटियों की शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, टीकाकरण और अन्य जरूरतों पर पूरी संवेदनशीलता के साथ काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न सिर्फ महिलाओं का सम्मान बढ़ा है बल्कि बेटियों-बहनों का भी आत्मविश्वास बढ़ा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वयं सहायता समूहों से राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रयासों को अमृत महोत्सव से भी जोड़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 8 करोड़ से अधिक बहन-बेटियों की सामूहिक शक्ति से अमृत महोत्सव को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाया जा सकेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने महिलाओं से कहा कि वह यह सोचे कि इसके लिए वे सेवा भावना के साथ कैसे सहयोग कर सकती हैं। उन्होंने सरकार द्वारा महिलाओं के लिए पोषण संबंधी जागरूकता अभियान, कोविड-19 के टीके लगाने, गांवों में स्वच्छता और जल संरक्षण जैसे चलाए जा रहे अभियानों का भी उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिलाओं से आग्रह किया वह पास के डेयरी प्लांट, गोबर प्लांट, सौर संयंत्र में जाएं और वहां उनके काम करने के श्रेष्ठ तरीकों को सीखें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वयं सहायता समूहों के कार्यों की सराहना की और कहा अमृत महोत्सव की सफलता का अमृत उनके प्रयासों से हर जगह फैलेगा और इसका लाभ पूरे देश को मिलेगा।