Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with women Self Help Groups in ‘Atmanirbhar Narishakti se Samvad’
Lauds Self-Help Groups of women for their unprecedented services during the Corona period
The government is constantly creating an atmosphere and conditions where all the sisters can connect their villages with prosperity : PM
There is a lot of potential for Self Help Groups in encouraging toys made in India: PM
Prime Minister released capitalization support funds to the tune of Rs. 1625 Crore to over 4 lakh SHGs
Rs. 25 crore as seed money for 7500 SHG members under the PMFME (PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises) Scheme of Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Rs. 4.13 crore as funds to 75 FPOs (Farmer Producer Organizations) being promoted under the Mission.
12 AUG 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in ‘Atmanirbhar Narishakti se Samvad’ and interacted with women Self Help Group (SHG) members/community resource persons promoted under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) today via video conferencing. During the event, a compendium of success stories of women SHG members from all across the country, along with a handbook on universalization of farm livelihoods was released by the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also released capitalization support funds to the tune of Rs. 1625 Crore to over 4 lakh SHGs. In addition, he released Rs. 25 crore as seed money for 7500 SHG members under the PMFME (PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises) Scheme of Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Rs. 4.13 crore as funds to 75 FPOs (Farmer Producer Organizations) being promoted under the Mission.
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh; Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras; Ministers of State-Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste; MoS – Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil and MoS – Ministry of Food Processing Industry, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister lauded the Self-Help Groups of women for their unprecedented services during the Corona period. The Prime Minister recognized their unparalleled contribution in making masks and sanitizers and providing food to the needy and spreading awareness.
The Prime Minister said that to increase the scope of entrepreneurship among women and for greater participation in the resolve of AatmaNirbhar Bharat, a major financial support has been given today to more than 4 lakh SHGs on the eve of Raksha Bandhan. He said that the Self help group and Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana have brought a new revolution in rural India. He added this movement of women self-help groups has intensified in the last 6-7 years. He said that today there are 70 lakh self help groups across the country which is more than three times the figure during 6-7 years.
The Prime Minister recalled the time before this government when crores of the sisters did not have a bank account, they were miles away from the banking system. That is why the government started the massive campaign to open Jan Dhan accounts, he said. He added that today there are more than 42 crore Jan Dhan accounts of which close to 55% of the accounts are of women. He said the bank accounts were opened to make it easy to take loans from banks.
The Prime Minister said that the amount of help the government has provided for the sisters under the National Livelihood Mission is many times more than the previous government. An unsecured loan of about Rs.4 lakh crore has also been made available to self-help groups. He said in the last 7 years self-help groups have also done a great job of repaying banks. There was a time when bank loans close to 9% became NPA. Now it has come down to 2-3 %. He lauded the honesty of the women in the Self Help Group.
The Prime Minister also announced that now the limit for loans available to self help groups without guarantee has been doubled to Rs 20 lakh. He said that the condition of linking your savings accounts with the loan account has also been done away with. He added that with many such efforts, you will now be able to move forward with more enthusiasm in the campaign of self-reliance.
The Prime Minister said this is the time of 75 years of independence. It is time to set new goals and move forward with new energy. The collective power of sisters also now has to move forward with new strength. The government is constantly creating that environment and conditions from where all of you sisters can connect our villages with prosperity.
The Prime Minister said there are endless possibilities for women self help groups in the agriculture and agro-based industry. He said a special fund has been created so that Self-help groups can also create these agro-based facilities by taking help from this fund. All the members can take advantage of these facilities, by fixing reasonable rates and can also rent out to others.
The Prime Minister said that not only our farmers would benefit from the new agricultural reforms, but also limitless possibilities are being created for self-help groups. He said that now self help groups can directly purchase from the farmers and direct home delivery of produce like pulses can also be done.
He added that now there is no restriction on how much you can store. Self help groups have the option whether to sell produce directly from the farm or by setting up a food processing unit and sell ​​with great packaging. He suggested that by collaborating with online companies, self help groups can easily ship their products to cities in great packaging.
The Prime Minister said that the government is also encouraging toys made in India and also giving all possible help for this. Especially the sisters of our tribal areas who are associated with it traditionally. He said there is a lot of potential for Self Help Groups in this too.
The Prime Minister said today’s campaign is going on to make the country free from single use plastic. Self help groups have a dual role in this. He urged the SHGs to raise awareness about single use plastic and work for its alternative. He also urged the self help groups to take full advantage of the online Government e-marketplace. He said today, in transforming India, opportunities are increasing for the sisters and daughters of the country to move forward.
The Prime Minister said all the sisters are being provided with facilities like house, toilet, electricity, water and gas. The government is working with full sensitivity on the education, health, nutrition, vaccination and other needs of sisters and daughters. He added that due to this not only the dignity of women has increased but the confidence of daughters and sisters is also increasing.
The Prime Minister urged the self help group to link their efforts of nation building with Amrit Mahotsav also. He said that with the collective power of more than 8 crore sisters and daughters, Amrit Mahotsav would be taken to new heights. He asked them to think about how they can cooperate with the spirit of service. He cited examples like running a campaign on nutritional awareness for women, running a campaign to administer COVID-19 vaccines, cleanliness and water conservation in their villages, etc. He asked the women in self help groups to visit a nearby dairy plant, gobar plant, solar plant and learn best practices from it.
The Prime Minister lauded the self help groups and said the nectar of the success of Amrit Mahotsav would spread everywhere because of their efforts and the country would get the benefit due to this.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी "आत्मनिर्भर नारीशक्तीशी संवाद " कार्यक्रमात महिला बचत गटांशी साधला संवाद
कोरोना काळातल्या अभूतपूर्व सेवेबद्दल महिला बचत गटांचे केले कौतुक
सर्व भगिनींना आपल्या गावांचे नाते समृद्धी आणि संपन्नतेशी जोडता यावे याकरता वातावरण आणि परिस्थीती निर्माण करण्याचा सरकारचा सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्न - पंतप्रधान
भारतात निर्मित खेळण्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याबाबत बचत गटांची मोठी क्षमता : पंतप्रधान
पंतप्रधानांनी 4 लाखापेक्षा अधिक बचत गटांसाठी 1,625 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी केला जारी.
अन्न प्रक्रीया उद्योग मंत्रालया अंतर्गत, पीएम फॉर्मलायझेशन ऑफ मायक्रो फूड प्रोसेसिंग एंटरप्राइजेज, पीएमएफएमई योजनेत 7,500 बचत गट सदस्यांना 25 कोटी रुपयांचे बीज भांडवल , तर या मोहिमेद्वारे, 75 शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांना 4.13 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी जारी
12 AUG 2021 3:09PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी यांनी आज " आत्मनिर्भर नारीशक्तीशी संवाद" या कार्यक्रमात भाग घेतला. त्यांनी दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका अभियाना अंतर्गत महिला बचत गटांचे सदस्य, समुदाय, प्रतिनिधी यांच्याबरोबर व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून संवाद साधला.
याप्रसंगी, देशभरातील महिला बचत गट सदस्यांच्या यशोगाथा मांडणाऱ्या संग्रहाचे आणि शेती आधारीत जीवनशैलीबाबतच्या पुस्तिकेचे प्रकाशन पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते झाले.
अन्न प्रक्रीया उद्योग मंत्रालया अंतर्गत, पीएम फॉर्मलायझेशन ऑफ मायक्रो फूड प्रोसेसिंग एंटरप्राइजेज, पीएमएफएमई योजनेत 7,500 बचत गट सदस्यांना 25 कोटी रुपयांचे बीज भांडवल , तर या मोहिमेद्वारे, 75 शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांना 4.13 कोटी रुपयांचा निधीही पंतप्रधानांनी जारी केला.
केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास आणि पंचायती राज मंत्री, श्री गिरीराज सिंह; केंद्रीय अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्री श्री पशुपती कुमार पारस; राज्य-ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री, साध्वी निरंजन ज्योती आणि श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते; राज्यमंत्री - पंचायती राज, श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील आणि राज्यमंत्री - अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालय, श्री प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल, यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
कोरोना काळातल्या अभूूतपूर्व सेवेबद्दल महिला बचत गटांचे पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी कौतुक केले.
मास्क आणि सॅनिटायजर बनवणे असो किंवा गरजूंना अन्न पुरवणे. सोबतीनेच या महिलांनी केलेल्या जनजगागृतीच्या असामान्य कामाचा उल्लेख पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी केला.
महिलांमध्ये उद्योजकतेची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानात अधिक सहभागाच्या दृष्टीने, रक्षाबंधनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला आज 4 लाखांहून अधिक बचत गटांना मोठे आर्थिक सहाय्य देण्यात आले आहे असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. बचत गट आणि दीन दयाल अंत्योदय योजनेने ग्रामीण भारतात एक नवीन क्रांती आणली आहे असे ते म्हणाले. महिला बचत गटांची ही चळवळ गेल्या 6-7 वर्षात तीव्र झाली आहे. देशभरात आज 70 लाख बचत गट आहेत, आधीच्या तुलनेत गेल्या 6-7 वर्षांत बचत गटांच्या प्रमाणात तिप्पटीने वाढ झाल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
या सरकारच्या आधीच्या काळात कोट्यावधी बहिणींचे बँक खातेच नव्हते, त्या बँकिंग व्यवस्थेपासून कोसो दूर होत्या. म्हणूनच सरकारने जन धन खाती उघडण्यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात मोहीम उघडली, असे ते म्हणाले.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की आज 42 कोटींहून अधिक जनधन खाती आहेत त्यापैकी जवळजवळ 55% खाती महिलांची आहेत. बँकांकडून कर्ज घेणे सोपे व्हावे यासाठी बँक खाती उघडली असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सरकारने राष्ट्रीय आजीविका अभियानाअंतर्गत भगिनींसाठी दिलेली मदत आधीच्या सरकारच्या तुलनेत कित्येक पटीने जास्त आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
बचत गटांना सुमारे 4 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे कर्जही उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आले आहे. गेल्या 7 वर्षांत बचत गटांनी बँकांना परतफेड करण्याचे मोठे काम केले आहे. एक काळ असा होता जेव्हा 9% च्या आसपास बँकांची कर्ज थकीत होती. आता ते प्रमाण 2-3 % वर आले आहे. त्यांनी बचत गटातील महिलांच्या प्रामाणिकपणाचे कौतुक केले.
बचत गटांना उपलब्ध असलेल्या विनाहमी कर्जाची मर्यादा दुप्पट करून 20 लाख रुपये केली आहे. तुमचे बचत खाते, कर्ज खात्याशी जोडण्याची अटही दूर केली आहे. अशा अनेक प्रयत्नांमुळे तुम्ही आता स्वावलंबनाच्या मोहिमेत अधिक उत्साहाने पुढे जाऊ शकाल असे ते म्हणाले.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षात आपण पदार्पण केले आहे. नवीन ध्येये निश्चित करण्याची आणि नवीन उर्जा घेऊन पुढे जाण्याची ही वेळ आहे. भगिनींच्या सामूहिक शक्तीनेही आता नव्या ताकदीने पुढे जायचे आहे. सर्व भगिनींना आपल्या गावांचे नाते समृद्धी आणि संपन्नतेशी जोडता यावे याकरता वातावरण आणि परिस्थीती निर्माण करण्याचा सरकार सातत्याने प्रयत्न करत आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
कृषी आणि कृषी आधारित उद्योगात महिला बचत गटांसाठी असंख्य संधी आहेत. बचत गटांनाही कृषी आधारीत सुविधा निर्माण करता याव्यात यासाठी एक विशेष निधी तयार केल्याची माहीती त्यांनी दिली. सर्व सदस्य वाजवी दर निश्चित करून या सुविधांचा लाभ घेऊ शकतात आणि इतरांना भाड्यानेही देऊ शकतात असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
नवीन कृषी सुधारणांचा फायदा फक्त आपल्या शेतकऱ्यांनाच होणार नाही, तर बचत गटांसाठीही अमर्याद संधी निर्माण केल्या जात आहेत. आता बचत गट शेतकऱ्यांकडून थेट खरेदी करू शकतात आणि डाळींसारख्या उत्पादनांची थेट घरपोच विक्री देखील करू शकतात.
आता तुमच्या साठवणुकीवर कोणतेही बंधन नाही. थेट शेतातून उत्पादन विकणे किंवा अन्न प्रक्रिया एकक स्थापन करून उत्तम आवरणासह ते विकणे असे पर्याय बचतगटांकडे आहेत. ऑनलाईन कंपन्यांशी करार करून, बचत गट आपली उत्पादने उत्तम पॅकेजिंसह सहजपणे शहरांमध्ये पाठवू शकतात असे त्यांनी सूचवले.
सरकार भारतात निर्मित खेळण्यांना प्रोत्साहन देत आहे आणि यासाठी सर्वतोपरी मदतही करत आहे. विशेषत: आपल्या आदिवासी भागातील परंपरागतपणे याच्याशी संबंधित भगींनीना मदत केली जात आहे. या क्षेत्रात बचत गटांसाठीही भरपूर क्षमता असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
देशाला एकदाच वापर होणाऱ्या प्लास्टिकपासून मुक्त करण्यासाठी आजची मोहीम सुरू असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. यामध्ये बचत गटांची दुहेरी भूमिका आहे. बचत गटांनी एकदाच वापर होणाऱ्या प्लास्टिक बद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करावी आणि त्याच्या पर्यायासाठी काम करण्याचे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले.
बचत गटांनी ऑनलाईन सरकारी ई-बाजारपेठेचा पुरेपूर लाभ घ्यावा, असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले. भारत आज वेगाने बदलतोय यात देशातील बहिणी आणि मुलींना पुढे जाण्याच्या संधी वाढत आहेत असे ते म्हणाले.
सर्व भगिनींना घर, शौचालय, वीज, पाणी आणि स्वयंपाकाचा गॅस यासारख्या सुविधा दिल्या जात आहेत. सरकार महिला आणि मुलींच्या शिक्षण, आरोग्य, पोषण, लसीकरण आणि इतर गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी संवेदनशीलतेने काम करत आहे. यामुळे केवळ महिलांचा सन्मानच वाढला नाही तर मुली आणि भगीनींचा आत्मविश्वासही वाढत आहे असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
महिला बचत गटांनी राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठीचे आपले प्रयत्न स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवासोबत जोडावेत असे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले. 8 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त महिला आणि मुलींच्या सामूहिक सामर्थ्याने अमृत महोत्सव नवीन उंचीवर नेला जाईल असे सांगत सेवेच्या भावनेने कसे सहकार्य करता येईल याचा विचार करण्यास त्यांना सांगितले.
स्त्रियांसाठी पोषण आहार जागरूकता मोहीम राबवणे, कोविड -19 लसीकरण मोहीम राबवणे, त्यांच्या गावांमध्ये स्वच्छता आणि जलसंधारण इत्यादी उदाहरणे त्यांनी दिली. जवळच्या सौरउर्जा प्रकल्प, दुग्धव्यवसाय उदयोग, शेणासंबंधित प्रकल्पांना बचत गटांनी भेटी द्याव्यात आणि त्यातून उत्तम पद्धती शिकाव्यात असा सल्ला पंतप्रधानांनी दिला.
पंतप्रधानांनी बचत गटांचे कौतुक केले आणि सांगितले की अमृत महोत्सवाच्या यशाचे अमृत त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे सर्वत्र पसरेल आणि यामुळे देशाला लाभ मिळेल.