Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Annual Meeting 2021
Major responsibility for the success of the self-reliant India campaign lies on Indian industries: PM
India, which was apprehensive of foreign investment, is welcoming investments of all types today:PM
Today the trust of the countrymen is with the products made in India: PM
It is the result of the country's faith in our industry that the ease of doing business and the ease of living is improving. Changes made in the Companies Act bear this out: PM
Today there is a government in the country which is ready to take the biggest risk in the interest of the nation, previous Governments could not muster up the courage to take political risks:PM
This government is able to undertake difficult reforms because for this government reforms are a matter of conviction not compulsion: PM
Abolition of Retrospective Taxation will strengthen the trust between the government and the Industry: PM
11 AUG 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Annual Meeting 2021 today via video conferencing. During the meeting, the industry leaders appreciated the Prime Minister’s commitment towards reforms in various sectors, in order to achieve the goal of a $5 trillion economy. Speaking on the theme of the meeting ‘India@75: Government and Business working together for AatmaNirbhar Bharat’, they gave inputs and suggestions to overcome infrastructural challenges, enhance manufacturing capacity, make the financial sector more vibrant, boost the technical prowess of India to attain a leadership position in the technology sector, among other things.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that this CII meeting is taking place on the eve of the 75th Independence Day, in the midst of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said this is a huge opportunity, for new resolutions and for new goals of the Indian industry. He added that the major responsibility for the success of the self-reliant India campaign lies on Indian industries. The Prime Minister lauded the industry for their resilience during the pandemic
Shri Modi asked the Industry to take full advantage of the atmosphere of trust for India’s development and capabilities. Making a note of the changes in the approach of the current government and change in the ways of working of the current setup, the Prime Minister stressed that the new India of today is ready to march with the new world. India, which was apprehensive of foreign investment at one point of time, is welcoming investments of all types today. Similarly, tax policies used to induce despondency among the investors, the same India can boast of the world’s most competitive corporate tax and faceless tax system. Red-tapism of the past has been replaced by a significant rise in the ease of doing business index. Similarly, rationalization of the maze of labour laws into 4 labour codes; agriculture, which was treated as a mere means of livelihood, is being connected with the markets through reforms. As a result India is getting record FDI and FPI. Forex reserves are also at an all time high level, informed the Prime Minister.
There was a time when foreign was synonymous with better. Industry big-wigs understand the consequences of such a psychology. Situation was so bad that even indigenous brands developed with great hard work were advertised with foreign names. The Prime Minister said, today the situation is changing rapidly. Today the trust of the countrymen is with the products made in India. He said that today every Indian wants to adopt products made in India though the company making those products might not necessarily be Indian.
The Prime Minister said today, when the Indian youths enter the field, they do not have that hesitation. They want to work hard, take risks and bring results. He said that the youth are feeling that we belong to this place. Similar confidence is in India's startups today. The Prime Minister highlighted that today India has 60 unicorns as opposed to, possibly, 3-4 unicorns 6-7 years ago. Out of these 60 unicorns, 21 emerged during the last few months. The unicorns, with their diversity of sectors indicate changes in India at every level. Investor response has been tremendous for those startups and this signals that India has extraordinary opportunities for growth.
He said that this is the result of the country's faith in our industry that the ease of doing business and the ease of living is improving. He cited the changes made in the Companies Act as an apt example of this.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the government is able to undertake difficult reforms because for this government reforms are a matter of conviction not compulsion. Referring to the initiatives taken during the Parliament session like The Factoring Regulation amendment Bill, will help small businessmen to get credit. The Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation Amendment Bill will protect the interests of small depositors. Such measures will give a boost to the government’s efforts, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that by rectifying the mistakes of the past, the government did away with the Retrospective Taxation. Going by the praise by the industry, the initiative will strengthen the trust between the government and the Industry. Said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister remarked that today there is a government in the country which is ready to take the biggest risk in the interest of the nation. He emphasized that GST was stuck for so many years only because the previous Governments could not muster up the courage to take political risks. He said we are not only implementing GST but today we are also witnessing record GST collection.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) की वार्षिक बैठक 2021 को संबोधित किया
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान की सफलता की बड़ी जिम्मेदारी भारतीय उद्योगों पर है: पीएम
भारत, विदेशी निवेश को लेकर पहले आशंकित रहा था, लेकिन आज देश हर तरह के निवेश का स्वागत कर रहा है: पीएम
आज देशवासियों का भरोसा भारत में निर्मित उत्पादों पर है: पीएम
हमारे उद्योगों पर देश के विश्वास का परिणाम यह है कि कारोबार में आसानी (ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस) और जीवन जीने में आसानी (ईज ऑफ लिविंग) में सुधार हो रहा है, कंपनी अधिनियम में किए गए बदलाव इसकी पुष्टि करते हैं: पीएम
आज देश में एक ऐसी सरकार है, जो देशहित में सबसे बड़ा जोखिम उठाने को तैयार है, पिछली सरकारें राजनीतिक जोखिम लेने का साहस नहीं जुटा पाईं: पीएम
यह सरकार कठिन सुधार करने में सक्षम है; क्योंकि इसके लिए सरकारी सुधार, बाध्यता नहीं दृढ़ विश्वास के विषय है: पीएम
पूर्वप्रभावी कराधान को समाप्त करने से सरकार और उद्योग जगत के बीच आपसी विश्वास और मजबूत होगा: पीएम
11 AUG 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) की वार्षिक बैठक 2021 को संबोधित किया। बैठक के दौरान उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सुधारों के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की, जो 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं। बैठक का विषय था - 'भारत@75: आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए सरकार और व्यापार जगत का साथ मिलकर आगे बढ़ना'। उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने कई इनपुट और सुझाव दिए, जिनमें प्रमुख हैं - ढांचागत चुनौतियों को दूर करना, विनिर्माण क्षमता बढ़ाना, वित्तीय क्षेत्र को और अधिक जीवंत बनाना, प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में अग्रणी स्थिति प्राप्त करने के लिए देश के तकनीकी कौशल को बढ़ावा देना आदि।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित उद्योग हस्‍ति‍यों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सीआईआई की यह बैठक इस बार 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के माहौल मेंआजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के बीच हो रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारतीय उद्योग जगत के नए संकल्पों के लिए, नए लक्ष्यों के लिए यह बहुत बड़ा अवसर है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान की सफलता का बहुत बड़ा दायित्व भारतीय उद्योगों पर है। प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी के दौरान उद्योग जगत की सुदृढ़ता के लिए उसकी सराहना की।
श्री मोदी ने उद्योग जगत से भारत के विकास और उत्‍कृष्‍ट क्षमताओं के लिए देश में लंबे समय से कायम भरोसे के माहौल से पूरी तरह लाभान्वित होने को कहा। वर्तमान सरकार के नजरिए में बदलाव के साथ-साथ वर्तमान व्यवस्था या सरकार के काम करने के तौर-तरीकों में बदलाव को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर विशेष जोर दिया कि आज का नया भारत, नई दुनिया के साथ चलने के लिए तैयार है, तत्पर है। जो भारत कभी विदेशी निवेश से आशंकित था, आज वह हर प्रकार के निवेश का स्वागत कर रहा है। इसी तरह देश में जहां एक समय निवेशकों के मन में निराशा पैदा करने के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली कर नीतियां थीं, वही भारत आज अपने यहां दुनिया का सर्वाधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी कॉरपोरेट टैक्स और फेसलेस कर प्रणाली होने का दावा कर सकता है। अतीत की लालफीताशाही अब कारोबार में सुगमता सूचकांक में भारत के अनेक पायदान ऊपर चढ़ जाने के रूप में बदल गई है। इसी तरह अनेक श्रम कानूनों के जाल को अब 4 श्रम संहिताओं के रूप में युक्तिसंगत बना दिया गया है; कृषि, जिसे केवल आजीविका का साधन माना जाता था, को सुधारों के माध्यम से बाजारों से जोड़ा जा रहा है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत में रिकॉर्ड एफडीआई और एफपीआई हो रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार भी सर्वकालिक उच्चतम स्तर पर है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक समय था जब हमें लगता था कि जो कुछ भी विदेशी है, वही बेहतर है। इस मानसिकता का परिणाम क्या हुआ, ये आप जैसे उद्योग के दिग्गज भलीभांति समझते हैं। स्थिति इतनी खराब थी कि हमारे अपने ब्रांड भी, जो हमने सालों की मेहनत के बाद खड़े किए थे, उनको विदेशी नामों से ही प्रचारित किया जाता था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज स्थिति तेजी से बदल रही है। आज देशवासियों की भावना भारत में बने उत्‍पादों के साथ है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कंपनी भारतीय हो, यह जरूरी नहीं, लेकिन आज हर भारतीय, भारत में बने उत्‍पादों को ही अपनाना चाहता है
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज जब भारतीय युवा मैदान में उतरते हैं तो उनके मन में वह हिचक नहीं होती। वे कड़ी मेहनत करना, जोखिम उठाना और परिणाम लाना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा महसूस कर रहे हैं कि वह जहां पर हैं, वह उसके हकदार हैं। ऐसा ही आत्मविश्वास आज भारत के स्टार्टअप में है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि छह-सात साल पहले भारत में तीन-चार यूनिकॉर्न ही थे, लेकिन आज उनकी संख्या 60 है। इनमें से 21 यूनिकॉर्न तो बीते कुछ महीनों में ही बने हैं और ये बात गौरतलब है कि ये यूनिकॉर्न अलग-अलग क्षेत्र में आ रहे हैं। ये यूनिकॉर्न भारत में हर स्तर पर हो रहे बदलाव को दिखाते हैं। उन स्टार्टअप के लिए निवेशकों की प्रतिक्रिया जबरदस्त रही है और यह संकेत देता है कि भारत के पास विकास के असाधारण अवसर हैं।
हमारे उद्योगों पर देश के विश्वास का परिणाम यह है कि कारोबार में आसानी (ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस) और जीवन जीने में आसानी (ईज ऑफ लिविंग) में सुधार हो रहा है, कंपनी अधिनियम में किए गए बदलाव इसकी पुष्टि करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार कठिन सुधार करने में सक्षम है क्योंकि इस सरकार के लिए सरकारी सुधार मजबूरी नहीं बल्कि दृढ़ विश्वास का विषय है। उन्होंने संसद सत्र के दौरान की गयी पहलों जैसे फैक्टर विनियमन संशोधन विधेयक का उल्लेख किया जिससे छोटे कारोबारियों को कर्ज हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी। वहीं जमा बीमा और ऋण गारंटी निगम संशोधन विधेयक छोटे जमाकर्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस तरह के उपायों से सरकार के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने अतीत की गलतियों को सुधार कर पूर्वव्यापी कराधान को समाप्त कर दिया है। उद्योग जगत से मिली सराहना के आधार पर कहा जाए तो यह पहल सरकार और उद्योग के बीच विश्वास को मजबूत करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज देश में एक ऐसी सरकार है जो देश के हित में बड़े से बड़ा जोखिम उठाने को तैयार है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जीएसटी इतने सालों से अटका हुआ था क्योंकि पिछली सरकारें राजनीतिक जोखिम लेने का साहस नहीं जुटा पाई थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम न केवल जीएसटी लागू कर रहे हैं बल्कि आज हम रिकॉर्ड जीएसटी संग्रह भी देख रहे हैं।