രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്വർണിം വിജയ് വർഷ് വിജയ ജ്വാല ദിഗ്ലിപ്പൂർ, ലാൻഡ്ഫാൾ ദ്വീപിൽ
10 AUG 2021 2:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്വർണിം വിജയ് വർഷ് വിജയ ജ്വാലയ്ക്ക് ഒപ്പം ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ കമാൻഡിന്റെ സംയുക്ത സേന സംഘം നടത്തിയ സൈക്കിൾ യാത്രയ്ക്ക് 2021 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 9ന് ദിഗ്ലിപൂരിൽ സമാപനമായി.
5 ദിവസത്തിലേറെ സമയം കൊണ്ട് 350 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂരം വിജയകരമായി പിന്നിട്ടാണ് സംഘം ദിഗ്ലിപൂരിലെ സ്പോർട്സ് സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിൽ തങ്ങളുടെ യാത്ര അവസാനിപ്പിച്ചത്.
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേന കപ്പൽ കോഹോസയുടെ കമാൻഡിങ് ഓഫീസർ, ക്യാപ്റ്റൻ സതീഷ് മിശ്ര മൈതാനത്ത് വച്ചു പൂർണ്ണ സൈനിക ബഹുമതികളോടെ വിജയ ജ്വാല ഏറ്റുവാങ്ങി.
തുടർന്ന് ദിഗ്ലിപ്പൂരിലെയും സമീപ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെയും പ്രധാന തെരുവുകളിലൂടെ വിജയ ജ്വാല കൊണ്ടുപോയി. 1971ലെ യുദ്ധം, വിജയ ജ്വാല എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്ന പോസ്റ്ററുകളും ബാനറുകളും പ്രദേശവാസികൾക്കിടയിൽ വിതരണംചെയ്തു.
നാവികസേനാ കപ്പലായ ഇന്ത്യൻ നേവി ലാൻഡിംഗ് ക്രാഫ്റ്റ് യൂട്ടിലിറ്റി (IN LCU) 58 ൽ ദിഗ്ലിപ്പൂരിൽ നിന്നും യാത്രതിരിച്ച വിജയ ജ്വാല, 60 കിലോമീറ്റർ നീണ്ട സമുദ്രയാത്രയ്ക്കൊടുവിൽ ലാൻഡ്ഫാൾ ദ്വീപ്‌തീരത്തെത്തി. നാവികസേനയുടെ INS സരയൂ, IN LCU 54 എന്നിവ യാത്രയിൽ ജ്വാലയെ അനുഗമിച്ചിരുന്നു.

Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame at Diglipur & Landfall Island
10 AUG 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Joint Services Cycle Expedition of Andaman & Nicobar Command culminates at Diglipur
• The team hands over Victory Flame to Indian Naval Ship Kohassa Capt Satish Mishra
• The flame taken through streets of Diglipur & nearby villages
• Reaches shores of Landfall Island after traversing 60 kms onboard IN LCU 58
The Joint Services Cycle Expedition of the Andaman and Nicobar Command, accompanying the Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame, culminated at Diglipur on August 09, 2021. The cyclists successfully peddled 350 kms for over five days and reached Sports Stadium, Diglipur culminating the expedition.
At the stadium, the Victory Flame was received by Commanding Officer of Indian Naval Ship Kohassa Capt Satish Mishra with full military honors. The event was attended by Asst Commissioner of North Andaman Shri Shailendra Kumar and DSP Diglipur Shri RK Sharma.
The flame was later taken through the prominent streets of Diglipur and nearby villages - Aerial Bay, Durgapur, Shibpur and Kalipur. Posters and banners highlighting the significance of the flame and the 1971 war were distributed amongst the residents.
Onboard Indian Navy Landing Craft Utility (IN LCU) 58, accompanied by INS Saryu and IN LCU 54, the flame departed from Diglipur and reached the shores of Landfall Island after traversing a distance of 60 kms over rough seas.
The Landfall Island is the Northernmost Island of the Andaman & Nicobar Island chain. The flame, while on sea voyage through Andaman & Nicobar Seas of Islands, will transit across the geographical extremities of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.