Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame at Diglipur & Landfall Island
10 AUG 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Joint Services Cycle Expedition of Andaman & Nicobar Command culminates at Diglipur
• The team hands over Victory Flame to Indian Naval Ship Kohassa Capt Satish Mishra
• The flame taken through streets of Diglipur & nearby villages
• Reaches shores of Landfall Island after traversing 60 kms onboard IN LCU 58
The Joint Services Cycle Expedition of the Andaman and Nicobar Command, accompanying the Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame, culminated at Diglipur on August 09, 2021. The cyclists successfully peddled 350 kms for over five days and reached Sports Stadium, Diglipur culminating the expedition.
At the stadium, the Victory Flame was received by Commanding Officer of Indian Naval Ship Kohassa Capt Satish Mishra with full military honors. The event was attended by Asst Commissioner of North Andaman Shri Shailendra Kumar and DSP Diglipur Shri RK Sharma.
The flame was later taken through the prominent streets of Diglipur and nearby villages - Aerial Bay, Durgapur, Shibpur and Kalipur. Posters and banners highlighting the significance of the flame and the 1971 war were distributed amongst the residents.
Onboard Indian Navy Landing Craft Utility (IN LCU) 58, accompanied by INS Saryu and IN LCU 54, the flame departed from Diglipur and reached the shores of Landfall Island after traversing a distance of 60 kms over rough seas.
The Landfall Island is the Northernmost Island of the Andaman & Nicobar Island chain. The flame, while on sea voyage through Andaman & Nicobar Seas of Islands, will transit across the geographical extremities of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
டிக்லிப்பூர் தீவில் பொன்விழா ஆண்டு வெற்றிச் சுடர்
10 AUG 2021 2:51PM by PIB Chennai
அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் படைப்பிரிவின் பொன்விழா ஆண்டு வெற்றிச் சுடருடன் கூடிய கூட்டுச் சேவைகள் மிதிவண்டிப் பயணம் 2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 9 அன்று டிக்லிப்பூரில் நிறைவுற்றது. ஐந்து நாட்களுக்கும் மேலாக 350 கிலோமீட்டர் மிதிவண்டிப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்ட குழுவினர் பயணம் நிறைவடைந்ததைக் குறிக்கும் விதமாக டிக்லிப்பூரில் உள்ள விளையாட்டு அரங்கை அடைந்தனர்.
இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல் கொஹாசாவின் தலைமை அதிகாரி கேப்டன் சதீஷ் மிஷ்ரா முழு ராணுவ மரியாதையுடன் வெற்றிச் சுடரை பெற்றுக்கொண்டார். வடக்கு அந்தமான் உதவி ஆணையர் திரு சைலேந்திர குமார் மற்றும் டிக்லிப்பூர் காவல் துணை கண்காணிப்பாளர் திரு ஆர் கே சர்மா நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
1971 போரின் வெற்றியைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் டிக்லிப்பூர் மற்றும் அருகிலுள்ள கிராமங்களின் முக்கிய தெருக்களில் சுடர் எடுத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டு துண்டுப் பிரசுரங்கள் மக்களிடையே வழங்கப்பட்டன.
பின்னர், இந்திய கடற்படை படகான ஐஎன் எல்சியு 58-ன் மூலம் லேண்ட்ஃபில் தீவுக்கு சுடர் எடுத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டது. அறுபது கிலோமீட்டர் கடற்பயணத்தில் ஐஎன்எஸ் சர்யு மற்றும் ஐஎன் எல்சியு 54 உடன் வந்தன.
அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவு சங்கிலியின் வடகோடித் தீவாக லேண்ட்ஃபில் தீவு விளங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1744384