Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame at Diglipur & Landfall Island
10 AUG 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Joint Services Cycle Expedition of Andaman & Nicobar Command culminates at Diglipur
• The team hands over Victory Flame to Indian Naval Ship Kohassa Capt Satish Mishra
• The flame taken through streets of Diglipur & nearby villages
• Reaches shores of Landfall Island after traversing 60 kms onboard IN LCU 58
The Joint Services Cycle Expedition of the Andaman and Nicobar Command, accompanying the Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame, culminated at Diglipur on August 09, 2021. The cyclists successfully peddled 350 kms for over five days and reached Sports Stadium, Diglipur culminating the expedition.
At the stadium, the Victory Flame was received by Commanding Officer of Indian Naval Ship Kohassa Capt Satish Mishra with full military honors. The event was attended by Asst Commissioner of North Andaman Shri Shailendra Kumar and DSP Diglipur Shri RK Sharma.
The flame was later taken through the prominent streets of Diglipur and nearby villages - Aerial Bay, Durgapur, Shibpur and Kalipur. Posters and banners highlighting the significance of the flame and the 1971 war were distributed amongst the residents.
Onboard Indian Navy Landing Craft Utility (IN LCU) 58, accompanied by INS Saryu and IN LCU 54, the flame departed from Diglipur and reached the shores of Landfall Island after traversing a distance of 60 kms over rough seas.
The Landfall Island is the Northernmost Island of the Andaman & Nicobar Island chain. The flame, while on sea voyage through Andaman & Nicobar Seas of Islands, will transit across the geographical extremities of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष विजय ज्योतीचे दिगलीपूर व लँडफॉल बेटावर आगमन
10 AUG 2021 4:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 ऑगस्ट 2021
महत्वाचे
• अंदमान निकोबार कमांड संयुक्त सेवा त्यांच्या सायकल मोहिमेचा टप्पा पार करत दिगलीपूर येथे.
• विजय ज्योत या संघांकडून भारतीय नौदल जहाज कोहासाचे कप्तान सतिश मिश्रा यांच्याकडे सुपूर्द
• दिगलीपूर व आजूबाजूच्या गावातून विजय ज्योतीचा प्रवास
• विजय ज्योत भारतीय नौदलाच्या आयएन एलसीयू 58 या जहाजाने 60 किमीचा प्रवास करून लँडफॉल बेटांवर पोहोचली
स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष विजय ज्योत आणणाऱ्या अंदमान निकोबार कमांडची संयुक्त सर्व्हिसेस सायकल मोहिम 8 ऑगस्ट 2021 सा दिगलीपूर येथे पोचली. पाच दिवसात 350 किमीचा सायकल सवारी करत या सायकलस्वारांनी दिगलीपूरच्या क्रीडा स्टेडियमवर मोहिमेचा एक टप्पा पूर्ण केला.
क्रीडांगणावर भारतीय नौदल जहाज कोहासाचे कप्तान सतिश मिश्रा यांनी संपूर्ण लष्करी इतमामात या ज्योतीचा स्वीकार केला. उत्तर अंदमानचे सहाय्यक आयुक्त शैलैंद्र कुमार व दिगलीपूरचे जिल्हा पोलिस अधिक्षक आर के शर्मा यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
दिगलीपूर तसेच एरियल बे, शिबपूर व कालीपूर या आजूबाजूच्या गावांमधील मुख्य मार्गांवरून ही ज्योत नेण्यात आली. या ज्योतीचे महत्व आणि 1971 युद्धासंबधीच्या माहितीची पत्रके यावेळी नागरीकांमध्ये वाटण्यात आली.
भारतीय नौदल लँडिंग क्राफ्ट युटिलीटी (IN LCU) 58 वरून तसेच आयएनएस शरयू व IN LCU 54च्या बरोबर ही ज्योत खवळलेल्या समुद्रावरून 60 किमीचा प्रवास करत दिगलीपूर आणि लँडफॉल आयलंडला पोचली.
अंदमान निकोबार सागरी बेटांमधील सर्वात उत्तरेकडील बेट म्हणजे लँडफ़ॉल आयलंड. ही विजय ज्योत अंदमान निकोबार बेटांजवळील सागरी प्रवासात अंदमान निकोबार बेटांच्या भौगोलिक सीमांवरून प्रवास करेल.