Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
PM Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana
10 AUG 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
In the Budget speech of FY 21-22, ‘Prime Minister Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana’ (PMASBY) scheme has been announced on 1st February, 2021, for an outlay of about Rs.64,180 Cr over six years (till FY 25-26). This will be in addition to the National Health Mission.
The main interventions envisaged under the scheme, to be achieved by FY 2025-26, are:
• Support for 17,788 rural Health and Wellness Centres in in 10 High Focus States
• Establishing 11,024 urban Health and Wellness Centres in all the States.
• Setting up of Integrated Public Health Labs in all districts and 3382 Block Public Health Units in 11 High Focus states;
• Establishing Critical Care Hospital Blocks in 602 districts and 12 Central Institutions;
• Strengthening of the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), its 5 regional branches and 20 metropolitan health surveillance units;
• Expansion of the Integrated Health Information Portal to all States/UTs to connect all public health labs;
• Operationalisation of 17 new Public Health Units and strengthening of 33 existing Public Health Units at Points of Entry, that is at 32 Airports, 11 Seaports and 7 land crossings;
• Setting up of 15 Health Emergency Operation Centres and 2 mobile hospitals; and
• Setting up of a national institution for One Health, a Regional Research Platform for WHO South East Asia Region, 9 Bio-Safety Level III laboratories and 4 regional National Institutes for Virology.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Dr Bharti Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਸਵਸਥ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ
10 AUG 2021 1:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਦੀ ਬਜਟ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ “ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਸਵਸਥ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ” (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਐੱਸ ਬੀ ਵਾਈ) ਸਕੀਮ 01 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਐਲਾਨੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੇ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ (ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2025—26 ਤੱਕ) ਲਈ 64,180 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਕੌਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਖਲ ਯੋਗ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2025—26 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ , ਉਹ ਹਨ :—
1. 10 ਉੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 17,788 ਪੇਂਡੂ ਹੈਲਥ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ।
2. ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 11,024 ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ।
3. ਸਾਰੇ ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ 11 ਉੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ 3,382 ਬਲਾਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ।
4. 12 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ 602 ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਬਲਾਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ।
5. ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਕੌਮੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ , ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਬਰਾਂਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ 20 ਮਹਾਨਗਰਾਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਗਰ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ।
6. ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਪਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ ।
7. 17 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ — 32 ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ , 11 ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ 7 ਭੂਮੀ ਕਰਾਸਿੰਗਸ — ਤੇ 33 ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ।
8. 15 ਸਿਹਤ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 2 ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਕੌਮੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ , ਇੱਕ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਐੱਚ ਓ ਦੱਖਣ ੳੱਤਰ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ , 9 ਬਾਇਓ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਪੱਧਰ , 3 ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰੋਲੋਜੀ ਲਈ 4 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੌਮੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ) ਡਾਕਟਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਣ ਪਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।